| Literature DB >> 30165887 |
Federica Giannotti1, Myriam Labopin1,2, Roni Shouval3,4, Jaime Sanz5,6, William Arcese7, Emanuele Angelucci8, Jorge Sierra9, Josep-Maria Ribera Santasusana10, Stella Santarone11, Bruno Benedetto12, Alessandro Rambaldi13, Riccardo Saccardi14, Didier Blaise15, Michele Angelo Carella16, Vanderson Rocha17,18,19, Frederic Baron20, Mohamad Mohty1,2, Annalisa Ruggeri1,21, Arnon Nagler2,22.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Thiotepa-busulfan-fludarabine (TBF) is a widely used conditioning regimen in single umbilical cord blood transplantation (SUCBT). More recently, it was introduced in the setting of non-T cell depleted haploidentical stem cell transplantation (NTD-Haplo). Whether TBF based conditioning provides additional benefit in transplantation from a particular alternative donor type remains to be established.Entities:
Keywords: Acute myeloid leukemia; Conditioning regimens; Haploidentical stem cell transplantation; Stem cell transplantation; Thiotepa-busulfan-fludarabine; Umbilical cord blood transplantation
Year: 2018 PMID: 30165887 PMCID: PMC6117895 DOI: 10.1186/s13045-018-0655-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Hematol Oncol ISSN: 1756-8722 Impact factor: 17.388
Population characteristics
| NTD-Haplo ( | SUCBT ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Follow-up, months median (range) | 22.07 (0–96.3) | 24.42 (0–83.1) | |
| HSCT year, median (range) | 2014 (2008–2015) | 2011 (2007–2015) | < 0.001 |
| Age, years. median (range) | 44.3 (18.5–66.1) | 42.6 (18–67.9) | 0.046 |
| Recipient sex | |||
| Male | 85 (45.7%) | 65 (44.2%) | 0.787 |
| Female | 101 (54.3%) | 82 (55.8%) | |
| Missing | 0 | 6 | |
| Karnofsky performance status | |||
| < 90 | 21 (12.5%) | 15 (15.31%) | 0.519 |
| ≥ 90 | 147 (87.5%) | 83 (84.69%) | |
| Missing | 18 | 49 | |
| Interval from diagnosis to HSCT, months, median (range) | 6.6 (2.1–189.6) | 6 (3–214.2) | 0.097 |
| Disease status at HSCT | |||
| CR1 | 130 (69.9%) | 113 (76.9%) | 0.154 |
| CR2 | 56 (30.1%) | 34 (23.1%) | |
| MRC risk classification | |||
| Good | 16 (8.6%) | 13 (8.8%) | 0.762 |
| Intermediate | 67 (36.0%) | 60 (40.8%) | |
| Poor | 19 (10.2%) | 16 (10.9%) | |
| Missing | 84 (45.2%) | 58 (39.5%) | |
| Female donor to male recipient | |||
| No | 143 (76.9%) | 108 (76.6%) | 0.952 |
| Yes | 43 (23.1%) | 33 (23.4%) | |
| Recipient CMV serostatus | < 0.001 | ||
| Negative | 35 (19.1%) | 29 (25.9%) | |
| Positive | 148 (80.9%) | 83 (74.1%) | |
| Missing | 3 | 35 | |
| In-vivo T cell depletion (ATG) | |||
| No | 131 (71.2%) | 13 (9.0%) | < 0.001 |
| Yes | 53 (28.8%) | 131 (91.0%) | |
| Missing | 2 | 3 | |
NTD-Haplo Non-T cell depleted haploidentical transplantation, SUCBT single umbilical cord blood transplantation, HSCT hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, CR complete remission, MRC Medical Research Council, CMV cytomegalovirus, ATG antithymocyte globulin
Univariate analysis
| Acute GvHD II–IV [95% CI] | Acute GvHD III–IV [95% CI] | 2-year chronic GvHD [95% CI] | 2-year relapse [95% CI] | 2-year NRM [95% CI] | 2-year LFS [95% CI] | 2-years OS [95% CI] | 2-year GRFS [95% CI] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donor type | ||||||||
| NTD-Haplo | 25.6% [19.4–32.2] | 6.8% [3.7–11.2] | 33% [25.2–40.9] | 16.6% [11.1–23.1] | 20.6% [14.7–27.2] | 62.8% [55.1–70.6] | 69.2% [61.9–76.6] | 55.5% [47.5–63.5] |
| SUCBT | 28.5% [21.3–36] | 7% [3.6–12] | 37.1% [27–47.2] | 11.6% [6.9–17.6] | 48.4% [39.4–56.8] | 40% [31.5–48.6] | 41.7% [33–50.4] | 30.3% [22.3–38.3] |
| | 0.853 | 0.997 | 0.492 | 0.709 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| HSCT year | ||||||||
| ≤ 2013 | 26.5% [20.6–32.9] | 6.2% [3.4–10.2] | 37.1% [29.4–44.8] | 14.1% [9.6–19.4] | 37.4% [30.5–44.3] | 48.5% [41.4–55.7] | 52.8% [45.7–59.9] | 41.1% [34.1–48.1] |
| > 2013 | 27.4% [19.8–35.4] | 8% [4.1–13.6] | 27.6% [18.4–37.6] | 14.6% [8.3–22.7] | 26.3% [17.4–36] | 59.1% [48.5–69.7] | 61.4% [50.1–72.8] | 49.5% [38.9–60.2] |
| | 0.780 | 0.483 | 0.278 | 0.834 | 0.027 | 0.022 | 0.023 | 0.142 |
| Age, years | ||||||||
| < 44 | 30.7% [23.7–37.9] | 6.3% [3.2–10.8] | 32.6% [24.1–41.3] | 16.5% [10.9–23.1] | 28% [20.9–35.5] | 55.5% [47.2–63.7] | 61% [53–69] | 48.2% [39.9–56.6] |
| ≥ 44 | 23% [16.8–29.8] | 7.5% [4.1–12.2] | 36.3% [27.4–45.2] | 11.8% [7.2–17.8] | 38.6%[30.5–46.6] | 49.6% [41.2–57.9] | 52.2% [43.7–60.7] | 39.2% [30.9–47.4] |
| | 0.133 | 0.683 | 0.355 | 0.576 | 0.043 | 0.137 | 0.089 | 0.090 |
| Karnofsky performance status | ||||||||
| < 90 | 31.6% [16.9–47.3] | 14.4% [5.1–28.2] | 33.4% [14.7–53.4] | 20.5% [8.8–35.6] | 49.2% [29.9–65.9] | 30.2% [13.5–47] | 41.1% [23.4–58.8] | 22.9% [7.1–38.7] |
| ≥ 90 | 26.3% [20.7–32.3] | 5% [2.6–8.4] | 32.2% [25–39.6] | 12.9% [8.6–18.1] | 29.1% [22.9–35.7] | 58% [50.9–65] | 59.8% [52.8–66.8] | 49.2% [42–56.5] |
| | 0.634 | 0.042 | 0.880 | 0.085 | 0.017 | < 0.001 | 0.007 | 0.002 |
| Interval from diagnosis to HSCT, months | ||||||||
| ≤ 6.3 | 25.2% [18.7–32.2] | 6.3% [3.2–10.9] | 33.9% [25.3–42.7] | 15.9% [10.1–22.8] | 33.3% [25.4–41.3] | 50.8% [42.2–59.5] | 56.4% [47.8–65] | 40% [31.4–48.5] |
| > 6.3 | 28% [21.3–35.1] | 7.5% [4.1–12.3] | 34.8% [25.9–43.8] | 12.9% [8.2–18.8] | 33.4% [26–41] | 53.7% [45.7–61.7] | 56.7% [48.7–64.7] | 47.7% [39.6–55.7] |
| | 0.502 | 0.665 | 0.955 | 0.718 | 0.713 | 0.830 | 0.676 | 0.576 |
| Disease status at HSCT | ||||||||
| CR1 | 26.8% [21.3–32.6] | 7.3% [4.4–11.1] | 36% [28.8–43.2] | 13.9% [9.6–19.1] | 33.2% [26.9–39.7] | 52.9% [45.9–59.8] | 57.7% [50.8–64.5] | 42.8% [35.8–49.7] |
| CR2 | 26.8% [17.9–36.6] | 5.8% [2.1–12.2] | 29.8% [18.3–42.2] | 15% [8.2–23.9] | 33.3% [23.1–43.9] | 51.6% [40.4–62.9] | 54.1% [42.9–65.2] | 46.2% [35.1–57.3] |
| | 0.965 | 0.654 | 0.367 | 0.591 | 0.906 | 0.618 | 0.376 | 0.960 |
| Female donor to male recipient | ||||||||
| No | 25.7% [20.4–31.4] | 5.4% [3–8.8] | 32.1% [25.1–39.2] | 14% [9.7–19.1] | 30.2% [24.2–36.5] | 55.8% [49–62.6] | 60.2% [53.6–66.9] | 46.8% [39.9–53.7] |
| Yes | 31.5% [21.2–42.3] | 12.3% [6–21] | 42.4% [29–55.2] | 13.3% [6.4–22.6] | 41.9% [29.8–53.5] | 44.8% [32.7–57] | 48.5% [36.2–60.8] | 36.2% [24.6–47.8] |
| | 0.295 | 0.041 | 0.133 | 0.485 | 0.073 | 0.035 | 0.055 | 0.063 |
GvHD Graft-versus-host disease, NRM non-relapse mortality, LFS leukemia-free survival, OS overall survival, GRFS GvHD-free relapse-free survival, CI confidence interval, NTD-Haplo non-T cell depleted Haploidentical transplantation, SUCBT single umbilical cord blood transplantation, HSCT hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, CR complete remission
Multivariable analysis
| Acute GvHD II–IV | Chronic GvHD | Relapse | NRM | LFS | OS | GRFS | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95%CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| |
| Donor type | ||||||||||||||
| SUCBT vs. Haplo | 1.03 (0.56–1.89) | 0.923 | 1.86 (0.70–4.95) | 0.21 | 0.81 (0.32–2.04) | 0.65 | 2.63 (1.44–4.83) | 0.002 | 1.95 (1.20–3.16) | 0.007 | 2.19 (1.31–3.65) | 0.003 | 2.39 (1.51–3.79) | < 0.001 |
| Year of HSCT | 0.97 (0.85–1.11) | 0.677 | 0.91 (0.77–1.08) | 0.30 | 0.93 (0.76–1.14) | 0.50 | 1.01 (0.88–1.15) | 0.925 | 0.98 (0.88–1.10) | 0.772 | 1.00 (0.89–1.12) | 1.000 | 1.07 (0.97–1.189) | 0.197 |
| Age (per 10 years) | 0.89 (0.72–1.08) | 0.236 | 1.17 (0.93–1.47) | 0.19 | 1.07 (0.80–1.42) | 0.66 | 1.20 (0.99–1.47) | 0.071 | 1.15 (0.98–1.35) | 0.096 | 1.18 (0.99–1.40) | 0.055 | 1.11 (0.96–1.29) | 0.164 |
| Karnofsky PS | ||||||||||||||
| ≥ 90 vs. < 90 | 0.67 (0.35–1.31) | 0.243 | 1.05 (0.44–2.55) | 0.91 | 0.35 (0.15–0.81) | 0.01 | 0.60 (0.33–1.09) | 0.094 | 0.50 (0.31–0.81) | 0.005 | 0.60 (0.36–1.00) | 0.053 | 0.58 (0.36–0.92) | 0.020 |
| Disease status at HSCT | ||||||||||||||
| CR2 vs. CR1 | 1.16 (0.68–1.98) | 0.582 | 0.89 (0.44–1.79) | 0.74 | 0.79 (0.34–1.84) | 0.59 | 1.19 (0.70–1.20) | 0.524 | 1.07 (0.69–1.66) | 0.760 | 1.19 (0.76–1.87) | 0.457 | 0.92 (0.61–1.39) | 0.703 |
| Female donor to male recipient | ||||||||||||||
| Yes vs. No | 1.63 (0.97–2.73) | 0.064 | 1.15 (0.60–2.18) | 0.67 | 1.25 (0.57–2.73) | 0.58 | 1.84 (1.12–3.02) | 0.016 | 1.67 (1.11–2.53) | 0.014 | 1.67 (1.08–2.58) | 0.020 | 1.55 (1.05–2.28) | 0.027 |
| Center | 0.935 | < 0.001 | 0.94 | 0.262 | 0.924 | 0.278 | 0.206 | |||||||
GvHD Graft-versus-host disease, NRM non-relapse mortality, LFS leukemia-free survival, OS overall survival, GRFS GvHD-free relapse-free survival, CI confidence interval, SUCBT single umbilical cord blood transplantation, NTD-Haplo non-T cell depleted Haploidentical transplantation, HSCT hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, CR complete remission
Fig. 1The cumulative incidence of relapse (a) and NRM (b) by donor type. The numbers of patients at risk for the event are included below each graph. Haploidentical transplantation (Haplo) and single umbilical cord blood transplantation (CBT)
Fig. 2The estimated probability of overall survival (a), leukemia-free survival (b), and GRFS (c) by donor type. The numbers of patients at risk for the event are included below each graph. Graft-versus-host disease-free relapse-free survival (GRFS), haploidentical transplantation (Haplo), and single umbilical cord blood transplantation (CBT)