| Literature DB >> 31448220 |
San-Gang Wu1, Jun Wang1, Jia-Yuan Sun2, Zhen-Yu He2, Wen-Wen Zhang2, Juan Zhou3.
Abstract
Introduction: Although advances in surgical and chemotherapeutic approaches have improved management of epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) in recent decades. The mortality of EOC over time remains controversial. The aim of this study was to assess the survival trends of EOC according to period of diagnosis using real-world data.Entities:
Keywords: SEER; general surgery; ovarian neoplasms; prognosis; time
Year: 2019 PMID: 31448220 PMCID: PMC6691118 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2019.00639
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Baseline characteristics of patients between 1990 and 2014 by period of diagnosis.
| Mean (years) (SD) | 60 (13.8) | 60.4 (14.6) | 60.1 (14.1) | 60.0 (13.9) | 60.2 (13.7) | 60.2 (13.4) | 0.739 |
| <20 | 128 | 12 (0.2) | 12 (0.2) | 23 (0.1) | 37 (0.2) | 44 (0.3) | <0.001 |
| 20–39 | 3,845 | 612 (9.3) | 527 (7.1) | 995 (6.5) | 853 (5.7) | 858 (5.5) | |
| 40–59 | 24,831 | 2,330 (35.4) | 3,018 (40.7) | 6,563 (42.8) | 6,424 (43.1) | 6,496 (41.9) | |
| 60–79 | 26,047 | 3,101 (47.1) | 3,253 (43.9) | 6,492 (42.3) | 6,291 (42.2) | 6,910 (44.5) | |
| >79 | 4,912 | 531 (8.1) | 598 (8.1) | 1,275 (8.3) | 1,303 (8.7) | 1,205 (7.8) | |
| Non-hispanic white | 45,028 | 5,386 (81.8) | 5,737 (77.4) | 11,947 (77.8) | 11,074 (74.3) | 10,884 (70.2) | <0.001 |
| Non-hispanic black | 3,701 | 352 (5.3) | 416 (5.6) | 916 (6.0) | 929 (6.2) | 1,088 (7.0) | |
| Hispanic | 5,943 | 398 (6.0) | 588 (7.9) | 1,371 (8.9) | 1,620 (10.9) | 1,966 (12.7) | |
| Other | 5,091 | 450 (6.8) | 667 (9.0) | 1,114 (7.3) | 1,285 (8.6) | 1,575 (10.2) | |
| Well-differentiated | 5,536 | 675 (10.2) | 810 (10.9) | 1,401 (9.1) | 1,281 (8.6) | 1,369 (8.8) | <0.001 |
| Moderately differentiated | 10,728 | 1,445 (21.9) | 1,698 (22.9) | 3,066 (20.0) | 2,515 (16.9) | 2,004 (12.9) | |
| Poorly/undifferentiated | 30,515 | 2,836 (43.1) | 3,528 (47.6) | 7,552 (49.2) | 7,895 (53.0) | 8,704 (56.1) | |
| Unknown | 12,984 | 1,630 (24.7) | 1,372 (18.5) | 3,329 (21.7) | 3,217 (21.6) | 3,436 (22.1) | |
| Localized | 13,165 | 1,531 (23.2) | 1,691 (22.8) | 3,194 (20.8) | 3,273 (22.0) | 3,476 (22.4) | <0.001 |
| Regional | 5,289 | 408 (6.2) | 517 (7.0) | 1,255 (8.2) | 1,394 (9.4) | 1,715 (11.1) | |
| Distant | 420,425 | 4,533 (68.8) | 5,054 (68.2) | 10,568 (68.9) | 10,101 (67.8) | 10,169 (65.6) | |
| Unknown | 884 | 114 (1.7) | 146 (2.0) | 331 (2.2) | 140 (0.9) | 153 (1.0) | |
| Serous | 40,298 | 4,196 (63.7) | 4,727 (63.8) | 10,270 (66.9) | 10,299 (69.1) | 10,806 (69.7) | <0.001 |
| Endometrioid | 9,054 | 1,059 (16.1) | 1,280 (17.3) | 2,470 (16.1) | 2,098 (14.1) | 2,147 (13.8) | |
| Mucinous | 5,815 | 927 (14.1) | 881 (11.9) | 1,490 (9.7) | 1,287 (8.6) | 1,230 (7.9) | |
| Clear cell | 4,596 | 404 (6.1) | 520 (7.0) | 1,118 (7.3) | 1,224 (8.2) | 1,330 (8.6) | |
| No | 3,993 | 420 (6.4) | 423 (5.7) | 939 (6.1) | 985 (6.6) | 1,226 (7.9) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 55,605 | 6,155 (93.5) | 6,978 (94.2) | 14,363 (93.6) | 13,875 (93.1) | 14,234 (91.8) | |
| Unknown | 165 | 11 (0.1) | 7 (0.1) | 46 (0.3) | 48 (0.3) | 53 (0.3) | |
| No/unknown | 17,926 | 2,150 (32.6) | 2,279 (30.8) | 5,139 (33.5) | 4,474 (30.0) | 3,884 (25.0) | <0.001 |
| Yes | 41,837 | 4,436 (67.4) | 5,129 (69.2) | 10,209 (66.5) | 10,434 (70.0) | 11,629 (75.0) | |
| Unmarried | 25,697 | 2,927 (44.4) | 3,168 (42.8) | 6,456 (42.1) | 6,451 (43.3) | 6,695 (43.2) | <0.001 |
| Married | 31,998 | 3,498 (53.1) | 4,078 (55.0) | 8,367 (54.5) | 7,964 (53.4) | 8,091 (52.2) | |
| Unknown | 2,068 | 161 (2.4) | 162 (2.2) | 525 (3.4) | 493 (3.3) | 727 (4.7) | |
SD, standard deviation; SEER, surveillance, epidemiology and end results.
Figure 1Trends in cause-specific survival (A) and overall survival (B) over time.
Figure 2The 5-year cause-specific survival (A) and overall survival (B) by each year of diagnosis from 1990 to 2010.
Multivariate prognostic analyses of the entire cohort.
| <20 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 20–39 | 0.993 | 0.677–1.456 | 0.970 | 1.156 | 0.805–1.662 | 0.432 |
| 40–59 | 1.418 | 0.971–2.070 | 0.071 | 1.895 | 1.323–2.713 | <0.001 |
| 60–79 | 1.893 | 1.296–2.763 | 0.001 | 2.865 | 2.001–4.102 | <0.001 |
| >79 | 3.076 | 2.104–4.497 | <0.001 | 5.060 | 3.530–7.251 | <0.001 |
| Non-hispanic white | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Non-hispanic black | 1.191 | 1.136–1.248 | <0.001 | 1.256 | 1.205–1.309 | <0.001 |
| Hispanic | 0.940 | 0.901–0.981 | 0.004 | 0.990 | 0.953–1.027 | 0.584 |
| Other | 0.903 | 0.862–0.947 | <0.001 | 0.927 | 0.889–0.967 | <0.001 |
| Well-differentiated | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Moderately differentiated | 1.960 | 1.824–2.106 | <0.001 | 1.530 | 1.449–1.616 | <0.001 |
| Poorly/undifferentiated | 2.350 | 2.194–2.518 | <0.001 | 1.814 | 1.722–1.911 | <0.001 |
| Unknown | 2.126 | 1.979–2.284 | <0.001 | 1.682 | 1.593–1.776 | <0.001 |
| Localized | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Regional | 3.184 | 2.958–3.428 | <0.001 | 2.069 | 1.957–2.187 | <0.001 |
| Distant | 8.436 | 7.954–8.947 | <0.001 | 4.790 | 4.597–4.992 | <0.001 |
| Unknown | 4.272 | 3.826–4.772 | <0.001 | 2.417 | 2.205–2.648 | <0.001 |
| Serous | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Endometrioid | 0.656 | 0.627–0.686 | <0.001 | 0.744 | 0.717–0.772 | <0.001 |
| Mucinous | 1.130 | 1.072–1.192 | <0.001 | 1.240 | 1.188–1.295 | <0.001 |
| Clear cell | 1.093 | 1.036–1.153 | 0.001 | 1.012 | 0.965–1.062 | 0.617 |
| No | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Yes | 0.385 | 0.368–0.402 | <0.001 | 0.372 | 0.358–0.386 | <0.001 |
| Unknown | 0.546 | 0.429–0.694 | <0.001 | 0.612 | 0.501–0.749 | <0.001 |
| No/unknown | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Yes | 0.873 | 0.848–0.898 | <0.001 | 0.800 | 0.780–0.820 | <0.001 |
| Unmarried | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Married | 0.873 | 0.852–0.894 | <0.001 | 0.845 | 0.827–0.864 | <0.001 |
| Unknown | 0.815 | 0.759–0.875 | <0.001 | 0.835 | 0.785–0.888 | <0.001 |
| 1990–1994 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| 1995–1999 | 0.921 | 0.882–0.962 | <0.001 | 0.923 | 0.889–0.959 | <0.001 |
| 2000–2004 | 0.864 | 0.832–0.898 | <0.001 | 0.877 | 0.848–0.907 | <0.001 |
| 2005–2009 | 0.772 | 0.742–0.803 | <0.001 | 0.801 | 0.773–0.830 | <0.001 |
| 2010–2014 | 0.671 | 0.642–0.702 | <0.001 | 0.699 | 0.672–0.727 | <0.001 |
CSS, cause-specific survival; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; OS, overall survival; SEER, surveillance, epidemiology, and end results.
The 5-year cause-specific survival, overall survival, and adjusted hazard ratios for epithelial ovarian cancer patients by period of diagnosis according to SEER stage.
| 1990–1994 | 91.9 | 0.265 | 1 | 85.6 | 0.064 | 1 | ||||
| 1995–1999 | 91.9 | 0.210 | 0.982 | 0.878–1.180 | 0.845 | 87.2 | 0.309 | 0.978 | 0.877–1.090 | 0.685 |
| 2000–2004 | 91.9 | 0.141 | 0.910 | 0.771–1.075 | 0.269 | 87 | 0.234 | 0.911 | 0.82101.012 | 0.081 |
| 2005–2009 | 91.9 | 0.096 | 0.828 | 0.694–0.988 | 0.036 | 86.8 | 0.121 | 0.876 | 0.779–0.986 | 0.028 |
| 2010–2014 | 93.1 | 0.668 | 0.538–0.831 | <0.001 | 88.5 | 0.783 | 0.670–0.914 | 0.002 | ||
| 1990–1994 | 66.4 | 0.022 | 1 | 59.7 | 0.089 | 1 | ||||
| 1995–1999 | 72.5 | 0.298 | 0.806 | 0.659–0.985 | 0.035 | 65.0 | 0.430 | 0.870 | 0.739–1.023 | 0.093 |
| 2000–2004 | 73.8 | 0.246 | 0.794 | 0.669–0.943 | 0.009 | 67.1 | 0.412 | 0.874 | 0.756–1.009 | 0.067 |
| 2005–2009 | 75.2 | 0.104 | 0.670 | 0.562–0.800 | <0.001 | 69.2 | 0.195 | 0.745 | 0.641–0.866 | <0.001 |
| 2010–2014 | 72.9 | 0.756 | 0.625–0.916 | 0.004 | 66.9 | 0.802 | 0.680–0.947 | 0.009 | ||
| 1990–1994 | 31.4 | <0.001 | 1 | 26.7 | <0.001 | 1 | ||||
| 1995–1999 | 35.4 | <0.001 | 0.915 | 0.873–0.958 | <0.001 | 31.1 | <0.001 | 0.906 | 0.868–0.946 | <0.001 |
| 2000–2004 | 36.9 | <0.001 | 0.858 | 0.824–0.894 | <0.001 | 32.1 | <0.001 | 0.865 | 0.833–0.898 | <0.001 |
| 2005–2009 | 39.7 | <0.001 | 0.773 | 0.742–0.807 | <0.001 | 34.4 | <0.001 | 0.791 | 0.761–0.822 | <0.001 |
| 2010–2014 | 42.7 | 0.661 | 0.630–0.692 | <0.001 | 37.4 | 0.679 | 0.650–0.709 | <0.001 | ||
CSS, cause-specific survival; CI, confidence interval; HR, hazard ratio; OS, overall survival.
Indicates Kaplan–Meier analyses of 5-year survival and comparisons among the five time periods using the log-rank test.
Indicates Kaplan–Meier analyses of 5-year survival and comparisons using the log-rank test among the last four periods (1995–1999, 2000–2004, 2005–2009, and 2010–2014).
Indicates the Kaplan–Meier analyses of 5-year survival and comparisons using log-rank test among three periods (2000–2004, 2005–2009, and 2010–2014).
Indicates the Kaplan–Meier analyses of 5-year survival and comparisons using the log-rank test on the last two periods (2005–2009 and 2010–2014).
Figure 3Trends in cause-specific survival (CSS) and overall survival (OS) in the localized (CSS, A; OS, D), regional (CSS, B; OS, E), and distant stages (CSS, C; OS, F) over time.
The similarities and differences in present study and previous studies.
| Barnholtz-Sloan et al. ( | 1973–1997 | SEER database | 32,845 | Localized, regional, distant, and unknown stage EOC | 79.0% | NA | Localized stage: 5-year OS 84, 88, and 92% in patients diagnosed in 1973–1979, 1980–1989, and 1990–1997, respectively. Regional stage: 5-year OS 49, 65, and 77% in patients diagnosed in 1973–1979, 1980–1989, and 1990–1997, respectively. Distant stage: 5-year OS 17, 22, and 27% in patients diagnosed in 1973–1979, 1980–1989, and 1990–1997, respectively. |
| Chan et al. ( | 1988–2001 | SEER database | 8,372 | Stage I–II EOC | 94.9% | NA | Comparable disease-specific survival by 1988–1992, 1993–1997, and 1998–2001 ( |
| Tan et al. ( | 1979–2001 | New York State | NA | NA | NA | NA | Ovarian cancer death rates relatively constant over time. |
| Akhtar-Danesh et al. ( | 1992–2005 | Canadian population | 7,771 | EOC | NA | NA | 2- and 5-year relative survival improved over the period of 1992–2005. |
| Trétarre et al. ( | 1989–2010 | France | 12,645 | NA | NA | NA | 5-year net survival 36, 35, 42, and 44% in patients diagnosed in 1989–1993, 1994–1998, 1999–2004, and 2005–2010, respectively. |
| Warren et al. ( | 2002–2011 | SEER database | NA | Stage I–IV EOC | NA | NA | There was an increase in 2-year cause-specific survival in stage IV EOC from 2002 to 2011, but 2-year cause-specific survival remained stable in patients with stage I–III diseases. |
| Timmermans et al. ( | 1989–2014 | Netherlands Cancer Registry | 32,540 | Stage I–IV EOC | 98.2% (early stage) 71.7% (advanced stage) | 38.8% (early stage) 79.3% (advanced stage) | 5-year OS 31.1, 31.7, 35.1, 34.6, and 33.7% in patients diagnosed in 1989–1993, 1994–1998, 1999–2003, 2004–2008, and 2009–2014, respectively. |
| Chen et al. ( | 1992–2013 | SEER Hispanic women | 7,780 | Localized, regional, distant, and unknown stage EOC | 78.3% | NA | No significantly difference in all-cause and ovarian cancer-specific survival in patients diagnosed in 1992–1999, 2000–2006, and 2007–2013. |
| Present studyNA | 1990–2014 | SEER database | 59,763 | Localized, regional, distant, and unknown stage EOC | 93.0% | 70.0% | Survival of women with EOC has improved over time. |
EOC, epithelial ovarian cancer; NA, not available; SEER, Surveillance, Epidemiology, and end results; OS, overall survival.