| Literature DB >> 30541635 |
Sarah Eskreis-Winkler1, Giuseppe Corrias1,2, Serena Monti3, Junting Zheng4, Marinela Capanu4, Simone Krebs1, Maggie Fung5, Scott Reeder6, Lorenzo Mannelli7,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cancer patients often have a history of chemotherapy, putting them at increased risk of liver toxicity and pancytopenia, leading to elevated liver fat and elevated liver iron respectively. T1-in-and-out-of-phase, the conventional MR technique for liver fat assessment, fails to detect elevated liver fat in the presence of concomitantly elevated liver iron. IDEAL-IQ is a more recently introduced MR fat quantification method that corrects for multiple confounding factors, including elevated liver iron.Entities:
Keywords: Chemotherapy; Fat fraction; IDEAL-IQ; Liver; Oncologic imaging; PDFF
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30541635 PMCID: PMC6292167 DOI: 10.1186/s40644-018-0167-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Imaging ISSN: 1470-7330 Impact factor: 3.909
Fig. 1ROI placement. A 5 cm thick band was placed around the bore isocenter. Readers were instructed to place 3 ROIs in the liver and 3 in the spleen, on a plane passing through the portal vein division. Readers were instructed to place the ROIs as close as possible to the midpoint of the 5 cm band, when possible, trying to avoid vessels and bile ducts
Fig. 2Patient with mild iron overload. a R2* map with ROI demonstrating R2* value of 200 s− 1. b Fat fraction map with ROI demonstrating 25% fat fraction. c In-phase and d Out-of-phase images demonstrate no signal drop-out within the ROI, demonstrating how elevated liver iron and elevated liver fat cancel on conventional methods and lead to underestimation of both liver fat and liver iron
Summary of R2* iron measurement and fat fraction in reader 1 and 2
| Median (Range) | Mean ± SD | |
|---|---|---|
| R2* iron level conventional MRI | 109.2 (31.3, 714.3) | 126.8 ± 109.6 |
| R2* iron level IDEAL, reader 1 | 169 (33, 722.2) | 194.3 ± 149.5 |
| R2* iron level IDEAL, reader 2 | 161.8 (32.5, 709.3) | 188 ± 140.6 |
| Fat fraction IDEAL, reader 1 | 11.4 (1, 93.8) | 16.3 ± 19.5 |
| Fat fraction IDEAL, reader 2 | 11.1 (1.2, 99.7) | 17.6 ± 21.4 |
| Fat fraction conventional MRI (1), reader 1 | 1.3 (− 205.5, 35) | −7.4 ± 41.4 |
| Fat fraction conventional MRI (1), reader 2 | 1.3 (− 148.5, 36.6) | −6.8 ± 35.6 |
| Fat fraction conventional MRI (2), reader 1 | 1.7 (− 211.6, 34.9) | −6.4 ± 40.6 |
| Fat fraction conventional MRI (2), reader 2 | 1.8 (− 167.3, 39) | −6.6 ± 37.6 |
Agreement on R2* iron level and fat fraction, between conventional MRI and IDEAL, as well as between readers
| ICC | Lower 95%CI | Upper 95%CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Between conventional MRI and IDEAL | |||
| R2* Iron level, Reader1 | 0.253 | −0.025 | 0.494 |
| R2* Iron level, Reader2 | 0.291 | 0.016 | 0.524 |
| Fat fraction, Reader1 | 0.026 | −0.252 | 0.300 |
| Fat fraction, Reader2 | 0.028 | −0.249 | 0.302 |
| Between readers | |||
| IDEAL R2* iron | 0.971 | 0.950 | 0.984 |
| IDEAL fat fraction | 0.957 | 0.925 | 0.975 |
| Conventional fat fraction | 0.626 | 0.422 | 0.770 |
Agreement on R2* iron level and fat fraction between conventional MRI and IDEAL was poor. Using IDEAL, the agreement was high between readers on both R2* iron level and fat fraction. On conventional MRI, the reader agreement was moderate on fat fraction
R2* iron level and fat fraction between conventional MRI and IDEAL
| Conventional MRI | IDEAL | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| All patients | |||
| Fat fraction, reader 1 | 1.3 (−205.5, 35) | 11.4 (1, 93.8) | < 0.001 |
| Fat fraction, reader 2 | 1.3 (−148.5, 36.6) | 11.1 (1.2, 99.7) | < 0.001 |
| Patients with above normal R2* iron level ( | |||
| Fat fraction, reader 1 | 1.8 (− 121.7, 32) | 12.3 (1, 93.8) | < 0.001 |
| Fat fraction, reader 2 | 0.6 (−148.5, 32.7) | 11.9 (1.2, 99.7) | < 0.001 |
| Patients with low/normal R2* iron level ( | |||
| Fat fraction, reader 1 | 1 (−205.5, 35) | 4.5 (1.9, 52.3) | 0.068 |
| Fat fraction, reader 2 | 3.2 (− 115.6, 36.6) | 10.3 (2.2, 60) | 0.048 |