| Literature DB >> 23011541 |
S Kjaer-Frifeldt1, T F Hansen, B S Nielsen, S Joergensen, J Lindebjerg, F B Soerensen, R dePont Christensen, A Jakobsen.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Despite several years of research and attempts to develop prognostic models a considerable fraction of stage II colon cancer patients will experience relapse within few years from their operation. The aim of the present study was to investigate the prognostic importance of miRNA-21 (miR-21), quantified by in situ hybridisation, in a unique, large population-based cohort. PATIENTS AND METHODS: The study included 764 patients diagnosed with stage II colon cancer in Denmark in the year 2003. One section from a representative paraffin-embedded tumour tissue specimen from each patient was processed for analysis of miR-21 and quantitatively assessed by image analysis.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 23011541 PMCID: PMC3461159 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2012.365
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Patient characteristics of the study population (all excluded patients have been subtracted)
|
|
|
|---|---|
| Study population | 520 |
|
| |
| Male | 231 (44.4%) |
| Female | 289 (55.6%) |
|
| |
| Median | 71.9 |
| Range | 33–95 |
|
| |
| 3 | 454 (87.3%) |
| 4 | 66 (12.7%) |
|
| |
| Low | 34 (6.5%) |
| Medium | 391 (75.2%) |
| High (including mucinous, signet) | 95 (18.3%) |
|
| |
| Right | 269 (51.7%) |
| Left | 251 (48.3%) |
|
| 45 (8.7%) |
|
| 93 (17.9%) |
|
| |
| Median | 11.3 |
| Range | 0–40 |
|
| |
| Yes | 34 (6.5%) |
| No | 360 (69.2%) |
| Not assessed | 126 (24.2%) |
|
| |
| Yes | 30 (5.8%) |
| No | 372 (71.5%) |
| Not assessed | 118 (22.7%) |
Information on T-category and malignancy grade was obtained from HE-stained sections. Nerve and vascular invasion was obtained from the pathology reports and was scored ‘not assessed’ when the histopathological feature was not described.
Left=left flexur, descendens, sigmoideum; right=coecum, ascendens, right flexur, transversum.
Figure 1Localisation and image analysis of miR-21 in situ hybridisation signal in colon cancer. Paraffin sections from two representative colon cancers (A–C and D–F) stained for miR-21 using LNA-based in situ hybridisation. The images, A and D, are selected random images obtained with a × 20 objective. A selected area in A and D has been enlarged in B and E, and is presented after colour segmentation in C and F. The miR-21 in situ hybridisation signal (blue, examples indicated by arrows in B and C) is seen in tumour-associated stromal fibroblast-like cells (B, arrows) in virtually all colon tumours, whereas miR-21 signal in cancer cells (E, arrows) was less frequently seen. For quantitation of the in situ hybridisation signal, the blue and purple stain in A/B and D/E are translated into green and yellow pixels in C and F. The nuclear red counterstain is likewise translated into red and the tissue background into black in C and F. Bars are 50 μm.
Figure 2Box-plot of miR-21 expression levels in patients divided into tertiles of log(TBR). Substantial variation of both TB and TBR was observed; TB range=23.61–185 274 μm2; TBR range=0.0001814–13.085.
Log-rank test on OS and RF-CSS related to log-transformed mean values of log(TBR)
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Mean log(TBR) | 1.05 (0.94–1.18) | 0.38 | 1.26 (1.15–1.60) |
|
Abbreviations: OS=overall survival; RF-CSS=recurrence-free cancer-specific survival. P value <0.001 is indicated in bold.
Cox regression analysis on OS and RF-CSS related to log-transformed mean log(TBR), including gender, T-category, malignancy grade, localisation, tumour perforation, tumour fixation and number of lymph nodes
|
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Mean log(TBR) | 1.08 (0.97–1.22) | 0.17 | 1.41 (1.19–1.67) |
|
| Age | 1.06 (1.04–1.07) |
| 1.02 (1.00–1.04) | 0.055 |
| Male gender | 1.81 (1.36–2.42) |
| 1.54 (1.04–2.29) | 0.033 |
| T4-category | 1.59 (1.09–2.32) | 0.017 | 2.51 (1.58–3.97) |
|
| Left localisation | 0.93 (0.70–1.25) | 0.64 | 1.04 (0.69–1.55) | 0.87 |
| Perforation | 1.57 (0.99–2.49) | 0.056 | 2.69 (1.56–4.63) |
|
| Fixation | 1.41 (0.98–2.04) | 0.064 | 1.41 (0.86–2.32) | 0.17 |
| Lymph nodes ⩾12 | 1.03 (0.78–1.37) | 0.84 | 0.93 (0.64–1.38) | 0.74 |
| High malignancy grade | 1.24 (0.87–1.77) | 0.24 | 1.54 (0.95–2.50) | 0.08 |
Abbreviations: CI=confidence interval; OS=overall survival; RF-CSS=recurrence-free cancer-specific survival. P values <0.001 are indicated in bold.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier plot illustrating recurrence-free cancer-specific survival (RF-CSS) of the patients divided into tertiles of log(TBR). Patients with mean log(TBR) values in the upper tertile had significantly shorter RF-CSS (HR=1.92; 95% CI: 1.19–3.09; P=0.008) compared with patients with mean log(TBR) values in the lower tertile.