| Literature DB >> 30426973 |
Gema Bruixola1, Javier Caballero2, Federica Papaccio1, Angelica Petrillo1, Aina Iranzo1, Miguel Civera3, Miriam Moriana3, Neus Bosch3, Maria Maroñas4, Ines González1, Miguel Pastor2, Andrés Cervantes1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Locally advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (LAHNSCC) is a heterogeneous disease in which better predictive and prognostic factors are needed. Apart from TNM stage, both systemic inflammation and poor nutritional status have a negative impact on survival.Entities:
Keywords: derived neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; head and neck squamous cell carcinoma; inflammation-based prognostic scores; neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; overall survival; prognostic factors; prognostic nutritional index
Year: 2018 PMID: 30426973 PMCID: PMC6212680 DOI: 10.1136/esmoopen-2018-000425
Source DB: PubMed Journal: ESMO Open ISSN: 2059-7029
Baseline characteristics of the 145 patients (training and validation sets)
| Characteristics, n (%) | Training set (n=50) | Validation set (n=95) |
| Age (years), mean (range) | 55 (41–59) | 60 (43–77) |
| ECOG PS | ||
| 0 | 2 (4) | 3 (3.2) |
| 1 | 48 (96) | 92 (96.8) |
| Sex | ||
| Male | 42 (84) | 90 (94.7) |
| Female | 8 (16) | 5 (5.3) |
| Tobacco habit | ||
| Yes | 5 (10) | 3 (8.6) |
| No | 45 (90) | 83 (91.6) |
| Unknown | 5 (5.3) | |
| Enolic habit | ||
| Yes | 18 (36) | 13 (37.1) |
| No | 12 (24) | 22 (69.1) |
| Unknown | 20 (40 | 6 (6.3) |
| Primary tumour site | ||
| Oral cavity | 15 (30) | 33 (34.8) |
| Oropharynx | 12 (24) | 15 (15.8) |
| Larynx | 14 (28) | 36 (37.9) |
| Hypopharynx | 5 (10) | 8 (8.4) |
| Other | 4 (8) | 3 (3.2) |
| T (TNM stage) | ||
| T1-T3 | 20 (40) | 5 (36.8) |
| T4 | 30 (60) | 56 (58.9) |
| N (TNM stage) | ||
| N0-N2a | 22 (44) | 39 (41.1) |
| N2b-N3 | 28 (56) | 56 (58.9) |
| AJCC Cancer Staging System Seventh Edition | ||
| Stage III | 8 (16) | 18 (18.9) |
| Stage IVA | 41 (82) | 61 (62.2) |
| Stage IVB | 1 (2) | 16 (16.8) |
| HPV/p16 status | ||
| Positive | 2 (4) | 6 (6.3) |
| Negative | 8 (16) | 39 (41.1) |
| Unknown | 40 (80) | 50 (52.7) |
| NLR | ||
| <2.6 | 23 (46) | 50 (52.6) |
| ≥2.6 | 27 (54) | 45 (47.4) |
| dNLR | ||
| <1.7 | 24 (48) | 50 (52.6) |
| ≥1.7 | 26 (52) | 45 (47.4) |
| PNI | ||
| PNI-high (>45) | 40 (80) | 57 (60) |
| PNI-low (<45) | 10 (20) | 31 (32.6) |
| Unknown | – | 7 (7.4) |
AJCC, American Joint Committee on Cancer; ECOG PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status; HPV, human papillomavirus; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PNI, Prognostic Nutritional Index; dNLR, derived neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio.
Comparison of optimal threshold, discrimination ability and internal calibration of haematological biomarkers inflammation-based
| NLR | dRNL | PNI | |
| AUC ROC curve | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.70 |
| Threshold established according to the ROC curve in the training set | 2.6 | 1.7 | 45 |
| Harrel’s c index (c-index) | 0.609 | 0.611 | 0.658 |
| Akaike information criterion | 142.61 | 125.93 | 121.88 |
AUC, area under the curve; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PNI, Prognostic Nutritional Index; ROC, receiver operating characteristic; dRNL, derived neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio.
Univariate analyses for overall survival in the training set (n=50) and in the validation set (n=95)
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | P values |
| Univariate analysis (Cox regression) in the training set (n=50) | |||
| ECOG PS 1 vs 0 | 1.230 | 0.605 to 6.012 | 0.345 |
| T4 vs T1-T3 | 1.9123 | 0.616 to 5.945 | 0.262 |
| N2b-N3 vs N0-N2a | 1.166 | 0.373 to 3.648 | 0.792 |
| NLR ≥2.6 vs <2.6 | 2.829 | 0.90 to 8.80 | 0.73 |
| dNLR ≥1.7 vs <1.7 | 3.539 | 1.129 to 11.038 | 0.03 |
| PNI <45 vs ≥45 | 2.845 | 1.04 to 7.783 | 0.042 |
| Univariate analysis (Cox regression) in the validation set (n=95) | |||
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | P values |
| ECOG PS 1 vs 0 | 1.148 | 0.629 to 5.980 | 0.280 |
| T4 vs T1-T3 | 2.360 | 1.022 to 5.448 | 0.044 |
| N2b-N3 vs N0-N2a | 2.388 | 1.115 to 5.117 | 0.025 |
| NLR ≥2.6 vs <2.6 | 1.232 | 0.633 to 2.40 | 0.539 |
| dNLR ≥1.7 vs <1.7 | 1.487 | 0.762 to 2.902 | 0.245 |
| PNI <45 vs ≥45 | 3.749 | 1.764 to 7.969 | 0.001 |
NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PNI, Prognostic Nutritional Index; PS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status; dNLR, derived neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio.
Multivariate analyses for overall survival in the training set (n=50) and in the validation set (n=95)
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | P values |
| Multivariate analysis (Cox regression) in the training set (n=50) | |||
| NLR ≥2.6 vs <2.6 | 2.829 | 0.91 to 8.80 | 0.073 |
| dNLR ≥1.7 vs <1.7 | 3.530 | 1.13 to 11.03 | 0.030 |
| PNI <45 vs ≥45 | 2.845 | 1.04 to 7.78 | 0.042 |
| Multivariate analysis (Cox regression) in the validation set (n=95) | |||
| T4 vs T1-T3 | 3.111 | 1.048 to 9.234 | 0.041 |
| N2b-3 vs N0-N2a | 2.191 | 0.861 to 5.578 | 0.90 |
| PNI <45 vs ≥45 | 3.019 | 1.347 to 6.768 | 0.007 |
NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PNI, Prognostic Nutritional Index; dNLR, derived neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio.