| Literature DB >> 31579248 |
Preeti D Chavan1, Vivek G Bhat2, Pratik P Poladia1, Manikchandra R Tiwari1, Chital Naresh3.
Abstract
CONTEXT: Major clinical decisions are based on the laboratory test results where preanalytical errors are an important cause of repeat collections in patients. Identification of problem areas and continuous training of phlebotomy staff are important tools in reducing these errors. AIMS: In this study, we looked at the most common causes of sample rejection in our setting and the efficacy of the corrective measures and training processes for staff in reducing preanalytical errors. SETTINGS AND DESIGNS: This prospective study was conducted at the laboratory diagnostic services of a tertiary care oncology center, with a hematopoietic stem cell transplant unit during the period of 2012-2017 in two phases. Sample rejections from various wards were analyzed for types of rejections.Entities:
Keywords: Intervention; laboratory errors; quality assurance; root-cause analysis; sample rejection; training efficacy
Year: 2019 PMID: 31579248 PMCID: PMC6771315 DOI: 10.4103/JLP.JLP_4_19
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Lab Physicians ISSN: 0974-2727
Comparison of year-wise sample rejection
| Years | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | |
| Number of samples rejected | 174 | 113 | 66 | 76 | 43 | 57 |
| Total number of samples received | 48,889 | 58,822 | 74,987 | 82,272 | 91,412 | 97,548 |
| Percentage rejected samples | 0.36 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| <0.0001 | <0.0001 | 0.84 | 0.0004 | 0.33 | ||
Comparison of ward-wise sample rejection
| Hematolymphoid cancer | BMT | Pediatrics | Surgical oncology | Medical oncology | ICU | Daycare | Total samples received | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 31 | 8 | 7 | 58 | 16 | 43 | 9 | 48,889 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.063 | 0.016 | 0.014 | 0.12 | 0.033 | 0.088 | 0.018 | |
| 2013 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 32 | 5 | 43 | 5 | 58,822 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.032 | 0.007 | 0.009 | 0.054 | 0.008 | 0.073 | 0.008 | |
| 2014 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 22 | 9 | 74,987 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.033 | 0.3004 | 0 | 0.0093 | 0 | 0.029 | 0.012 | |
| 2015 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 50 | 7 | 82,272 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.006 | 0.0012 | 0.0012 | 0.014 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.085 | |
| 2016 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 91,412 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.005 | 0.003 | 0 | 0.016 | 0.004 | 0.016 | 0 | |
| 2017 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 97,548 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.009 | 0.005 | 0 | 0.014 | 0.014 | 0.012 | 0.003 |
BMT=Bone marrow transplant, ICU=Intensive care unit
Comparison of ward-wise sample rejection
| Hematolymphoid cancer | BMT | Pediatrics | Surgical oncology | Medical oncology | ICU | Daycare | Total samples rejected | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 31 | 8 | 7 | 58 | 16 | 43 | 9 | 174 |
| 2013-2017 | 64 | 16 | 6 | 80 | 23 | 142 | 24 | 355 |
| 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.35 | 0.001 | 0.6 |
BMT=Bone marrow transplant, ICU=Intensive care unit
Comparison of rejection criteria
| Rejection criteria | Labeling errors | Expired vacutainer | Specimen improperly collected/suspected of IV contamination | Sample hemolyzed/lipemic | Quantity not sufficient | Sample partially/fully clotted | Soiled requisition/outside of container | Sample received without requisition form | Total samples received |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 36 | 2 | 6 | 62 | 4 | 52 | 2 | 10 | 48,889 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.073 | 0.004 | 0.012 | 0.126 | 0.008 | 0.106 | 0.004 | 0.02 | |
| 2013 | 38 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 19 | 58,822 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.064 | 0.003 | 0.008 | 0.037 | 0 | 0.045 | 0.003 | 0.032 | |
| 2014 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 3 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 74,987 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.016 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.004 | 0.03 | 0.001 | 0.005 | |
| 2015 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 35 | 1 | 6 | 82,272 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.017 | 0.002 | 0.009 | 0.009 | 0.002 | 0.042 | 0.001 | 0.006 | |
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 91,412 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.009 | 0 | 0.003 | 0.006 | 0 | 0.027 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2017 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 97,548 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.008 | 0 | 0 | 0.013 | 0 | 0.036 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013-2017 | 81 | 3 | 24 | 64 | 5 | 146 | 3 | 29 | 405,041 |
| Percentage rejections | 0.019 | 0.00007 | 0.005 | 0.015 | 0.001 | 0.036 | 0.00007 | 0.007 | |
| 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.18 | 0.0001 | 0.7 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.41 |
IV=Intravenous