| Literature DB >> 30921394 |
Megan Cullen1, Megan E Jacob2, Vicki Cornish3, Ian Q VanderSchel3, Henry Van T Cotter3, Marc A Cubeta3, Ignazio Carbone3, Brian C Gilger1.
Abstract
Morphological characterization and multi-locus DNA sequence analysis of fungal isolates obtained from 32 clinical cases of equine fungal keratitis (FK) was performed to identify species and determine associations with antifungal susceptibility, response to therapy and clinical outcome. Two species of Aspergillus (A. flavus and A. fumigatus) and three species of Fusarium (F. falciforme, F. keratoplasticum, and F. proliferatum) were the most common fungi isolated and identified from FK horses. Most (91%) equine FK Fusarium nested within the Fusarium solani species complex (FSSC) with nine genetically diverse strains/lineages, while 83% of equine FK Aspergillus nested within the A. flavus clade with three genetically diverse lineages. Fungal species and evolutionary lineage were not associated with clinical outcome. However, species of equine FK Fusarium were more likely (p = 0.045) to be associated with stromal keratitis. Species of Aspergillus were more susceptible to voriconazole and terbinafine than species of Fusarium, while species of Fusarium were more susceptible to thiabendazole than species of Aspergillus. At the species level, A. fumigatus and A. flavus were more susceptible to voriconazole and terbinafine than F. falciforme. Natamycin susceptibility was higher for F. falciforme and A. fumigatus compared to A. flavus. Furthermore, F. falciforme was more susceptible to thiabendazole than A. flavus and A. fumigatus. These observed associations of antifungal sensitivity to natamycin, terbinafine, and thiabendazole demonstrate the importance of fungal identification to the species rather than genus level. The results of this study suggest that treatment of equine FK with antifungal agents requires accurate fungal species identification.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30921394 PMCID: PMC6438541 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0214214
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Superficial keratitis in a 24-year-old Thoroughbred horse (Horse #16) where Aspergillus fumigatus was isolated.
This horse’s keratitis eventually healed following surgical keratectomy.
Fig 2Stromal keratitis in a 6-month-old Holsteiner horse (Horse #29) where Fusarium falciforme was isolated.
This horse’s keratitis healed with medical therapy consisting of topical voriconazole and natamycin.
Signalment, type of corneal disease, outcome, bacteriological result, and fungal species metadata for equine fungal keratitis patients.
| Patient # | Breed | Sex | Age at diagnosis (years) | City/State of Origin | Type of corneal disease | Fungal Species | MLST | Mating Type | Bacteriology Result | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thoroughbred | MC | 20 | Cary, NC | Ulcerative–superficial | AF1 (IB) | No growth | Healed with surgery | ||
| 2 | Paint Horse | MC | 13 | Eastover, SC | Ulcerative–stromal | AF1 (IB) | No growth | Enucleation | ||
| 3 | Saddlebred | MC | 15 | Winston-Salem, NC | Ulcerative–stromal | AF2 (IB) | No growth | Enucleation | ||
| 4 | Quarter Horse | MC | 17 | Raleigh, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | AF2 (IB) | No growth | Enucleation | ||
| 5 | Pony | MC | 22 | Apex, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | AF2 (IB) | No growth | Healed with medical therapy | ||
| 6 | Walking Horse | MC | 17 | Southern Pines, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | AF3 (IB) | No growth | Healed with surgery | ||
| 7 | Fox Trotter | MC | 10 | Mount Olive, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | AF1 (IB) | No growth | Healed with surgery | ||
| 8 | Thoroughbred | F | 21 | Roanoke, VA | Ulcerative—stromal | AF4 (IC) | No growth | Healed with surgery | ||
| 9 | Walking Horse | MC | 11 | Marshville, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | AF5 (IC) | No growth | Healed with surgery | ||
| 10 | Holsteiner | MC | 7 | Aberdeen, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | AF6 (IC) | Healed with surgery | |||
| 11 | Morgan | MC | 10 | Mooresville, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | AF7 (IC) | Enucleation | |||
| 12 | Quarter Horse | MC | 22 | Aberdeen, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | AF8 (IC) | No growth | Enucleation | ||
| 13 | Quarter Horse | MC | 14 | Wake Forest, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | AF9 (IC) | No growth | Healed with surgery | ||
| 14 | Thoroughbred | MC | 2 | Ocala, FL | Ulcerative—stromal | AF8 (IC) | No growth | Enucleation | ||
| 15 | Quarter Horse | F | 12 | Birmingham, AL | Ulcerative—superficial | AF10 (IA) | Healed with medical therapy | |||
| 16 | Thoroughbred | F | 20 | Southern Pines, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | n.d. | n.d. | No growth | Healed with surgery | |
| 17 | Arabian | F | 15 | Hillsborough, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | n.d. | n.d. | No growth | Healed with surgery | |
| 18 | Saddlebred | F | 12 | Colfax, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | n.d. | No growth | Euthanasia | ||
| 19 | Thoroughbred | F | 15 | Oriental, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | FF1 (4dddd) | n.d. | No growth | Healed with surgery | |
| 20 | Quarter Horse | MC | 37 | Ashboro, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | FF2 (4dddd, 4gggg) | n.d. | Enucleation | ||
| 21 | Holsteiner | M | 0.6 | Midland, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | FF3 (4eee) | n.d. | No growth | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 22 | Walking Horse | MC | 17 | Southern Pines, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | FF3 (4eee) | n.d. | No growth | Healed with surgery | |
| 23 | Dutch Warmblood | F | 15 | Williamsburg, VA | Ulcerative—stromal | FF4 (4eeee, 4uuu) | n.d. | Healed with medical therapy | ||
| 24 | Selle Francais | MC | 16 | Davidson, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | FF5 (4hhhh) | n.d. | No growth | Enucleation | |
| 25 | Quarter Horse | MC | 11 | Advance, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | FF6 (4hhhh, 4ffff) | n.d. | No growth | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 26 | Warmblood | MC | 10 | Hillsborough, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | FF7 (4hhhh, 4ffff) | n.d. | No growth | Enucleation | |
| 27 | Warmblood | F | 14 | Reidsville, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | FF8 (4hhhh, 4ffff) | n.d. | No growth | Enucleation | |
| 28 | Percheron | MC | 22 | Sedley, VA | Ulcerative—stromal | FK1 (2u) | n.d. | No growth | Enucleation | |
| 29 | Holsteiner | M | 7 | Midland, NC | Ulcerative—stromal | FP1 | n.d. | No growth | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 30 | Quarter Horse | F | 5 | Warsaw, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | n.d. | n.d. | Healed with medical therapy | ||
| 31 | Quarter Horse | F | 11 | Summerton, SC | Ulcerative—stromal | n.d. | n.d. | No growth | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 32 | Thoroughbred | MC | 11 | Wilmington, NC | Ulcerative—superficial | n.d. | n.d. | Healed with surgery |
n.d. = Not Determined
*Classification to species level was based on multi-locus phylogenetic placement.
**Multi-locus sequence type (MLST) designations are labeled with the first two uppercase letters for the species (AF = A. flavus; FF = F. falciforme; FK = Fusarium keratoplasticum; and FP = Fusarium proliferatum) followed by a number for the unique haplotype within each species. In parentheses are lineage or species haplotype designations derived from reference trees used for phylogenetic placements. In A. flavus, lineage membership (IA, IB, or IC) is from Moore et al 2017 (25). In Fusarium, species haplotypes are shown instead of lineage and are from O’Donnell et al. 2016 (13), where species are designated with Arabic numerals (2 = F. keratoplasticum; and 4 = F. falciforme) followed by lowercase letters to represent unique haplotypes within each species (e.g. 4dddd and 4gggg represent different multi-locus haplotypes).
Summary table—Genetic lineage haplotypes, species haplotypes and clinical outcomes in fungal keratitis.
| Fungal identification | Lineage haplotypes | Clinical type (n) | Outcome (n) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AF1 | Superficial (2); Stromal (1) | HS (2) E (1) | |
| AF2 | Superficial (1); Stromal (2) | HM (1) E (2) | |
| AF3 | Stromal (1) | HS (1) | |
| AF4 | Stromal (1) | HS (1) | |
| AF5 | Stromal (1) | HS (1) | |
| AF6 | Stromal (1) | HS (1) | |
| AF7 | Superficial (1) | E (1) | |
| AF8 | Superficial (1); Stromal (1) | E (2) | |
| AF9 | Superficial (1) | HS (1) | |
| AF10 | Superficial (1) | HS (1) | |
| Superficial (2); Stromal (1) | E (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | HS (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | E (1) | ||
| Stromal (2) | HM (1) HS (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | HM (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | E (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | HM (1) | ||
| Superficial (1) | E (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | E (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | HM (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | E (1) | ||
| Superficial (1) | HM (1) | ||
| Stromal (1) | HM (1) | ||
| Superficial (1) | HS (2) | ||
*HM–healed with medical treatment only
a Euthanasia instead of enucleation
HS- healed with surgical intervention. E–enucleated
1Fusarium sp. fungal keratitis significantly more likely to be associated with stromal keratitis (Fishers Exact test, p = 0.045)
Minimal inhibitory concentrations (MIC) (μg/mL) of isolates from equine fungal keratitis.
| Patient # | Type of corneal disease | Fungal Species | MLST | Voriconazole MIC | Natamycin MIC | Fluconazole MIC | Thiabendazole MIC | Terbinafine MIC | Moxifloxacin MIC | Antifungal (s) used | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ulcerative—superficial | AF1 (IB) | 0.5 | n.d. | >156 | n.d. | n.d. | >156 | Voriconazole, natamycin | Healed with surgery | |
| 2 | Ulcerative—stromal | AF1 (IB) | 0.5–1 | 16 | ≥156 | 6.25 | 0.05 | >156 | n.a. | Enucleation | |
| 3 | Ulcerative—stromal | AF2 (IB) | 0.5–1 | 32–70 | ≥156 | 6.25 | 0.05 | >156 | Voriconazole, fluconazole | Enucleation | |
| 4 | Ulcerative—superficial | AF2 (IB) | 0.25–1 | 16–70 | ≥156 | 6.25 | 0.05 | n.d. | Voriconazole, amphotericin B | Enucleation | |
| 5 | Ulcerative—stromal | AF2 (IB) | 0.5–1 | 16 | >156 | 6.25 | 0.05–0.25 | n.d. | Voriconazole, fluconazole | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 6 | Ulcerative—stromal | AF3 (IB) | 0.5–1 | 16–70 | ≥156 | 6.25 | 0.05–1 | >156 | n.a. | Healed with surgery | |
| 7 | Ulcerative—superficial | AF1 (IB) | 0.5–1 | ≥32 | >156 | 6.25 | 0.05–0.0625 | n.d. | Voriconazole | Healed with surgery | |
| 8 | Ulcerative—stromal | AF4 (IC) | 0.05–0.26 | 16–70 | ≥156 | 4–6.25 | 0.05–0.25 | >156 | Voriconazole | Healed with surgery | |
| 9 | Ulcerative—stromal | AF5 (IC) | 1.25–4 | 70 | >156 | 6.25–16 | 0.05–0.125 | >156 | n.a. | Healed with surgery | |
| 10 | Ulcerative—stromal | AF6 (IC) | 0.25–0.5 | 4–6.25 | >156 | 16 | 1 | n.d. | n.a. | Healed with surgery | |
| 11 | Ulcerative—superficial | AF7 (IC) | 1 | 32–70 | >156 | 6.25 | 0.125–0.25 | n.d. | Voriconazole | Enucleation | |
| 12 | Ulcerative—superficial | AF8 (IC) | 1–1.25 | 70 | >156 | 6.25 | 0.0625 | n.d. | None | Enucleation | |
| 13 | Ulcerative—superficial | AF9 (IC) | 1 | 32 | >156 | 6.25 | 0.05 | n.d. | Voriconazole | Healed with surgery | |
| 14 | Ulcerative—stromal | AF8 (IC) | 0.5–1 | 32–70 | ≥156 | 6.25 | 0.05 | n.d. | Miconazole, Voriconazole, Amphotericin B | Enucleation | |
| 15 | Ulcerative—superficial | AF10 (IA) | 0.5–1 | 16–70 | ≥156 | 6.25 | 0.05–1 | >156 | Voriconazole, natamycin | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 16 | Ulcerative—superficial | n.d. | 0.25–0.5 | 4–6.25 | >156 | 16 | 1 | >156 | Voriconazole | Healed with surgery | |
| 17 | Ulcerative—stromal | n.d. | 0.25–0.5 | 4–6.25 | >156 | 16 | 1–1.25 | >156 | Voriconazole, natamycin | Healed with surgery | |
| 18 | Ulcerative—superficial | n.d. | 0.25–1.25 | 4 | >156 | 16 | 1.25 | >156 | None | Euthanasia | |
| 19 | Ulcerative—stromal | FF1 (4dddd) | 2–6.25 | 4–32 | >156 | 1.25 | 6.25–16 | >156 | n.a. | Healed with surgery | |
| 20 | Ulcerative—stromal | FF2 (4dddd, 4gggg) | 2 | 4–8 | >156 | 1 | 6.25–16 | >156 | Voriconazole | Enucleation | |
| 21 | Ulcerative—stromal | FF3 (4eee) | 2–4 | 4–32 | >156 | 4–6.25 | 6.25 | >156 | Voriconazole | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 22 | Ulcerative—stromal | FF3 (4eee) | 2–4 | 4–32 | >156 | 4 | 6.25 | >156 | n.a. | Healed with surgery | |
| 23 | Ulcerative—stromal | FF4 (4eeee, 4uuu) | 4 | 4–70 | >156 | 1.25 | 6.25–16 | >156 | Voriconazole | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 24 | Ulcerative—stromal | FF5 (4hhhh) | 1–4 | 4–32 | >156 | 0.25–1.25 | 6.25–8 | >156 | Voriconazole | Enucleation | |
| 25 | Ulcerative—stromal | FF6 (4hhhh, 4ffff) | 6.25 | 4 | >156 | 4 | 16 | n.d. | Voriconazole, fluconazole | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 26 | Ulcerative—superficial | FF7 (4hhhh, 4ffff) | 1–4 | 0.125–32 | >156 | 0.25–2 | 6.25–8 | >156 | Voriconazole, fluconazole | Enucleation | |
| 27 | Ulcerative—stromal | FF8 (4hhhh, 4ffff) | 1–6.25 | 1.25–32 | >156 | 1–4 | 6.25 | >156 | Voriconazole, fluconazole | Enucleation | |
| 28 | Ulcerative—stromal | FK1 (2u) | 4–6.25 | 6.25–32 | >156 | 1.25–6.25 | 16 | >156 | n.a. | Enucleation | |
| 29 | Ulcerative—stromal | FP1 | 1.25–4 | 1.25–4 | >156 | 8 | 1.25 | >156 | Voriconazole | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 30 | Ulcerative—superficial | n.d. | >156 | 6.25 | >156 | n.d. | n.d. | >156 | Voriconazole | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 31 | Ulcerative—stromal | n.d. | 4 | n.d. | >156 | n.d. | n.d. | >156 | Voriconazole, fluconazole | Healed with medical therapy | |
| 32 | Ulcerative—superficial | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | Voriconazole | Healed with surgery |
n.d. = Not Determined. n.a. = Not Available
*See Table 1 for a description of MLST (Lineage
Fig 3Fungal species boxplots of isolates sampled from equine fungal keratitis.
A. Natamycin. B. Thiabendazole. C. Terbinafine. and D. Voriconazole. Minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) values converted to log base 2 in parallel to the 2x dose steps used. ANOVA 2-factor Analysis: P values were all < 0.001 for fungus and antifungal main effects and for fungus x antifungal interaction. Mean separation of the fungus x antifungal interaction: Tukey mean with α = 0.05. Different letters indicate significant differences, CLSI susceptibility working breakpoint for voriconazole for Aspergillus is ≤1 μg/mL (red line). No breakpoints are available for natamycin, thiabendazole and terbinafine. Number of isolates: Aspergillus flavus: n = 13; Aspergillus fumigatus: n = 5; and Fusarium falciforme: n = 10.
Fig 4Minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) comparisons among isolates from equine fungal keratitis.
Antifungal agents within a box do not have significantly different MIC values, while antifungal agents in different boxes have significantly different MIC values. ANOVA, 2-factor. P < 0.001 for fungus x antifungal agent interaction. Mean separation: Tukey with α = 0.05. FLC = fluconazole, NAT = Natamycin, TRB = Terbinafine, THB = Thiabendazole, and VRC = Voriconazole.