| Literature DB >> 31170936 |
Vicky C Chang1,2, Michelle Cotterchio3,4, Edwin Khoo5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Iron has been shown to promote breast carcinogenesis in animal models through generation of oxidative stress and interaction with estrogen. Heme iron, which is found exclusively in animal-sourced foods, is suggested to have a more detrimental effect. Epidemiological evidence of the association between iron and breast cancer risk remains inconclusive and has not been comprehensively summarized. This systematic review and meta-analysis evaluated associations between both iron intake and body iron status and breast cancer risk.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Dose-response; Ferritin; Heme iron; Iron intake; Iron status; Meta-analysis; Systematic review
Year: 2019 PMID: 31170936 PMCID: PMC6555759 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-019-5642-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Flow diagram of study selection for the systematic review and meta-analysis. *One study reporting on toenail iron [69] and the other on breast tissue iron [70] as the only iron measure
Summary of studies investigating associations between iron intake and iron status and breast cancer risk
| Author and year [ref], country | Study design and study period/setting; duration of follow-up | Population (no. of cases/total or cases/controls)a | Age range and percent postmenopausal | Iron intake or status assessment | Iron intake or status measure (unit) and comparison | Main resultsb RR (95% CI) | Included in meta-analysis | Adjusted or matched variables | NOS score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron intake ( | |||||||||
| Ewertz and Gill 1990 [ | Population-based case-control (1983–1984) | All women (1486/1336) | Cases: < 70 y, 56%; Controls: < 70 y, 59% | 21-item, self-administered FFQ + supplement use questions (pilot-tested against interviews) assessing usual intake in the year prior to diagnosis | Iron supplement use: yes vs. no | All: 1.14 (0.65–2.02) | Yes | Age, place of residence | 7 |
| Negri et al. 1996 [ | Hospital-based case-control (multicentre study in six Italian areas, 1991–1994) | All women (2569/2588) | Cases: 23–74 y, 61%; Controls: 20–74 y, 67% | 78-item, validated, interviewer-administered FFQ assessing usual intake in the 2 years before diagnosis | Dietary iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): highest (> 16.52) vs. lowest (≤10.49) quintile | All: 0.85 (0.7–1.0) | Yes | Age, study centre, education, parity, energy intake, alcohol intake | 6 |
| Cade et al. 1998 [ | Hospital-based case-control (UK breast screening programme clinics in southern England, 1990–1992) | All women (220/825) | Cases: 50–65 y, 86%; Controls: 50–65 y, 80% | 25-item, interviewer-administered FFQ (completed before mammogram results were known) and 141-item, validated, self-administered FFQ (completed after clinic visit) assessing usual intake over the past year | Dietary iron (mg/day, crude): highest (NR) vs. lowest (NR) quartile | All: 0.49 (0.23–1.01) | Yes | Age, age at menarche, age at first birth, social class, BMI, smoking, components of calorie intake (alcohol, complex carbohydrates, protein, polyunsaturated fat, monounsaturated fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, sugar), non-caloric nutrients (vitamin E) | 5 |
| Levi et al. 2001 [ | Hospital-based case-control (single-centre, 1993–1999) | All women (289/442) | Cases: < 75 y, 69%; Controls: 23–74 y, 65% | 79-item, validated, interviewer-administered FFQ assessing usual intake in the 2 years before diagnosis | Dietary iron (mg/day, crude): highest (median 16.8) vs. lowest (median 9.0) tertile | All: 1.21 (0.65–2.26) | Yes | Age, education, parity, menopausal status, BMI, total energy intake, alcohol drinking | 6 |
| Adzersen et al. 2003 [ | Hospital-based case-control (single-centre, 1998–2000) | All women (310/353) | Cases: 25–75 y, 55%; Controls: 25–75 y, 57% | 161-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing usual intake in the year before hospital admission | Dietary iron (mg/day, crude): highest (> 14.3) vs. lowest (< 9.0) quartile | All: 0.66 (0.32–1.33) | Yes | Age, total energy intake without alcohol, age at menarche, age at first birth, age at menopause, mother/sister with breast cancer, current smoking, history of BBD and/or operation, BMI, alcohol intake, current HRT or HRT during the past year | 5 |
| Michels et al. 2006 [ | Nested case-control (Nurses’ Mothers’ Study, nested in Nurse’s Health Study I and II, 1976–1993) | All women (582/1569) | 25–55 y at cohort enrolment; 27% postmenopausal at diagnosis (cases) | 30-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing diet during preschool age (3–5 y); completed by participants’ mothers after case diagnosis | Dietary iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): highest (mean 7.23) vs. lowest (mean 2.54) quintile | All: 0.79 (0.55–1.13) | Yes | Age, age at menarche, parity, age at first birth, family history of breast cancer, adult BMI, total energy intake | 6 |
| Hong et al. 2007 [ | Nested case-control (American Cancer Society Cancer Prevention Study II Nutrition Cohort, 1992–2001); 10 y | Postmenopausal (502/505) | 50–74 y at cohort enrolment; 100% postmenopausal at diagnosis | 68-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing usual intake over the past year; completed at baseline of the original cohort study | Total iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): highest (> 22.5) vs. lowest (≤9.6) tertile | Post: 1.06 (0.77–1.47)c | Yes | Age, family history of breast cancer, HRT, BMI, age at menarche, age at menopause, smoking status, race, parity (crude RRs calculated from raw tabulated data) | 7 |
| Iron-containing multivitamin supplement use: yes vs. no | Post: 1.13 (0.87–1.49)c | Yes | |||||||
| Kabat et al. 2007 [ | Prospective cohort (Canadian National Breast Screening Study, 1982–2000); mean 16.4 y | All women (2491/48662) Premenopausal cases: 1171 Postmenopausal cases: 993 | 40–59 y and 37% postmenopausal at baseline | 86-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing usual intake reported at baseline | Dietary iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): highest (≥14.99) vs. lowest (< 11.90) quintile | All: 0.97 (0.85–1.10) Pre: 1.07 (0.89–1.30) Post: 0.87 (0.71–1.06) | Yes | Age, BMI, menopausal status, parity, age at menarche, family history of breast cancer in a first-degree relative, history of BBD, OC use, HRT, total energy intake, alcohol intake, education, study centre, randomisation group in the original trial | 8 |
| Heme iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): highest (> 2.95) vs. lowest (< 1.58) quintile | All: 1.03 (0.90–1.18) Pre: 1.03 (0.84–1.25) Post: 0.97 (0.78–1.20) | Yes | |||||||
| Kallianpur et al. 2008 [ | Population-based case-control (Shanghai Breast Cancer Study I and II, 1996–1998 and 2002–2005) | All women (3452/3474) Premenopausal (2086/1968) Postmenopausal (1366/1506) | Cases: 25–70 y, 40%; Controls: 25–70 y, 43% | 76-item, validated, interviewer-administered FFQ assessing usual intake over the past 5 years, ignoring any recent changes | Dietary iron (mg/day, crude): highest (NR) vs. lowest (NR) quartile | All: 1.31 (0.96–1.78) Pre: 1.30 (0.86–1.97) Post: 1.33 (0.83–2.14) | Yes | Age, education, BMI, waist-to-hip ratio, age at menarche, age at first live birth, family history of breast cancer, regular exercise, total energy intake, study phase, age at menopause, vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, folic acid, isoflavone intake, vitamin supplement use, saturated fat and monounsaturated fat intake | 8 |
| Animal-derived (largely heme) iron (mg/day, crude): highest (NR) vs. lowest (NR) quartile | All: 1.50 (1.19–1.88) Pre: 1.61 (1.20–2.15) Post: 1.42 (0.98–2.04) | Yes (as a proxy for heme iron) | |||||||
| Plant-derived (non-heme) iron (mg/day, crude): highest (NR) vs. lowest (NR) quartile | All: 0.99 (0.75–1.29) Pre: 0.96 (0.67–1.36) Post: 1.02 (0.67–1.56) | No (only study that reported this measure) | |||||||
| Ferrucci et al. 2009 [ | Prospective cohort (Prostate, Lung, Colorectal, and Ovarian [PLCO] Cancer Screening Trial, 1998–2006); mean 5.5 y | Postmenopausal (1205/52158) | 55–74 y and 100% postmenopausal at baseline | 124-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing usual intake over the past year; completed at baseline | Total iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): highest (> 31.2) vs. lowest (≤11.4) quintile | Post: 1.08 (0.90–1.30) | Yes | Age, race, education, study centre, randomisation group, family history of breast cancer, age at menarche, age at menopause, age at first birth and number of live births, history of BBD, number of mammograms during past 3 years, menopausal HRT use, BMI, alcohol intake, total fat intake, total energy intake | 7 |
| Dietary iron (mg/1000 kcal, energy-adjusted by nutrient density): highest (> 10.3) vs. lowest (≤6.9) quintile | Post: 1.25 (1.02–1.52) | Yes | |||||||
| Heme iron (mg/1000 kcal, energy-adjusted by nutrient density): highest (> 0.23) vs. lowest (≤0.07) quintile | Post: 1.12 (0.92–1.38) | Yes | |||||||
| Supplemental iron (mg/day): highest (21.4–39.4) vs. lowest (0) category | Post: 1.00 (0.74–1.35) | Yes | |||||||
| Moore et al. 2009 [ | Nested case-control (Breast Self Examination Trial cohort, 1989–2000) | All women (248/1040) | 30–63 y at cohort enrolment; 35% postmenopausal at diagnosis | 115-item, validated, interviewer-administered FFQ assessing usual intake in adult life; completed prior to biopsy | Dietary iron (mg/day, crude): highest (> 17.5) vs. lowest (≤12.0) quartile | All: 0.96 (0.53–1.77) | Yes | Age, year of interview, total energy intake, dietary vitamin C intake | 4 |
| Kabat et al. 2010 [ | Prospective cohort (National Institutes of Health [NIH]–AARP Diet and Health Study, 1995–2003); 6.5 y | Postmenopausal (3396/116674) | 50–71 y and 100% postmenopausal at baseline | 124-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing usual intake over the past year (completed at baseline) and a second FFQ with meat-cooking module (within 6 months after initial FFQ) | Dietary iron (mg/1000 kcal, energy-adjusted by nutrient density): highest (≥10.1) vs. lowest (< 6.8) quintile | Post: 1.02 (0.90–1.15) | Yes | Age, BMI, age at menarche, age at first live birth, family history of breast cancer, menopausal HRT, education, race, total energy intake, total fat intake, total fibre intake, alcohol intake, physical activity, smoking, age at menopause, number of breast biopsies | 7 |
| Heme iron (μg/1000 kcal, energy-adjusted by nutrient density): highest (≥216.7) vs. lowest (< 62.9) quintile | Post: 1.01 (0.89–1.14) | No (analysis based on a subset of a larger cohort [ | |||||||
| Bradshaw et al. 2013 [ | Population-based case-control (Long Island Breast Cancer Study Project, 1996–1997) | All women (1463/1500) | 20–98 y, 67% postmenopausal | 101-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing usual intake 1 year prior to study interview | Total iron (mg/day, crude): per 1-SD (4.41) increase; highest (> 12.3) vs. lowest (< 7.1) quartile | All: 1.10 (0.71–1.72); 1.27 (0.42–3.96)c | Yes | Age, total energy intake, carbohydrates, calcium, fibre, magnesium, zinc, alpha-carotene, beta-carotene, cryptoxanthin, lutein, lycopene, oleic acid, pro-alpha carotenes, vitamin C, vitamin E, riboflavin, cobalamin, pyridoxine, folate, betaine, free choline, glycerophosphocholine, methionine, free phosphocholine, phosphotidylcholine, sphingomyelin, anthocyanidins, flavan-3-ols, flavanones, flavones, flavonols, isoflavones, lignans | 6 |
| Farvid et al. 2014 [ | Prospective cohort (Nurses’ Health Study II, 1991–2011); 20 y | All women (2830/88803) Premenopausal cases: 1511 Postmenopausal cases: 918 | 26–45 y and 0% postmenopausal (i.e., 100% premenopausal) at baseline | 130-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing usual intake over the past year; completed at baseline | Total iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): All: highest (median 50.9) vs. lowest (median 10.2) quintile Pre: highest (median 50.9) vs. lowest (median 10.2) quintile Post: highest (median 44.4) vs. lowest (median 10.2) quintile | All: 0.85 (0.75–0.96) Pre: 0.88 (0.74–1.04) Post: 0.83 (0.68–1.01) | Yes | Age, race, family history of breast cancer in mother or sisters, history of BBD, smoking, height, BMI, age at menarche, parity and age at first birth, OC use, alcohol intake, energy intake, HRT use, menopausal status, age at menopause | 7 |
Heme iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): All: highest (median 1.6) vs. lowest (median 0.6) quintile Pre: highest (median 1.6) vs. lowest (median 0.6) quintile Post: highest (median 1.7) vs. lowest (median 0.7) quintile | All: 1.12 (0.99–1.28) Pre: 1.15 (0.97–1.37) Post: 0.96 (0.79–1.17) | Yes | |||||||
| Farvid et al. 2015 [ | Prospective cohort (Nurses’ Health Study II, 1998–2011); 13 y | All women (1132/44231) Premenopausal cases: 546 Postmenopausal cases: 483 | 33–52 y at baseline | 124-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing diet during adolescence (i.e., 1960–1980); completed in 1998 (start of follow-up) | Total iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): All: highest (median 17.5) vs. lowest (median 11.7) quintile Pre: highest (median 17.6) vs. lowest (median 11.8) quintile Post: highest (median 16.7) vs. lowest (median 11.6) quintile | All: 0.88 (0.72–1.07) Pre: 0.88 (0.65–1.18) Post: 0.72 (0.54–0.97) | No (analysis based on a subset of a larger cohort [ | Age, race, family history of breast cancer in mother or sisters, history of BBD, smoking, height, weight gain since age 18, BMI at age 18, age at menarche, parity and age at first birth, OC use, adolescent alcohol intake, adult alcohol intake, adolescent energy intake, HRT use, menopausal status, age at menopause | 7 |
Heme iron (mg/day, energy-adjusted using the residual method): All: highest (median 2.6) vs. lowest (median 1.0) quintile Pre: highest (median 2.5) vs. lowest (median 1.0) quintile Post: highest (median 2.6) vs. lowest (median 1.1) quintile | All: 1.01 (0.83–1.22) Pre: 1.14 (0.86–1.51) Post: 0.92 (0.69–1.22) | No (analysis based on a subset of a larger cohort [ | |||||||
| Diallo et al. 2016 [ | Prospective cohort (Supplémentation en Vitamines et Minéraux Antioxydants [SU.VI.MAX] trial, 1994–2007); median 12.6 y | All women (188/4646) Premenopausal cases: 59 Postmenopausal cases: 129 | 35–60 y and 30% postmenopausal at baseline | Repeated 24-h dietary records administered via a telephone-based terminal; completed every 2 months during the first 2 years of follow-up (intake averaged from ≥3 valid records) | Dietary iron (mg/day, crude): highest (> 11.9) vs. lowest (< 9.3) tertile | All: 1.67 (1.02–2.71) Pre: 1.39 (0.58–3.29) Post: 1.85 (1.02–3.34) | Yes | Age, energy intake without alcohol, intervention group of the initial SU.VI.MAX trial, number of 24-h dietary records, smoking status, education, physical activity, height, BMI, alcohol intake, family history of breast cancer, lipid intake, HRT use, number of children; additionally adjusted for OC use, heavy period, and use of hormonal intrauterine system in premenopausal women | 8 |
| Iron from red meat (mg/day, crude): highest (NR) vs. lowest (NR) tertile | All: 1.00 (0.70–1.43) | Yes (as a proxy for heme iron) | |||||||
| Inoue-Choi et al. 2016 [ | Prospective cohort (NIH-AARP Diet and Health Study, 1995–2006); mean 9.4 y | Postmenopausal (9305/193742) | 50–71 y and 100% postmenopausal at baseline | 124-item, validated, self-administered FFQ assessing usual intake over the past year; completed at baseline | Heme iron (μg/1000 kcal, energy-adjusted by nutrient density): highest (median 303.5) vs. lowest (median 44.2) quintile | Post: 1.11 (1.03–1.19) ER+/PR+: 1.07 (0.94–1.21) ER−/PR–: 1.06 (0.83–1.37) | Yes | Age, race, BMI, height, education, smoking, alcohol intake, physical activity, family history of breast cancer, age at menarche, age at menopause, age at first live birth, number of live births, HRT use, OC use, number of previous breast biopsy, total energy intake, total fat intake, fibre intake | 7 |
| Body iron status ( | |||||||||
| Knekt et al. 1994 [ | Prospective cohort (Finnish Mobile Clinic Health Examination Survey, 1966–1984); mean 14 y | All women (192/18813) | 20–74 y at baseline | Serum; Technicon AutoAnalyzer (colorimetric method) | Serum iron (μg/dL): highest (> 125) vs. lowest (≤69) quartile | All: 0.85 (NR), trend not significant | No (CI missing) | Age, smoking | 7 |
| Serum TIBC (μg/dL): highest (> 388) vs. lowest (≤313) quartile | All: 1.00 (NR), trend not significant | No (CI missing) | |||||||
| Serum TSAT (%): highest (> 36.3) vs. lowest (< 20.0) quartile | All: 0.78 (NR), trend not significant | No (CI missing) | |||||||
| Herrinton et al. 1995 [ | Prospective cohort (Kaiser Permanente Northern California Multiphasic Health Checkup cohort, 1969–1990); mean 17.6 y | All women (900/28150) | 20–84 y (39% aged ≥50 y) at baseline | Serum; Autochemist multichannel analyzer (colorimetric method) | Serum TSAT (%): highest (≥34.5) vs. lowest (≤20.3) quartile | All: 1.10 (0.88–1.30) | Yes | Age, race | 7 |
| Garland et al. 1996 [ | Nested case-control (Nurses’ Health Study, 1982–1987); 4 y | All women (433/459) Premenopausal (193/190) Postmenopausal (208/241) | 36–61 y at baseline (toenail collection) | Toenail; instrumental neutron activation analysis | Toenail iron (μg/g): highest (> 50.8) vs. lowest (< 20.3) quintile | All: 0.89 (0.56–1.40) Pre: 0.45 (0.21–0.95) Post: 1.56 (0.80–3.03) | No (only study that reported this measure) | Age, date of nail return, smoking, age at first birth, parity, history of BBD, history of breast cancer in mother, history of breast cancer in a sister, age at menarche, menopausal status, BMI, alcohol consumption | 8 |
| Cui et al. 2007 [ | Nested case-control (Kaiser Permanente Northwest cohort of women diagnosed with BBD in 1970–1994) | All women (252/252) | 18–85 y (50% of cases and 55% of controls postmenopausal) at baseline (BBD diagnosis) | Benign breast tissue; X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy | Breast tissue iron (ng/cm2, normalized by sulfur content): highest (NR) vs. lowest (NR) quintile | All: 1.58 (1.02–2.44) Post: 2.77 (1.25–6.13) | No (only study that reported this measure) | Age, age at BBD diagnosis, duration of Kaiser Permanente membership, age at menarche, parity, age at first live birth, history of bilateral oophorectomy, family history of breast cancer, BMI, smoking, menopausal status, OC use, HRT, presence of proliferative changes in benign breast tissue | 9 |
| Moore et al. 2009 [ | Nested case-control (Breast Self Examination Trial cohort, 1989–2000) | All women (248/1040) | 30–63 y at cohort enrolment; 35% postmenopausal at diagnosis | Plasma; immunoradiometric assay | Plasma ferritin (μg/L): highest (> 101.9) vs. lowest (≤18.9) quartile | All: 1.77 (0.96–3.27) | Yes | Age, year of blood draw | 5 |
| Stevens et al. 2011 [ | Nested case-control (Adult Health Study cohort, from the Life Span Study of atomic bomb survivors, 1969–2001); mean 13 y (range: 2 to 26 y) | All women (107/212) Premenopausal (15/29) Postmenopausal (92/183) | Age not specified; 86% postmenopausal at diagnosis (60% with postmenopausal serum) | Serum; chemiluminescent enzyme immunoassay | Serum ferritin (μg/L): per log unit increase | All: 1.3 (1.0–1.7) Pre: 1.0 (0.5–1.9) Post: 1.4 (1.1–1.9) | No (use tertile data below) | Matched by age at time of blood collection, menopausal status, sample collection year, and city; adjusted for radiation dose | 7 |
| Premenopausal serum ferritin (log [μg/L]): highest (> 3.5 [> 33]) vs. lowest (< 2.4 [< 11]) tertile | Post: 1.1 (0.4–3.5) | Yes | |||||||
| Postmenopausal serum ferritin (log [μg/L]): highest (> 4.4 [> 81]) vs. lowest (< 3.8 [< 45]) tertile | Post: 2.5 (1.1–5.7) | Yes | |||||||
| Gaur et al. 2013 [ | Prospective cohort (Apolipoprotein Mortality Risk [AMORIS] Study, 1985–2002); mean 10.57 y | All women (3238/105795) Premenopausal cases: 1108 Postmenopausal cases: 2130 | ≥20 y at baseline | Serum; colorimetric assay on Technicon DAX 96 multichannel analyzer | Serum iron (μmol/L): highest (≥22) vs. lowest (< 14) quartile | Pre: 1.00 (0.83–1.20) Post: 1.24 (1.05–1.47) | Yes | Age, socioeconomic status, history of lung disease, CRP; model for serum iron also adjusted for TIBC and vice versa | 8 |
| Serum TIBC (μmol/L): highest (≥67) vs. lowest (< 42) quartile | Pre: 1.06 (0.87–1.29) Post: 1.13 (0.96–1.33) | Yes | |||||||
| Graff et al. 2014 [ | Nested case-control (Nurses’ Health Study II, 1996–2009); mean 6.1 y (range: 1 month to 13.3 y) | All women (795/795) Premenopausal (406/402) Postmenopausal (299/301) | 32–54 y and 24% postmenopausal at baseline (blood draw) | Plasma; electrochemi-luminescence immunoassay | Plasma ferritin (μg/L): highest (> 72.0) vs. lowest (≤23.9) quartile | All: 1.05 (0.77–1.45) Pre: 1.21 (0.77–1.88) Post: 1.09 (0.65–1.83) ER+/PR+: 1.14 (0.77–1.69) ER−/PR–: 0.70 (0.35–1.39) | Yes | Age at blood draw, race, menopausal status at blood draw and diagnosis, month/year of blood draw, luteal day at blood draw, time of day at blood draw, fasting status at blood draw, age at menarche, BMI at age 18, weight change since age 18, parity and age at first birth, family history of breast cancer, history of BBD | 9 |
| Wen et al. 2014 [ | Prospective cohort (MJ Health screening cohort, 1997–2008); median 7.07 y | All women (913/164355) | ≥20 y at baseline | Serum; colorimetric assay on Abbott Architect C8000 automatic analyzer | Serum iron (μg/dL): highest (≥140) vs. referent (60–79) category; highest (≥140) vs. lowest (< 60) category | All: 1.31 (1.01–1.70); 1.62 (1.22–2.14)c | Yes | Age, BMI, systolic blood pressure, total cholesterol, CRP, hemoglobin, smoking, alcohol drinking, physical activity | 7 |
| Chua et al. 2016 [ | Prospective cohort (Busselton Health Survey, 1994–2010); 15–16 y | All women (80/1795) Premenopausal (39/775) Postmenopausal (41/1020) | 25–79 y and 57% postmenopausal at baseline | Serum; chemiluminescence immunoassay (ferritin), colorimetric assay (iron), and immunoturbidimetry (transferrin) on an automated analyser | Serum ferritin (μg/L): highest (> 103) vs. lowest (< 53) tertile | All: 0.97 (0.54–1.74) Pre: 0.44 (0.16–1.23) Post: 1.74 (0.64–4.72) | Yes | Age, smoking, alcohol consumption, BMI, waist circumference, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, high-density lipoprotein, triglycerides, glucose, HOMA-IR, CRP, alanine transaminase, γ-glutamyltransferase, bilirubin, albumin, menopausal status | 9 |
| Serum iron (μmol/L): highest (≥20) vs. lowest (< 16) tertile | All: 1.64 (0.90–2.98) Pre: 1.14 (0.48–2.70) Post: 2.16 (0.91–5.12) | Yes | |||||||
| Serum TSAT (%): highest (≥30) vs. lowest (< 23) tertile | All: 1.90 (1.06–3.38) Pre: 1.27 (0.54–2.98) Post: 2.45 (1.08–5.58) | Yes | |||||||
| Quintana Pacheco et al. 2018 [ | Case-cohort (European Prospective Investigation into Cancer and Nutrition [EPIC]-Heidelberg Study, 1994–2009); mean 15.7 y in the subcohort (8.4 y among breast cancer cases) | All women (627/1466) | 35–65 y and 40% postmenopausal at baseline | Serum; Roche Cobas 6000 analytical system | Serum ferritin (μg/L): highest (median 193) vs. lowest (median 22) quartile | All: 0.67 (0.49–0.92) Pre: 0.66 (0.41–1.05) Post: 0.90 (0.53–1.54) | Yes | Age, waist circumference, height, alcohol consumption, CRP, smoking status, education, menopausal status, physical activity, current aspirin use, fibre intake, total red meat intake, energy intake, HRT use, current OC use, parity | 9 |
| Serum iron (μmol/L): highest (median 25) vs. lowest (median 11) quartile | All: 1.04 (0.78–1.40) | Yes | |||||||
| Serum transferrin (μmol/L): highest (median 41) vs. lowest (median 29) quartile | All: 0.92 (0.70–1.23) | No (only study that reported this measure) | |||||||
| Serum TSAT (%): highest (median 53.8) vs. lowest (median 22.4) quartile | All: 1.03 (0.77–1.39) | Yes | |||||||
Abbreviations: BBD Benign breast disease, BMI Body mass index, CRP C-reactive protein, CI Confidence interval, ER Estrogen receptor, FFQ Food frequency questionnaire, HRT Hormone replacement therapy, HOMA-IR Homeostatic model assessment of insulin resistance, NOS Newcastle-Ottawa Scale, NR Not reported, OC Oral contraceptive, Post Postmenopausal, Pre Premenopausal, PR Progesterone receptor, RR Relative risk, SD Standard deviation, TIBC Total iron-binding capacity, TSAT Transferrin saturation
a Cohort studies: number of cases/total number of participants; case-control studies: number of cases/number of controls
b Results presented for pre- and postmenopausal breast cancer combined (All), premenopausal breast cancer (Pre), and/or postmenopausal breast cancer (Post), as well as by ER/PR status, where available
c Calculated using tabulated raw data or RRs reported for other comparisons in the study
Fig. 2Forest plot of associations between iron intake (highest vs. lowest category) and breast cancer risk. The diamonds represent the pooled relative risks and corresponding 95% confidence intervals obtained from random-effects meta-analyses. The dots and horizontal lines represent the relative risks and corresponding 95% confidence intervals of individual studies, and the sizes of shaded squares are proportional to the weight contributed by each study to the pooled estimate. I2 is the proportion of the total variability attributable to between-study heterogeneity, and P is from Cochran’s Q test evaluating the presence of heterogeneity
Subgroup analyses for the associations of dietary, total, and heme iron intake with breast cancer risk
| Subgroups | Dietary iron intake (highest vs. lowest) | Total iron intake (highest vs. lowest) | Heme iron intake (highest vs. lowest) | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of RRs | RR (95% CI) | I2 (%)a |
|
| No. of RRs | RR (95% CI) | I2 (%)a |
| No. of RRs | RR (95% CI) | I2 (%)a |
| |
| Overall | 11 | 1.01 (0.89–1.15) | 55 | 0.01 | 4 | 0.97 (0.82–1.14) | 46 | 0.14 | 6 | 1.12 (1.04–1.22) | 39 | 0.15 | |
| Study design | 0.20 | ||||||||||||
| Cohort | 4 | 1.10 (0.94–1.27) | 63 | 0.05 | 2 | 0.95 (0.75–1.20) | 78 | 0.03 | 5 | 1.10 (1.04–1.16) | 0 | 0.86 | |
| Case-control | 7 | 0.91 (0.73–1.12) | 45 | 0.10 | 2 | 1.08 (0.79–1.47) | 0 | 0.76 | 1 | 1.50 (1.19–1.88) | NA | NA | |
| Geographic location | 0.65 | ||||||||||||
| North America | 4 | 1.02 (0.90–1.16) | 54 | 0.09 | 4 | 0.97 (0.82–1.14) | 46 | 0.14 | 4 | 1.10 (1.04–1.16) | 0 | 0.78 | |
| Europe | 5 | 0.93 (0.65–1.34) | 63 | 0.03 | 0 | NA | NA | NA | 1 | 1.00 (0.70–1.43) | NA | NA | |
| Asia | 2 | 1.23 (0.93–1.62) | 0 | 0.37 | 0 | NA | NA | NA | 1 | 1.50 (1.19–1.88) | NA | NA | |
| Menopausal statusd | 0.78 | ||||||||||||
| Premenopausal | 3 | 1.12 (0.94–1.32) | 0 | 0.62 | 1 | 0.88 (0.74–1.04) | NA | NA | 3 | 1.21 (0.97–1.51) | 68 | 0.05 | |
| Postmenopausal | 5 | 1.11 (0.92–1.33) | 64 | 0.03 | 3 | 0.97 (0.81–1.17) | 50 | 0.14 | 5 | 1.08 (0.99–1.18) | 21 | 0.28 | |
| Study quality | 0.03 | ||||||||||||
| High (NOS score ≥ 7) | 5 | 1.12 (0.98–1.29) | 60 | 0.04 | 3 | 0.97 (0.81–1.16) | 62 | 0.07 | 6 | 1.12 (1.04–1.22) | 39 | 0.15 | |
| Low (NOS score < 7) | 6 | 0.84 (0.72–0.96) | 0 | 0.53 | 1 | 1.27 (0.41–3.92) | NA | NA | 0 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Dietary assessment method | 0.34 | ||||||||||||
| Structured interview | 5 | 1.13 (0.85–1.51) | 63 | 0.03 | 0 | NA | NA | NA | 2 | 1.25 (0.85–1.86) | 72 | 0.06 | |
| Self-administered | 6 | 0.98 (0.84–1.13) | 57 | 0.04 | 4 | 0.97 (0.82–1.14) | 46 | 0.14 | 4 | 1.10 (1.04–1.16) | 0 | 0.78 | |
| Adjustments for confounders | |||||||||||||
| BMI | 0.33 | ||||||||||||
| Yes | 9 | 1.05 (0.91–1.21) | 56 | 0.02 | 2 | 0.95 (0.75–1.20) | 78 | 0.03 | 6 | 1.12 (1.04–1.22) | 39 | 0.15 | |
| No | 2 | 0.86 (0.72–1.02) | 0 | 0.70 | 2 | 1.08 (0.79–1.47) | 0 | 0.76 | 0 | NA | NA | NA | |
| Physical activity | 0.13 | ||||||||||||
| Yes | 3 | 1.22 (0.93–1.59) | 63 | 0.07 | 0 | NA | NA | NA | 3 | 1.20 (0.96–1.48) | 70 | 0.04 | |
| No | 8 | 0.94 (0.80–1.10) | 52 | 0.04 | 4 | 0.97 (0.82–1.14) | 46 | 0.14 | 3 | 1.08 (1.00–1.18) | 0 | 0.64 | |
| Alcohol intake | 0.95 | ||||||||||||
| Yes | 8 | 1.01 (0.88–1.17) | 61 | 0.01 | 2 | 0.95 (0.75–1.20) | 78 | 0.03 | 5 | 1.10 (1.04–1.16) | 0 | 0.86 | |
| No | 3 | 1.02 (0.72–1.44) | 55 | 0.11 | 2 | 1.08 (0.79–1.47) | 0 | 0.76 | 1 | 1.50 (1.19–1.88) | NA | NA | |
| OC and/or HRT use | 0.35 | ||||||||||||
| Yes | 5 | 1.08 (0.93–1.25) | 59 | 0.05 | 2 | 0.95 (0.75–1.20) | 78 | 0.03 | 5 | 1.10 (1.04–1.16) | 0 | 0.86 | |
| No | 6 | 0.93 (0.74–1.17) | 50 | 0.08 | 2 | 1.08 (0.79–1.47) | 0 | 0.76 | 1 | 1.50 (1.19–1.88) | NA | NA | |
| Family history of breast cancer | 0.20 | ||||||||||||
| Yes | 7 | 1.07 (0.93–1.23) | 57 | 0.03 | 2 | 0.95 (0.75–1.20) | 78 | 0.03 | 6 | 1.12 (1.04–1.22) | 39 | 0.15 | |
| No | 4 | 0.86 (0.69–1.07) | 15 | 0.32 | 2 | 1.08 (0.79–1.47) | 0 | 0.76 | 0 | NA | NA | NA | |
Abbreviations: BMI Body mass index, CI Confidence interval, HRT Hormone replacement therapy, NA Not applicable, NOS Newcastle-Ottawa Scale, OC Oral contraceptive, RR Relative risk
a I2 statistics indicating the proportion of the total variability attributable to between-study heterogeneity
b P values from Cochran’s Q test evaluating the presence of heterogeneity across studies
c P values for difference between subgroups calculated from meta-regression, conducted only for dietary iron intake (i.e., at least 10 studies available)
d Pooled estimates were calculated only from studies providing menopausal status-specific results
Fig. 3Dose-response curves for intakes of (a) dietary iron; (b) total iron; and (c) heme iron in relation to breast cancer risk. Data were modeled using random-effects restricted cubic spline models with three knots fixed at the 10th, 50th, and 90th percentiles. The solid lines represent the fitted relative risks for the nonlinear trend, and the dashed lines represent pointwise 95% confidence intervals
Fig. 4Forest plot of associations between serum/plasma indicators of body iron status (highest vs. lowest category) and breast cancer risk. The diamonds represent the pooled relative risks and corresponding 95% confidence intervals obtained from random-effects meta-analyses. The dots and horizontal lines represent the relative risks and corresponding 95% confidence intervals of individual studies, and the sizes of shaded squares are proportional to the weight contributed by each study to the pooled estimate. I2 is the proportion of the total variability attributable to between-study heterogeneity, and P is from Cochran’s Q test evaluating the presence of heterogeneity. *Stevens et al. 2011 [71] reported separate estimates for premenopausal (pre/post) and postmenopausal (post/post) ferritin levels in relation to postmenopausal breast cancer risk; Gaur et al. 2013 [72] reported separate estimates for premenopausal (pre) and postmenopausal (post) breast cancer
Subgroup analyses for the associations of serum/plasma ferritin and iron with breast cancer risk
| Subgroups | Serum/plasma ferritin (highest vs. lowest) | Serum/plasma iron (highest vs. lowest) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of RRs | RR (95% CI) | I2 (%)a |
| No. of RRs | RR (95% CI) | I2 (%)a |
| |
| Overall | 6 | 1.13 (0.78–1.62) | 65 | 0.01 | 5 | 1.22 (1.01–1.47) | 61 | 0.04 |
| Study design | ||||||||
| Cohort | 1 | 0.97 (0.54–1.74) | NA | NA | 4 | 1.27 (1.02–1.59) | 68 | 0.03 |
| Nested case-control/case-cohort | 5 | 1.18 (0.76–1.84) | 72 | 0.01 | 1 | 1.04 (0.78–1.40) | NA | NA |
| Geographic location | ||||||||
| North America | 1 | 1.05 (0.77–1.45) | NA | NA | 0 | NA | NA | NA |
| Europe | 1 | 0.67 (0.49–0.92) | NA | NA | 3 | 1.10 (0.95–1.28) | 35 | 0.21 |
| Asia | 3 | 1.81 (1.16–2.83) | 0 | 0.50 | 1 | 1.62 (1.22–2.14) | NA | NA |
| Australia | 1 | 0.97 (0.54–1.74) | NA | NA | 1 | 1.64 (0.90–2.98) | NA | NA |
| Menopausal statusc | ||||||||
| Premenopausal | 3 | 0.79 (0.46–1.35) | 61 | 0.08 | 2 | 1.01 (0.84–1.20) | 0 | 0.78 |
| Postmenopausal | 5 | 1.23 (0.87–1.75) | 18 | 0.30 | 2 | 1.39 (0.90–2.15) | 35 | 0.21 |
| Study quality | ||||||||
| High (NOS score ≥ 7) | 5 | 1.02 (0.70–1.48) | 61 | 0.04 | 5 | 1.22 (1.01–1.47) | 61 | 0.04 |
| Low (NOS score < 7) | 1 | 1.77 (0.96–3.27) | NA | NA | 0 | NA | NA | NA |
| Biological sample | ||||||||
| Serum | 4 | 1.06 (0.61–1.85) | 67 | 0.03 | 5 | 1.22 (1.01–1.47) | 61 | 0.04 |
| Plasma | 2 | 1.27 (0.78–2.09) | 55 | 0.14 | 0 | NA | NA | NA |
| Adjustments for confounders | ||||||||
| BMI | ||||||||
| Yes | 3 | 0.86 (0.63–1.19) | 51 | 0.13 | 3 | 1.36 (0.98–1.90) | 61 | 0.08 |
| No | 3 | 1.81 (1.16–2.83) | 0 | 0.50 | 2 | 1.12 (0.91–1.38) | 65 | 0.09 |
| Physical activity | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | 0.67 (0.49–0.92) | NA | NA | 2 | 1.30 (0.84–2.00) | 78 | 0.03 |
| No | 5 | 1.28 (0.93–1.76) | 31 | 0.21 | 3 | 1.16 (0.94–1.43) | 54 | 0.12 |
| Alcohol intake | ||||||||
| Yes | 2 | 0.74 (0.54–1.03) | 18 | 0.27 | 3 | 1.36 (0.98–1.90) | 61 | 0.08 |
| No | 4 | 1.41 (0.93–2.13) | 42 | 0.16 | 2 | 1.12 (0.91–1.38) | 65 | 0.09 |
| OC and/or HRT use | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | 0.67 (0.49–0.92) | NA | NA | 1 | 1.04 (0.78–1.40) | NA | NA |
| No | 5 | 1.28 (0.93–1.76) | 31 | 0.21 | 4 | 1.27 (1.02–1.59) | 68 | 0.03 |
| Family history of breast cancer | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | 1.05 (0.77–1.45) | NA | NA | 0 | NA | NA | NA |
| No | 5 | 1.19 (0.71–2.00) | 72 | 0.01 | 5 | 1.22 (1.01–1.47) | 61 | 0.04 |
Abbreviations: BMI Body mass index, CI Confidence interval, HRT Hormone replacement therapy, NA Not applicable, NOS Newcastle-Ottawa Scale, OC Oral contraceptive, RR Relative risk
a I2 statistics indicating the proportion of the total variability attributable to between-study heterogeneity
b P values from Cochran’s Q test evaluating the presence of heterogeneity across studies
c Pooled estimates were calculated only from studies providing menopausal status-specific results
Fig. 5Dose-response curves for serum/plasma (a) ferritin and (b) iron in relation to breast cancer risk. Data were modeled using random-effects restricted cubic spline models with three knots fixed at the 10th, 50th, and 90th percentiles. The solid lines represent the fitted relative risks for the nonlinear trend, and the dashed lines represent pointwise 95% confidence intervals