OBJECTIVE: Pathologic complete response (pCR) is the most predictive factor for patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy and we investigated the rate of pCR according to molecular subtypes defined by immunohistochemical staining. METHODS: Our subjects comprised 257 breast cancer patients who received 3 cycles of anthracycline/taxane-based neoadjuvant chemotherapy. The patients were classified into 4 subtypes: luminal A, luminal B, HER2 and triple negative. We analyzed the pCR rate and treatment outcome according to these subtypes. RESULTS: Of a total of 257 patients, the pCR rate of luminal A, luminal B, HER2 and triple negative was 3.9, 5.0, 10.5 and 21.1%, respectively (p = 0.001). The 5-year disease-free survival of the pCR group (88.4%) was higher than that of the non-pCR group (65.6%), but it was not significant (p = 0.228). Among patients who have residual disease, the 5-year disease-free survival of luminal A, luminal B, HER2 and triple negative was 64.0, 65.7, 75.2 and 66.5%, respectively (p = 0.243). Triple negative and HER2 subtypes are more sensitive to neoadjuvant chemotherapy. CONCLUSION: To increase the pCR rate, type-specific approaches according to subtypes, such as an addition of trastuzumab, increasing the number of cycles or a novel regimen, should be considered.
OBJECTIVE: Pathologic complete response (pCR) is the most predictive factor for patients with neoadjuvant chemotherapy and we investigated the rate of pCR according to molecular subtypes defined by immunohistochemical staining. METHODS: Our subjects comprised 257 breast cancerpatients who received 3 cycles of anthracycline/taxane-based neoadjuvant chemotherapy. The patients were classified into 4 subtypes: luminal A, luminal B, HER2 and triple negative. We analyzed the pCR rate and treatment outcome according to these subtypes. RESULTS: Of a total of 257 patients, the pCR rate of luminal A, luminal B, HER2 and triple negative was 3.9, 5.0, 10.5 and 21.1%, respectively (p = 0.001). The 5-year disease-free survival of the pCR group (88.4%) was higher than that of the non-pCR group (65.6%), but it was not significant (p = 0.228). Among patients who have residual disease, the 5-year disease-free survival of luminal A, luminal B, HER2 and triple negative was 64.0, 65.7, 75.2 and 66.5%, respectively (p = 0.243). Triple negative and HER2 subtypes are more sensitive to neoadjuvant chemotherapy. CONCLUSION: To increase the pCR rate, type-specific approaches according to subtypes, such as an addition of trastuzumab, increasing the number of cycles or a novel regimen, should be considered.
Authors: Nataliya Babyshkina; Elena Malinovskaya; Stanislav Patalyak; Olga Bragina; Natalia Tarabanovskaya; Artem Doroshenko; Elena Slonimskaya; Vladimir Perelmuter; Nadejda Cherdyntseva Journal: Med Oncol Date: 2014-08-20 Impact factor: 3.064
Authors: Muhammet A Kaplan; Ulku Y Arslan; Abdurrahman Işıkdogan; Faysal Dane; Berna Oksuzoglu; Mevlude Inanc; Tulay Akman; Mehmet Kucukoner; Havva Y Cinkir; Rashad Rzazade; Metin Ozkan; Ugur Yilmaz; Ibrahim V Bayoglu; Yusuf Gunaydin; Meltem Baykara; Dogan Yazilitas; Erdem Cubukcu; Ali Suner; Ugur Ersoy; Mehmet Bilici; Ozan Yazici; Kerim Cayır; Umut Demirci; Mukremin Uysal Journal: Breast Care (Basel) Date: 2016-08-09 Impact factor: 2.860
Authors: Laura M Spring; Geoffrey Fell; Andrea Arfe; Lorenzo Trippa; Aditya Bardia; Chandni Sharma; Rachel Greenup; Kerry L Reynolds; Barbara L Smith; Brian Alexander; Beverly Moy; Steven J Isakoff; Giovanni Parmigiani Journal: Clin Cancer Res Date: 2020-02-11 Impact factor: 12.531
Authors: Philip M Spanheimer; Jung-Min Park; Ryan W Askeland; Mikhail V Kulak; George W Woodfield; James P De Andrade; Anthony R Cyr; Sonia L Sugg; Alexandra Thomas; Ronald J Weigel Journal: Clin Cancer Res Date: 2014-02-13 Impact factor: 12.531