| Literature DB >> 30717671 |
Ala'a Alkerwi1, Jessica Pastore2, Nicolas Sauvageot2, Gwenaëlle Le Coroller2, Valéry Bocquet2, Marylène d'Incau2, Gloria Aguayo2, Brice Appenzeller2, Dritan Bejko2, Torsten Bohn2, Laurent Malisoux2, Sophie Couffignal2, Stephanie Noppe3, Charles Delagardelle3, Jean Beissel3, Anna Chioti4, Saverio Stranges2,5, Jean-Claude Schmit4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: It is challenging to manage data collection as planned and creation of opportunities to adapt during the course of enrolment may be needed. This paper aims to summarize the different sampling strategies adopted in the second wave of Observation of Cardiovascular Risk Factors (ORISCAV-LUX, 2016-17), with a focus on population coverage and sample representativeness.Entities:
Keywords: Epidemiology; Follow-up studies, population health; Population-based study; Sample representativeness
Mesh:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30717671 PMCID: PMC6360765 DOI: 10.1186/s12874-019-0669-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Med Res Methodol ISSN: 1471-2288 Impact factor: 4.615
Fig. 1The overall sample participating in the second wave from the different sampling procedures
Comparison of participants versus non-participants based on the baseline ORISCAV-LUX sample (1209 subjects)
| Subjects’ characteristics | Participants | Non-participants | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||
| Age, year | 44.02 ± 11.9 | 45.79 ± 13.9 | 0.019 |
| Sex, Men % | 335 (50.8%) | 255 (46.4%) | 0.13 |
| District, % | 0.38 | ||
| Luxembourg | 465 (70.6%) | 401 (73.0%) | |
| Diekirch | 102 (15.5%) | 86 (15.7%) | |
| Grevenmacher | 92 (14.0%) | 62 (11.3%) | |
| Education level,% | < 0.0001 | ||
| No diploma | 110 (16.8%) | 188 (34.6%) | |
| Secondary level | 326 (49.8%) | 261 (48.0%) | |
| University level | 218 (33.3%) | 95 (17.5%) | |
| Marital status, % | 0.08 | ||
| Married | 490 (74.4%) | 374 (68.1%) | |
| Single | 105 (15.9%) | 107 (19.5%) | |
| Divorced | 52 (7.9%) | 50 (9.1%) | |
| Widowed | 12 (1.8%) | 18 (3.3%) | |
| Country of birth,% | 0.01 | ||
| Luxembourg | 408 (61.9%) | 350 (63.8%) | |
| Portugal | 64 (9.7%) | 78 (14.2%) | |
| Other European country | 152 (23.1%) | 93 (16.9%) | |
| Non-European country | 35 (5.3%) | 28 (5.1%) | |
| Physical activity, % | 0.3 | ||
| Inactive | 101 (16.0%) | 101 (19.4%) | |
| Moderately active | 179 (28.3%) | 147 (28.2%) | |
| Active | 352 (55.7%) | 273 (52.4%) | |
| Self-reported health perception, % | < 0.0001 | ||
| Very good | 70 (10.8%) | 37 (6.9%) | |
| Good | 385 (59.5%) | 275 (51.3%) | |
| Average | 169 (26.1%) | 204 (38.1%) | |
| Bad | 19 (2.9%) | 18 (3.4%) | |
| Very bad | 4 (0.6%) | 2 (0.4%) | |
| Cardiometabolic risk profile | |||
| Smokers,% | 113 (17.1%) | 120 (21.9%) | 0.04 |
| Diabetes, % | 19 (2.9%) | 33 (6.2%) | 0.007 |
| Serum glucose, mg/ml | 93.4 ± 14.3 | 96.6 ± 20.5 | 0.01 |
| Hypertension,% | 234 (35.5%) | 255 (46.5%) | < 0.0001 |
| Blood pressure, mmHg | |||
| SBP | 128.4 ± 16.0 | 132.3 ± 18.8 | 0.001 |
| DBP | 82.2 ± 10.8 | 83.4 ± 11.2 | 0.04 |
| BMI, kg/m2 | 25.9 ± 4.6 | 27.4 ± 5.2 | < 0.0001 |
| Obesity, % | 122 (18.5%) | 155 (28.3%) | < 0.0001 |
| Serum cholesterol, mg/dl | 122.5 ± 32.4 | 128.3 ± 36.9 | 0.02 |
| Dyslipidaemia, % | 464 (70.8%) | 415 (76.9%) | 0.02 |
| Medication intake, % | |||
| Anti-diabetic | 12 (1.8%) | 22 (4.0%) | 0.02 |
| Anti-hypertensive | 78 (11.8%) | 94 (17.1%) | 0.009 |
| Energy intake, Kcal/day | 2409.1 ± 919.4 | 2442.1 ± 958.1 | 0.58 |
Results are presented n (%) for qualitative variables and mean ± SD for quantitative variables
p Value from X 2 test and One way ANOVA for qualitative and quantitative outcomes respectively
BMI: Body Mass Index
Comparison of the participant’s characteristics according to the strategy of enrolment, N = 1558 subjects
| Variables | Baseline ORISCAV-LUX sample | EHES-LUX sample | Civil registry sample (CTIE) | Volunteers | Overall ORISCAV-LUX2 sample | p value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, year | 52.7 ± 12.0 | 49.1 ± 10.6 | 50.7 ± 12.7 | 48.7 ± 14.0 | 50.9 ± 12.1 | < 0.0001 |
| Sex, Men % | 335 (50.8%) | 191 (42.0%) | 125 (46.5%) | 81 (46.5%) | 732 (47.0%) | 0.04 |
| District, % | ||||||
| Diekirch | 102 (15.5%) | 75 (16.5%) | 46 (17.1%) | 24 (13.8%) | 247 (15.9%) | 0.39 |
| Grevenmacher | 92 (13.9%) | 57 (12.5%) | 37 (13.7%) | 14 (8.1%) | 200 (12.8%) | |
| Luxembourg | 466 (70.6%) | 323 (71.0%) | 186 (69.1%) | 136 (78.2%) | 1111 (71.3%) | |
| Education level,% | < 0.0001 | |||||
| No diploma | 115 (17.5%) | 60 (13.3%) | 34 (12.6%) | 17 (9.8%) | 226 (14.6%) | |
| Secondary level | 302 (46.0%) | 183 (40.4%) | 110 (40.9%) | 45 (25.9%) | 640 (41.2%) | |
| University level | 239 (36.4%) | 210 (64.4%) | 125 (46.5%) | 112 (64.4%) | 686 (44.2%) | |
| Marital status, % | 0.07 | |||||
| Married | 508 (85.1%) | 326 (81.5%) | 192 (80.3%) | 129 (79.6%) | 1155 (82.6%) | |
| Single | 67 (11.2%) | 61 (15.3%) | 31 (13.0%) | 29 (17.9%) | 188 (13.5%) | |
| Divorced | 8 (1.3%) | 6 (1.5%) | 3 (1.3%) | 1 (0.6%) | 18 (1.3%) | |
| Widowed | 14 (2.4%) | 7 (1.8%) | 13 (5.4%) | 3 (1.9%) | 37 (2.7%) | |
| Country of birth,% | < 0.0001 | |||||
| Luxembourg | 408 (61.8%) | 272 (29.7%) | 150 (16.4%) | 86 (49.4%) | 916 (58.8%) | |
| Portugal | 64 (9.7%) | 36 (7.9%) | 13 (4.83%) | 8 (4.6%) | 121 (7.8%) | |
| Other European country | 151 (22.9%) | 115 (25.3%) | 80 (29.74%) | 70 (40.2%) | 416 (26.7%) | |
| Non-European country | 37 (5.6%) | 32 (7.0%) | 26 (9.7%) | 10 (5.8%) | 105 (6.7%) | |
| Physical activity, % | < 0.0001 | |||||
| Inactive | 352 (53.9%) | 127 (28.4%) | 58 (21.6%) | 35 (20.2%) | 572 (37.1%) | |
| Moderately active | 111 (17%) | 104 (23.3%) | 86 (32.1%) | 60 (34.7%) | 361 (23.4%) | |
| Active | 190 (29.1%) | 216 (48.3%) | 124 (46.3%) | 78 (45.1%) | 608 (39.5%) | |
| Self-reported health perception, % | 0.01 | |||||
| Very good | 26 (4.0%) | 20 (4.4%) | 16 (6.0%) | 10 (5.8%) | 72 (4.6%) | |
| Good | 156 (23.7%) | 144 (31.9%) | 85 (31.6%) | 56 (32.4%) | 441 (28.4%) | |
| Average | 376 (57.2%) | 241 (53.3%) | 141 (52.4%) | 87 (50.3%) | 845 (54.5%) | |
| Bad | 91 (13.9%) | 37 (8.2%) | 21 (7.8%) | 18 (10.4%) | 167 (10.8%) | |
| Very bad | 8 (1.2%) | 10 (2.2%) | 6 (2.2%) | 2 (1.2%) | 26 (1.7%) | |
| Cardiometabolic Risk profile profile | ||||||
| Smokers, % | 86 (13.1%) | 60 (13.5%) | 36 (13.4%) | 26 (15.3%) | 208 (13.5%) | 0.93 |
| Diabetes, % | 37 (6.3%) | 9 (2.4%) | 9 (3.7%) | 2 (1.2%) | 57 (4.2%) | 0.005 |
| Hypertension, % | 225 (36.1%) | 87 (22.7%) | 80 (30.9%) | 36 (21.6%) | 428 (29.9%) | < 0.0001 |
| Obesity, % | 136 (22.4%) | 72 (19.1%) | 46 (18.1%) | 15 (9.2%) | 269 (19.2%) | 0.002 |
| BMI, kg/m2 | 26.9 ± 6.7 | 26.1 ± 4.9 | 26.1 ± 4.6 | 24.9 ± 4.3 | 26.3 ± 5.7 | < 0.0001 |
| Blood pressure, mmHg | ||||||
| SBP | 130.1 ± 16.7 | 125.5 ± 16.6 | 126.3 ± 16.7 | 123.1 ± 16.9 | 127.4 ± 16.9 | < 0.0001 |
| DBP | 80.2 ± 9.1 | 77.4 ± 9.4 | 78.3 ± 9.5 | 75.5 ± 9.2 | 78.5 ± 9.4 | < 0.0001 |
| Serum glucose, mg/ml | 96.0 ± 20.2 | 91.2 ± 13.4 | 92.4 ± 12.4 | 89.7 ± 23.0 | 93.3 ± 17.9 | < 0.0001 |
| Serum cholesterol, mg/dl | 204.6 ± 37.7 | 206.6 ± 39.1 | 203.5 ± 37.8 | 203.7 ± 35.9 | 204.8 ± 37.9 | 0.87 |
Results are presented n (%) for qualitative variables and mean ± SD for quantitative variables
p Value from X 2 test and t test for qualitative and quantitative outcomes respectively
CTIE Centre des Technologies de l’Information de l’Etat, BMI Body Mass Index
Comparison of ORISCAV-LUX2 participants to the Luxembourg population by sex, age category and district of residence
| Stratification criteria | Luxembourg population | Participantsa | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ||
| n (%) | n (%) | ||
| Sex | 0.02 | ||
| Men | 171,158 (50.0%) | 730 (46.9%) | |
| Women | 171,077 (50.0%) | 826 (53.1%) | |
| Age category (years) | |||
| Women | < 0.0001 | ||
| 25–34 years | 36,895 (21.6%) | 96 (11.6%) | |
| 35–44 years | 40,575 (23.7%) | 185 (22.4%) | |
| 45–54 years | 37,906 (22.2%) | 235 (28.4%) | |
| 55–64 years | 27,725 (16.2%) | 202 (24.5%) | |
| 65–79 years | 27,976 (16.3%) | 108 (13.1%) | |
| Men | < 0.0001 | ||
| 25–34 years | 36,625 (21.4%) | 89 (12.2%) | |
| 35–44 years | 41,519 (24.3%) | 175 (24.0%) | |
| 45–54 years | 40,216 (23.5%) | 196 (26.8%) | |
| 55–64 years | 28,760 (16.8%) | 176 (24.1%) | |
| 65–79 years | 24,038 (14.0%) | 94 (12.9%) | |
| District | 0.17 | ||
| Luxembourg | 251,601 (73.5%) | 1111 (71.4%) | |
| Diekirch | 50,207 (14.7%) | 246 (15.8%) | |
| Grevenmacher | 40,427 (11.8%) | 199 (12.8%) |
aThere were 2 participants having 80 or more years old, they were excluded
Completeness of individual survey elements
| Survey elements | Completeness n (%) |
|---|---|
| Self-administered questionnaire | 1557 (99.9%)a |
| Online | 1008 (64.7%) |
| By paper | 549 (35.3%) |
| Interview with research nurse | |
| Health questionnaire (global) | 1438 (92.3%) |
| e-FFQ | 1432 (91.9%) |
| ADL/IADL | 1437 (92.2%) |
| Anthropometry | 1434 (92.0%) |
| Blood pressure | 1435 (92.1%) |
| CANTAB® | 1419 (91.1%) |
| MMSE-2 | 1436 (92.2%) |
| Tanita® | 1402 (90.0%) |
| ECG | 1428 (91.7%) |
| Complior® | 1404 (90.1%) |
| Physical tests (finger tapping test, balance test, grip strength test, chair rising test) | 1431 (91.8%) |
| Step test / Actiheart® | 1006 (64.6%) |
| Accelerometry /Actigraph® | 1190 (76.4%) |
| Blood samples | 1382 (89.0%) |
| Urine samples | 1329 (85.3%) |
| Hair samples | 857 (55.0%) |
aOne participant attended the interview but refused to fill-in the self-reported questionnaire