| Literature DB >> 31181741 |
Julien Chamberland1, Dany Mercier-Bouchard2, Iris Dussault-Chouinard3, Scott Benoit4, Alain Doyen5, Michel Britten6, Yves Pouliot7.
Abstract
Ultrafiltration (UF) and microfiltration (MF) are widely-used technologies to standardize the protein content of cheesemilk. Our previous work demonstrated that protein retention of a 0.1-µm MF spiral-wound membrane (SWM) was lower, but close to that of a 10 kDa UF one. Considering that the permeability of MF membranes is expected to be higher than that of UF ones, it was hypothesized that the former could improve the efficiency of the cheesemaking process. Consequently, the objectives of this work were to compare 0.1-µm MF and 10 kDa UF spiral-wound membranes in terms of (1) hydraulic and separation performance, (2) energy consumption and fouling behavior, (3) cheesemaking efficiency of retentates enriched with cream, and (4) economic performance in virtual cheesemaking plants. This study confirmed the benefits of using MF spiral-wound membranes to reduce the specific energy consumption of the filtration process (lower hydraulic resistance and higher membrane permeability) and to enhance the technological performance of the cheesemaking process (higher vat yield, and protein and fat recoveries). However, considering the higher serum protein retention of the UF membrane and the low price of electricity in Canada, the UF scenario remained more profitable. It only becomes more efficient to substitute the 10 kDa UF SWM by the 0.1-μm MF when energy costs are substantially higher.Entities:
Keywords: cheesemilk standardization; efficiency; microfiltration; process simulation; ultrafiltration
Year: 2019 PMID: 31181741 PMCID: PMC6617294 DOI: 10.3390/foods8060198
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Foods ISSN: 2304-8158
Figure 1Permeability at different transmembrane pressures (TMP) during microfiltration (MF) and ultrafiltration (UF) of pasteurized skim milk (T = 50 °C) with 0.1-μm MF (●) and 10 kDa UF (○) membranes, respectively (n = 3, ± standard deviation [SD]).
Figure 2Normalized permeate flux as a function of the mass concentration factor (MCF) with 0.1-μm MF and 10 kDa UF membranes during concentration and two subsequent diafiltration steps (DF) of pasteurized skim milk at 50 °C (n = 3, ±SD).
Mean composition of skim milk retentates and permeates during MF and UF.
| Sample | Membrane Type | Filtration Step | MCF | TP | NPN | TP Rejection Coefficient | Total Solids (% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retentate | 0.1-µm (MF) | Concentration | 1.0× | 3.13 ± 0.12 cd | 0.15 ± 0.01 a | 97.07 ± 0.75 d | 8.77 ± 0.15 de |
| 2.5× | 7.08 ± 1.62 b | 0.09 ± 0.03 abcd | 14.97 ± 0.65 a | ||||
| DF #1 | 1.0× | 3.05 ± 0.22 cd | 0.07 ± 0.01 bcd | 97.11 ± 0.52 d | 5.25 ± 0.17 g | ||
| 2.5× | 8.94 ± 0.45 a | 0.13 ± 0.06 abc | 11.48 ± 0.42 b | ||||
| DF #2 | 1.0× | 2.92 ± 0.11 d | 0.05 ± 0.01 d | 98.92 ± 0.21 bc | 4.56 ± 0.87 g | ||
| 2.5× | 8.35 ± 0.08 ab | 0.14 ±0.11 ab | 9.88 ± 0.02 cd | ||||
| 10 kDa (UF) | Concentration | 1.0× | 3.53 ± 0.56 cd | 0.13 ± 0.02 abc | 99.36 ± 0.06 ab | 8.48 ± 0.11 ef | |
| 2.5× | 8.91 ± 0.82 a | 0.14 ± 0.02 ab | 16.12 ± 0.05 a | ||||
| DF #1 | 1.0× | 4.40 ± 1.22 c | 0.07 ± 0.01 bcd | 98.38 ± 0.13 ab | 7.25 ± 1.01 f | ||
| 2.5× | 9.23 ± 0.27 a | 0.09 ± 0.03 abcd | 11.96 ± 0.74 b | ||||
| DF #2 | 1.0× | 3.67 ± 0.48 cd | 0.06 ± 0.04 cd | 99.82 ± 0.04 a | 4.92 ± 0.57 g | ||
| 2.5× | 9.15 ± 1.50 a | 0.11 ± 0.07 abcd | 10.09 ± 1.77 c | ||||
| Permeate | 0.1-µm (MF) | Concentration | 2.5× | 0.22 ± 0.11 a | 0.09 ± 0.06 ab | - | 5.93 ± 0.22 a |
| DF #1 | 2.5× | 0.26 ± 0.04 a | 0.15 ± 0.08 a | - | 2.06 ± 0.03 b | ||
| DF #2 | 2.5× | 0.09 ± 0.02 b | 0.06 ± 0.02 bc | - | 0.76 ± 0.01 c | ||
| 10 kDa (UF) | Concentration | 2.5× | N.D. | 0.15 ± 0.01 a | - | 5.50 ± 0.06 a | |
| DF #1 | 2.5× | N.D. | 0.05 ± 0.01 bc | - | 1.41 ± 0.77 bc | ||
| DF #2 | 2.5× | N.D. | 0.02 ± 0.00 c | - | 0.92 ± 0.56 c |
a–h Values in the same column with a common superscript are not significantly different (LSD least significant difference test, p > 0.05, n = 3, ±SD). Retentates and permeates were compared separately. TP: true protein (TN−NPN); NPN: non-protein nitrogen × 6.38; TN: total nitrogen × 6.38; DF: diafiltration, N.D.: not detected.
Energy consumption of feed and recirculation pumps during MF 1 and UF 1 of skim milk at 50 °C.
| Filtration Step | Specific Energy Consumption 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| MF | UF | |
| Concentration | 10.81 ± 0.77 bA | 15.60 ± 0.28 aA |
| Diafiltration #1 | 8.05 ± 0.40 bB | 12.89 ± 0.33 aB |
| Diafiltration #2 | 6.92 ± 0.51 bB | 11.47 ± 0.10 aC |
| Whole process | 8.59 ± 0.50 b | 13.31 ± 0.23 a |
1 The optimal transmembrane pressure (TMP) was used to perform MF (124.1 kPa) and UF (448.2 kPa) until reaching a mass concentration factor (MCF) of 2.5× during the concentration and diafiltration steps (n = 3, ± SD). a,b Values in the same row with a tiny common superscript letter are not significantly different (one-way ANOVA, p > 0.05, n = 3). A–C Values in the same column with a common capital superscript letter are not significantly different (LSD least significant difference test, p > 0.05, n = 3).
Hydraulic resistance of MF and UF membranes following concentration and diafiltration processes.
| Membrane Type | Resistance Type (10−13 m−1) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rm | Rrev | Rirrev | Rtot | |
| MF (0.1-μm) | 0.47 ± 0.01 b | 1.87 ± 0.92 a | 0.81 ± 0.13 b | 3.15 ± 0.96 b |
| UF (10 kDa) | 0.72 ± 0.05 a | 3.38 ± 0.30 a | 3.00 ± 0.39 a | 7.09 ± 0.23 a |
a–b Means in the same column with a common superscript are not significantly different (p > 0.05). Rm: membrane resistance, Rrev: reversible resistance, Rirrev: irreversible resistance, Rtot: total resistance.
Cheesemaking efficiency of MF and UF retentates obtained with spiral-wound membranes.
| Indicator | Unconcentrated Cheesemilk | 0.1-μm MF Retentate | 10 kDa UF Retentate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TS (%) | 51.11 ± 0.23 b | 53.30 ± 1.29 a | 52.09 ± 0.50 ab |
| MNFS (%) | 67.69 ± 0.61 a | 67.85 ± 1.53 a | 67.75 ± 0.67 a |
| FDM (%) | 54.34 ± 0.92 c | 58.50 ± 0.93 a | 56.23 ± 0.87 b |
| YVat (%) | 14.13 ± 0.25 b | 28.46 ± 0.53 a | 28.21 ± 0.47 a |
| YMAVat (%) | 14.13 ± 0.30 c | 29.67 ± 0.51 a | 28.75 ± 0.42 b |
| YFVat (%) | 89.46 ± 0.41 c | 96.91 ± 0.26 a | 96.29 ± 0.12 b |
| YPVat (%) | 76.15 ± 0.26 c | 90.73 ± 0.13 a | 86.17 ± 0.20 b |
a–c Values in the same rows with a common superscript are not significantly different (Fisher’s LSD test, n = 3, ±SD, p > 0.05). TS: total solids, MNFS: moisture in nonfat substances, FDM: fat content in dry matter, YVat: mass yield reported on the mass of cheesemilk in vats, YMA: moisture-adjusted yield with the moisture content of the cheese made from unconcentrated milk, YFV: fat recovery from the standardized cheesemilk, YPV: protein recovery from the standardized cheesemilk.
Mass balance obtained from a process simulation of cheesemaking approaches involving milk concentration or not in virtual plants receiving 1,000,000 kg of whole milk daily.
| Indicator | Scenarios | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Unconcentrated Milk | MF-Standardized Cheesemilk | UF-Standardized Cheesemilk | |
| Inputs (kg) | |||
| Whole milk | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| Cream | 24,070 | 23,178 | 30,012 |
| Calcium chloride | 143 | 73 | 78 |
| Starter culture 1 | 20 | 10 | 11 |
| Coagulant enzyme | 232 | 119 | 127 |
| Outputs (kg) | |||
| Cheese 2 | 145,049 | 147,531 | 154,592 |
| Cheese whey | 879,995 | 376,863 | 405,647 |
| Permeate | - | 602,466 | 628,049 |
| Diafiltrate | - | 1,204,932 | 1,256,099 |
| Predicted mass yield 3 (%) | |||
| YVat | 14.16 | 28.13 | 27.59 |
| YInp | 14.16 | 14.42 | 15.01 |
| YPInp | 76.15 | 84.57 | 85.73 |
1 Lyophilized culture. 2 Cheese had a total solid (TS) content of 51.11%, as cheese made with the unconcentrated milk in the experimental part. Resulting masses were obtained from the protein and fat recoveries measured in the experimental part. Lactose content had the same concentration in the aqueous phase of the cheese as in the cheesemilk. 3 The mass yields were identical to the moisture-adjusted ones since cheeses made by the three scenarios had a similar composition. YVat: mass yield reported on the mass of cheesemilk in vats, YInp: mass yield reported on the mass of inputs, namely raw milk and cream, YPInp: protein recovery from the inputs.
Economic assessment calculated from a process simulation of cheesemaking approaches involving milk concentration or not in virtual plants receiving 1,000,000 kg of whole milk daily.
| Indicator | Price | Scenarios | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unconcentrated Milk | MF-Standardized Cheesemilk | UF-Standardized Cheesemilk | ||
| Expenditures | ||||
| Inputs | ||||
| Whole milk | 84.56 Can$ 100 kg−1 | 845,600 | 845,600 | 845,600 |
| Cream | 3.95 Can$ kg−1 | 95,077 | 91,553 | 118,549 |
| Calcium chloride | 2.23 Can$ kg−1 | 320 | 164 | 175 |
| Starter culture 1 | 600 Can$ kg−1 | 12,289 | 6293 | 6723 |
| Coagulant enzyme | 28.32 Can$ kg−1 | 6583 | 3371 | 3602 |
| Subtotal | Can$ | 959,869 | 946,981 | 974,649 |
| Filtration | ||||
| Membrane replacement 2 | 0.23 Can$ m−2 day−1 | 0 | 1,169 | 714 |
| Electricity | 0.0327 Can$ kWh−1 | 0 | 508 | 821 |
| Power | 0.42 Can$ kW−1 | 0 | 821 | 1327 |
| Subtotal | Can$ | 0 | 2498 | 2862 |
| Operating costs | Can$ | 959,869 | 949,479 | 977,511 |
| Can$ kg of cheese−1 | 6.62 | 6.44 | 6.32 | |
1 Lyophilized culture. 2 Membrane replacement cost considers a replacement once per year. Filtration processes were operated 8 h per day, 265 days per year, in a three-stage system.
Uncertainty analysis using a CN/TF ratio of 0.65 instead of a TP/TF ratio.
| Indicator | Price | Scenarios | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unconcentrated Milk | MF-Standardized Cheesemilk | UF-Standardized Cheesemilk | ||
| Expenditures | ||||
| Inputs | Can$ | 879,859 | 891,849 | 895,681 |
| Filtration | Can$ | 0 | 2431 | 2815 |
| Operating costs | Can$ | 879,859 | 894,280 | 898,496 |
| Can$ kg of cheese−1 | 6.87 | 6.55 | 6.52 | |
| YInp | % | 12.85 | 13.53 | 13.65 |
| YPInp | % | 76.15 | 85.10 | 86.17 |
YInp: mass yield reported on the mass of inputs, YPInp: protein recovery from the inputs.