| Literature DB >> 30617473 |
Jiaji Mao1,2, Jin Fang3, Xiaohui Duan1,2, Zehong Yang1,2, Minghui Cao1,2, Fang Zhang1,2, Liejing Lu1,2, Xiang Zhang1,2, Xiaoyan Wu1, Yue Ding4, Jun Shen5,6.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To determine the predictive value of pretreatment MRI texture analysis for progression-free survival (PFS) in patients with primary nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC).Entities:
Keywords: Magnetic resonance imaging; Nasopharyngeal neoplasms; Prognosis; Radiomics; Risk factors
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2019 PMID: 30617473 PMCID: PMC6610272 DOI: 10.1007/s00330-018-5961-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur Radiol ISSN: 0938-7994 Impact factor: 5.315
Fig. 1Schematic diagram for data processing
Clinicopathologic characteristics of 79 NPC patients
| Clinical profiles |
|
|---|---|
| Age (years) | 46.6 ± 11.5 |
| Sex | |
| Male | 52 (65.8%) |
| Female | 27 (34.2%) |
| Pathologic typea | |
| Keratinizing squamous cell carcinoma | 1 (1.3%) |
| Differentiated non-keratinizing carcinoma | 6 (7.6%) |
| Undifferentiated non-keratinizing carcinoma | 72 (91.1%) |
| T stageb | |
| T1 | 35 (44.3%) |
| T2 | 19 (24.1%) |
| T3 | 15 (19.0%) |
| T4 | 10 (12.7%) |
| N stageb | |
| N0 | 4 (5.1%) |
| N1 | 32 (40.5%) |
| N2 | 27 (34.2%) |
| N3 | 16 (20.3%) |
| Overall stageb | |
| I | 3 (3.8%) |
| II | 22 (27.8%) |
| III | 30 (38.0%) |
| IV | 24 (30.4%) |
| Progression-free survival (months) | |
| Mean (range) | 24.7 (4–47) |
aAccording to the 2005 World Health Organisation classification of tumours
bAccording to the 7th UICC/AJCC staging system
Univariate Cox proportional hazard analyses of variables associated with PFS
| Variable | PFS | |
|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% confidence interval) | ||
| Age (y) | 1.031 (0.994, 1.069) | 0.103 |
| Sex (male vs female) | 0.379 (0.143, 1.006) | 0.051 |
| T stage (1–2 vs 3–4) | 3.087 (1.422, 6.700) | 0.004* |
| N stage (0–1 vs 2–3) | 1.766 (0.786, 3.970) | 0.169 |
| Overall stage (I–II vs III–IV) | 4.357 (1.303, 14.563) | 0.017* |
| Tumour volume (cm3) | 1.045 (1.013, 1.079) | 0.011* |
| T2WI-based texture parameters | ||
| Entropy | 0.706 (0.203, 2.454) | 0.584 |
| Uniformity | 0.037 (0.000, 9.422) | 0.242 |
| Variance | 1 (1.000, 1.001) | 0.105 |
| Skewness | 1.159 (0.619, 2.172) | 0.645 |
| Kurtosis | 1.038 (0.902, 1.193) | 0.603 |
| GLCM entropy | 0.607 (0.409, 0.902) | 0.011* |
| Angular second moment | 3.627 × 1055 (0, 0.001) | 0.765 |
| Cluster prominence | 1 (0.999, 1.000) | 0.799 |
| Cluster shade | 1 (0.999, 1.000) | 0.980 |
| CE-T1WI-based texture parameters | ||
| Entropy | 7.484 (0.981, 57.078) | 0.050 |
| Uniformity | 0 (0, 0.002) | < 0.001* |
| Variance | 1 (0.999, 1.000) | 0.997 |
| Skewness | 1.391 (0.614, 3.152) | 0.429 |
| Kurtosis | 0.558 (0.341, 0.913) | 0.017* |
| GLCM entropy | 0.692 (0.442, 1.082) | 0.100 |
| Angular second moment | 0 (0, 8.938) | 0.026* |
| Cluster prominence | 1 (0.999, 1.000) | 0.187 |
| Cluster shade | 1 (0.999, 1.000) | 0.812 |
PFS progression-free survival, T2WI T2-weighted image, CE-T1WI contrast-enhanced T1-weighted image, GLCM grey-level co-occurrence matrix
*p < 0.05
Multivariate Cox proportional hazard analysis of PFS
| Variable | PFS | |
|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio (95% confidence interval) | ||
| T stage (1–2 vs 3–4) | – | 0.789 |
| Overall stage (I–II vs III–IV) | – | 0.243 |
| Tumour volume | 1.054 (1.016, 1.093) | 0.005* |
| T2WI-based texture parameters | ||
| GLCM entropy | – | 0.319 |
| CE-T1WI-based texture parameters | ||
| Uniformity | 0 (0, 0.001) | 0.001* |
| Kurtosis | – | 0.551 |
| Angular second moment | – | 0.692 |
PFS progression-free survival, T2WI T2-weighted image, CE-T1WI contrast-enhanced T1-weighted image, GLCM grey-level co-occurrence matrix
*p < 0.05
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier plots of NPC patients stratified according to (a) tumour volume and (b) uniformity measured on CE-T1WI showed a significant difference for PFS (progression-free survival) with log-rank p values of 0.008 and < 0.001, respectively
Fig. 3A 56-year-old woman with undifferentiated non-keratinizing NPC (T2N3bM0). a Tumour volume measured on the axial T2WI was less than the cut-off value (11.699 cm3) and classified as the low-risk group. b Uniformity measured on axial CE-T1WI was higher than the cut-off value (0.856) and identified as low-risk group. During 38 months of follow-up, there was no evidence of locoregional relapse or distant metastasis
Fig. 4A 46-year-old woman with undifferentiated, non-keratinizing NPC (T2N3aM0). a Tumour volume measured on the axial T2WI was larger than the cut-off value (11.699 cm3) and classified as high-risk group. b Uniformity measured on CE-T1WI was less than the cut-off value (0.856) and identified as high-risk group. Fourteen months after treatment, the patient had liver metastases
ROC analyses of different models in predicting 2-year progression-free survival
| Models | AUC | SEN (%) | SPE (%) | PPV (%) | NPV (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CE-T1WI-based uniformity | 0.710 (0.530, 0.889) | 76.2 | 66.7 | 86.5 | 50.0 |
| (60.2, 87.2) | (38.7, 98.0) | (70.4, 94.9) | (27.9, 72.1) | ||
| Overall stage | 0.636 (0.519, 0.752) | 40.5 | 86.7 | 89.5 | 34.2 |
| (26.0, 56.7) | (58.4, 97.7) | (65.5, 98.2) | (20.1, 51.4) | ||
| Tumour volume | 0.659 (0.472, 0.846) | 78.6 | 60.0 | 84.6 | 50.0 |
| (62.8, 89.2) | (32.9, 82.5) | (68.8, 93.6) | (26.8, 73.2) | ||
| CE-T1WI-based uniformity + overall stage | 0.540 (0.365, 0.715) | 40.5 | 86.7 | 89.5 | 34.2 |
| (26.0, 56.7) | (58.4, 97.7) | (65.5, 98.2) | (20.1, 51.4) | ||
| CE-T1WI-based uniformity + tumour volume | 0.784 (0.625, 0.943) | 95.2 | 60.0 | 87.0 | 81.8 |
| (82.6, 99.2) | (32.9, 82.5) | (73.1, 94.6) | (47.8, 96.8) | ||
| CE-T1WI-based uniformity + overall stage + tumour volume | 0.825 (0.696, 0.955) | 85.7 | 73.3 | 90.0 | 64.7 |
| (70.8, 94.1) | (44.8, 91.1) | (75.4, 96.7) | (38.6, 84.7) |
CE-T1WI contrast-enhanced T1-weighted image, AUC area under the curve, SEN sensitivity, SPE specificity, PPV positive predictive value, NPV negative predictive value
Data in parentheses are 95% confidence intervals (CIs)
Prognostic performance of different models
| Model | C-index | 95% confidence interval |
|---|---|---|
| CE-T1WI-based uniformity | 0.684 | (0.531, 0.837) |
| Overall stage | 0.627 | (0.500, 0.754) |
| Tumour volume | 0.616 | (0.463, 0.769) |
| CE-T1WI-based uniformity + overall stage | 0.756 | (0.603, 0.909) |
| CE-T1WI-based uniformity + tumour volume | 0.754 | (0.601, 0.907) |
| CE-T1WI-based uniformity + overall stage + tumour volume | 0.794 | (0.641, 0.947) |
CE-T1WI contrast-enhanced T1-weighted image