| Literature DB >> 31362369 |
Theodoros P Vassilakopoulos1, Chrysovalantou Chatzidimitriou2, John V Asimakopoulos2, Maria Arapaki2, Evangelos Tzoras2, Maria K Angelopoulou2, Kostas Konstantopoulos2.
Abstract
Although classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) is usually curable, 20-30% of the patients experience treatment failure and most of them are typically treated with salvage chemotherapy and autologous stem cell transplantation (autoSCT). However, 45-55% of that subset further relapse or progress despite intensive treatment. At the advanced stage of the disease course, recently developed immunotherapeutic approaches have provided very promising results with prolonged remissions or disease stabilization in many patients. Brentuximab vedotin (BV) has been approved for patients with relapsed/refractory cHL (rr-cHL) who have failed autoSCT, as a consolidation after autoSCT in high-risk patients, as well as for patients who are ineligible for autoSCT or multiagent chemotherapy who have failed ≥ two treatment lines. However, except of the consolidation setting, 90-95% of the patients will progress and require further treatment. In this clinical setting, immune checkpoint inhibitors (CPIs) have produced impressive results. Both nivolumab and pembrolizumab have been approved for rr-cHL after autoSCT and BV failure, while pembrolizumab has also been licensed for transplant ineligible patients after BV failure. Other CPIs, sintilimab and tislelizumab, have been successfully tested in China, albeit in less heavily pretreated populations. Recent data suggest that the efficacy of CPIs may be augmented by hypomethylating agents, such as decitabine. As a result of their success in heavily pretreated disease, BV and CPIs are moving to earlier lines of treatment. BV was recently licensed by the FDA for the first-line treatment of stage III/IV Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) in combination with AVD (only stage IV according to the European Medicines Agency (EMA)). CPIs are currently being evaluated in combination with AVD in phase II trials of first-line treatment. The impact of BV and CPIs was also investigated in the setting of second-line salvage therapy. Finally, combinations of targeted therapies are under evaluation. Based on these exciting results, it appears reasonable to predict that an improvement in survival and a potential increase in the cure rates of cHL will soon become evident.Entities:
Keywords: Hodgkin lymphoma; brentuximab vedotin; nivolumab; pembrolizumab; refractory; relapsed
Year: 2019 PMID: 31362369 PMCID: PMC6721364 DOI: 10.3390/cancers11081071
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Approved indications of brentuximab vedotin, nivolumab, and pembrolizumab according to the European Medicines Agency (EMA) and the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
| EMA: European Medicines Agency | FDA: US Food and Drug Administration |
|---|---|
|
| |
| 1. rr-cHL, CD30+ following | 1. rr-cHL after failure of |
| 1.1 autoSCT or | 1.1 autoSCT or |
| 1.2 ≥2 prior therapies, when autoSCT or multi-agent chemotherapy is not a treatment option | 1.2 ≥2 prior multi-agent chemotherapy regimens in patients who are not autoSCT candidates |
| 2. CD30+ HL at increased risk of relapse or progression following autoSCT | 2. cHL at high risk of relapse or progression, as post autoSCT consolidation |
| 3. Adult patients with previously untreated stage IV, CD30+ cHL, in combination with AVD * | 3. Previously untreated stage III/IV cHL, in combination with AVD * |
|
| |
| 1. As monotherapy in adult patients with rr-cHL after autoSCT and treatment with BV | 1. Adult patients with cHL that have relapsed or progressed after |
| 1.1 autoSCT and BV or | |
| 1.2 ≥3 lines of systemic therapy that included autoSCT | |
|
| |
| 1. As monotherapy in adult patients with rr-cHL | 1. Adult and pediatric patients with refractory cHL, or who have relapsed after ≥3 prior lines of therapy |
| 1.1 who have failed autoSCT and BV, or | |
| 1.2 who are transplant-ineligible and have failed BV | |
HL = Hodgkin lymphoma; cHL = classical Hodgkin lymphoma; rr-cHL = relapsed/refractory classical Hodgkin lymphoma; autoSCT = autologous stem cell transplantation; BV = brentuximab vedotin. * AVD = combination of doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine.
Summary of studies of brentuximab vedotin in chemorefractory, transplant-ineligible patients with relapsed/refractory classical Hodgkin lymphoma.
| Patients’ Characteristics and BV Efficacy Measures | UK-Wide [ | Italian [ | USA [ | German [ | Greek [ | Italian [ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 99 | 30 | 15 | 9 | 20 | 71 |
|
| 32 (13–70) | 27 (NR) | 31 (16–64) | 36 (24–71) | 27 | 24% > 60 y |
|
| 5% | NR | NR | 44% | NR | 0% |
|
| 2 (2–4) | 2 (2–4) | 2 (2–4) | 3 (2–6) | 3 (2–11) | NR |
|
| P/G | P/G/B | P | NR | NR | NR |
|
| ||||||
| Refractory (SD + PD) | 52% (15 + 37) | PET + in all pts | 73% (60 + 13) | 89% | 75% | NR |
| PR | 38% | PET + in all pts | 27% | 11% | 20% | NR |
| CR | 10% | 0% | 5% | NR | ||
|
| 2.5 (0.7–34.8) | NR | NR | 2 (1–22) | NR | NR |
|
| ||||||
| ORR | 56% | 40% | NR | 55% | NR | 51% |
| CR | 29% | 30% | 53% | 33% | NR | 25% |
|
| ||||||
| Proceeded directly | 34% * | 47% † | 80% § | 44% | 40% ¶ | NR |
| Proceeded after further Tx | 27% | 13% | 20% | 0% | 0% | NR |
| No SCT | 39% ** | 40% | 0% | 55% | 60% ¶ | NR |
PS = performance status; Tx = treatment; SD = stable disease; PD = progressive disease; PR = partial remission; CR = complete response; ORR = overall response rate; SCT = alloSCT = allogeneic stem cell transplantation; NR = not reported; P =platinum-based; G = Gemcitabine-based; B = BEACOPP. * Almost all had responded to BV; 2/3 had CR after BV; ** typically refractory to BV and subsequent therapy, if given; 26% achieved short-lived PRs of 3.6 months median duration; † including 14 patients; nine in CR and five refractory to BV, § including 12 patients; eight in CR and four refractory to BV; ¶ Among 8/20 patients who proceeded to autoSCT only three responded (all PR); among 12/20 who did not undergo SCT, two responded (CR and PR) but refused further therapy.
Main patient characteristics and outcome measures in the AETHERA trial. Data extracted from references [75,76].
| Outcome | Brentuximab Vedotin | Placebo | Hazard Ratio (95% Confidence Intervals) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-year PFS per IRF | 63% | 51% | 0.57 (0.40–0.81) ** |
| Two-year PFS per investigator | 65% | 45% | 0.55 (0.39–0.77) |
| Five-year PFS per investigator | 59% | 41% | 0.52 (0.38–0.72) |
| ≥2 risk factors | 0.42 (0.30–0.60) | ||
| ≥3 risk factors | 0.39 (0.26–0.60) | ||
| Subsequent anti-neoplastic therapy (five-year report) | 32% | 54% * | NR ( |
| Five-year probability of treatment with ≥ 2 subsequent therapies or death | 36% | 46% | 0.66 (0.47–0.92) |
| Number of alloSCTs (five-year report) | 19 (12%) | 35 (21%) | NR |
| Number of deaths (five-year report) | 40 | 37 | NR |
| Number of second malignancies/MDS-AML | 6/3 | 3/2 | NR |
| Peripheral sensory neuropathy (all/≥ grade 3) | 56%/10% | 16%/1% | NR |
| Peripheral motor neuropathy (all/≥ grade 3) | 23%/6% | 2%/1% | NR |
| Neutropenia (≥ grade 3) | 29% | 10% | NR |
IRF = independent review facility; NR = not reported; MDS-AML = myelodysplastic syndrome, acute myeloid leukemia; * 87% of relapsed patients in the placebo arm received BV (crossover); ** p = 0.0013.
Findings of the phase III ECHELON-1 randomized trial comparing six cycles of BV-AVD versus ABVD in stage III/IV cHL [17,77,78,80,84].
| Patients’ Characteristics and Key Outcome and Toxicity Measures | BV–AVD | ABVD | Difference | Hazard Ratio (95%CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| Age (median(range)) | 35 (18–82) | 37 (18–83) | NA | ||
| Stage IV (%) | 64 | 63 | NA | ||
| IPS 4–7 (%) | 25 | 27 | NA | ||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Two-year mPFS per IRC (%) (primary endpoint) | 82.1 | 77.2 | +4.9% | 0.77 (0.60–0.98) | 0.03 |
| Two-year mPFS per INV (%) | 81.0 | 74.4 | +6.6% | 0.73 (0.67–0.92) | 0.007 |
| Two-year OS (%) | 96.6 | 94.9 | +1.7% | 0.72 (0.44–1.17) | 0.19 |
|
| |||||
| Two-year mPFS per IRC, Stage IV (%) | 82.0 | 74.9 | +7.1% | 0.71 (0.53–0.96) | 0.023 |
| Two-year mPFS per IRC, extranodal ≥1 (%) | 82.4 | 74.9 | +7.5% | NR | 0.018 |
| Two-year mPFS per IRC, extranodal ≥2 (%) | 80.2 | 71.1 | +9.1% | 0.67 (0.44–1.00) | 0.049 |
| Two-year OS, stage IV (%) | 97.4 | 93.4 | +4.0% | 0.51 (0.27–0.97) | 0.037 |
| Two-year OS, extranodal ≥ 1 (%) | 97.5 | 93.4 | +4.1% | 0.43 (0.22–0.85) | 0.013 |
|
|
|
| |||
| Two-year mPFS per IRC, all elderly (%) | 70.3 | 71.4 | −1.1% | 1.00 (0.58–1.72) | 0.99 |
| Two-year mPFS per IRC, stage IV elderly (%) | 71.3 | 66.1 | +5.2% | 0.80 (0.42–1.53) | 0.51 |
| Two-year mPFS per INV, stage IV elderly (%) | 74.0 | 59.9 | +14.1% | 0.66 (0.35–1.27) | 0.21 |
|
| |||||
| Toxic deaths, all patients [# (%)] | 9 (1.4) | 13 (1.9) | −0.5% | - | - |
| Toxic deaths, elderly [# (%)] | 2/84 (2.4) | 5/102 (4.9) | −2.5% | - | - |
| Hospitalization, all patients (%) | 37 | 28 | +9% | - | - |
| Peripheral sensory neuropathy, all patients, all grades (%) | 29 | 17 | +12% | - | - |
| Peripheral sensory neuropathy, all patients, grade ≥ 3 (%) | 5 | < 1 | +4% | - | - |
| Peripheral motor neuropathy, all patients, all grades (%) | 11 | 4 | +7% | ||
| Febrile neutropenia, all patients (%) | 19 | 8 | +11% | - | - |
| Febrile neutropenia, elderly (%) | 37 | 17 | +20% | - |
ABVD = Adriamycin, Bleomycin, Vinblastine and Dacarbazine; BV-AVD = Brentuximab Vedotin, Adriamycin, Vinblastine and Dacarbazine; IPS = International Prognostic Score.
Brentuximab vedotin combinations or monotherapy as first-line therapy in patients with advanced or predominantly advanced stage Hodgkin lymphoma (both approved and non-approved indications).
| Treatment | Patients (#) | Stage III/IV (%) | Age [Med (Range)] | PS ≥ 2(%) | RT (%) | ORR (CR), % | PFS (at | OS (at |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABVD × 6 (ECHELON-1) [ | 102 | 100 | 66, (60–83) | 10 | NR | 83 (70) | 71.4% (2) | 17 deaths |
| BV-AVD × 6 (ECHELON-1) [ | 84 | 100 | 68, (60–82) | 12 | NR | 86 (73) | 70.3% (2) | 15 deaths |
| BV × 2 + AVD × 6 + BV × 4 [ | 48 | 81 | 69, (60–88) | 19 | 84(2) | 93(2) | ||
| B-CAP [ | 49 | 95 | 66, (60–84) | 12 | 21 | 98 (65) | 74(1) | 93(1) |
| BV-DTIC × 12/3 ws [ | 22 * | 72 | 69, (62–88) | 32 | 5 | 100 (62) | median 17.9 mo § | nr §§ |
| BV-Bendamustine × 6 [ | 20 * | 75 | 75, (63–86) | 20 | 12 | 100(80) | nr † | nr † |
| BV-Bendamustine × 6 (HALO) [ | 22 | 82 | 70, (62–79) | NR | NR | 87(87) | 5/15 pts | NR |
| BV alone [ | 27 * | 63 | 78, (64–92) | 22 | NR | 92 (73) | median 10.5 mo †† | median 11.8 mo †† |
| BV alone (BREVITY) [ | 38 | 82 | 76, (59–90) | 50 | NR | 84(26) | median 7.4 mo | NR |
RT = radiotherapy; PFS = progression-free survival; OS = overall survival; NR = not reported; nr = not reached. * ≥60 years and ineligible or declined ABVD or BEACOPP: Median ejection fraction 60 (25–72), 60 (45–70), and 65 (49–74) for BV–DTIC, BV–Benda, and BV alone. § ≈49% at 2 years; §§ nr = not reached after a median follow-up of 21.6 months; † nr = not reached after a median follow-up of 10.8 months, PFS at 18 months ≈ 61%, Treatment-related mortality 10%; †† ~30% 18-month PFS and ~38% 18-month OS (derived from curves).
Summary of clinical trials combining brentuximab bedotin with salvage regimens (typically used to mobilize stem cells) prior to autoSCT either in sequential or concurrent design.
| Author | Regimen | Pts (#) | Median Age (Range) | Primary Refractory (%) | BEACOPP (%) | CR Definition | ORR (%) | CMR (%) | ASCT Performed (%) | P(E)FS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moskowitz AJ [ | BV × 2 * plus AugICE if no CMR | 45 | 31, (13–65) | 56 | 7 | D5PS 1–2 | NR | 27 to BV, 76 to both ** | 98 ** | 80% at 3 years |
| Moskowitz AJ [ | BV × 3 * plus AugICE if no CMR | 20 | 35, (19–59) | 45 | NR | D5PS 1-=2 | NR | 30 to BV, 80 to both | 100 | 85% at 2 years |
| Chen R [ | BV × 2–4 § plus chemo if no CMR | 37 | 34, (11–67) | 65 | 5 | Per Cheson 2007 | 68 to BV | 35 to BV, 75 to both §§ | 92 §§§ | 72% at 2 years ¶¶ |
| Herrera A [ | BV × 4 ¶ plus additional Tx at phys’s discretion | 20 | 25, (15–57) | 60 | 0 | Per Cheson 2007 | 75 to BV | 50 to BV, 70 to both | 90, (18/20) | NR |
| Garcia-Sanz R [ | BrESHAP × 3 + BV × 1 plus consBV × 3 | 66 | 36, (18–66) | 61 | 3 | Per Cheson 2007 | 91 | 70 ¶¶¶ | 91 | 71% at 2.5 years |
| Hagenbeek A [ | BV–DHAP × 3 | 61 | 29, (19–71) | 38, (no CR) | 18 | NR | 87 | 79 | 87 | 76% at 2 years |
| Cassaday RD [ | BV–ICE × 2 † | 16 | 32, (23–60) | 69, (no CR) | 0 | Per Cheson 2007 | 94 | 88 | 75 | 19% relapses at medfup 6.5 mo |
| LaCasce AS [ | BV–Benda up to 6 plus cons BV up to 16 | 55 | 36, (19–79) | 51, (no CR) | 0 | Per Cheson 2007 | 92 | 74 | 75 † | 70% at 2 years † |
| Herrera A [ | BV–Nivo | 62 | 36, (18–69) | 45 | 3 | Per Lugano 2014 | 83 | 50 †† | 89 ††† | 89% at 6 months |
CR = Complete Remission; ORR = Overall Response Rate; CMR = Complete Metabolic Remission; ASCT = autologous stem cell tranaplantation; P(E)FS = Progression (Event) Free Survival. * BV 1.2 mg/kg on days 1, 8, 15 of each cycle; § Standard BV cycles 1.8 mg/kg every 21 days; ¶ Escalated to 2.4 mg/kg every 21 days if no CMR achieved with two standard 21 day cycles at 1.8 mg/kg; † BV 1.5 mg/kg on days 1 and 8 combined with ICE every 21 days. ** 80% (36/45) if D5PS score 3 considered as CR. A single patient LFU after a positive PET with BV × 2. ¶¶¶ 76% if D5PS score 3 considered as CR (similar outcomes for D5PS scores 3 and 2). †† 60% if D5PS score 3 considered as CR. §§ Five additional patients were forwarded to autoSCT directly after BV with a positive PET (4 PR, 1 SD with IF-RT). §§§ Including two patients who received alloSCT for PR and SD after chemo. ¶¶ Only the 32/37 patients who received autoSCT were included (80% for those transplanted after BV only). ††† 42 patients proceeded to autoSCT after BV plus Nivo and 12 after additional salvage therapy. † PFS restricted to patients who received autoSCT (most after BV-Benda × 2). Several patients did not undergo autoSCT for willingness or logistic reasons despite being eligible.
Multicenter phase II trials evaluating the combination of brentuximab vedotin with AVD (sequential or concurrent) with or without radiotherapy on limited stage classical Hodgkin lymphoma.
| Study | Intervention | Patients | Age (Median (Range)) | Bulk and RF (EF/EU (%)) | Metabolic CR Rates | RT (%) | Median Follow-Up | PFS | OS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abramson JS [ | BV × 2(d1 + 15) →PET, BV-AVD × 4–6, based on PET | 34 | 36 (20–75) | non-bulky (all) 62/38 | BV × 2: 18/34 (50%) | 0 | 14 mo | 90% | 97% |
| BV-AVD × 2: 33/33 * (100%) | |||||||||
| BV-AVD × 4: 30/32 * (94%) | |||||||||
| Park [ | ABVD × 2–6 (RF/iPET) **, BV × 6 (six weeks later) | 40 | 29 (19–68) | non-bulky (all) 55/45 | ABVD × 2: 29/40 (73%) (D5PS 1–2) | 2.5 | 22 mo | 92% at 2yrs | 97% at 2yrs |
| 37/40 (93%) (D5PS 1–3) | |||||||||
| EOT: 37/39 ** (95%) (D5PS 1–2) | |||||||||
| 38/39 (97%) (D5PS 1–3) | |||||||||
| Kumar [ | BV-AVD × 4 30 Gy ISRT if PET-neg | 30 | 31 (18–59) | Bulky 57% 0/100 † | BV-AVD × 2: 14/29 (48%) (D5PS 1–2) | 83 § | 18.8 mo | 93% at 1 yr | NR |
| 26/29 (89%) (D5PS 1–3) | |||||||||
| BV-AVDx4: 24/29 (82%) (D5PS 1–2) | |||||||||
| 27/29 (92%) (D5PS1–3) | |||||||||
| EOT: 25/25 §§ |
EOT = end-of-treatment, RF = risk factors, EF/EU = early favorable or early unfavorable according to EORTC or German Hodgkin Study Group (GHSG) definition, NR = not reported. † Stage IIBX and/or IIBE included (GHSG definition), * one patient removed due to toxicity (gr.2 hypersensitivity and toxic death after AVD × 1 in an elderly patient, ** 11, 26, and 3 patients (27.5%, 65%, 7.5%, respectively) received 2, 4, or 6 AVD cycles, respectively; † Stage IIBX and/or IIBE included (GHSG definition); One toxic death on BV (sepsis/hepatic failure), § Five patients did not receive RT: 2 PD, 1 withdrawal after BV-AVD × 1 (gr.3 neuropathy), 2 patient’s desire, §§ including 2 patients with false-positive EOT-PET.
Comparison of patients’ characteristics and overall results for nivolumab, pembrolizumab, sintilimab, and tislelizumab phase II trials for rr-cHL.
| Patients’ Characteristics and Key Outcome and Toxicity Measures | Nivolumab [ | Pembrolizumab [ | Sintilimab [ | Tislelizumab [ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Checkmate 205 | KEYNOTE-087 | ORIENT-1 | BGB-A317-203 |
|
| Europe, North America | Europe, North America, Israel, Australia, Japan | China | China |
|
| 3 mg/kg every 2 weeks | 200 mg every 3 weeks | 200 mg every 3 weeks | 200 mg every 3 weeks |
|
| Until PD or unacceptable toxicity § | Until PD or unacceptable toxicity or investigator decision or max of 24 months ¶ | Until PD or unacceptable toxicity or max of 24 months | Until PD or unacceptable toxicity |
|
| Accepted per early protocol amendment (see text) | Permitted for clinically stable patients if agreed on by investigator and sponsor | Accepted for clinically stable patients if agreed on by investigator and sponsor | NR |
|
| 3 different clinical scenarios (arms A, B, C) always after autoSCT and after BV in Arms B and, partly, C (see | 3 different clinical scenarios (cohorts 1, 2, 3) after autoSCT (cohorts 1, 3) and after BV (cohorts 1, 2, and partly 3) (see | rr-cHL after ≥2 lines of Tx (previous autoSCT and BV not required) in 18 Chinese hospitals | rr-cHL after autoSCT failure or ≥2 lines of Tx if autoSCT ineligible in 11 Chinese hospitals |
|
| ORR by IRC [ | ORR by IRC [ | ORR by IRC (PET or CT) | ORR by IRC [ |
|
| 243 | 210 | 92 | 70 |
|
| 34 (26–46) † | 35 (18–76) | 33 (28–43) | 32.5 (NR) |
|
| 6 §§ | 8.6 | 0 | 6 |
|
| 100 | 100 | 99 | NR |
|
| 4 (3–5) † | 4 (1–12) | 3 (2–5) | 3 (2–11) |
|
| 85 | 87 | 68 | NR |
|
| 0 | 39 | NR | 81 * |
|
| 100 | 61 | 19 | 19 |
|
| 74 | 83 | 6 | 21 ** |
|
| 33.0 | 27.6 | 10.5 | 7.9 |
|
| 71 | 72 | 80 | 86 |
|
| 21 | 28 | 34 | 61 |
|
| 15 mo (median) | 13.7 mo (median) | 77.6% at 6 months | 80% at 6 months |
|
| 18 mo (median) †† | 16.5 mo (median) †† | ~79% at 6 months | NR |
|
| ~87–88% at 2 yrs | 90.9% at 2 yrs | No deaths | 1 death of PD |
|
| 26 (11%) ¶ | 14 (6.7%) ¶ | 3 (3%) ¶ | 4 (5.7%) |
|
| ||||
|
| Rash, fatigue, diarrhea, pruritus, nausea, IRRs | Rash, fatigue, hypothyroidism, pyrexia | Pyrexia, rash, hypothyroidism, pneumonitis, increased ALT, leukopenia | Pyrexia, hypothyroidism, increased weight, upper respiratory tract infection, cough |
|
| lipase elevations, neutropenia, ALT elevations | neutropenia | pyrexia, IRRs, lung infection | pneumonitis, upper respiratory tract infection |
|
| hypothyroidism/thyroiditis (12%), pneumonitis (4%), hyperthyroidism (2%) but none gr. 3/4, rash 9%, hepatitis 5% (4% gr. 3/4) | hypothyroidism (16%), pneumonitis (5%), hyperthyroidism (4%) but none gr. 3/4 | hypothyroidism (20%), pneumonitis (10%; only 1% gr.3/4) | hypothyroidism (30%), pneumonitis |
IRC = independent review committee; IRRs = infusion-related reactions; NR = not reported; TRAEs = treatment-related adverse events. NOTE: Comparisons are not meaningful between nivo/pembro and sintilimab/tislelizumab because of highly different eligibility criteria and follow-up times. Even toxicities are difficult to compare due to the very different follow-up times. * 76% due to chemorefractoriness; ** immunotherapy in general, including BV; § In arm C only, patients were to discontinue nivolumab after one year in persistent CR and treatment could be resumed if relapse occurred within two years from the last dose; ¶ Patients attaining CR could stop treatment after a minimum of six months and ≥2 doses after CR; † numbers in parentheses are interquartile range (IQR); §§ ≥60 years; ††median duration of response for CRs versus PRs: for nivolumab 32 versus 13 months and for pembrolizumab not reached versus 10.9 months; ¶ most frequent causes; Nivolumab: IMRAEs including pneumonitis (2%) and autoimmune hepatitis (1%); Pembrolizumab: pneumonitis (3%), IRRs (1%), single cases of various IMRAEs; Sintilimab: pneumonitis (n = 2 plus thrombocytopenia in 1), liver function abnormalities (n = 1); Tislelizumab: pneumonitis (n = 2), organizing pneumonia (n = 1), focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (n = 1).
Patients’ characteristics and outcomes of Checkmate 205 and KEYNOTE-087 trials of nivolumab and pembrolizumab, respectively, by arm/cohort.
| Patients’ Characteristics and Key Outcome and Toxicity Measures | CHECKMATE-205 (Nivolumab) [ | KEYNOTE-087 (Pembrolizumab) [ | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arm A | Arm B | Arm C | Cohort 1 | Cohort 2 | Cohort 3 | |
|
| Failed autoSCT but no prior BV | Failed autoSCT and subsequent BV | Failed autoSCT but exposed to BV before and/or after autoSCT * | Failed autoSCT and subsequent BV | Ineligible for autoSCT; Failed salvage chemo and BV | Failed autoSCT but no subsequent BV given (may have failed prior BV) |
|
| 63 | 80 | 100 | 69 | 81 | 60 |
|
| 33.0 months (all three arms combined) | 27.6 months (all three cohorts combined) | ||||
|
| 33 | 37 | 32 | 34 | 40 | 32 |
|
| 62 | 53 | 50 | 42 | 54 | 48 |
|
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
|
| 46 | 100 | 97 | 99 | 96 | 60 |
|
| 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 |
|
| 0 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 42 |
|
| 65 | 71 | 75 | 77 | 67 | 73 |
|
| 32 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 26 | 32 |
|
| 17 | 12 | 15 | 77 | 67 | 73 |
|
| 25 ** | 16 ** | 18 ** | 22.1 † | 11.1 † | 24.4 † |
|
| 90 | 86 | 86 | 92.5 | 90.6 | 89.4 |
* In arm C patients were to discontinue nivolumab after one year in persistent CR and treatment could be resumed if relapse occurred within two years from the last dose; ** Data presented at ASH 2018; not precisely reported in ref [128]; † For CRs versus PRs: Cohort 1 25 versus 19.5 months, cohort 2 19.2 versus 7.9 months, cohort 3 not reached versus 13.9 months.
Outcomes and toxicity of alloSCT after exposure to checkpoint inhibitors.
| Characteristics/Outcomes/Toxicities | Merryman et al. [ | Armand et al. (Checkmate 205) [ |
|---|---|---|
| Patients (number) | 31 | 44 |
| Time from last PD1 dose to alloSCT (days; median (range)) | 62 (7–260) * | 49 (IQR 31–127) |
| Salvage between PD1 and alloSCT (%) | 49 * | 27 |
| Hyperacute GvHD (within 14 days) (%) | NR | 11 |
| Cumulative Incidence of aGvHD (grade 2–4) at 6 mo/1 yr | NR/45 | 30/45 ** |
| Cumulative Incidence of aGvHD (grade 3–4) at 6 mo/1 yr | NR/26 | 20/32 ** |
| Cumulative Incidence of cGvHD at 6 mo/1 yr | NR/33 | 15/20 ** |
| Liver Sinusoidal Obstructive Syndrome | 6% at 3 months | 2% |
| Non-infectious Febrile Syndrome (%) | 18 * | 9 |
| Other Toxicities | - | Encephalitis 2% |
| Treatment-Related Deaths (number, %) | 3 (10%) | 5 (11%) |
| Cumulative Incidence of Non Relapse Mortality at 6 mo/1 yr (%) | NR/10 | 13/13 ** |
| Cumulative Incidence of Relapse at 6 mo/1 yr (%) | NR/16 | 7/13 |
| Progression Free Survival at 6 mo/1 yr (%) | NR/74 | 82/77 |
| Overall Survival at 6 mo/1 yr (%) | NR/90 | 87/79 |
aGvHD = acute graft versus host disease; NR = not reported. * among the total of 39 patients included in the study (8 with non-Hodgkin’s lymphomas); ** one-year rates approximated from the published survival curves.