| Literature DB >> 30418989 |
Rania Abu Seir1, Kifaya Azmi1, Ayob Hamdan2, Hanan Namouz3, Fuad Jaar4, Hanaa Jaber5, Carmit Rubin5, Dafna Doron3, Galia Rahav5,6, Ziad Abdeen1, Gili Regev-Yochay5,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Pneumococcal conjugate vaccines (PCVs), PCV10 and PCV13, are currently used in different countries. We have previously reported the effectiveness of PCV7, following its introduction in Israel and before PCVs were introduced in Palestine. Here, we extended the study and compared the initial impact of PCV10 to that of PCV7/13.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30418989 PMCID: PMC6231627 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0206927
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Vaccine coverage in study population by year and region.
| Variable | EJ | PA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2014 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2014 | |
| n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | n (%) | |
| % vaccinated ≥1 dose | 9 (2.7) | 173 (55.6) | 228 (70.4) | 267 (93.0) | 14 (2.3) | 35 (5.9) | 61 (11.0) | 513 (79.8) |
| % vaccinated >2 doses | 4 (1.2) | 124 (39.9) | 196 (60.5) | 238 (82.9) | 4 (0.7) | 13 (2.2) | 35 (6.3) | 431 (67.5) |
| % of children <2years vaccinated ≥1 dose | 6 (3.7) | 141 (75.0) | 168 (85.7) | 161 (92.0) | 11 (2.5) | 18 (4.0) | 54 (13.0) | 382 (85.5) |
| % of vaccinated children >2yrs (≥1 dose) | 3 (1.7) | 32 (26.0) | 60 (46.9) | 106 (94.6) | 3 (1.6) | 17 (11.6) | 7 (5.1) | 131 (66.8) |
Proportion of VT13 decrease post PCV7/10/13 introduction.
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2014 | Impact of PCV | P-value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VT7 | EJ | 47 (47.0) | 24 (26.4) | 21 (24.4) | 5 (5.7) | -48.7% | <0.0001 |
| VT10 | PA | 91 (41.2) | 76 (38.4) | 67 (41.9) | 35 (19.0) | -54.7% | <0.0001 |
| -50.0% PCV7 | <0.0001 | ||||||
| VT13 | EJ | 62 (62.0) | 32 (35.2) | 27 (31.0) | 9 (10.2) | ||
| N(% of SP) | -67.1% PCV13 | <0.0001 | |||||
| PA | 121 (51.2) | 115 (58.1) | 9 (60.6) | 54 (29.4) | -51.5% PCV10 | <0.0001 |
* Impact of PCV as calculated by the relative reduction in proportion of VT from pre-vaccine period to post-vaccine period
Prevalence of S. pneumoniae VT13 serotypes in the two regions by year.
| EJ | PA | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2014 | P-trend | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2014 | P | |
| N | N | N | N | 2009–2014 | N | N | N | N | 2011–2014 | |
| VT13 serotypes | ||||||||||
| 19F | 16 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 43 | 27 | 25 | 11 | ||
| 16.00 | 9.89 | 5.75 | 0.00 | 19.46 | 13.64 | 15.63 | 5.98 | |||
| 14 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 9 | 13 | 13 | ||
| 9.00 | 4.40 | 3.45 | 2.27 | 8.60 | 4.55 | 8.13 | 7.07 | 0.7107 | ||
| 6B | 13 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 8 | 2 | ||
| 13.00 | 9.89 | 8.05 | 0.00 | 3.62 | 7.07 | 5.00 | 1.09 | |||
| 23F | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 16 | 4 | ||
| 6.00 | 1.10 | 5.75 | 2.27 | 0.4348 | 7.24 | 9.09 | 10.00 | 2.17 | ||
| 9V | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||
| 1.00 | 0.00 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 0.7331 | 1.81 | 3.03 | 1.25 | 1.63 | 1.0000 | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 1.09 | 0.5010 | ||
| 18C | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||
| 2.00 | 1.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.2156 | ||
| Total VT7 | ||||||||||
| 7F | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.1998 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 0.4651 | |
| Total VT10 | ||||||||||
| 6A | 11 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 25 | 17 | 9 | ||
| 11.00 | 5.49 | 4.60 | 0.00 | 9.50 | 12.63 | 10.63 | 4.89 | |||
| 19A | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 3 | ||
| 3.00 | 2.20 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 0.2919 | 2.26 | 4.55 | 3.75 | 1.63 | 0.3130 | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | ||
| 0.00 | 1.10 | 1.15 | 3.41 | 1.81 | 2.53 | 4.38 | 3.80 | 0.7893 | ||
| Total VT13 | ||||||||||
P-values presented include P-trend for EJ, from 2009–2014, and univariate p-value for pre- to post-vaccine period (2011–2014) for PA.
Prevalence of S. pneumoniae Non-VT13 serotypes in the two regions by year.
| EJ | PA | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2014 | P-trend | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2014 | P | |
| N | N | N | N | 2009–2014 | N | N | N | N | 2011–2014 | |
| Non-VT13 serotypes | ||||||||||
| 11A/D | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 12 | ||
| 3.00 | 5.49 | 4.60 | 14.77 | 3.62 | 4.04 | 3.13 | 6.52 | 0.1471 | ||
| 19B/C | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | ||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.60 | 7.95 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 6.52 | |||
| 25/38 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||
| 0.00 | 3.30 | 1.15 | 5.68 | 0.00 | 1.01 | 0.63 | 2.17 | 0.3775 | ||
| 35B | 4 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 8 | ||
| 4.00 | 2.20 | 8.05 | 5.68 | 0.2859 | 4.52 | 1.52 | 2.50 | 4.35 | 0.3936 | |
| 15B/C | 3 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 6 | ||
| 3.00 | 6.59 | 12.64 | 4.55 | 0.3204 | 6.79 | 3.54 | 3.13 | 3.26 | 0.9430 | |
| 10 A/B | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||
| 2.00 | 1.10 | 1.15 | 4.55 | 0.2764 | 1.81 | 2.53 | 0.63 | 3.26 | 0.1276 | |
| 12F | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | ||
| 0.00 | 1.10 | 0.00 | 3.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 3.26 | 0.1276 | ||
| 22F | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.41 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.63 | 1.09 | |||
| 23A | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | ||
| 1.00 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 3.41 | 0.3711 | 0.90 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 3.80 | ||
| 15A/F | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | ||
| 1.00 | 7.69 | 1.15 | 3.41 | 0.8646 | 1.81 | 2.53 | 3.75 | 4.35 | 0.7796 | |
| 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | ||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.26 | |||
| 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.27 | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 0.54 | 1.0000 | ||
| 9N/L | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.30 | 2.27 | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 1.0000 | ||
| 6C | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | ||
| 0.00 | 4.40 | 3.45 | 2.27 | 0.3711 | 0.45 | 1.52 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 0.2156 | |
| 23B | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | ||
| 1.00 | 2.20 | 1.15 | 2.27 | 0.6282 | 0.90 | 0.51 | 1.25 | 3.80 | 0.1836 | |
| 17F | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | ||
| 4.00 | 4.40 | 4.60 | 0.00 | 0.1646 | 3.17 | 2.53 | 3.13 | 3.26 | 0.9430 | |
| 7B/C | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||
| 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.1990 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 0.00 | 2.72 | ||
| Total | ||||||||||
P-values presented include P-trend for EJ, from 2009–2014, and univariate p-value for pre- to post-vaccine period (2011–2014) for PA.
*Included in the Table are non-VT13 serotypes that consisted of at least 4% of serotypes in any year or region, or if a change in proportion was observed (p<0.1).
S. pneumoniae carriage among parents.
| EJ | PA | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n (%) | n (%) | |||
| Parent carriage | 48/1267 (3.8) | 91/2414 (3.8) | ||
| Strains available for serotyping | 40 | 86 | ||
| VT7 | 7/40 (17.5) | 15/86 (17.4) | ||
| VT10 | 7/40 (17.5) | 16/86 (18.6) | ||
| VT13 | 13/40 (32.5) | 24/86 (27.9) | ||
| Non-VT13 | 27/40 (67.5) | 62/86 (72.1) | ||
| Child also | 31/40 (77.5) | 55/86 (64.0) | ||
| Child also carrier of the same serotype | 13/40 (32.5) | 19/86 (22.1) | ||
| Among VT13 carrier parents | (n = 13) | (n = 24) | ||
| Child also | 6/13 (46.2) | 14/24 (58.3) | ||
| Child also carrier of the same serotype | 2/13 (15.4) | 6/24 (25.0) | ||
| Pre-vaccine period | 2/2 (100.0) | 6/12 (50.0) | ||
| Post-vaccine period | 0/4 (0.0) | 0/2 (0.0) | ||
| Among non-VT13 carrier parents | n = 27 | n = 62 | ||
| Child also | 15/27 (55.6) | 41/62 (66.1) | ||
| Child also carrier of the same serotype | 11/27 (40.7) | 13/62 (21.0) | ||
* Pre-vaccine period in EJ included data from 2009 and in PA from 2009–11. Post-vaccine period in EJ included data from 2010–14 and in PA from 2014