| Literature DB >> 30636774 |
Andreas Varkaris1, Anastasia Katsiampoura2,3, Jennifer S Davis4, Neeraj Shah2, Michael Lam2, Rosa Lizeth Frias2, Cristina Ivan5, Masayoshi Shimizu5, Jeffrey Morris6, David Menter2, Michael Overman2, Hai Tran7, John Heymach8, Yun Shin Chun9, Jean-Nicolas Vauthey9, George Calin5, Scott Kopetz10.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) is a highly heterogeneous disease from a clinical, molecular, and immunological perspective. Current predictive models rely primarily in tissue based genetic analysis, which not always correlate with inflammatory response. Here we evaluated the role of a circulating inflammatory signature as a prognostic marker in mCRC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30636774 PMCID: PMC6353894 DOI: 10.1038/s41416-018-0360-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Patient characteristics
| Characteristic | Unresectable cohort | Resectable cohort | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | No. | Freq (%) | No. | Freq (%) | |
| Female | 53 | 43.8 | 36 | 40 | 0.67 |
| Male | 68 | 56.2 | 54 | 60 | |
| Race | |||||
| White | 92 | 76.1 | 70 | 77.8 | 0.26 |
| Black | 16 | 13.2 | 6 | 6.7 | |
| Hispanic | 8 | 6.6 | 11 | 12.2 | |
| Other | 5 | 4.1 | 3 | 3.3 | |
| Age (median-y) | 56 | 57 | 0.23 | ||
| # Metastatic sites | |||||
| 1 | 54 | 44.6 | 79 | 87.8 | <0.001 |
| 2 | 43 | 35.5 | 8 | 8.9 | |
| ≥3 | 24 | 19.9 | 3 | 3.3 | |
| Prior surgery | |||||
| Yes | 66 | 54.5 | 59 | 65.5 | 0.12 |
| No | 55 | 45.5 | 31 | 34.5 | |
| Site | |||||
| Rectum and sigmoid | 62 | 51.2 | 48 | 53.3 | 0.49 |
| Descending colon | 9 | 7.5 | 8 | 9 | |
| Transverse colon | 5 | 4.1 | 9 | 10 | |
| Ascending colon | 18 | 14.9 | 11 | 12.2 | |
| Cecum | 24 | 19.8 | 12 | 13.3 | |
| Unspecified | 3 | 2.5 | 2 | 2.2 | |
| Histology | |||||
| AdenoCA | 104 | 85.9 | 75 | 83.3 | 0.81 |
| Mucinous adeno CA | 15 | 12.4 | 14 | 15.6 | |
| Adenosquamous CA | 2 | 1.7 | 1 | 1.1 | |
| Inflammation phenotype | |||||
| Yes | 52 | 43.7 | 40 | 44.4 | 1.00 |
| No | 67 | 56.3 | 50 | 55.6 | |
Fig. 1Relapse-free survival after hepatectomy
Fig. 2Overall survival in resected cohort
The prognostic value of circulating markers in metastatic CRC
| Median OS high (m) | Median OS low (m) | HR | 95% CI | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resectable cohort | |||||
| MiR-21 | 46.22 | 66.01 | 2.124 | 1.012–4.459 | 0.046 |
| IL-6 | 46.20 | 66.04 | 1.721 | 0.896–3.303 | 0.1 |
| IL-8 | 46.20 | 62.95 | 1.467 | 0.767–2.802 | 0.24 |
| Inflammation signature | 46.22 | 66.02 | 2.572 | 1.255–5.270 | 0.09 |
| Unresectable cohort | |||||
| MiR-21 | 19.70 | 24.20 | 1.434 | 0.788–2.611 | 0.93 |
| IL-6 | 16.17 | 27.06 | 1.961 | 1.238–3.106 | 0.004 |
| IL-8 | 19.10 | 24.26 | 0.787 | 0.148–1.427 | 0.11 |
| Inflammation signature | 13.51 | 24.98 | 2.486 | 1.463–4.223 | 0.0008 |
Fig. 3Overall survival in unresected cohort
Inflammatory signature is an independent predictive marker of survival in patients with unresectable disease
| Cox proportional hazards results | ||
|---|---|---|
| Variable | HR (95% CI) | |
| High CISIG (ref = low) | 1.8 (1.2, 2.8) | <.01 |
| NLR > 5 (ref = ≤5) | 1.4 (0.9, 2.3) | 0.15 |
| CEA | 1.0 (1.0, 1.0) | 0.15 |
| Hemoglobin < 12.4 (ref = ≥12.4) | 1.2 (0.8, 1.8) | 0.49 |
| Chemotherapy (ref = none) | 0.8 (0.6, 1.2) | 0.35 |
| Left-sided tumor (ref = right side) | 0.6 (0.4, 0.9) | 0.02 |