| Literature DB >> 30902883 |
Xiping Zhang1, Binbin Tang2, Dehong Zou3, Hongjian Yang3, Enqi Qiao3, Xiangming He3, Feijiang Yu4.
Abstract
Objectives: The present study aimed to discuss the impacts of changes to pathological indicators of patients with breast cancer upon the incidence of postoperative lymphedema of the upper limb and prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: Breast Cancer; Lymphedema of the Upper Limb; Pathology; Prognosis
Year: 2019 PMID: 30902883 PMCID: PMC6465199 DOI: 10.1042/BSR20190231
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biosci Rep ISSN: 0144-8463 Impact factor: 3.840
The relationship of tumor position and pTMN staging to lymphedema
| Variables | Assignment | Lymphedema case (%) | χ2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Part of tumor | |||||
| Double breasts | 52 | 4 (7.7) | 0.840 | >0.05 | |
| Right breast | 1236 | 135 (10.9) | |||
| Left breast | 1309 | 138 (10.5) | |||
| T staging | 10.970 | 0.027 | |||
| T1 | 1010 | 107 (10.6) | |||
| T2 | 1198 | 140 (11.7) | |||
| T3 | 152 | 19 (12.5) | |||
| T4 | 4 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Tis | 233 | 11 (4.7) | |||
| Lymph node metastasis | 21.119 | 0.000 | |||
| No | 1501 | 123 (8.2) | |||
| Yes | 1096 | 154 (14.1) | |||
| The number of metastatic lymph nodes | 11.232 | 0.004 | |||
| ≤3 (N1 Group) | 2145 | 212 (10.0) | |||
| 4–9 (N2 Group) | 267 | 32 (12.0) | |||
| ≥10 (N3 Group) | 185 | 33 (17.8) | |||
| pTMN Staging | 22.095 | 0.002 | |||
| 0 Stage | 233 | 11 (4.7) | |||
| I Stage | 646 | 52 (8.0) | |||
| II Stage | 1223 | 143 (11.7) | |||
| III Stage | 493 | 71 (14.4) | |||
| IV Stage | 2 | 0 (0.0) |
Notes: Tis: tumor in situ; Similarly hereinafter.
The relationship between pathological types and lymphedema
| Variables | Assignment | Lymphedema case (%) | χ2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathological types | |||||
| IDC | 2149 | 242 (11.3) | 9.471 | 0.002 | |
| DCIS | 233 | 11 (4.7) | |||
| Others | 215 | 24 (11.2) | |||
| Pathological molecular types | |||||
| Her-2 positive | 476 | 49 (10.3) | 2.104 | 0.465 | |
| Luminal A | 784 | 83 (10.6) | |||
| Luminal B1 | 39 | 3 (7.7) | |||
| Luminal B2 | 204 | 25 (12.3) | |||
| Triple negative | 560 | 69 (12.3) | |||
| Typing failure | 489 | 46 (9.4) | |||
| Missing data | 45 | 2 (4.4) |
Notes: DCIS: ductal carcinoma in situ; IDC: infiltrating ductal carcinoma; Similarly hereinafter.
Univariate analysis of factors impacting the incidence of IDC
| Variables | Assignment | Lymphedema case (%) | χ2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lymph node metastasis | |||||
| No | 1150 | 102 (8.9) | 14.158 | 0.000 | |
| Yes | 999 | 140 (14.0) | |||
| The number of metastatic lymph nodes | |||||
| ≤3 (N1 Group) | 1746 | 185 (10.6) | 5.583 | 0.054 | |
| 4–9 (N2 Group) | 241 | 30 (12.4) | |||
| ≥10 (N3 Group) | 162 | 27 (16.7) | |||
| Tumor size | |||||
| ≤2cm | 925 | 100 (10.8) | 0.728 | 0.867 | |
| 2–5cm | 1083 | 126 (11.6) | |||
| >5cm | 136 | 15 (11.0) | |||
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | |||||
| No | 1755 | 197 (11.2) | 0.143 | 0.931 | |
| Yes | 393 | 45 (11.5) |
Univariate analysis of factors impacting the incidence of DCIS
| Variables | Assignment | Lymphedema case (%) | χ2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lymph node metastasis | |||||
| No | 228 | 11 (4.8) | 0.253 | 1.000 | |
| Yes | 5 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| The number of metastatic lymph nodes | |||||
| ≤3 (N1 Group) | 230 | 11 (4.8) | 0.151 | 1.000 | |
| 4–9 (N2 Group) | 3 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| ≥10 (N3 Group) | 0 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Tumor size | |||||
| ≤2cm | 104 | 6 (5.8) | 1.157 | 0.763 | |
| 2–5cm | 111 | 5 (4.5) | |||
| >5cm | 16 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | |||||
| No | 215 | 9 (4.2) | 1.771 | 0.183 | |
| Yes | 18 | 2 (11.1) |
Logistic regression results of multiple factors impacting edema
| Variables | β | Wald | OR | OR 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stage | 0.129 | ||||
| Tis | 1 | ||||
| T1 and T2 Stage | 0.661 | 4.095 | 0.043 | 1.937 | 1.021–3.675 |
| T3 and T4 Stage | 0.621 | 2.313 | 0.128 | 1.860 | 0.836–4.140 |
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.535 | 16.352 | 0.000 | 1.707 | 1.317–2.213 |
| Pathological molecular types | 0.612 | ||||
| Luminal A | 1 | ||||
| Luminal B1 | −0.342 | 0.310 | 0.577 | 0.710 | 0.213–2.366 |
| Luminal B2 | 0.175 | 0.512 | 0.474 | 1.191 | 0.738–1.923 |
| Her-2 positive | 0.050 | 0.068 | 0.794 | 1.052 | 0.720–1.535 |
| Triple negative | 0.189 | 1.179 | 0.278 | 1.208 | 0.859–1.700 |
| Others | −0.136 | 0.500 | 0.480 | 0.873 | 0.599–1.272 |
The relationship between pathological indicators and the efficacy of neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| Variables | Assignment | PCR | χ2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Her-2 | 0.214 | 0.644 | |||
| Positive | 106 | 9 (8.5) | |||
| Negative | 350 | 25 (7.1) | |||
| Ki-67 | 9.061 | 0.003 | |||
| Low expression | 133 | 2 (1.5) | |||
| High expression | 293 | 28 (9.6) | |||
| Missing data | 30 | 4 (13.3) | |||
| Triple negative | 0.638 | 0.424 | |||
| Yes | 121 | 11 (9.1) | |||
| No | 335 | 23 (6.9) | |||
| ER | 2.600 | 0.107 | |||
| Positive | 274 | 16 (5.8) | |||
| Negative | 182 | 18 (9.9) | |||
| PR | 3.256 | 0.071 | |||
| Positive | 268 | 15 (5.6) | |||
| Negative | 188 | 19 (10.1) | |||
| Pathological molecular types | 4.097 | 0.393 | |||
| Luminal A | 85 | 3 (3.5) | |||
| Luminal B1 | 8 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Luminal B2 | 43 | 5 (11.6) | |||
| Her-2 positive | 106 | 9 (8.5) | |||
| Triple negative | 121 | 11 (9.1) | |||
| Typing failure | 89 | 6 (6.7) | |||
| Missing data | 4 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Tumor size | 3.828 | 0.148 | |||
| ≤2cm | 131 | 7 (5.3) | |||
| 2–5cm | 265 | 25 (9.4) | |||
| >5cm | 60 | 2 (3.3) | |||
| Lymph node metastasis | 58.384 | 0.000 | |||
| No | 166 | 33 (19.9) | |||
| Yes | 340 | 1 (0.3) | |||
| pTMN Stage | 18.772 | 0.000 | |||
| II Stage | 207 | 23 (11.1) | |||
| III/IV Stage | 183 | 1 (0.5) |
Logistic regression results of multiple factors impacting the efficacy of neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| Variables | β | Wald | OR | OR 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tumor size | 0.155 | ||||
| >5cm | 1 | ||||
| 2–5cm | 0.907 | 1.280 | 0.258 | 2.477 | 0.515–11.925 |
| ≤2cm | 0.097 | 0.012 | 0.911 | 1.102 | 0.201–6.055 |
| Lymph node metastasis | −4.210 | 16.863 | 0.000 | 0.015 | 0.002–0.111 |
| The expression level of PR | 0.049 | 0.015 | 0.902 | 1.051 | 0.477–2.314 |
| The expression level of Ki-67 | 1.803 | 5.634 | 0.018 | 6.071 | 1.369–26.915 |
The relationship between pathological molecular types and lymph node metastasis
| Molecular Types | Metastasis rate % | χ2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Her-2 positive | 193/476 | 40.5 | 3.585 | 0.465 |
| Luminal A | 350/784 | 44.6 | ||
| Luminal B1 | 15/39 | 38.5 | ||
| Luminal B2 | 88/204 | 43.1 | ||
| Triple negative | 229/560 | 40.9 |
The relationship between pathological indicators and mortality
| Variables | Assignment | Mortality | χ2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCR | 0.183 | 1.000 | |||
| Yes | 34 | 1 (2.9) | |||
| No | 422 | 19 (4.5) | |||
| Ki-67 | 7.889 | 0.005 | |||
| Low expression | 819 | 5 (0.6) | |||
| High expression | 1644 | 35 (2.1) | |||
| Missing data | 134 | 5 (3.7) | |||
| ER | 7.869 | 0.005 | |||
| Positive | 1771 | 22 (1.2) | |||
| Negative | 826 | 23 (2.8) | |||
| PR | 17.917 | 0.000 | |||
| Positive | 1744 | 17 (1.0) | |||
| Negative | 853 | 28 (3.3) | |||
| Pathological molecular types | 10.791 | 0.029 | |||
| Her-2 positive | 476 | 13 (2.7) | |||
| Luminal A | 784 | 6 (0.8) | |||
| Luminal B1 | 39 | 2 (5.1) | |||
| Luminal B2 | 204 | 6 (2.9) | |||
| Triple negative | 560 | 11 (2.0) | |||
| pTMN Stage | 46.669 | 0.000 | |||
| 0 Stage | 233 | 0 (0.0) | |||
| I Stage | 646 | 4 (0.6) | |||
| II Stage | 1223 | 15 (1.2) | |||
| III/IV Stage | 495 | 26 (5.3) |
Logistic regression results of multiple factors impacting the mortality of breast cancer patients
| Variables | β | Wald | OR | OR 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| pTMN stage | 0.000 | ||||
| III/IV Stage | 1 | ||||
| II Stage | −1.493 | 20.334 | 0.000 | 0.225 | 0.117–0.430 |
| 0/I Stage | −2.479 | 20.924 | 0.000 | 0.084 | 0.029–0.242 |
| The expression level of Ki-67 | 0.999 | 4.168 | 0.041 | 2.715 | 1.041–7.081 |
| The expression level of ER | 0.183 | 0.206 | 0.650 | 1.201 | 0.545–2.648 |
| The expression level of PR | −1.215 | 8.687 | 0.003 | 0.297 | 0.132–0.666 |