| Literature DB >> 30412858 |
Hiroya Taniguchi1, Wataru Okamoto2, Kei Muro3, Kiwamu Akagi4, Hiroki Hara5, Tomohiro Nishina6, Takeshi Kajiwara6, Tadamichi Denda7, Shuichi Hironaka8, Toshihiro Kudo9, Taroh Satoh9, Takeharu Yamanaka10, Yukiko Abe11, Yoshiyuki Fukushima11, Takayuki Yoshino12.
Abstract
Detection of RAS and BRAF mutations is essential to determine the optimal treatment strategy for metastatic colorectal cancer (CRC). We prospectively evaluated the MEBGEN RASKET-B KIT (RASKET-B), a novel multiplex kit, simultaneously detecting 48 types of RAS mutations and the BRAF V600E mutation using Luminex xMAP technology. The aim was to obtain market approval for RASKET-B as an in vitro diagnostic (IVD) option in Japan. Genomic DNA was extracted from 302 formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues obtained from CRC patients. The primary endpoints were the concordance rate (CR) between the results from RASKET-B and the previously approved IVD kit (RASKET) for RAS mutations, and CR between the results from RASKET-B and direct sequencing (DS) for BRAF mutations. The secondary endpoints included the CR between RASKET-B and DS for RAS mutations and between RASKET-B and the pyrosequencing (PYRO) for the BRAF V600E mutation. Among the 302 samples, 142 RAS mutations (47%) and 18 BRAF V600E mutations (6.0%) were detected by RASKET-B. All mutations detected in the recruited patients were mutually exclusive. Both RAS and BRAF mutation rates were statistically higher in right-sided than left-sided CRC. The CR between RASKET-B and RASKET for RAS gene and RASKET-B and DS for BRAF V600E mutation was 100% for both (95% CI: 99%-100%). The results from RASKET-B were also highly concordant with DS for RAS (97.4%) and with PYRO for the BRAF (V600E) gene (99.7%). RASKET-B thus provides rapid, precise, and simultaneous detection of RAS and BRAF mutations in CRC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30412858 PMCID: PMC6226617 DOI: 10.1016/j.neo.2018.10.004
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Neoplasia ISSN: 1476-5586 Impact factor: 5.715
Figure 1Study design and patient eligibility for primary and secondary endpoint analyses. Among 309 assessable samples, 4 were excluded because of an insufficient amounts of FFPE samples, and 3 were excluded because of unavailability of RAS mutation status in the previous study.
Patient Characterization in the Blinded Clinical Evaluation Study for the MEBGEN RASKET-B KIT
| Total | ||
|---|---|---|
| Age, years | Median (minimum-maximum) | 64 (26-89) |
| Sex | Male | 178 |
| Female | 124 | |
| Primary tumor location | Right-sided colon | 62 |
| Left-sided colon | 98 | |
| Rectum | 142 | |
| Stage | Stage 0-I | 33 |
| Stage II | 48 | |
| Stage III | 125 | |
| Stage IV | 96 | |
| Histologic type | Well to moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma | 273 |
| Poorly differentiated or mucinous | 29 | |
| Tumor area ratio (%) | Median (minimum-maximum) | 50 (5-100) |
| Tumor cell ratio (%) | Median (minimum-maximum) | 50 (5-90) |
Cecum, ascending colon, and transverse colon.
Descending colon and sigmoid colon.
Rectum (Ra, and Rb). Ra: upper rectum (above peritoneal reflection), Rb: lower rectum (below peritoneal reflection).
Frequency of Breakdown of RAS and BRAF Mutations Detected in Colorectal Cancer Patients
| Mutation Status | No. of Cases | Proportion Among 302 Cases |
|---|---|---|
| WT | 142 | 47.0% |
| 113 | 37.4% | |
| p.G12S | 5 | 1.7% |
| p.G12C | 8 | 2.6% |
| p.G12R | 4 | 1.3% |
| p.G12D | 44 | 14.6% |
| p.G12 V | 23 | 7.6% |
| p.G12A | 6 | 2.0% |
| p.G12A, p.G12R | 1 | 0.3% |
| p.G13D | 20 | 6.6% |
| p.G12D, p.G13D | 2 | 0.7% |
| Other | 0 | 0.0% |
| 6 | 2.0% | |
| p.A59E | 1 | 0.3% |
| p.Q61H | 5 | 1.7% |
| Other KRAS exon 3 mutant* | 0 | 0.0% |
| 10 | 3.3% | |
| p.K117N | 2 | 0.7% |
| p.A146T | 6 | 2.0% |
| p.A146P | 1 | 0.3% |
| p.A146V | 1 | 0.3% |
| 6 | 2.0% | |
| p.G12D | 4 | 1.3% |
| p.G12V | 2 | 0.7% |
| Other NRAS exon 2 mutants | 0 | 0.0% |
| 8 | 2.6% | |
| p.Q61K | 2 | 0.7% |
| p.Q61L | 5 | 1.7% |
| p.Q61R | 1 | 0.3% |
| Other NRAS exon 3 mutant† | 0 | 0.0% |
| 0 | 0.0% | |
| 18 | 6.0% |
*KRAS p.G13S, p.G13R, p.G13V, and p.G13A.
**KRAS p.A59T, p.A59G, p.Q61K, p.Q61E, p.Q61L, p.Q61P, and p.Q61R.
§RAS p.G12S, pG12C, p.G12R, and p.G12A.
†NRAS p.A59T, p.A59G, pQ61E, p.Q61P, and Q61H.
‡NRAS p.K117N, p.A146T, p.A146P, and p.A146V.
Correlation Between Tumor Location Side and Mutation Status, Sex, or Tissue Type
| Wild Type | Mutant | Wild Type | Mutant | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 | 142 (47.0%) | 284 | 18 (6.0%) | 18/160 (11.3%) | |||||
| Age, median (minimum-maximum) | 64 (33-89) | 63 (26-84) | 63 (26-85) | 70 (46-89) | |||||
| Sex (%) | Male | 178 | 101 | 77 (43.3%) | 171 | 7 (3.9%) | 7/77 (9.1%) | ||
| Female | 124 | 59 | 65 | 113 | 11 (8.9%) | 11/59 (18.6%) | |||
| Histologic types (%) | Well to moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma | 273 | 144 | 129 (47.3%) | 263 | 10 (3.7%) | 10/144 (6.9%) | ||
| Poorly differentiated or Mucinous | 29 | 16 | 13 (44.8%) | 21 | 8 (38.1%) | 8/16 (50%) | |||
| Primary tumor location (%) | Right-sided colon | 62 | 26 | 36 (58.1%) | 52 | 10 (16.1%) | 10/26 (38.5%) | ||
| Left-sided colon and Rectum | 240 | 134 | 106 (44.2%) | 232 | 8 (3.3%) | 8/134 (6.0%) | |||
Each parameter was analyzed via the Fisher's test, except age, which was analyzed via the Student's t test.
Figure 2Frequency of RAS and BRAF mutations for each tissue location and stage.
Consistency of RAS Mutation Status (Primary Endpoint Analysis)
| RASKET | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Total | ||
| RASKET-B | Positive | 142 | 0 | 142 |
| Negative | 0 | 160 | 160 | |
| Total | 142 | 160 | 302 | |
| Overall agreement percentage | 100% (95% CI, 98.8%-100%) | |||
| Positive agreement percentage | 100% (95% CI, 98.8%-100%) | |||
| Negative agreement percentage | 100% (95% CI, 98.8%-100%) | |||
Consistency of BRAF V600E Mutation Status (Primary Endpoint Analysis)
| DS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Total | ||
| RASKET-B | Positive | 18 | 0 | 18 |
| Negative | 0 | 284 | 284 | |
| Total | 18 | 284 | 302 | |
| Overall agreement percentage | 100% (95% CI, 98.8%-100%) | |||
| Positive agreement percentage | 100% (95% CI, 98.8%-100%) | |||
| Negative agreement percentage | 100% (95% CI, 98.8%-100%) | |||
Consistency Between RASKET-B and DS in RAS Gene Mutations (Secondary Endpoint-1 Analysis)
| DS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Total | ||
| RASKET-B | Positive | 136 | 6 | 142 |
| Negative | 2 | 158 | 160 | |
| Total | 138 | 164 | 302 | |
| Overall agreement percentage | 97.4% (95% CI, 94.9%-98.9%) | |||
| Positive agreement percentage | 95.8% (95% CI, 92.1%-99.5%) | |||
| Negative agreement percentage | 98.8% (95% CI, 96.4%-100%) | |||
Discrepancy Samples in RAS Gene Mutation Detection Between the RASKET-B KIT and DS
| RASKET-B | DS | Percentage of Mutant DNA in TaqMan Detection Assays |
|---|---|---|
| WT | 2.81% ( | |
| WT | 1.78% ( | |
| WT | 0.31% ( | |
| WT | 0.41% ( | |
| WT | 2.03% ( | |
| WT | 38.9% ( | |
| WT | Not tested | |
| WT | Not tested |
Consistency Between RASKET-B and PYRO in BRAF Gene Mutations (Secondary Endpoint-1 Analysis)
| PYRO | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive | Negative | Total | ||
| RASKET-B | Positive | 17 | 1 | 18 |
| Negative | 0 | 284 | 284 | |
| Total | 18 | 284 | 302 | |
| Overall agreement percentage | 99.7% (95% CI, 98.2%-100%) | |||
| Positive agreement percentage | 94.4% (95% CI, 80.2%-100%) | |||
| Negative agreement percentage | 100% (95% CI, 98.8%-100%) | |||