| Literature DB >> 31284633 |
Marina V Viana1, Olivier Pantet1, Geraldine Bagnoud1,2, Arianne Martinez1, Eva Favre1, Mélanie Charrière1,2, Doris Favre1,2, Philippe Eckert1, Mette M Berger3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: insufficient feeding is frequent in the intensive care unit (ICU), which results in poor outcomes. Little is known about the nutrition pattern of patients requiring prolonged ICU stays. The aims of our study are to describe the demographic, metabolic, and nutritional specificities of chronically critically ill (CCI) patients defined by an ICU stay >2 weeks, and to identify an early risk factor.Entities:
Keywords: Nutrition Risk Screening (NRS-2002); age; chronic critical illness; diabetes; glucose; nutrition; protein; shock; underfeeding; vasopressors
Year: 2019 PMID: 31284633 PMCID: PMC6679172 DOI: 10.3390/jcm8070985
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.241
Demographics, severity of illness, laboratory and outcome variables according to ICU vital status.
| Overall | Non-Survivors | Survivors |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | 150 | 27 (18%) | 123 (82%) | |
| Age (mean (SD)) | 60.2 (14.6) | 66.0 (10.9) | 59.0 (15.0) | 0.024 |
| Sex (Males, %) | 116 (77.3) | 24 (88.9) | 92 (74.8) | 0.184 |
| Body weight admission (kg, mean (SD)) discharge | 78.3 (18.4) | 77.4 (18.8) | 78.4 (18.4) | 0.785 |
| BMI (mean (SD)) | 26.47 (6.09) | 26.15 (6.42) | 26.54 (6.05) | 0.761 |
| SAPS2 (mean (SD)) | 52.9 (18.3) | 58.7 (15.8) | 51.7 (18.6) | 0.072 |
| SOFA on Day1 (median (Q1, Q3)) | 8 (5, 11) | 11 (9, 14) | 9 (6, 12) | 0.134 |
| NRS (median (Q1, Q3)) | 5 (3, 6) | 5 (4, 6) | 4 (3, 6) | 0.033 |
| Medical/Emergency surgery/elective surgery | 91/40/19 | 20/6/1 | 71/34/18 | 0.141 |
| Diabetes (%) | 26 (17.3) | 7 (25.9) | 19 (15.4) | 0.307 |
| Renal failure requiring CRRT ( | 72 (48.0%) | 22 (81.5%) | 50 (40.5%) | <0.001 |
| Sepsis on admission ( | 78 (52.0) | 15 (55.6) | 63 (51.2) | 0.845 |
| CRP (median (Q1, Q3)) mean of stay | 125 (81,170) | 153 (97, 183) | 116(77, 166) | 0.096 |
| Procalcitonin (median (Q1, Q3)) mean of stay | 1.4 (0.4, 4.6) | 3.2 (1.6, 7.7) | 1.0 (0.3, 3.7) | 0.008 |
| Glucose (daily means (median (Q1, Q3)) | 7.7 (7.2, 8.4) | 7.8 (7.4, 8.2) | 7.6 (7.1, 8.4) | 0.408 |
| Lactate (daily max (median (Q1, Q3)) | 1.7 (1.4, 2.1) | 2.0 (1.7, 2.7) | 1.6 (1.4, 2.1) | 0.004 |
| Pressure ulcers (n patients with) | 72 (48%) | 12 | 60 | 0.835 |
| MRC on discharge (median (Q1, Q3) ( | 34 (24,42) | 31 (25, 43) | 35 (25,42) | 0.825 |
| Length of Mech.Ventilation (days) (median (Q1, Q3)) | 16.1 (10.0, 21.6) | 17.8 (13.2, 26.8) | 15.7 (9.8, 20.3) | 0.152 |
| Total length of ICU stay (median (Q1, Q3)) | 31 (23, 46) | 29 (18, 44) | 31 (24, 46) | 0.268 |
| Hospital length of stay (median (Q1, Q3)) | 57 (39, 82) | 30 (24, 47) | 63 (44, 91) | <0.001 |
Abbreviations: SOFA = Sequential Organ Failure Assessment, SAPS = Simplified Acute Physiology Score, BMI = Body Mass Index, NRS = Nutrition risk screening, CRP = C-reactive protein, Q1 and Q3 = q quartiles 25, 75.
Figure A1Evolution of the total SOFA score (A), and of its cardiac (B) and respiratory (C) components over time. The total SOFA score is shown as box plots (median is the line within the box, whiskers are 10th and 90th percentiles, the points above and below indicate outliers; “Dout” on time axis is the day of discharge). The boxes B and C show smooth curve uniting the days of available SOFA. The gray bands represent the 95% confidence intervals. Total SOFA changes over time were significantly different (p < 0.0001) between survivors and non-survivors, driven by the cardiovascular component of the score. The respiratory score did not differ between groups, remaining around three points for a long period: respiratory insufficiency was a frequent reason for prolonged ICU stay.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier analysis comparing elevated and low NRS scores. NRS: Nutrition Risk Screening and ICU: intensive care unit.
Demographics, severity of illness, laboratory, and outcome variables according to the 90-day outcome.
| Overall | Non-Survivors | Survivors |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | 150 | 53 (35.3%) | 97 (64.7%) | |
| Age (mean (SD)) | 60.2 (14.6) | 66.1 (12.3) | 57.0 (14.9) | <0.001 |
| Sex (Males, %) | 116 (77.3) | 45 (84.9) | 71 (73.2) | 0.093 |
| BMI (mean (SD)) | 26.47 (6.09) | 26.56 (5.9) | 26.42 (6.23) | 0.899 |
| SAPS2 (mean (SD)) | 52.9 (18.3) | 55.5 (16.9) | 51.6 (18.9) | 0.211 |
| SOFA on Day1 (median (Q1, Q3)) | 8 (5,11) | 11 (8, 13) | 9 (6, 12) | 0.056 |
| NRS (median (Q1, Q3)) | 5 (3, 6) | 5 (4, 6) | 4 (3, 6) | 0.005 |
Nutrition characteristics according to ICU outcome (D = day).
| Overall | Non-Survivors | Survivors |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | 150 | 27 (18%) | 123 (82%) | |
| Days of fasting: N per patient (median (Q1, Q3)) | 2.0 (1.0, 3.0) | 3.0 (1.0, 4.0) | 2.0 (1.0, 3.0) | 0.043 |
| Percentage of days (median (Q1, Q3)) | 5.4 (2.4, 10.0) | 7.8 (4.3, 10.9) | 4.9 (2.0, 9.3) | 0.031 |
| Prealbumin (delta of stay) (median (Q1, Q3)) g/L | 0.07 (0.04, 0.12) | 0.06 (0.02, 0.10) | 0.07 (0.04, 0.13) | <0.001 |
| Energy delivery D1–10 (median (Q1, Q3)) kcal/day | 1161 (957, 1370) | 1121 (936, 1385) | 1161 (983, 1368) | 0.719 |
| Energy delivery D11–30 (median (Q1, Q3)) kcal/day | 1559 (1368, 1762) | 1504 (1284, 1645) | 1581 (1387, 1772) | 0.104 |
| Cumulated Energy balance D1–10 (median (Q1, Q3)) kcal/day | −5266 (−8365, −2697) | −5365 (−9208, −2852) | −5234 (−8043, −2651) | 0.519 |
| Cumulated Energy balance D1–30 (median (Q1, Q3)) kcal /day | −7700 (−11,607, −4702) | −7710 (−12,197, −5097) | −7677 (−11,350, −4554) | 0.532 |
| Protein delivery D1–10 (median (Q1, Q3)) g/day | 53.7 (40.7, 64.3) | 54.0 (40.2, 61.9) | 53.4 (41.7, 65.7) | 0.673 |
| Protein delivery D11–30 (median (Q1, Q3)) g/day | 75.4 (62.0, 90.3) | 70.0 (49.4, 83.7) | 76.4 (63.3, 90.4) | 0.051 |
| Cumulate protein balance D1–10(median (Q1, Q3)) g/day | −374 (−595, −223) | −352 (−538, −244) | −379 (−608, 216) | 0.803 |
| Cumulate protein balance D1–30 g/day | −603 (−1070, −304) | −531 (−1006, −355) | −611 (−1069, −299) | 0.912 |
Figure 2Evolution of the route of feeding over time presented as percentage of all patients over the first 30 days—there is a variable time of fasting during the first week. Enteral feeding was predominant, with a stable proportion of combined enteral–parenteral feeding (Comb EN + PN), or total parenteral nutrition (PN), and a variable proportion of the combinations oral–enteral, or oral–parenteral. Abbreviations: EN = enteral nutrition, PN = parenteral nutrition, Comb = combined, PO = oral.
Figure 3Individual delivery of protein and glucose by day during the first 10 days. Each line represents individual patient values. The erratic aspect aims at showing a phenomenon which is the extreme day to day variability and multiple interruptions that characterize the nutrition in the early phase. The thick dark lines show median (blue) and mean (black) values.
Figure 4Mean protein and energy delivery with the resulting energy balance over the first 30 days according to ICU vital status (mean ± SD). The thick gray lines show protein target (1.2 g/kg/day), energy goal (prescribed value), and neutral energy balance. The differences in protein and energy delivery between survivors and non-survivors were significant after day 10 (p < 0.001). Energy balances were similarly negative.
Figure 5Evolution of mean blood glucose (mmol/L), Blood Glucose (BG) variability (standard error = SD of the individual daily values), 24 h insulin (total dose/24 h), and glucose intake (total in g/day). The figure shows that the 24 h Insulin delivery is not related to the glucose intake, which was similar in both groups (data are represented as mean ± SD).
Figure A2Evolution of glucose variables in the patients with diabetes (n = 26) versus those without diabetes (n = 124). Blood glucose (BG) and insulin needs were significantly higher in diabetic patients (p < 0.0001), as was the BG variability (p < 0.001) through the stay, with similar glucose intakes.
Figure A3Glucose variables according to ICU outcome in patients with diabetes (DM) versus those without diabetes. Blood glucose (BG) was highest (p < 0.001) in DM-survivors compared to all, While the insulin needs did not differ in non-diabetic patients between survivors and non-survivors, the DM-non-survivors were characterized by significantly higher insulin needs during the first 6 days (p < 0.001), and lower needs than DM-survivors thereafter. Arterial lactate was elevated in all patients groups, and significantly higher in DM-non-survivors during the first 7 days (p < 0.001).