| Literature DB >> 31407518 |
Safiya Karim1, Christopher M Booth2,3,4, Kelly Brennan4, Yingwei Peng3,4, D Robert Siemens5, Monika K Krzyzanowska6,7, William J Mackillop2,3,4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Identifying optimal chemotherapy utilization rates can drive improvements in quality of care. We report a benchmarking approach to estimate the optimal rate of adjuvant chemotherapy (ACT) for stage III colon cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 31407518 PMCID: PMC6745837 DOI: 10.1002/cam4.2456
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Med ISSN: 2045-7634 Impact factor: 4.452
Characteristics of patients with stage III colon cancer treated with surgical resection in Ontario during 2002‐2008 (n = 2801)
| Characteristic | No. (%) |
|---|---|
|
| |
| Age, years | |
| 20‐49 | 207 (7) |
| 50‐59 | 437 (16) |
| 60‐69 | 727 (26) |
| 70‐79 | 872 (31) |
| 80+ | 558 (20) |
| Sex | |
| Male | 1462 (52) |
| Female | 1339 (48) |
| SES by quintile | |
| 1 | 595 (21) |
| 2 | 648 (23) |
| 3 | 590 (21) |
| 4 | 509 (18) |
| 5 | 453 (16) |
| Charlson comorbidity score | |
| 0 | 2267 (81) |
| 1 | 313 (11) |
| 2+ | 221 (8) |
|
| |
| Grade | |
| Well‐moderately differentiated | 2141 (76) |
| Poorly differentiated | 610 (22) |
| Unstated | 50 (2) |
| Lymphovascular invasion | |
| Yes | 1378 (49) |
| No | 1209 (43) |
| NA | 214 (8) |
| T Stage | |
| T ≤ 1 | 43 (2) |
| T2 | 180 (6) |
| T3 | 1854 (66) |
| T4 | 724 (26) |
| N stage | |
| N1 | 1663 (59) |
| N2 | 1138 (41) |
| Lymph nodes harvest | |
| Mean | 16.9 |
| Median | 15 |
| ≥ 12 | 2051 (73) |
| < 12 | 740‐745 (27) |
| Unknown | <6 (0) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |
| Yes | 1861 (66) |
| No | 940 (34) |
As per Institute of Clinical Evaluative Sciences policy, cells were suppressed to ensure that precise small cell values cannot be determined.
Socioeconomic status, Quintile 1 represents the communities where the poorest 20% of the Ontario population resided. SES data were not available for six patients.
Figure 1(A) Inter‐hospital variation in the use of adjuvant chemotherapy for stage III colon cancer in Ontario 2002‐2008. The provincial mean rate is the horizontal line, 95% confidence intervals are shown with the additional line. (B) Inter‐hospital variation in the adjusted adjuvant chemotherapy rate for stage III colon cancer in Ontario 2002‐2008. The provincial mean rate is the horizontal line, 95% confidence intervals are shown with the additional lines. Note: Hospitals with case volumes of <10 were excluded from this figure to ensure institutions cannot be identified. ◊ Each point represents one hospital
The association between health system factors and delivery of adjuvant chemotherapy among patients with stage III colon cancer treated with surgery in Ontario 2002‐2008 (n = 2801)
| Variable | Observed Adjuvant Chemotherapy Rate (Unadjusted) (%) | Unadjusted RR (95% CI) | Adjuvant chemotherapy rate (Adjusted | Adjusted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model 1: Teaching Hospital | ||||
| No (n = 2163) | 67 | Ref | 71 | Ref |
| Yes (n = 638) | 64 | 0.95 (0.89‐1.01) | 64% | 0.92 (0.87‐0.98) |
| Model 2: Comprehensive Cancer Center | ||||
| No (n = 2162) | 67 | Ref | 70% | Ref |
| Yes (n = 639) | 65 | 0.97 (0.91‐1.04) | 66 | 0.96 (0.90‐1.01) |
| Model 3: On‐Site Medical Oncology | ||||
| No (n = 1393) | 66% | Ref | 69 | Ref |
| Yes (n = 1408) | 67 | 1.01 (0.95‐1.06) | 70 | 1.01 (0.96‐1.05) |
Covariates in each adjusted model included: age, sex, socioeconomic status, Charlson comorbidity score, length of stay, Tstage, Nstage, lymphovascular invasion, and histological grade.
Figure 2Hospital utilization rates of adjuvant chemotherapy for 2651 patients across 72 hospitals with stage III colon cancer treated in Ontario during 2002‐2008
Characteristics of patients with stage III colon cancer treated in Ontario during 2002‐2008 classified by hospital benchmark status
| Characteristic | All Patients | Benchmark population | Non‐benchmark population |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 2651 | N = 282 | N = 2369 | ||
| No. (%) | No. (%) | No. (%) | ||
|
| ||||
| Age (years) | .544 | |||
| 20‐49 | 195 (7%) | 25 (9%) | 170 (7%) | |
| 50‐59 | 404 (15%) | 39 (14%) | 365 (15%) | |
| 60‐69 | 690 (26%) | 73 (26%) | 617 (26%) | |
| 70‐79 | 834 (31%) | 96 (34%) | 738 (31%) | |
| 80+ | 528 (20%) | 49 (17%) | 479 (20%) | |
| Sex | .574 | |||
| Female | 1264 (48%) | 130 (46%) | 1134 (48%) | |
| Male | 1387 (52%) | 152 (54%) | 1235 (52%) | |
| SES by quintile | .157 | |||
| 1 | 561 (21%) | 44 (16%) | 517 (22%) | |
| 2 | 600 (23%) | 73 (26%) | 527 (22%) | |
| 3 | 557 (21%) | 59 (21%) | 498 (21%) | |
| 4 | 485 (18%) | 59 (21%) | 426 (18%) | |
| 5 | 442 (17%) | 47 (17%) | 395 (17%) | |
| Unknown | 6 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (0%) | |
| Charlson comorbidity score | .835 | |||
| 0 | 2150 (81%) | 232 (82%) | 1918 (81%) | |
| 1 | 291 (11%) | 30 (11%) | 261 (11%) | |
| 2+ | 210 (8%) | 20 (7%) | 190 (8%) | |
| Length of hospital stay (days) | ||||
| Median | 8 | 8 | 8 | .537 |
|
| ||||
| Grade | .085 | |||
| Well‐moderately differentiated | 2028 (76%) | 201 (71%) | 1827 (77%) | |
| Poor differentiated | 575‐580 (22%) | 75‐80 (27%) | 500‐505 (21%) | |
| Unstated | 43‐48 (2%) | ≤5 (2%) | 35‐40 (2%) | |
| Lymphovascular invasion | .341 | |||
| No | 1131 (43%) | 127 (45%) | 1004 (42%) | |
| Yes | 1315 (50%) | 139 (49%) | 1176 (50%) | |
| NA | 205 (8%) | 16 (6%) | 189 (8%) | |
| T stage | .024 | |||
| pT ≤ 1 | 40 (2%) | 7 (2%) | 33 (1%) | |
| pT2 | 170 (6%) | 22 (8%) | 148 (6%) | |
| pT3 | 1764 (67%) | 200 (71%) | 1564 (66%) | |
| pT4 | 677 (26%) | 53 (19%) | 624 (26%) | |
| N stage | .293 | |||
| N1 | 1568 (59%) | 175 (62%) | 1393 (59%) | |
| N2 | 1083 (41%) | 107 (38%) | 976 (41%) | |
| Lymph node harvest | .067 | |||
| ≥12 | 1960 (74%) | 201 (71%) | 1759 (74%) | |
| <12 | 685‐690 (26%) | 75‐80 (28%) | 605‐610 (26%) | |
| Unknown | ≤5 (0%) | ≤5 (1%) | ≤5 (0%) | |
|
| ||||
| Teaching Hospital | <.001 | |||
| No (n = 2013) | 2013 (76%) | 282 (100%) | 1731 (73%) | |
| Yes (n = 638) | 638 (24%) | 0 (0%) | 638 (27%) | |
| Regional Cancer Center | <.001 | |||
| No (n = 2017) | 2017 (76%) | 282 (100%) | 1735 (73%) | |
| Yes (n = 634) | 634 (24%) | 0 (0%) | 634 (27%) | |
| Medical Oncologist on Site | .138 | |||
| No (n = 1248) | 1248 (47%) | 121 (43%) | 1127 (48%) | |
| Yes (n = 1403) | 1403 (53%) | 161 (57%) | 1242 (52%) |
As per Institute of Clinical Evaluative Sciences policy, cells were suppressed to ensure that precise small cell values cannot be determined.
Socioeconomic status, Quintile 1 represents the communities where the poorest 20% of the Ontario population resided.