| Literature DB >> 30563560 |
Yoshinaga Okugawa1, Yuji Toiyama1, Kunitoshi Shigeyasu2, Akira Yamamoto1, Tsunehiko Shigemori1, Chengzeng Yin1, Takashi Ichikawa1, Hiromi Yasuda1, Hiroyuki Fujikawa1, Shigeyuki Yoshiyama1, Junichiro Hiro1, Masaki Ohi1, Toshimitsu Araki1, Masato Kusunoki1, Ajay Goel3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Adenosine-to-inosine (A-to-I) RNA editing is catalyzed by adenosine deaminases acting on RNA (ADAR) enzymes. Recent evidence suggests that RNA editing of antizyme inhibitor 1 (AZIN1) RNA is emerging as a key epigenetic alteration underlying cancer pathogenesis.Entities:
Keywords: AZIN1; Gastric cancer; Lymph node metastasis; Peritoneal metastasis; Prognosis; RNA editing
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30563560 PMCID: PMC6299520 DOI: 10.1186/s12967-018-1740-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Transl Med ISSN: 1479-5876 Impact factor: 5.531
Fig. 1Dysregulation of AZIN1 RNA editing and ADAR1 expression status in tissues from GC patients. a AZIN1 RNA editing levels (left) and ADAR1 expression levels (right) were significantly increased in primary cancer tissues compared with adjacent normal mucosa. b ROC curve analysis for AZIN1 RNA editing levels (left) and ADAR1 expression levels (right) for distinguishing between GC and normal gastric mucosa. AZIN1 RNA editing levels and ADAR1 expression levels could distinguish GC tissues from normal gastric mucosa with area under the curve values of 0.75 (95% CI 0.69–0.8), 0.66 (95% CI 0.6–0.84), respectively. c Scattergrams of AZIN1 RNA editing levels (left) and ADAR1 expression levels (right) according to UICC classification in gastric cancer patients
Correlation between clinicopathological Variables and AZIN1 RNA editing and ADAR1 expression in Gastric Cancer patients
| Variable | n |
| ADAR1 expression |
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High (n = 56) | Low (n = 84) | High (n = 78) | Low (n = 62) | ||||
| Gender | |||||||
| Male | 110 | 44 | 66 | 1 | 62 | 48 | 0.77 |
| Female | 30 | 12 | 18 | 16 | 14 | ||
| Age (year) | |||||||
| 69≥a | 72 | 31 | 41 | 0.45 | 42 | 30 | 0.52 |
| >69 | 68 | 25 | 43 | 36 | 32 | ||
| Histological type | |||||||
| Intestinal type | 69 | 29 | 40 | 0.63 | 41 | 28 | 0.39 |
| Diffuse type | 71 | 27 | 44 | 37 | 34 | ||
| Pathological T category | |||||||
| pT1/2 | 50 | 14 | 36 | 0.031* | 24 | 26 | 0.17 |
| pT3/4 | 90 | 42 | 48 | 54 | 36 | ||
| Vessel invasion | |||||||
| Present | 111 | 43 | 68 | 0.55 | 62 | 49 | 0.95 |
| Absent | 29 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 13 | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | |||||||
| Present | 128 | 52 | 76 | 0.62 | 74 | 54 | 0.1 |
| Absent | 12 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 8 | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | |||||||
| N0 | 43 | 11 | 32 | 0.021* | 18 | 25 | 0.029* |
| N1 | 97 | 45 | 52 | 60 | 37 | ||
| Peritoneal metastasis | |||||||
| P0 | 117 | 43 | 74 | 0.08 | 61 | 56 | 0.06 |
| P1 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 17 | 6 | ||
| Distant metastasis | |||||||
| M0 | 101 | 39 | 62 | 0.59 | 49 | 52 | 0.006* |
| M1 | 39 | 17 | 22 | 29 | 10 | ||
| UICC TNM classification | |||||||
| Stage I | 23 | 5 | 18 | 0.028* | 11 | 12 | 0.004* |
| Stage II | 39 | 12 | 27 | 15 | 24 | ||
| Stage III | 39 | 22 | 17 | 23 | 16 | ||
| Stage IV | 39 | 17 | 22 | 29 | 10 | ||
* P < 0.05
aThe median age at surgery is 69 years in this cohort
Fig. 2Associations between AZIN1 RNA editing with tumor recurrence and survival outcomes in GC patients. a OS in GC patients in relation to AZIN1 RNA editing (left) and ADAR1 expression levels (right). OS was significantly lower in GC patients with high AZIN1 RNA editing levels or high ADAR1 expression levels compared with those with low levels of either parameter (AZIN1 RNA editing; P = 0.01, ADAR1 expression; P = 0.034, log-rank test). b Kaplan–Meier survival curves for DFS in GC patients in relation to AZIN1 RNA editing (left) and ADAR1 expression levels (right). DFS was significantly lower in GC patients with high AZIN1 RNA editing levels or high ADAR1 expression levels compared with those with low levels of either parameter. c Correlation between ADAR1 expression and AZIN1 editing in gastric cancer patients. (AZIN1 RNA editing; P < 0.0001, ADAR1 expression; P = 0.12, log-rank test). All statistical tests were two-sided
Univariate and multivariate analysis of various prognostic factors in GC patients
| Variables | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Overall survival (OS) | ||||||
| Gender (male) | 0.81 | 0.45–1.45 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.94–2.74 | 0.01* |
| Age (> 69 year-old)a | 1.26 | 0.77–2.06 | 0.36 | 1.61 | 0.21–0.81 | 0.08 |
| Histological type (Intestinal type) | 0.93 | 0.57–1.51 | 0.76 | 0.96 | 0.57–1.64 | 0.89 |
| T classification (pT3/4) | 3.63 | 1.92–6.84 | 0.0001* | 2.34 | 1.2–4.58 | 0.013* |
| Vessel involvement (present) | 4.12 | 1.65–10.3 | 0.002* | 5.18 | 1.33–20.1 | 0.018* |
| Lymphatic vessel involvement (present) | 2.08 | 0.65–6.62 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.02–0.82 | 0.029* |
| Lymph node metastasis (present) | 3.86 | 1.9–7.84 | 0.0002* | 2.86 | 1.26–6.47 | 0.012* |
| Distant metastasis (present) | 4.15 | 2.53–6.81 | < 0.0001* | 2.56 | 1.46–4.49 | 0.001* |
| | 1.89 | 1.15–3.08 | 0.011* | 1.98 | 1.17–3.35 | 0.011* |
| Disease free survival (DFS) | ||||||
| Gender (male) | 1.45 | 0.56–3.75 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.15–1.53 | 0.21 |
| Age (> 69 year-old)a | 1.18 | 0.61–2.27 | 0.62 | 0.96 | 0.48–1.94 | 0.92 |
| Histological type (Intestinal type) | 1.38 | 0.72–2.66 | 0.33 | 1.31 | 0.65–2.65 | 0.45 |
| T classification (pT3/4) | 4.38 | 1.99–9.64 | 0.0002* | 3.17 | 1.34–7.53 | 0.009* |
| Vessel involvement (present) | 3.08 | 1.19–7.96 | 0.02* | 7.2 | 1.3–39.9 | 0.024* |
| Lymphatic vessel involvement (present) | 1.8 | 0.55–5.88 | 0.33 | 0.12 | 0.01–1.06 | 0.06 |
| Lymph node metastasis (present) | 7.21 | 2.54–20.5 | 0.0002* | 4.76 | 1.42–15.9 | 0.011* |
| | 5.18 | 2.63–10.2 | < 0.0001* | 4.55 | 2.12–9.78 | 0.0001* |
HR hazard ratio, OR odds ratio
* P < 0.05
aThe median age at surgery is 69 years in GC patients
bCut-off thresholds of AZIN1 RNA editing are determined by ROC analysis with Youden’s index for each outcome in GC patients