| Literature DB >> 30564300 |
Amandine Le Bourgeois1, Myriam Labopin2, Mathieu Leclerc3, Régis Peffault de Latour4, Jean-Henri Bourhis5, Patrice Ceballos6, Corentin Orvain7, Hélène Labussière Wallet8, Karin Bilger9, Didier Blaise10, Marie-Thérese Rubio11, Thierry Guillaume1, Mohamad Mohty2, Patrice Chevallier1.
Abstract
Background: Clofarabine has been proved to have higher anti-leukemic myeloid activity compared to fludarabine, a drug extensively used as part of reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) for allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-SCT).Entities:
Keywords: acute myeloid leukemia; allogeneic stem cell transplantation; busulfan; clofarabine; reduced intensity conditioning regimen
Year: 2018 PMID: 30564300 PMCID: PMC6290956 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.26391
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Patients’ characteristics
| Whole cohort | CloB2A1 | CloB2A2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median follow-up: months (range) | 30.9 (5.7–74.1) | 20.7 (5.7–34.3) | 38.9 (20.5–74.1) | |
| Median year of transplant | 2014 (09–16) | 2015 (14–16) | 2013 (09–16) | <0.001 |
| Gender: males | 47 (56%) | 25 (61%) | 22 (51%) | 0.36 |
| Median age at transplant: years (range) | 61.6 (20.6–73.9) | 65 (24.6–73.9) | 60.8 (20.6–71.1) | 0.028 |
| Diagnosis: | 63 (75%) | 31 (75.6%) | 32 (74.4%) | 0.9 |
| Status at transplant: | 49 (58.3%) | 27 (65.8%) | 22 (51.2%) | 0.39 |
| Recipient CMV status: + | 40 (48%) | 23 (56%) | 17 (39.5%) | 0.12 |
| Type of donor: | 52 (62%° | 27 (66%) | 25 (58%) | 0.46 |
| Sex matching | 13 (15.5%) | 5 (12.2%) | 8 (18.6%) | 0.47 |
| Stem-cell source | 1 (1.2%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.3%) | 0.33 |
| Previous transplant: | 75 (89.3%) | 39 (95.1%) | 36 (83.7%) | 0.19 |
| GVHD prophylaxis: | 44 (52.4%) | 18 (43.9%) | 26 (60.5%) | 0.04 |
| Dose of clofarabine | 23 (27.3%) | 1 (2.5%) | 22 (51.2%) | <0.001 |
Abbreviations: AML: acute myeloid leukemia, MDS: myelodysplastic syndrome; MPS: myeloproliferative syndrome; CR: complete remission; BM: bone marrow, MUD: matched unrelated donor; CMV: cytomegalovirus; PBSC: peripheral blood stem cells; Allo-SCT: allogeneic stem cell transplant, Auto-SCT: autologous stem cell transplant; Csa: cyclosorine, MTX: methotrexate; MMF: mycophenolate mofetil.
Figure 12 year outcomes for AML patients in complete remission at transplant
(A) 2-year overall survival for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patient in complete remission (CR); (B) 2-year leukemia free survival for AML patients in CR; (C) 2-year non-relapse mortality for AML patients in CR; (D) 2-year GVHD-free/relapse-free survival for AML patient in CR.
Comparison of 2-year outcomes between CloB2A1 and CloB2A2 sub-groups
| Relapse incidence | NRM | LFS | OS | GRFS | CI of 100-day grade II–IV acute GVHD | CI of 100-day grade III-IV acute GVHD | CI of extensive chronic GVHD | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.8% [15.1–44] | 10.5% [3.2–22.7] | 60.8% [44.9–76.6] | 61.2% [43.8–78.6] | 45% [27.9–62] | 22% [10.7–35.7] | 7.3% [1.9–18] | 6.1% [1–18.2] | ||
| 26.3% [14–40.3] | 19% [8.8–32.2] | 54.7% [39.6–69.7] | 65.1% [50.9–79.4] | 41.7% [27–56.5] | 18.6% [8.6–31.5] | 7% [1.8–17.2] | 12% [4.3–24.1] | ||
| 0.51 | 0.55 | 0.93 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 0.44 | 0.99 | 0.43 | ||
| 25.6% [10.8–43.6] | 4.2% [0.3–18.1] | 70.2% [52.4–88] | 74.4% [55.7–93.1] | 47.8% [27.2–68.4] | 13.3% [4.1–28.1] | 0% | 8.6% [1.3–24.7] | ||
| 20% [7–37.7] | 16% [4.8–33] | 64% [45.2–82.8] | 72% [54.4–89.6] | 52% [32.4–71.6] | 20% [7.1–37.6] | 4% [0.3–17.4] | 12% [2.9–28.2] | ||
| 0.30 | 0.14 | 0.97 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.27 | 0.72 |
Abbreviations: AML: acute myeloid leukemia, CR: complete remission, GRFS: GVHD-free/relapse-free survival, LFS: leukemia free survival, NRM: non-relapse mortality, OS: overall survival, CI: cumulative incidence.
Figure 2Comparison of (A) overall survival (OS) and (B) leukemia-free survival (LFS) between CloB2A1 and CloB2A2 sub-groups.