| Literature DB >> 30061630 |
Miriam Marquis1,2, Cyrielle Beaubois1,2, Vincent-Philippe Lavallée2,3, Michal Abrahamowicz4, Coraline Danieli4, Sébastien Lemieux2,5, Imran Ahmad3,6, Andrew Wei7,8,9, Stephen B Ting8,9,10, Shaun Fleming7, Anthony Schwarer10, David Grimwade11,12, William Grey11, Robert K Hills12,13, Paresh Vyas14,15, Nigel Russell12,16, Guy Sauvageau1,2,3,6, Josée Hébert17,18,19,20.
Abstract
In acute myeloid leukemia (AML), risk stratification based on cytogenetics and mutation profiling is essential but remains insufficient to select the optimal therapy. Accurate biomarkers are needed to improve prognostic assessment. We analyzed RNA sequencing and survival data of 430 AML patients and identified HMGA2 as a novel prognostic marker. We validated a quantitative PCR test to study the association of HMGA2 expression with clinical outcomes in 358 AML samples. In this training cohort, HMGA2 was highly expressed in 22.3% of AML, mostly in patients with intermediate or adverse cytogenetics. High expression levels of HMGA2 (H + ) were associated with a lower frequency of complete remission (58.8% vs 83.4%, P < 0.001), worse 3-year overall survival (OS, 13.2% vs 43.5%, P < 0.001) and relapse-free survival (RFS, 10.8% vs 44.2%, P < 0.001). A positive HMGA2 test also identified a subgroup of patients unresponsive to standard treatments. Multivariable analyses showed that H + was independently associated with significantly worse OS and RFS, including in the intermediate cytogenetic risk category. These associations were confirmed in a validation cohort of 260 patient samples from the UK NCRI AML17 trial. The HMGA2 test could be implemented in clinical trials developing novel therapeutic strategies for high-risk AML.Entities:
Year: 2018 PMID: 30061630 PMCID: PMC6066481 DOI: 10.1038/s41408-018-0103-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Blood Cancer J ISSN: 2044-5385 Impact factor: 11.037
Fig. 1Flow diagram of the study and discovery approach for identification of HMGA2.
The HMGA2 prognostic marker was identified from the RNA-sequenced samples of the Leucegene full cohort (n = 430). Criteria for marker selection were: best log-rank P values to discriminate between poor vs good survivors based on the 75th percentile of expression (in RPKM values) for each gene, high dynamic range, bimodal distribution of gene expression values, and gene expression values above one RPKM. Development, analytical, and clinical validation of the HMGA2 RT-qPCR test were performed in the training cohort (n = 358). The Australian cohort (n = 70) was used to validate the RT-qPCR expression values. The HMGA2 test was externally validated in the NCRI AML17 cohort (n = 260). AML, acute myeloid leukemia; APL, acute promyelocytic leukemia; MDS, myelodysplastic syndromes; RPKM, reads per kilobase per million mapped reads; Tx, treatment
Association of HMGA2 expression levels with clinical and genetic characteristics
| Training cohort | Validation cohort | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | Total |
| Total |
| |||||
| Age at diagnosis, years | |||||||||
| Median | 53 | 58 | 51.5 | 50 | 53 | 0.09 | |||
| Range | 17–78 | 21–74 | 0–71 | 7–69 | 0–71 | ||||
| Age, | |||||||||
| 0–16 years | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 5 | |||
| 17–59 years | 235 | 193 | 42 | 0.007 | 184 | 118 | 66 | ||
| ≥ 60 years | 123 | 85 | 38 | 64 | 35 | 29 | |||
| Male sex, | 194 | 149 (53.6) | 45 (56.3) | 0.704 | 140 | 80 (50.0) | 60 (60.0) | 0.4 | |
| WBC (× 109/l), | |||||||||
| <50 | 230 | 166 (59.7) | 64 (80.0) | 0.001 | 195 | 107 (66.9) | 88 (88.0) | <0.001 | |
| 50–99 | 76 | 69 (24.8) | 7 (8.8) | 39 | 33 (20.6) | 6 (6.0) | |||
| >100 | 48 | 41 (14.7) | 7 (8.8) | 26 | 20 (12.5) | 6 (6.0) | |||
| Not available | 4 | 2 (0.8) | 2 (2.4) | 0 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| AML history, | |||||||||
|
| 358 | 278 (100.0) | 80 (100.0) | 242 | 152 (95.0) | 90 (90.0) | 0.16 | ||
| Secondary | 0 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 13 | 6 (3.7) | 7 (7.0) | |||
| High-risk MDS | 0 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 5 | 2 (1.3) | 3 (3.0) | |||
| CR, | 279 | 232 (83.4) | 47 (58.8) | <0.001 | 207 | 137 (85.6) | 70 (70) | 0.002 | |
| HSCT, | |||||||||
| CR1 | 66 | 54 (19.4) | 12 (15.0) | 68 | 41 (25.6) | 27 (27.0) | |||
| CR2 | 32 | 27 (9.7) | 5 (6.3) | 25 | 18 (11.2) | 7 (7.0) | |||
| Others | 2 | 0 (0.0) | 2 (2.5) | 13 | 8 (5.0) | 5 (5.0) | |||
| Cytogenetic risk, | |||||||||
| Favorable | 54 | 51 (18.3) | 3 (3.8) | <0.001 | 0 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | <0.001 | |
| Intermediate | 232 | 191 (68.7) | 41 (51.3) | 214 | 142 (88.8) | 72 (72.0) | |||
| Adverse | 68 | 33 (11.9) | 35 (43.8) | 35 | 11 (6.9) | 24 (24.0) | |||
| Undetermined | 4 | 3 (1.1) | 1 (1.3) | 11 | 7 (4.4) | 4 (4.0) | |||
| 2017 ELN genetic risk, | |||||||||
| Favorable | 185 | 180 (64.7) | 5 (6.3) | <0.001 | — | — | |||
| Intermediatea | 84 | 54 (19.4) | 30 (37.5) | — | — | ||||
| Adverse | 87 | 42 (15.1) | 45 (56.3) | — | — | ||||
| Undetermined | 2 | 2 (0.7) | 0 (0.0) | — | — | ||||
| NCRI AML17 Risk groupb, | |||||||||
| Known high risk | — | — | 101 | 53 (33.1) | 48 (48.0) | 0.05 | |||
| Not high risk | — | — | 157 | 105 (65.6) | 52 (52.0) | ||||
| Not calculable | — | — | 2 | 2 (1.3) | 0 (0.0) | ||||
| WHO Performance Status | |||||||||
| 0 | — | — | 160 | 104 (65.0) | 56 (56.0) | 0.4 | |||
| 1 | — | — | 84 | 48 (30.0) | 36 (36.0) | ||||
| 2 | — | — | 8 | 5 (3.1) | 3 (3.0) | ||||
| 3 | — | — | 3 | 2 (1.3) | 1 (1.0) | ||||
| Not completed | — | — | 5 | 1 (0.6) | 4 (4.0) | ||||
| Mutations in the training cohort and the validation cohort, | |||||||||
| Intermediate cytogenetics | 232 | 191 | 41 | Totalc | 256 | 157 | 99 | ||
|
| 90 | 81 (42.4) | 9 (22.0) | 0.021 | 66 | 54 (34.4) | 12 (12.1) | <0.001 | |
|
| 128 | 126 (66.0) | 2 (4.9) | <0.001 | 113 | 91 (58.0) | 22 (22.2) | <0.001 | |
|
| 79 | 49 (25.7) | 30 (73.2) | 122 | 51 (32.5) | 71 (71.7) | |||
|
| 69 | 39 (20.4) | 30 (73.2) | — | — | ||||
|
| 63 | 61 (31.9) | 2 (4.9) | 69 | 53 (33.8) | 16 (16.2) | |||
|
| 25 | 16 (8.4) | 9 (22.0) | 44 | 38 (24.2) | 6 (6.1) | |||
|
| 65 | 65 (34.0) | 0 (0.0) | 21 | 15 (9.6) | 6 (6.1) | |||
| Adverse-risk mutations in the sequenced cohort (excluding patients with favorable cytogenetics), | |||||||||
| Total | 219 | 174 | 45 | ||||||
|
| 19 | 3 (1.7) | 16 (35.6) | — | — | ||||
|
| 14 | 7 (4.0) | 7 (15.6) | — | — | ||||
|
| 5 | 4 (2.3) | 1 (2.2) | — | — | ||||
|
| 6 | 3 (1.7) | 3 (6.7) | — | — | ||||
— not available, CR complete remission, HMGA2 low expression level of HMGA2 < 1100 NCN, HMGA2 high expression level of HMGA2 ≥ 1100 NCN, HSCT allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, MDS myelodysplastic syndromes, WBC white blood cells
aThirty-seven patients with intermediate-risk cytogenetics and absence of NPM1, FLT3-ITD, and biallelic CEBPA (biCEBPA) mutations were not sequenced
bThe NCRI high-risk category is defined in the statistical methods section in the Supplementary Information
cIn the validation cohort, NPM1 and FLT3-ITD mutation status was not available for four patients
Fig. 2HMGA2 expression in AML cytogenetic and mutation subgroups.
Upper panel. The HMGA2 RT-qPCR test shows a large range of expression values among cytogenetic and mutation subgroups of the training cohort. HMGA2 expression levels evaluated by this test were normalized on the ABL1 control gene and expressed as NCN. The dotted line represents the assay cutoff established at 1100 NCN. Bottom panel. Frequency of patients classified in each subgroup according to the HMGA2 expression profile. Numbers in white represent HMGA2+ patients. ELN 2017 and cytogenetic risk subgroups were evaluated in the training cohort (n = 358), mutations were obtained by RNA sequencing in 263 samples of the training cohort. Abn., abnormal; biCEBPA, biallelic CEBPA mutations; ELN: European LeukemiaNet; HMGA2+ , high expression (≥1100 NCN); HMGA2−, low expression (<1100 NCN); NCN, Normalized Copy Numbers; NK, normal karyotype
Fig. 3High HMGA2 expression is associated with poor clinical outcomes in AML.
From left to right for a the training cohort, b NCRI AML17 validation cohort: overall survival (OS), relapse-free survival (RFS), and cumulative incidence of relapse (CIR) curves according to high expression levels of HMGA2 (HMGA2 + , H + ) compared with low expression levels (HMGA2−, H−). c OS and RFS curves for patients ( < 60 years) of the training cohort transplanted in first complete remission (n = 60). d OS curve for patients of the NCRI AML17 cohort not classified in the high-risk category (n = 157). The NCRI high-risk category is defined in the statistical methods section in the Supplementary Information.[30,31] The P values were obtained by the log-rank test for comparison of OS and RFS curves and by Gray’s test for CIR curves
Results of multivariable analysis for complete remission in the training cohort (n = 358) and in the sequenced cohort (n = 263)
| Variables | aOR (95% CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training cohort | WBC ≥ 100 vs WBC < 100 | 1.26 (0.58–2.73) | 0.559 |
|
| 0.51 (0.18–1.46) | 0.208 | |
| 0.54 (0.18–1.66) | 0.284 | ||
| 8.26 (1.82–37.40) | 0.006 | ||
| Adverse vs favorable cytogenetic risk | 5.48 (1.38–21.80) | 0.016 | |
| Intermediate vs favorable cytogenetic risk | 2.30 (0.60–8.82) | 0.226 | |
| 3.08 (1.44–6.59) | 0.004 | ||
| Sequenced cohort | WBC ≥ 100 vs WBC < 100 | 1.41 (0.63–3.2) | 0.406 |
|
| 0.4 (0.11–1.43) | 0.158 | |
| 0.41 (0.1–1.72) | 0.226 | ||
| 11.9 (1.86–76.6) | 0.009 | ||
| Adverse vs favorable cytogenetic risk | 6.54 (1.54–27.9) | 0.011 | |
| Intermediate vs favorable cytogenetic risk | 2.42 (0.58–10.1) | 0.228 | |
| 4.03 (1.55–10.4) | 0.004 | ||
|
| 0.53 (0.11–2.66) | 0.442 | |
|
| 1.62 (0.47–5.65) | 0.446 | |
|
| 0.41 (0.1–1.67) | 0.215 | |
aOR adjusted odds ratio, CI confidence intervals, HMGA2+ high expression (≥1100 NCN), HMGA2− low expression (<1100 NCN), ITD internal tandem duplication, WBC white blood cells (× 109/l)
As the non-linear effect of age at diagnosis is represented jointly by the two coefficients (linear and quadratic), the interpretation of each coefficient separately is not appropriate. See statistical methods (Supplementary Information) for description of the adjusted effect of age at diagnosis
Fig. 4HMGA2 is an independent prognostic factor of poor outcome in AML.
Forest plot for multivariable analyses of overall survival, relapse-free survival and cumulative incidence of relapse in the training cohort. aHR, adjusted hazard ratio; CI, confidence intervals; HMGA2 + , high expression ( ≥ 1100 NCN); HMGA2-, low expression (<1100 NCN); HSCT, allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; ITD, internal tandem duplication; WBC, white blood cell counts (×109/l). As the non-linear effect of age at diagnosis is represented jointly by the two coefficients (linear and quadratic), the interpretation of each coefficient separately is not appropriate and not shown in the figure
Fig. 5Utility of the HMGA2 test in intermediate cytogenetic risk AML patients.
a From left to right for patients of the training cohort classified in the intermediate cytogenetic risk category: overall survival (OS), relapse-free survival (RFS) and cumulative incidence of relapse (CIR) curves according to high expression levels of HMGA2 (HMGA2 + , H + ) compared with low expression levels (HMGA2−, H−). The P values were obtained by the log-rank test for comparison of OS and RFS curves and by Gray’s test for CIR curves. b Results for the six prognostically informative AML mutations (FLT3-ITD, NPM1, biallelic CEBPA, ASXL1, RUNX1, and TP53) in 41 H + patients of the training cohort classified in the intermediate cytogenetic risk category are shown. Dark blue squares, presence of mutation; light blue squares, absence of mutation (WT); white squares, sample not tested or not sequenced for this mutation (NA); H + , high expression levels of HMGA2 (≥1100 NCN)
Results of univariate and multivariable analyses for HMGA2 in the NCRI AML17 validation cohort
| Outcome | Unadjusted OR/HR | Adjusteda OR/HR | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CR and CRib | 95.6% | 80% | 5.05 (2.20–11.6) | 3.98 (1.36–11.65) |
| Overall survival | 51%c | 21%c | 2.33 (1.61–3.36) <0.001 | 2.03 (1.36–3.03) <0.001 |
| Relapse-free survival | 44%c | 21%c | 2.13 (1.45–3.13) | 2.06 (1.38–3.08) |
| Cumulative incidence of relapse | 46%c | 60%c | 1.97 (1.28–3.03) | 2.01 (1.28–3.14) |
| Cumulative incidence of death | 10%c | 18%c | 2.87 (1.22–6.75) | 2.29 (0.89–5.87) |
| Overall survival censored at transplant | 60%c | 31%c | 2.70 (1.68–4.34) | 2.00 (1.18–3.39) |
CI confidence intervals, HMGA2− low expression (<1100 NCN), HMGA2+ high expression (≥1100 NCN), HR hazard ratio, OR odds ratio
aVariables included in the multivariable models are: age, log white blood cell count, secondary disease, WHO/ECOG performance status, the presence of adverse cytogenetics, FLT3-ITD, and NPM1 mutations
bComplete remission (CR) and complete remission with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi) excluding induction deaths
cClinical end-points at 5 years