| Literature DB >> 33371116 |
Heping Liu1, Xiaolian Zhang1, Ming Li2, Wei Zhou3, Guangrong Jiang1, Weihua Yin4, Chunping Song5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Molecular genotyping is an important prognostic role in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients. We aimed to design this meta-analysis to discuss the incidence and prognostic effect of nucleolar phosphoprotein 1 (NPM1) and Fms-like tyrosine kinase 3 gene internal tandem (FLT3-ITD) gene in AML patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33371116 PMCID: PMC7748362 DOI: 10.1097/MD.0000000000023707
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Medicine (Baltimore) ISSN: 0025-7974 Impact factor: 1.817
Figure 1The flowchart of literature screening.
The characteristics of included studies.
| Author | Year | Recruitment year | country | Treatment | Included patients | Male, % | Median age, year | Median WBC, 10^9/L |
| Shouval, R. et al | 2020 | 2000-2014 | Israel | HSCT | 405 | 200 (49) | 52.5 (42.9–60) | NG |
| Heiblig, M. et al | 2019 | 2000-2016 | France | Intensive chemotherapy | 495 | 213 (43) | 69 (64–73) | 5.6 (1.9–32) |
| Pallarès, V. et al | 2018 | NG | Spain | Intensive chemotherapy | 324 | 172 (53) | 55 (17–70) | 20 (0.03–325) |
| Kuwatsuka, Y. et al | 2018 | 2001–2005 | Japan | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 103 | NG | NG | 17.15 (0.23–203.3) |
| Craddock, C. et al | 2018 | 2000–2015 | Europe | HSCT | 2028 | 1042 (51) | 51 (18–77) | 12.4 (0.1–780) |
| Intensive chemotherapy | 570 | 296 (52) | 47 (16–77) | 12 (0.3–510) | ||||
| Sazawal, S. et al | 2017 | NG | India | NG | 84 | NG | NG | NG |
| Bradstock, K. F. et al | 2017 | 2003–2010 | Australia | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 176 | NG | NG | NG |
| Alakel, N. et al. | 2017 | 1996–2009 | Germany | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 3240 | 1610 (50) | 57 (15–87) | 1.06 (0–2.67) |
| McGregor, A. K. et al | 2016 | 2007–2011 | UK | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 363 | 190 (52) | NG | NG |
| Ahn, J. S. et al. | 2016 | 1998–2012 | Korea | HSCT | 115 | 57 (50) | 42 (15–64) | 31.3 (0.9–39.2) |
| Walter, R. B. et al | 2015 | 1988–2010 | USA | Intensive chemotherapy | 4601 | 2442 (53) | 52 (15–90) | 15 (0–559) |
| Schmid, C. et al | 2015 | 2006–2012 | Italy | HSCT | 702 | 357 (51) | 51 (18–71) | NG |
| Lichtenegger, F. S. et al | 2015 | NG | Germany | NG | 512 | 257 (50) | 58 (18–85) | NG |
| Marshall, R. C. et al | 2014 | 2004–2009 | South Africa | NG | 160 | 77 (48) | 41 (17–81) | 12.3 (0.69–582) |
| Lazenby, M. et al | 2014 | 2006–2012 | UK | Intensive chemotherapy | 806 | 510 (63) | NG | NG |
| Non-intensive chemotherapy | 471 | 296 (63) | NG | NG | ||||
| Pfeiffer, T. et al | 2013 | 1999–2011 | Germany | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 141 | 70 (50) | 51 (18–69) | NG |
| Ribeiro, A. F. T et al | 2012 | NG | Netherlands | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 415 | NG | NG | NG |
| Ibáñez, M. et al | 2012 | 1998–2009 | Spain | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 175 | 99 (57) | 62 (16–88) | 11.7 (1–396) |
| Haferlach, T. et al | 2012 | 2005–2010 | Germany | intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 805 | 410 (51) | 66.6 (20.0–93.3) | 37.7 (0.1–600.0) |
| Dufour, A. et al | 2012 | NG | Germany | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 663 | NG | NG | NG |
| Becker, H. et al | 2011 | NG | USA | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 433 | 216 (50) | 62 (18–83) | NG |
| Del Poeta, G. et al | 2010 | 1996–2007 | Italy | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 222 | 120 (54) | 61 | 18.3 |
| Abbas, S. et al | 2010 | NG | Netherlands | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 893 | 429 (48) | NG | NG |
| de Jonge, H. J. et al | 2009 | NG | Netherlands | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 525 | NG | 46.6 (15.2–77.2) | 26 (0.3–510) |
| Scholl, S. et al | 2008 | 1999–2005 | Germany | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 99 | 48 (48) | 71 (60–85) | 14.8 (0.4–321) |
| Lo-Coco, F. et al | 2008 | 1999–2003 | Italy | intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 397 | NG | NG | NG |
| Tamburini, J. et al | 2007 | NG | France | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 92 | 41 (45) | 44 (12) | 12 (0.4–252) |
| Brown, P. et al | 2007 | 1995–1999 | USA | Intensive chemotherapy, HSCT | 295 | 144 (49) | 9.5 (0–19.5) | 47.7 (1.3–667) |
The incidence of FLT3 and NPM1 mutation in AML patients.
| Cytogenetics risk | |||||||||
| Author | Year | NOS | FLT3-ITDneg/NPM1mut, % | FLT3-ITDpos/NPM1mut, % | FLT3-ITDneg/NPM1wt, % | FLT3-ITDpos/NPM1wt, % | Favorable | Intermediate | Adverse |
| Shouval, R. et al | 2020 | 8 | 120 (30) | 46 (11) | 201 (50) | 38 (9) | NG | NG | NG |
| Heiblig, M. et al | 2019 | 7 | 46 (9) | 37 (7) | 107 (22) | 18 (4) | 16 (3) | 34 (7) | 3 (1) |
| Pallarès, V. et al | 2018 | 5 | 92 (28) | 63 (19) | 125 (39) | 31 (10) | NG | NG | NG |
| Kuwatsuka, Y. et al | 2018 | 7 | 9 (9) | 5 (5) | 69 (67) | 17 (17) | NG | NG | NG |
| Craddock, C. et al | 2018 | 5 | 278 (14) | 536 (26) | 1061 (52) | 153 (8) | NG | NG | NG |
| Craddock, C. et al | 2018 | 5 | 25 (4) | 48 (8) | 184 (32) | 54 (9) | NG | NG | NG |
| Sazawal, S. et al | 2017 | 7 | 12 (14) | 3 (4) | 63 (75) | 6 (7) | NG | NG | NG |
| Bradstock, K. F. et al | 2017 | 8 | 51 (29) | 40 (23) | 70 (40) | 26 (15) | NG | NG | NG |
| Alakel, N. et al | 2017 | 6 | 265 (8) | 335 (10) | 1668 (51) | 494 (15) | 214 (7) | 2331 (72) | 695 (21) |
| McGregor, A. K. et al | 2016 | 8 | 25 (7) | 35 (10) | 54 (15) | 11 (3) | 23 (6) | 192 (53) | 72 (20) |
| Ahn, J. S. et al | 2016 | 8 | 25 (22) | 23 (20) | 27 (23) | 12 (10) | NG | NG | NG |
| Walter, R. B. et al | 2015 | 9 | 773 (17) | 594 (13) | 2792 (61) | 442 (10) | 259 (6) | 1447 (31) | 275 (6) |
| Schmid, C. et al | 2015 | 8 | 68 (10) | 269 (38) | 290 (41) | 75 (11) | NG | NG | NG |
| Lichtenegger, F. S. et al | 2015 | 7 | 54 (11) | 54 (11) | 377 (74) | 27 (5) | 8 (2) | 115 (22) | 36 (7) |
| Marshall, R. C. et al | 2014 | 5 | 12 (8) | 9 (6) | 120 (75) | 19 (12) | NG | NG | NG |
| Lazenby, M. et al | 2014 | 7 | 96 (12) | 65 (8) | 504 (63) | 54 (7) | 24 (3) | 408 (51) | 113 (14) |
| Lazenby, M. et al | 2014 | 7 | 49 (10) | 38 (8) | 344 (73) | 26 (6) | 5 (1) | 245 (52) | 73 (15) |
| Pfeiffer, T. et al | 2013 | 7 | 13 (9) | 18 (13) | 77 (55) | 33 (23) | NG | NG | NG |
| Ribeiro, A. F. T et al | 2012 | 6 | 64 (15) | 69 (17) | 235 (57) | 47 (11) | 57 (14) | 191 (46) | 64 (15) |
| Ibáñez, M. et al | 2012 | 6 | 28 (16) | 14 (8) | 85 (49) | 14 (8) | 12 (7) | 102 (59) | 37 (21) |
| Haferlach, T. et al. | 2012 | 5 | 240 (30) | 151 (19) | 346 (43) | 68 (8) | NG | NG | NG |
| Dufour, A. et al | 2012 | 5 | 206 (31) | 136 (21) | 235 (35) | 55 (8) | NG | NG | NG |
| Becker, H. et al | 2011 | 5 | 148 (34) | 115 (27) | 136 (31) | 34 (8) | NG | NG | NG |
| Del Poeta, G. et al | 2010 | 6 | 37 (17) | 17 (8) | 133 (60) | 35 (16) | 13 (6) | 92 (41) | 73 (33) |
| Abbas, S. et al | 2010 | 5 | 140 (16) | 126 (14) | 544 (61) | 85 (10) | NG | NG | NG |
| de Jonge, H. J. et al | 2009 | 6 | 77 (15) | 82 (16) | 305 (58) | 61 (12) | 89 (17) | 331 (63) | 85 (16) |
| Scholl, S. et al | 2008 | 6 | 16 (16) | 7 (7) | 67 (68) | 9 (9) | 3 (3) | 48 (48) | 29 (29) |
| Lo-Coco, F. et al | 2008 | 5 | 46 (12) | 21 (5) | 37 (9) | 7 (2) | NG | NG | NG |
| Tamburini, J. et al | 2007 | 6 | 17 (18) | 8 (9) | 45 (49) | 8 (9) | 14 (15) | 54 (59) | 20 (22) |
| Brown, P. et al | 2007 | 5 | 14 (5) | 8 (3) | 204 (69) | 44 (15) | NG | NG | NG |
Figure 2The pooled HRs of OS in comparison among 4 combination genotypes (I2 < 50%, fixed-effect model). HR = hazard ratio; OS = overall survival.
Figure 3The pooled HRs of OS in comparison among 4 combination genotypes (I2 > 50%, randomized-effect model). HR = hazard ratio; OS = overall survival.
Summary of the effect of FLT3 and NPM1 gene in assessing the outcome of AML patients.
| OS | LFS | |||||||
| HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | |||||
| FLT3-ITDpos/NPM1mut vs FLT3-ITDneg/NPM1mut | 1.94 | 1.58–2.39 | 0 | <.001 | 1.70 | 1.25–2.31 | 12.1 | .001 |
| FLT3-ITDneg/NPM1wt versus FLT3-ITDneg/NPM1mut | 1.57 | 1.11–2.21 | 77.6 | .011 | 2.09 | 1.66–2.64 | 46.9 | <.001 |
| FLT3-ITDpos/NPM1wt versus FLT3-ITDneg/NPM1mut | 2.25 | 1.82–2.79 | 47.4 | <.001 | 2.84 | 1.53–5.18 | 61.6 | <.001 |
| FLT3-ITDpos/NPM1mut versus FLT3-ITDneg/NPM1wt | 1.36 | 1.03–1.81 | 68.5 | .033 | 1.16 | 0.77–1.73 | 57.3 | .479 |
| FLT3-ITDpos/NPM1wt versus FLT3-ITDneg/NPM1wt | 1.86 | 1.30–2.68 | 73.4 | .001 | 1.64 | 0.86–3.15 | 78.3 | .136 |
| FLT3-ITDpos/NPM1mut versus FLT3-ITDpos/NPM1wt | 0.84 | 0.69–1.02 | 0 | .716 | 0.63 | 0.48–0.83 | 0 | .001 |
Figure 4The pooled HRs of LFS in comparison among 4 combination genotypes (I2 < 50%, fixed-effect model). HR = hazard ratio; LFS = leukemia-free survival.
Figure 5The pooled HRs of LFS in comparison among four combination genotypes (I2 > 50%, randomized-effect model). HR = hazard ratio; LFS = leukemia-free survival.