| Literature DB >> 30511683 |
Jing Liu1, Xiao-Su Zhao1, Yan-Rong Liu1, Lan-Ping Xu1, Xiao-Hui Zhang1, Huan Chen1, Yu-Hong Chen1, Feng-Rong Wang1, Wei Han1, Yu-Qian Sun1, Chen-Hua Yan1, Fei-Fei Tang1, Xiao-Dong Mo1, Kai-Yan Liu1, Qiao-Zhen Fan1, Xiao-Jun Huang2, Ying-Jun Chang3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Several studies have shown that detection of minimal residual disease (MRD) in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is an independent prognostic factor. This study aimed to evaluate the significance of dynamic MRD pretransplantation on outcome of AML patients receiving allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT).Entities:
Keywords: Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation; Flow Cytometry; Haploidentical Allograft; Human Leukocyte Antigen-Matched Sibling Donor Transplantation; Minimal Residual Disease
Mesh:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30511683 PMCID: PMC6278188 DOI: 10.4103/0366-6999.246072
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Chin Med J (Engl) ISSN: 0366-6999 Impact factor: 2.628
Characteristics of consecutive AML patients undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic SCT
| Characteristics | Results |
|---|---|
| 145 | |
| Age, median years (range) | 32 (5–61) |
| Gender, | |
| Male | 68 (46.9) |
| Female | 77 (53.1) |
| Diagnosis, | |
| | 139 (95.9) |
| Secondary AML | 6 (4.1) |
| Pretransplantation disease status | |
| CR1 | 141 (97.2) |
| CR2 | 4 (2.8) |
| Donor type, | |
| MSD | 31 (21.4) |
| Haploid | 114 (78.6) |
| Cytogenetics, | |
| Favorable | 18 (12.4) |
| Intermediate | 80 (55.2) |
| Adverse | 47 (32.4) |
| Conditioning regimen, | |
| Myeloablative | 145 (100.0) |
| HLA-A-, HLA-B-, HLA-DR-mismatched grafts, | |
| 0 | 31 (21.4) |
| 1 | 2 (1.4) |
| 2 | 19 (13.1) |
| 3 | 93 (64.1) |
| ABO-matched grafts, | |
| Matched | 71 (49) |
| Major mismatch | 30 (20.7) |
| Minor mismatch | 32 (22.1) |
| Bidirectional mismatch | 11 (7.6) |
| Donor-recipient sex-matched grafts, | |
| Male-male | 43 (29.7) |
| Male-female | 54 (37.2) |
| Female-female | 23 (15.9) |
| Female-male | 25 (17.2) |
| Infused nuclear cells, median (range) (×108/kg) | 7.65 (2.70–10.46) |
| Infused CD34 + cells, median (range) (×106/kg) | 2.43 (1.20–5.73) |
| DLI for transplant, | 31 (20.7) |
| For relapse prophylaxis or intervention | 17 (54.8) |
| For relapse treatment | 14 (45.2) |
| Follow-up time of survivors, median (range) (days) | 907 (257–1442) |
AML: Acute myeloid leukemia; CR1: First complete remission; CR2: Second complete remission; SCT: Stem cell transplant; HLA: Human leukocyte antigen; DLI: Donor lymphocyte infusion.
Transplant outcomes of all patients (n = 145)
| Outcome | Results |
|---|---|
| Neutrophil engraftment time (days), median (range) | 13 (10–21) |
| Platelet engraftment time (days), median (range) | 17 (9–108) |
| Cumulative incidence of acute GVHD (%), mean ± SD | |
| None | 41.1 ± 7.2 |
| Grade I | 24.6 ± 4.9 |
| Grade II | 23.4 ± 4.5 |
| Grade III | 6.8 ± 3.1 |
| Grade IV | 4.1 ± 1.0 |
| Cumulative incidence of chronic GVHD (%), mean ± SD | |
| None | 53.0 ± 4.6 |
| Mild | 24.5 ± 2.8 |
| Moderate | 10.0 ± 3.7 |
| Severe | 12.5 ± 3.4 |
| Cumulative incidence of TRM (%), mean ± SD | 8.2 ± 2.8 |
| 4-year CIR (%), mean ± SD | 21.3 ± 5.6 |
| 4-year LFS (%), mean ± SD | 70.5 ± 8.2 |
| 4-year OS (%), mean ± SD | 78.6 ± 9.0 |
GVHD: Graft-versus-host disease; TRM: Transplant-related mortality; CIR: Cumulative incidence of relapse; LFS: Leukemia-free survival; OS: Overall survival; SD: Standard deviation.
Figure 1The impact of MRD postchemotherapy on clinical outcomes in MSDT. Patients with positive MRD after the first chemotherapy had higher CIR (32.3 ± 9.7% vs. 7.7 ± 3.1%, P = 0.055, χ2 = 3.661) (a), lower LFS (67.7 ± 6.1% vs. 92.3 ± 9.8%, P = 0.046, χ2 = 3.680) (b), and OS (67.7 ± 6.1% vs. 92.3 ± 9.8%, P = 0.046, χ2 = 3.680) (c) than those without MRD. Patients with positive MRD after the second chemotherapy had higher CIR (57.1 ± 3.6% vs. 12.5 ± 2.7%, P = 0.003, χ2 = 8.759) (d), lower LFS (42.9 ± 6.3% vs. 87.5 ± 8.7%, P = 0.002, χ2 = 9.803) (e), and OS (42.9 ± 6.3% vs. 87.5 ± 8.7%, P = 0.002, χ2 = 9.803) (f) than those without MRD. MRD: Minimal residual disease; MSDT: Matched sibling donor transplantation; CIR: Cumulative incidence of relapse; LFS: Leukemia-free survival; OS: Overall survival.
Figure 2The impact of MRD pretransplant on clinical outcomes in MSDT settings. Patients with positive MRD pretransplant had higher CIR (50.0 ± 9.7% vs. 23.0 ± 3.2%, P = 0.028, χ2 = 4.809) (a), lower LFS (50.0 ± 9.7% vs. 77.0 ± 4.7%, P = 0.019, χ2 = 5.547) (b), and OS (50.0 ± 9.7% vs. 77.0 ± 8.5%, P = 0.019, χ2 = 5.805) (c) than those without MRD. MRD: Minimal residual disease; MSDT: Matched sibling donor transplantation; CIR: Cumulative incidence of relapse; LFS: Leukemia-free survival; OS: Overall survival.
Figure 3The impact of MRD dynamics before transplant on clinical outcomes. Patients were classified into four groups: patients with (Group I, n = 6) or without (Group II, n = 25) persistent positive MRD in MSDT settings and patients with (Group III, n = 13) or without (Group IV, n = 101) persistent positive MRD in haplo-SCT settings. The NRM was comparable (a). Group I had the highest CIR (66.7 ± 9.2% vs. 38.5 ± 6.0% vs. 18.8 ± 8.7% vs. 12.0 ± 1.0%, P < 0.001, χ2 = 20.763) (b), lowest LFS (33.3 ± 9.2% vs. 46.2 ± 9.7% vs. 78.2 ± 6.0% vs. 88.0 ± 4.1%, P < 0.001, χ2 = 19.380) (c), and OS (33.3 ± 9.2% vs. 82.2 ± 7.9% vs. 53.8 ± 10.6% vs. 88.0 ± 4.3%, P < 0.001, χ2 = 20.111) (d), followed by Groups III, IV, and II. MRD: Minimal residual disease; MSDT: Matched sibling donor transplantation; CIR: Cumulative incidence of relapse; LFS: Leukemia-free survival; OS: Overall survival.
Multivariate analysis of factor associated with outcomes of patients who underwent allo-SCT (n = 145)
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95% | 95% | |||||
| Relapse | ||||||
| Persistent positive MRD | 1.517 | 1.103–2.087 | 0.010 | 1.690 | 1.200–2.382 | 0.003 |
| Cytogenetics | 2.484 | 1.346–4.585 | 0.002 | 2.258 | 1.226–4.159 | 0.009 |
| Chronic GVHD | 0.419 | 0.192–0.914 | 0.071 | 0.322 | 0.118–0.877 | 0.006 |
| Nonrelapse mortality | ||||||
| Acute GVHD (Grade III–IV) | 6.528 | 2.062–20.699 | <0.001 | 6.528 | 2.062–20.699 | <0.001 |
| Leukemia-free survival | ||||||
| Persistent positive MRD | 1.386 | 1.130–1.865 | 0.031 | 1.812 | 1.168–2.812 | 0.008 |
| Cytogenetics | 1.854 | 1.024–19.378 | 0.050 | 1.217 | 1.096–14.862 | 0.025 |
| Chronic GVHD | 0.371 | 0.143–0.961 | 0.023 | 0.297 | 0.114–0.779 | 0.014 |
| Acute GVHD (Grade III–IV) | 3.844 | 1.848–7.997 | 0.001 | 2.875 | 1.258–6.572 | 0.012 |
| Overall survival | ||||||
| Persistent positive MRD | 1.965 | 1.298–2.976 | 0.001 | 2.354 | 1.528–3.627 | <0.001 |
| Cytogenetics | 2.081 | 1.147–3.775 | 0.016 | 1.920 | 1.057–3.487 | 0.032 |
| Chronic GVHD | 0.347 | 0.120–0.992 | 0.040 | 0.248 | 0.084–0.732 | 0.012 |
| Acute GVHD (Grade III–IV) | 3.448 | 1.539–7.728 | 0.007 | 2.647 | 1.107–6.930 | 0.025 |
MRD: Minimal residual disease; GVHD: Graft-versus-host disease; SCT: Stem cell transplantation; CI: Confidence interval; HR: Hazard ratio.