| Literature DB >> 30473820 |
Maximilian L Allen1, Nathan M Roberts2, Timothy R Van Deelen3.
Abstract
Wildlife researchers often rely on demographic data collected from harvested animals to estimate population dynamics. But demographic data from harvested animals may be non-representative if hunters/trappers have the ability and motivation to preferentially select for certain physical traits. Hunter preference is well demonstrated for ungulates, but less so for other wildlife species such as furbearers. We used data from bobcats harvested in Wisconsin (1983-2014) to determine if harvest method and demographics (mass, male:female sex ratio and age) have changed over time, and if bobcat hunters/trappers exhibited selection. Each trait of harvested bobcats that we tested changed over time, and because these selected traits were interrelated, we inferred that harvest selection for larger size biased harvests in favour of older, male bobcats. The selection of older, male bobcats appears primarily driven by hound hunters (hereafter hunters) compared to trappers, with hunters more frequently creating taxidermy mounts from their harvested bobcats. We found an increase in the proportion of bobcats that were harvested by hunting compared to trapping over time, and this was associated with increased selectivity and substantial changes in the characteristics of harvested bobcats. Selection by hunters may bias population models that are based on the demography of harvested bobcats, and accounting for biases that may occur, including from different harvest methods, is critical when using harvest-dependent data.Entities:
Keywords: Lynx rufus; bobcat; hunting methods; selection; trophy hunting; wildlife demography
Year: 2018 PMID: 30473820 PMCID: PMC6227987 DOI: 10.1098/rsos.180668
Source DB: PubMed Journal: R Soc Open Sci ISSN: 2054-5703 Impact factor: 2.963
Figure 1.Map of the study area showing the bobcat zones in Wisconsin delineated by Highway 64. The southern bobcat zone was added in 2014.
Summary of annual bobcat population estimate, harvest and demographics in Wisconsin 1973–2014. Harvest variables include the number of harvest permits issued, total number of bobcats harvested in the state (including First Nations harvest) and just the state harvest administered through hunting permits by the WDNR. Demographic variables from total harvest include the number of bobcats with known age and sex, as well as the mean and median age and mass, and sex ratio.
| year | population estimate | tags issued | total harvest | state harvest | known sex and age | age (mean ± s.e.) | age median | sex ratio (M:F) | mass (mean ± s.e.) | mass median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | — | no limit | 90 | 90 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |
| 1981 | — | no limit | 208 | 208 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |
| 1982 | — | no limit | 139 | 139 | 0 | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |
| 1983 | 2031 | 3214 | 206 | 206 | 84 | 2.58 ± 0.18 | 1.5 | 0.92 | 7.35 ± 0.07 | 6.8 |
| 1984 | 1800 | 3089 | 260 | 260 | 97 | 2.58 ± 0.24 | 1.5 | 1.16 | 8.17 ± 0.07 | 7.9 |
| 1985 | 1633 | 4191 | 189 | 189 | 168 | 2.29 ± 0.21 | 1.5 | 1.07 | 7.37 ± 0.08 | 6.75 |
| 1986 | 1630 | 4064 | 183 | 183 | 158 | 2.73 ± 0.22 | 1.5 | 1.34 | 7.45 ± 0.07 | 7.45 |
| 1987 | 1688 | 5114 | 247 | 247 | 220 | 2.39 ± 0.20 | 1.5 | 1.32 | 7.75 ± 0.07 | 7 |
| 1988 | 1875 | 5285 | 165 | 165 | 127 | 2.26 ± 0.22 | 1.5 | 1.06 | 7.42 ± 0.07 | 6.6 |
| 1989 | 1929 | 5051 | 136 | 133 | 103 | 2.66 ± 0.24 | 2.5 | 1.09 | 7.72 ± 0.07 | 7.1 |
| 1990 | 1928 | 4359 | 98 | 98 | 86 | 1.93 ± 0.23 | 1.5 | 0.98 | 6.96 ± 0.07 | 6.9 |
| 1991 | 1967 | 2358 | 71 | 71 | 57 | 2.13 ± 0.26 | 1.5 | 1.21 | 8.30 ± 0.07 | 8.3 |
| 1992 | 2148 | 2300 | 217 | 217 | 181 | 2.82 ± 0.22 | 2.5 | 1.53 | 8.90 ± 0.07 | 9.05 |
| 1993 | 1744 | 2000 | 160 | 158 | 129 | 2.73 ± 0.23 | 2.5 | 1.18 | 8.89 ± 0.07 | 8.5 |
| 1994 | 1891 | 2000 | 169 | 165 | 153 | 2.84 ± 0.22 | 2.5 | 1.82 | 9.39 ± 0.08 | 9.45 |
| 1995 | 1999 | 2000 | 111 | 110 | 77 | 3.14 ± 0.27 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 8.98 ± 0.08 | 8.4 |
| 1996 | 2454 | 2000 | 166 | 162 | 108 | 2.69 ± 0.24 | 2.5 | 1.37 | 7.93 ± 0.06 | 7.6 |
| 1997 | 2649 | 2000 | 216 | 199 | 139 | 2.81 ± 0.23 | 2.5 | 1.06 | 8.82 ± 0.06 | 8.8 |
| 1998 | 2653 | 1860 | 194 | 187 | 167 | 2.77 ± 0.22 | 2.5 | 1.23 | 9.15 ± 0.08 | 8.6 |
| 1999 | 3100 | 1540 | 187 | 181 | 138 | 2.83 ± 0.23 | 2.5 | 1.58 | 9.09 ± 0.07 | 9.15 |
| 2000 | 3217 | 1490 | 279 | 276 | 171 | 3.90 ± 0.23 | 3.5 | 1.41 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2001 | 3414 | 780 | 152 | 136 | 110 | 2.93 ± 0.24 | 2.5 | 1.56 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2002 | 4052 | 1330 | 250 | 213 | 161 | 3.21 ± 0.23 | 2.5 | 1.06 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2003 | 4384 | 1380 | 371 | 332 | 213 | 4.04 ± 0.22 | 3.5 | 1.61 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2004 | 4387 | 1370 | 362 | 321 | 228 | 3.96 ± 0.22 | 3.5 | 1.35 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2005 | 4439 | 1540 | 497 | 447 | 379 | 3.31 ± 0.20 | 2.5 | 1.71 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2006 | 4267 | 1000 | 356 | 277 | 256 | 3.64 ± 0.21 | 3.5 | 1.53 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2007 | 4028 | 1030 | 477 | 421 | 342 | 3.12 ± 0.20 | 2.5 | 1.65 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2008 | 3281 | 540 | 367 | 298 | 288 | 3.12 ± 0.20 | 2.5 | 2 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2009 | 3292 | 475 | 271 | 205 | 210 | 3.27 ± 0.21 | 2.5 | 2 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2010 | 2972 | 455 | 349 | 275 | 215 | 3.57 ± 0.22 | 2.5 | 1.95 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2011 | 3001 | 475 | 357 | 248 | 237 | 3.71 ± 0.21 | 3.5 | 1.45 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2012 | 2541 | 165 | 242 | 98 | 182 | 3.94 ± 0.23 | 3.5 | 1.59 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2013 | 2598 | 215 | 226 | 124 | 136 | 3.58 ± 0.24 | 2.5 | 1.83 | n.a. | n.a. |
| 2014 | 2432 | 310 | 264 | 180 | 160 | 3.82 ± 0.23 | 3.5 | 1.98 | n.a. | n.a. |
The mass of male and female bobcats (skinned) by age harvested in Wisconsin (1983–1999).
| age | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 8.5 | 9.5+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| male | ||||||||||
| mean | 5.16 | 10.18 | 11.48 | 11.83 | 12.03 | 12.72 | 12.31 | 12.48 | 12.86 | 12.39 |
| s.e. | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 1.07 | 0.54 |
| median | 5.0 | 10.4 | 11.4 | 11.9 | 12.1 | 12.8 | 12.6 | 12.5 | 13.9 | 13.2 |
| low | 2.0 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 6.6 | 8.1 | 8.9 | 7.4 | 4.1 | 6.0 |
| high | 12.4 | 16.1 | 18.4 | 15.0 | 15.7 | 17.3 | 16.8 | 16.1 | 18.0 | 15.2 |
| count | 267 | 220 | 154 | 123 | 71 | 52 | 25 | 15 | 11 | 17 |
| female | ||||||||||
| mean | 4.35 | 7.11 | 7.53 | 7.97 | 8.14 | 8.60 | 7.97 | 8.89 | 8.76 | 8.79 |
| s.e. | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.33 |
| median | 4.30 | 7.10 | 7.60 | 7.95 | 8.30 | 8.30 | 8.20 | 9.35 | 8.55 | 8.65 |
| low | 1.3 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 5.4 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 5.7 |
| high | 8.5 | 15.6 | 14.9 | 12.2 | 12.1 | 12.7 | 10.2 | 12.2 | 10.5 | 12.6 |
| count | 232 | 222 | 126 | 76 | 57 | 43 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 24 |
Figure 2.Trends in the annual per cent of bobcat harvest with known method by trappers and hunters in Wisconsin (1973–2014).
The results of the generalized linear models (GLMs) testing for harvest selectivity among bobcat demographic variables (mass, age, and sex proportion) in Wisconsin. We list the independent variables, and their mean, s.e., t or z value, p value and effect size (r).
| variable | estimate | s.e. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mass | |||||
| (intercept) | 5.9973 | 0.4939 | 12.14 | <0.0001 | — |
| sex | 2.6754 | 0.1610 | 16.62 | <0.0001 | 0.42 |
| hunting method | 0.8002 | 0.1656 | 4.83 | <0.0001 | 0.13 |
| year | 0.1286 | 0.0263 | 4.89 | <0.0001 | 0.14 |
| population size | −0.0004 | 0.0003 | −1.17 | 0.24 | — |
| sex proportion | |||||
| (intercept) | −0.2854 | 0.1079 | −2.64 | 0.008 | — |
| hunting method | 0.8356 | 0.0680 | 12.29 | <0.0001 | 0.33 |
| year | 0.0166 | 0.0047 | 3.51 | <0.0001 | 0.10 |
| population size | −0.0001 | 0.0000 | −1.27 | 0.20 | — |
| age | |||||
| (intercept) | −0.4430 | 0.0151 | −29.35 | <0.0001 | — |
| hunting method | 0.0227 | 0.0086 | 2.64 | 0.008 | 0.07 |
| year | 0.0042 | 0.0005 | 7.98 | <0.0001 | 0.22 |
| sex | −0.0169 | 0.0078 | −2.16 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| population size | −0.0000 | 0.0000 | 2.97 | 0.003 | 0.08 |
Figure 3.On left, the per cent of the final disposition of bobcats harvested by trappers and hunters. On right, the sex ratio of bobcats harvested by hunters as they correspond to final disposition.