| Literature DB >> 31013658 |
Maël Heiblig1,2, Hélène Labussière-Wallet3, Franck Emmanuel Nicolini4, Mauricette Michallet5, Sandrine Hayette6, Pierre Sujobert7, Adriana Plesa8, Marie Balsat9, Etienne Paubelle10, Fiorenza Barraco11, Isabelle Tigaud12, Sophie Ducastelle13, Eric Wattel14, Gilles Salles15, Xavier Thomas16.
Abstract
Although the outcome in younger adults with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) has improved, the benefit associated with standard intensive chemotherapy in older patients remains debatable. In this study, we investigated the incidence and the prognostic significance of genetic characteristics according to treatment intensity in patients aged 60 years or older. On the 495 patients of our cohort, DNMT3A R882 (25.2%), NPM1 (23.7%) and FLT3-ITD (16.8%) were the most frequent molecular mutations found at diagnosis. In this elderly population, intensive chemotherapy seemed to be a suitable option in terms of early death and survival, except for normal karyotype (NK) NPM1-FLT3-ITD+ patients and those aged over 70 within the adverse cytogenetic/molecular risk group. The FLT3-ITD mutation was systematically associated with an unfavorable outcome, independently of the ratio. NK NPM1+/FLT3-TKD+ genotype tends to confer a good prognosis in patients treated intensively. Regarding minimal residual disease prognostic value, overall survival was significantly better for patients achieving a 4 log NPM1 reduction (median OS: 24.4 vs. 12.8 months, p = 0.013) but did not reach statistical significance for progression free survival. This retrospective study highlights that intensive chemotherapy may not be the most appropriate option for each elderly patient and that molecular markers may help treatment intensity decision-making.Entities:
Keywords: acute myeloid leukemia; elderly; minimal residual disease; molecular markers; prognosis
Year: 2019 PMID: 31013658 PMCID: PMC6520979 DOI: 10.3390/cancers11040570
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancers (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6694 Impact factor: 6.639
Demographic, biological and clinical characteristics at baseline stratified by age group: group 1 (age 60–69 years old) and group 2 (age ≥70 years old).
| Variable | Total | Group 1: 60–69 yo | Group 2: 70+ yo | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis, median (range) | 69 (64–73) | 65 (60-69.9) | 74 (70–92.7) | - | |
| Sex ratio M/F ( | 1.3 (282/213) | 1.3 (143/112) | 1.3 (134/101) | 0.95 | |
| PS > 2, | 76/440 (17.3%) | 38/223 (17%) | 38/215 (17.7%) | 0.71 | |
| WBC (G/L), median (range) | 5.6 (1.9–32) | 5.9 (1.8–32) | 5.5 (2.06–28.75) | 0.81 | |
| Hb (G/L), median (range) | 9.1 (8.1–10.5) | 9 (8.2–10.4) | 9.1 (8.1–10.6) | 0.58 | |
| Platelets (G/L), median (range) | 60 (30–103) | 60 (29–108.8) | 61 (32–101) | 0.95 | |
| Peripheral blasts, median (range) | 25 (0–100) | 20.5 (0–100) | 28 (0–95) | 0.62 | |
| Medullar blasts, median (range) | 60 (31–85) | 60 (30–80) | 65 (35–90) | 0.21 | |
| LDH (UI/L), median (range) | 452 (266–854) | 532 (310–878) | 354 (248–797) | 0.004 | |
| Extramedullar localization at diagnosis, | 18/488 (3.7%) | 7/255 (2.7%) | 11/233 (4.7%) | 0.27 | |
| Secondary AML, | 125/488 (25.6%) | 68/255 (26.7%) | 57/233 (24.4%) | 0.93 | |
| ELN 2010 risk groups | Favorable, | 104 (21.1%) | 61 (23.4%) | 43 (18.2%) | 0.84 |
| Intermediate, | 249 (50.3%) | 129 (49.6%) | 120 (51.1%) | ||
| Unfavorable, | 121 (24.4%) | 60 (23.1%) | 61 (25.9%) | ||
| Failure, | 21 (4.2%) | 10 (3.9%) | 11 (4.8%) | ||
| Molecular subgroups | 110/464 (23.7%) | 62/242 (25.6%) | 48/222 (21.6%) | 0.5 | |
| 78/464 (16.8%) | 40/242 (16.5%) | 38/222 (17.1%) | 0.88 | ||
| 36/460 (7.8%) | 26/242 (10.7%) | 10/218 (4.5%) | 0.09 | ||
| 2/145 (1.4%) | 0/83 | 2/62 (3.2%) | 0.38 | ||
| 24/367 (6.5%) | 16/221 (7.2%) | 8/146 (5.4%) | 0.85 | ||
| 25/367 (6.8%) | 16/221(7.2%) | 9/177 (5.1%) | 0.85 | ||
| 35/430 (8.1%) | 18/235 (7.6%) | 17/195 (8.7%) | 0.91 | ||
| 36/143 (25.2%) | 22/93 (23.6%) | 14/50 (28%) | 0.56 | ||
| 147/432 (34%) | 77/238 (32.3%) | 70/194 (36.1%) | 0.37 | ||
| 54/435 (12.4%) | 33/238 (13.9%) | 21/197 (10.6%) | 0.31 | ||
| Genetic characteristics available at treatment initiation, | 290 (58.6%) | 184 (70.7%) | 106 (45.1%) | <0.001 | |
* Intermediate 1 and 2 risk groups have been fused together. Legend: Hb = Hemoglobin, LDH = lactate deshydrogenase, MDS = myelodysplastic syndrome, MPN = myeloprolferative neoplasm, OE = overexpression, PS = performance status, yo = years old, WBC = white blood cell.
Treatment intensity proportion among age groups and rate of response according to the initial treatment type after removing APL patients.
| Variable | Total | Group1: 60–69 yo | Group2: 70+ yo | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st line treatment intensity, | BSC | 92 (18.6%) | 20 (7.7%) | 72 (30.6%) | <0.001 |
| Low intensive | 128 (25.8%) | 30 (11.5%) | 98 (41.6%) | ||
| Intensive | 259 (52.3%) | 209 (80.3%) * | 50 (21.3%) ** | ||
| Experimental drug | 16 (3.2%) | 1 (<1%) | 15 (6.4%) | 0.06 | |
| 1st line intensive chemotherapy response, | CRc | 157/230 (68.2%) | 135/192 (70.3%) | 22/38 (57.9%) | 0.13 |
| Refractory | 52/230 (22.6%) | 42/192 (21.9%) | 11/38 (28.9%) | 0.34 | |
| Early death | 19/230 (8.2%) | 14/192 (7.3%) | 5/38 (13.2%) | 0.003 | |
| 1st line low- intensive chemotherapy response, | CRc | 17/128 (13.3%) | 3/30 (10%) | 16/98 (16.3%) | 0.39 |
| Early death | 24/128 (18.7%) | 4/30 (13,3%) | 20/98 (20.4%) | 0.38 | |
| 1st line best supportive care, | Early death | 54/92 (58.7%) | 12/20 (60%) | 41/72 (56.9%) | 0.73 |
| Median time from CR1 to progression/relapse, months (95% CI) | 7.59 (4.29–13.99) | 7.89 (4.24–14.09) | 7.56 (4.98–12.07) | 0.56 | |
| HSCT in CR1, | 28 (12.1%) | 28 (14.5%) | 0 | 0.02 | |
| Median follow-up time since diagnosis, months (95% CI) | 7.62 (2.8–20) | 10.13 (4.8–26.1) | 4.6 (1.8–14.1) | 0.01 | |
* Including 18 APL patients, ** Including 12 APL patients, *** APL patients excluded. Legend: BSC = best supportive care, CRc = composite complete remission, HMA = hypomethylating agents, HSCT = hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, LDAC = low dose cytarabine, Q1–Q3 = 1st quartile–3rd quartile, yo = years old.
Overall outcome of favorable NK NPM1+ patients, intermediate risk patients with NK according to their NPM1/FLT3-ITD status or with abnormal karyotype, and in patients harboring other molecular abnormalities.
| Cytogenetic/Molecular Subgroup | Treatment Intensity | CRc Rate, | Median OS, Months (95% CI) | 1 Year OS Probability, % (95% CI) | Median PFS, Months (95% CI) | 1 Year PFS Probability, % (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NK NPM1+/FLT3-ITD- | Intensive | 33/34 (97%) | 34.8 (24–NR) | 80.6 (67.9–95.82) | <0.001 | 18.5 (14.8–NR) | 82.7 (69.9–97.9) | <0.001 |
| Low intensive | 3/12 (25%) | 9.4 (4–NR) | 40.9 (19.4–86.3) | 9.4 (3.7–NR) | 40.9 (19.4–86.3) | |||
| BSC | 0 | 2.8 (2–NR) | 26.7 (11.5–61.7) | 2.8 (1.7–NR) | 26.7 (11.5–61.7) | |||
| NK NPM1+/FLT3–ITD+ | Intensive | 17/24 (70.8%) | 10 (8.3–16.1) | 39.3 (23.6–65.3) | <0.001 | 8.4 (5.3–18.3) | 30.6 (15.9–58.5) | <0.001 |
| Low intensive | 2/8 (25%) | 3.9 (3.8–NR) | 0 | 3.9 (3.8–NR) | 0 | |||
| BSC | 0/5 | 1.3 (1.15–NR) | 0 | 1.3 (1.15–NR) | 0 | |||
| NK NPM1-/FLT3-ITD+ | Intensive | 4/10 (40%) | 7.56 (6.3–NR) | 48.2 (27.4–84.7) | 0.18 | 6.7 (3.3–NR) | 34 (15.8–73.4) | 0.37 |
| Low intensive | 0/3 | 8.15 (4.7–NR) | 34.9 (14.3–82.1) | 8.15 (4.7–NR) | 34.3 (14.3–82.1) | |||
| BSC | 0/5 | 1.15 (0.6–NR) | 12.9 (2.1–79.85) | 1.3 (0.7–NR) | 11.4 (1.81–72.0) | |||
| NK NPM1-/FLT3-ITD- | Intensive | 44/60 (73.3%) | 30.2 (10.5–NR) | 70.7 (50.2–89.7) | <0.001 | 17.4 (14–31.5) | 71.8 (59.75–86.2) | <0.001 |
| Low intensive | 2/26 (7.7%) | 13.4 (8.5–NR) | 52.8 (34.25–81.3) | 9.8 (3.2–15.6) | 39 (20.4–59.1) | |||
| BSC | 0/21 | 4.1 (4.1–NR) | 15.8 (6–41.3) | 1.4 (0.48–NR) | 19.85 (7.75–50.8) | |||
| Intermediate abnormal karyotype | Intensive | 22/38 (57.9%) | 24.2 (12.6–NR) | 67.6 (53.3–85.7) | <0.001 | 12.6 (9.1–41.4) | 52.9 (38.2–73.1) | <0.001 |
| Low intensive | 3/38 (7.9%) | 7.7 (4–14.4) | 32 (18.4–55.6) | 7.7 (4–12.5) | 28.7 (15.8–51.9) | |||
| BSC | 0/23 | 0.99 (0.59–2.23) | 16.5 (6.3–43) | 0.99 (0.6–2.2) | 14.1 (4–40) | |||
|
| ||||||||
| FLT3-TKD | Intensive | 16/24 (66.7%) | 36.4 (12.1–NR) | 66.8 (44.5–100) | – | 25.2 (10.1–NR) | 50.1 (34.6–75) | – |
| FLT3-TKD+NPM1- | 5/12 (41.7%) | 6.1 (2–NR) | 43.6 (21.8–87.44) | 0.012 | 2.5 (1.8–NR) | 36.6 (21.8–87.44) | 0.02 | |
| FLT3-TKD+NPM1+ | 11/12 (91.2%) | NR (39.2–NR) | 91.7 (77.3–100) | NR (29.6–NR) | 70.5 (77.3–100) | |||
| IDH1 R132 | 11/13 (84.6%) | 46.6 (16.4–NR) | 72.7 (50.6–100) | 0.08 | 46.6 (16.4–NR) | 72.7 (50.6–100) | 0.06 | |
| IDH2 R140Q/R712K | 13/18 (72.2%) | NR (14–NR) | 83.1 (64.1–100) | NR (11–NR) | 55.2 (34.1–75) | |||
| MLL-PTD | 7/15 (44%) | 15.1 (5.9–NR) | 66.7 (42–100) | 7.2 (3.1–NR) | 46.4 (31–79.7) | |||
| MECOM1 OE | 13/24 (54.2%) | 12.7 (8.4–62.4) | 60.7 (44.3–83.1) | 6.1 (3.2–51.4) | 50.6 (33.3–73.1) | |||
Legend: BSC = best supportive care, CRc = composite complete remission, NK = normal karyotype, NR = not reached, OE = overexpression, OS = overall survival, PFS = progression free survival.
Figure 1(A) Overall and (B) progression free survival of NK NPM1+/FLT3-ITD+, NPM1−/FLT3-ITD+ and NPM1−/FLT3-ITD− patients treated intensively. (C) Overall and (D) progression-free survival of intermediate abnormal karyotype patients (independently of NPM1/FLT3-ITD status) according to treatment intensity.
Figure 2(A) Overall survival in NK patients according to their NPM1/FLT3-ITD status, (B) overall survival in FLT3-ITD− patients according to NPM1 and FLT3-TKD status, (C) overall survival in patients with IDH1 R132, IDH2 R140Q/R172K, MLL-DUP mutations and MECOM1 overexpression, independently of the karyotype, (D) overall survival in NPM1 mutated patients according to NPM1 MRD1 log reduction (all patients were treated intensively).
Multivariate analysis including factors associated with survival on univariate analysis in the overall cohort and on intensively treated patients.
| Variables | PFS | OS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | Range | HR | Range | |||||
| All cohort | Age < 70 vs. ≥ 70 years old | 1.36 | (1.02–1.83) | 0.039 | 1.28 | (0.95–1.73) | 0.107 | |
| PS > 2 | 1.91 | (1.32–2.75) | <0.001 | 1.88 | (1.30–2.71) | <0.001 | ||
| LDH > 400 UI/L | 1.73 | (1.27–2.35) | <0.001 | 1.56 | (1.15–2.13) | 0.005 | ||
| Risk group | Favorable | 1.00 | - | - | 1.00 | - | - | |
| Intermediate | 0.95 | (0.67–1.35) | 0.785 | 0.85 | (0.60–1.21) | 0.366 | ||
| Unfavorable | 1.24 | (0.85–1.83) | 0.265 | 1.20 | (0.81–1.76) | 0.364 | ||
| 1.40 | (1.01–1.94) | 0.042 | 1.56 | (1.13–2.16) | 0.007 | |||
| Genetic characteristics at treatment decision (present vs. absent) | 0.31 | (0.19–0.58) | <0.001 | 0.42 | (0.21–0.63) | <0.001 | ||
| Treatment intensity | Intensive | 1.00 | - | - | 1.00 | - | - | |
| Low-intensive | 1.47 | (0.71–3.08) | 0.302 | 1.50 | (0.72–3.17) | 0.282 | ||
| BSC | 2.26 | (1.35–3.78) | 0.002 | 1.90 | (1.15–3.16) | 0.013 | ||
| Intensively treated patients | Age < 70 vs. ≥ 70 years old | 1.15 | (0.67–1.96) | 0.61 | 1.12 | (0.65–1.91) | 0.69 | |
| PS > 2 | 1.98 | (1.11–3.55) | 0.021 | 1.79 | (1.04–3.08) | 0.035 | ||
| Secondary AML vs. de novo | 1.46 | (0.80-2.63) | 0.21 | 1.07 | (0.71–1.59) | 0.76 | ||
| Risk group | Favorable | 1.00 | - | - | 1.00 | - | - | |
| Intermediate | 1.17 | (0.67–2.04) | 0.58 | 1.15 | (0.66–2.02) | 0.63 | ||
| Unfavorable | 2.65 | (1.33–5.28) | 0.006 | 2.78 | (1.45–5.32) | 0.002 | ||
| 1.72 | (1.06–2.78) | 0.03 | 1.80 | (1.12–2.90) | 0.015 | |||
| 0.42 | (0.12–1.42) | 0.161 | 0.44 | (0.13–1.50) | 0.19 | |||
| CR1 post-induction (yes vs. no) | 0.36 | (0.23–0.56) | <0.001 | 0.39 | (0.27–0.57) | <0.001 | ||
| HSCT in CR1 (yes vs. no) | 1.02 | (0.57–1.84) | 0.93 | 1.05 | (0.59–1.88) | 0.87 | ||
| Genetic characteristics at treatment decision (present vs. absent) | 0.38 | (0.26–0.56) | <0.001 | 0.38 | (0.25–0.58) | <0.001 | ||
Legend: CR1 = complete remission 1, HR = hazard ratio, HSCT = hematopoietic allogeneic stem cell transplantation, LDH = lactate deshydrogenase, Mut = mutated, OS = overall survival, PFS = progression free survival, PS = performance status, WT = wild type.