| Literature DB >> 31086080 |
Natividad Benito1,2, Isabel Mur3,4, Alba Ribera5, Alex Soriano6, Dolors Rodríguez-Pardo7, Luisa Sorlí8, Javier Cobo9, Marta Fernández-Sampedro10, María Dolores Del Toro11, Laura Guío12, Julia Praena13, Alberto Bahamonde14, Melchor Riera15, Jaime Esteban16, Josu Mirena Baraia-Etxaburu17, Jesús Martínez-Alvarez18, Alfredo Jover-Sáenz19, Carlos Dueñas20, Antonio Ramos21, Beatriz Sobrino22, Gorane Euba23, Laura Morata24, Carles Pigrau25, Juan P Horcajada26, Pere Coll27,28, Xavier Crusi29, Javier Ariza30.
Abstract
The aim of our study was to characterize the etiology of prosthetic joint infections (PJIs)-including multidrug-resistant organisms (MDRO)-by category of infection. A multicenter study of 2544 patients with PJIs was performed. We analyzed the causative microorganisms according to the Tsukayama's scheme (early postoperative, late chronic, and acute hematogenous infections (EPI, LCI, AHI) and "positive intraoperative cultures" (PIC)). Non-hematogenous PJIs were also evaluated according to time since surgery: <1 month, 2-3 months, 4-12 months, >12 months. AHIs were mostly caused by Staphylococcus aureus (39.2%) and streptococci (30.2%). EPIs were characterized by a preponderance of virulent microorganisms (S. aureus, Gram-negative bacilli (GNB), enterococci), MDROs (24%) and polymicrobial infections (27.4%). Conversely, coagulase-negative staphylococci (CoNS) and Cutibacterium species were predominant in LCIs (54.5% and 6.1%, respectively) and PICs (57.1% and 15.1%). The percentage of MDROs isolated in EPIs was more than three times the percentage isolated in LCIs (7.8%) and more than twice the proportion found in AHI (10.9%). There was a significant decreasing linear trend over the four time intervals post-surgery for virulent microorganisms, MDROs, and polymicrobial infections, and a rising trend for CoNS, streptococci and Cutibacterium spp. The observed differences have important implications for the empirical antimicrobial treatment of PJIs.Entities:
Keywords: antimicrobial empirical treatment; classification schemes for prosthetic joint infections; microbial etiology; multidrug-resistant organisms; prosthetic joint infections
Year: 2019 PMID: 31086080 PMCID: PMC6572185 DOI: 10.3390/jcm8050673
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.241
Characteristics of patients with prosthetic joint infection diagnosed between 2003 and 2012.
| Characteristic | No. of Cases ( |
|---|---|
| Median age (IQR), years | 74 (13) |
| Female gender | 1508 (59.7) |
| Underlying conditions | |
|
Any comorbid condition | 1594 (63.3) |
|
Diabetes mellitus | 592 (23.5) |
|
Heart disease | 506 (20.1) |
|
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | 299 (11.9) |
|
Cancer | 231 (9.2) |
|
Neurological disease | 221 (8.8) |
|
Chronic kidney disease | 195 (7.7) |
|
Systemic rheumatic (connective tissue) disease | 175 (6.9) |
|
Immunosuppressive treatment | 168 (6.7) |
|
Liver disease | 164 (6.5) |
|
Rheumatoid arthritis | 129 (5.1) |
| Charlson score, median (IQR) | 1 (2) |
| Index arthroplasty site | |
|
Hip | 1244 (49.3) |
|
Hemiarthroplasty | 249 (9.9) |
|
Total arthroplasty | 995 (39.5) |
|
Knee | 1219 (48.3) |
|
Shoulder | 46 (1.8) |
|
Other | 15 (0.6) |
| ASA score, median (IQR) | 2 (1) |
| Indication for index arthroplasty* | |
|
Primary joint replacement | 1938 (77.2) |
|
Osteoarthritis | 1264 (52.4) |
|
Fracture | 417 (17.3) |
|
Avascular necrosis | 51 (2.1) |
|
Rheumatoid arthritis | 32 (1.3) |
|
Tumor | 31 (1.3) |
|
Septic arthritis sequelae | 12 (0.5) |
|
Other | 43 (1.8) |
|
Revision arthroplasty (prior joint arthroplasty) | 573 (22.8) |
|
Aseptic loosening | 292 (12.1) |
|
Infection | 158 (6.6) |
|
Dislocation | 32 (1.3) |
|
Periprosthetic fracture | 25 (1) |
|
Implant failure or fracture | 13 (0.5) |
|
Other | 29 (1.2) |
Unless stated otherwise, data refer to numbers (%) of patients with the indicated characteristic. ASA = American Society of Anesthesiologists; IQR = interquartile range. * Information on indication for index arthroplasty was not available for 112 (4.4%) procedures.
Aerobic Gram-positive cocci involved in prosthetic joint infections using the four categories of the Tsukayama classification.
| Microorganism or Microorganism Group | Early Postoperative Infections | Acute Hematogenous Infections | Late Chronic Infections | Positive Intraoperative Cultures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total no. (%)* | |||||
| 505 (60.2) | 122 (46) | 776 ( | 84 ( | <0.001 | |
|
Coagulase-negative Staphylococci (CoNS) | 236 (28.1) | 23 (8.7) | 573 ( | 72 ( | <0.001 |
|
Staphylococcus epidermidis | 130 (15.5) | 11 (4.2) | 355 ( | 36 ( | <0.001 |
|
Staphylococcus lugdunensis | 2 (0.2) | 6 (2.3) | 31 ( | 4 ( | <0.001 |
|
Staphylococcus capitis | 8 (1) | 0 (0) | 25 ( | 2 ( | 0.014 |
|
Staphylococcus hominis | 8 (1) | 0 (0) | 22 ( | 0 (0) | 0.014 |
|
Staphylococcus warneri | 5 (0.6) | 0 (0) | 11 ( | 3 ( | 0.065 |
|
Staphylococcus auricularis | 2 (0.2) | 0 (0) | 12 ( | 1 ( | 0.048 |
|
CoNS not identified to species level | 89 (10.6) | 6 (2.3) | 168 ( | 23 ( | <0.001 |
|
Staphylococcus aureus | 299 ( | 104 ( | 224 (21.3) | 12 (9.5) | <0.001 |
| 36 (4.3) | 80 ( | 85 (8.1) | 5 (4) | <0.001 | |
|
Streptococcus agalactiae | 8 (1) | 28 ( | 28 (2.7) | 0 (0) | <0.001 |
|
Viridans group streptococci not identified to species level | 6 (0.7) | 12 ( | 25 (2.4) | 2 (1.6) | 0.002 |
|
| 8 (1) | 5 (1.9) | 16 (1.5) | 2 (1.6) | 0.632 |
|
Streptococcus anginosus group | 3 (0.4) | 8 ( | 12 (1.1) | 1 (0.8) | 0.005 |
|
Streptococcus pyogenes | 10 (1.2) | 5 ( | 1 (0.1) | 0 (0) | 0.003 |
|
Streptococcus pneumoniae | 0 (0) | 10 ( | 2 (0.2) | 0 (0) | <0.001 |
|
Streptococcus dysgalactiae | 2 (0.2) | 7 ( | 1 (0.1) | 0 (0) | <0.001 |
| 106 ( | 6 (2.3) | 66 (6.3) | 4 (3.2) | <0.001 | |
|
Enterococcus faecalis | 95 ( | 5 (1.9) | 55 (5.2) | 3 (2.4) | <0.001 |
|
Enterococcus faecium | 7 (0.8) | 1 (0.4) | 5 (0.5) | 0 (0.0) | 0.584 |
* Percentages marked in bolded blue are statistically significant highest percentages in that row. Two percentages marked in bolded blue in the same row refer to the highest percentages (both are significantly higher than the other two percentages), but with no statistically significant differences between them.
Microorganisms and group of microorganisms (other than aerobic Gram-positive cocci) involved in prosthetic joint infections according to the four categories of the Tsukayama classification.
| Microorganism or Microorganism Group | Early Postoperative Infections | Acute Hematogenous Infections | Late Chronic Infections | Positive Intraoperative Cultures | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total no. (%)* | |||||
| Aerobic Gram-negative bacilli | 395 ( | 60 (22.6) | 161 (15.3) | 14 (11.1) | <0.001 |
|
Enterobacteriaceae | 303 ( | 49 (18.5) | 106 (10.1) | 6 (4.8) | <0.001 |
|
Escherichia coli | 129 ( | 33 ( | 41 (3.9) | 3 (2.4) | <0.001 |
|
| 75 ( | 4 (1.5) | 27 (2.6) | 2 (1.6) | <0.001 |
|
| 73 ( | 5 (1.9) | 19 (1.8) | 0 (0) | <0.001 |
|
| 48 ( | 1 (0.4) | 1 (0.4) | 9 (0.9) | <0.001 |
|
Morganella morganii | 26 ( | 4 (1.5) | 11 (1) | 1 (0.8) | =0.009 |
|
Serratia marcescens | 13 ( | 0 (0) | 6 (0.6) | 0 (0) | =0.028 |
|
Non-fermenting Gram-negative bacilli | 137 ( | 9 (3.4) | 62 (5.9) | 9 (7.1) | <0.001 |
|
| 128 ( | 8 (3) | 59 (5.6) | 6 (4.8) | <0.001 |
|
| 10 ( | 0 (0) | 2 (0.2) | 1 (0.8) | 0.021 |
| Aerobic Gram-positive bacilli | 16 (1.9) | 5 (1.9) | 29 (2.8) | 4 (3.2) | 0.555 |
|
| 16 (1.9) | 1 (0.4) | 29 (2.8) | 4 (3.2) | 0.087 |
|
Corynebacterium striatum | 9 (1.1) | 0 (0) | 7 (0.7) | 1 (0.8) | 0.321 |
|
| 3 (0.4) | 1 (0.4) | 14 (1.3) | 2 (1.6) | 0.081 |
| Anaerobic Gram-positive bacilli | 19 (2.3) | 3 (1.1) | 73 ( | 22 ( | <0.001 |
|
| 17 (2) | 3 (1.1) | 64 ( | 19 ( | <0.001 |
| Anaerobic Gram-positive cocci† | 8 (1) | 2 (0.8) | 23 ( | 0 (0) | 0.042 |
| Anaerobic Gram-negative bacilli | 12 (1.4) | 1 (0.4) | 8 (0.8) | 0 (0) | 0.182 |
|
| 10 (1.1) | 1 (0.3) | 5 (0.4) | 0 (0) | 0.145 |
| 2 (0.2) | 0 (0) | 8 (0.8) | 0 (0) | 0.183 | |
| Fungi | 8 (1.5) | 4 (1.5) | 16 (1.5) | 2 (1.6) | 0.723 |
|
| 8 (1) | 3 (1.1) | 14 (1.3) | 2 (1.6) | 0.854 |
| Multidrug-resistant organisms | 201 ( | 29 (10.9) | 82 (7.8) | 6 (4.8) | <0.001 |
|
Methicillin-resistant | 92 ( | 22 (8.3) | 58 (5.5) | 5 (4) | <0.001 |
|
Multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacilli | 112 ( | 7 (2.6) | 25 (2.4) | 1 (0.8) | <0.001 |
|
| 36 ( | 2 (0.8) | 4 (0.4) | 0 (0.0) | <0.001 |
| Ciprofloxacin-resistant Gram-negative bacilli | 63 ( | 7 (2.6) | 20 (1.9) | 3 (2.4) | <0.001 |
| Polymicrobial infections | 230 ( | 17 (6.3) | 143 ( | 7 (5.6) | <0.001 |
* Percentages marked in bolded blue are the highest statistically significant percentages in that row. Two percentages marked in bolded blue in the same row with no other marks, refer to the highest percentages (both are significantly higher than the other two percentages), but with no statistically significant differences between them. ** The two highest percentages in that row but with statistically significant differences between them. † Finegoldia magna 5, Parvimonas micra 5, Peptostreptococcus anaerobius 3, Peptococcus niger 4, Peptostreptococcus not identified to species level 15.
Microorganisms and groups of organisms involved in non-hematogenous prosthetic joint infections according to time of infection after surgery (≤1 month, 2–3 months, 4–12 months, >12 months).
| Microorganism or Microorganism Group | PJI within 1 Month after Surgery | PJI 2-3 Months after Surgery | PJI 4-12 Months after Surgery | PJI > 12 Months after Surgery | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total no. (%)* | |||||
|
Coagulase-negative staphylococci | 236 (28.2) ** | 107 (44) ** † | 167 ( | 348 ( | <0.001 |
|
Staphylococcus epidermidis | 132 (15.6) ** | 68 (28) ** † | 106 ( | 203 ( | <0.001 |
|
Staphylococcus lugdunensis | 2 (0.2) ** | 3 (1.3) ** | 10 ( | 22 ( | <0.001 |
|
Staphylococcus aureus | 301 ( | 60 (24.7) | 60 (21.7) | 108 (17.4) | <0.001 |
| 36 (4.3) ** | 25 ( | 14 (5.1) | 49 (7.9) | <0.001 | |
|
Streptococcus agalactiae | 8 (0.9) ** | 11 ( | 6 (2.2) | 10 (1.6) | 0.003 |
|
Viridans group streptococci not identified to species level | 6 (0.7) ** | 7 ( | 2 (0.7) † | 18 ( | 0.003 |
| 106 ( | 23 (9.5) | 15 (5.4) | 32 (5.4) | <0.001 | |
| Aerobic Gram-negative bacilli | 396 ( | 50 (20.6) ** † | 37 (13.4) † | 37 (13.4) | <0.001 |
|
Enterobacteriaceae | 303 ( | 37 (15.2) ** † | 25 (9) † | 48 (7.8) | <0.001 |
|
Escherichia coli | 129 ( | 12 (4.9) | 10 (3.6) | 21 (3.4) | <0.001 |
|
| 75 ( | 7 (2.9) | 7 (2.5) | 14 (2.3) | <0.001 |
|
| 73 ( | 11 (4.5) ** † | 2 (0.7) † | 6 (1) | <0.001 |
|
| 48 ( | 2 (0.8) | 4 (1.4) | 3 (0.5 | <0.001 |
|
Non-fermenting Gram-negative bacilli | 138 ( | 16 (6.6) ** | 11 (4) | 41 (6.6) | <0.001 |
|
| 128 ( | 17 (7) ** | 11 (4) | 35 (5.7) | <0.001 |
| Aerobic Gram-positive bacilli | 16 (1.9) | 3 (1.2) | 7 (2.5) | 23 (3.7) | 0.083 |
| Anaerobic Gram-positive bacilli | 19 (2.3) ** | 14 (5.7) ** | 16 (5.8) | 61 (9.7) | <0.001 |
|
| 17 (2) ** | 12 (4.9) ** | 16 (5.8) | 51 (8.2) | <0.001 |
| Anaerobic Gram-positive cocci | 8 (0.9) | 4 (1.6) | 5 (1.8) | 13 (2.1) | 0.330 |
| Anaerobic Gram-negative bacilli | 12 (1.4) | 2 (0.8) | 1 (0.4) | 5 (0.8) | 0.409 |
| 2 (0.2) | 1 (0.9) | 4 (1.4) | 2 (0.3) | 0.068 | |
| Fungi | 8 (0.9) | 3 (1.2) | 3 (1.1) | 12 (1.9) | 0.418 |
| Multidrug-resistant organisms | 202 ( | 20 (8.2) | 20 (7.2) | 43 (6.9) | <0.001 |
|
Methicillin-resistant | 93 ( | 14 (5.8) | 14 (5.1) | 30 (4.8) | <0.001 |
|
Multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacilli | 112 ( | 7 (2.5) | 5 (1.8) | 14 (2.3) | <0.001 |
|
Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases producing | 36 ( | 1 (0.4) | 2 (0.7) | 1 (0.3) | <0.001 |
| Ciprofloxacin-resistant Gram-negative bacilli | 84 ( | 5 (2.1) | 4 (1.4) | 11 (1.8) | <0.001 |
| Polymicrobial infections | 230 ( | 36 (14.7) | 32 (11.1) | 77 (11.1) | <0.001 |
* Percentages marked in bolded blue are the highest statistically significant percentages in that row. Two percentages marked in bolded blue in the same row with no other indication refer to the highest percentages (both are significantly higher than the other two percentages) with no statistically significant differences between them. ** and † indicate adjacent percentages with statistically significant differences between them in the same row.
Figure 1Main microorganisms or group of microorganisms involved in prosthetic joint infections according to Tsukayama’s classification (A), and in non-hematogenous prosthetic joint infection according to time since index surgery (B).