| Literature DB >> 29853785 |
Chun-Yu Wu1, Yi-Fan Lu2, Man-Ling Wang1, Jin-Shing Chen3, Yen-Chun Hsu1, Fu-Sui Yang1, Ya-Jung Cheng1.
Abstract
One-lung ventilation in thoracic surgery provokes profound systemic inflammatory responses and injury related to lung tidal volume changes. We hypothesized that the highly selective a2-adrenergic agonist dexmedetomidine attenuates these injurious responses. Sixty patients were randomly assigned to receive dexmedetomidine or saline during thoracoscopic surgery. There is a trend of less postoperative medical complication including that no patients in the dexmedetomidine group developed postoperative medical complications, whereas four patients in the saline group did (0% versus 13.3%, p = 0.1124). Plasma inflammatory and injurious biomarkers between the baseline and after resumption of two-lung ventilation were particularly notable. The plasma high-mobility group box 1 level decreased significantly from 51.7 (58.1) to 33.9 (45.0) ng.ml-1 (p < 0.05) in the dexmedetomidine group, which was not observed in the saline group. Plasma monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 [151.8 (115.1) to 235.2 (186.9) pg.ml-1, p < 0.05] and neutrophil elastase [350.8 (154.5) to 421.9 (106.1) ng.ml-1, p < 0.05] increased significantly only in the saline group. In addition, plasma interleukin-6 was higher in the saline group than in the dexmedetomidine group at postoperative day 1 [118.8 (68.8) versus 78.5 (58.8) pg.ml-1, p = 0.0271]. We conclude that dexmedetomidine attenuates one-lung ventilation-associated inflammatory and injurious responses by inhibiting alveolar neutrophil recruitment in thoracoscopic surgery.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29853785 PMCID: PMC5952437 DOI: 10.1155/2018/2575910
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Mediators Inflamm ISSN: 0962-9351 Impact factor: 4.711
Figure 1CONSORT diagram.
Demographics of participants in the two groups.
| Saline ( | DEX ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (yr) | 58.7 (10.1) | 59.0 (8.8) |
|
| Gender (M/F) | 16/14 | 15/15 |
|
| Weight (kg) | 64.4 (12.2) | 64.5 (12.5) |
|
| Operation type ( |
| ||
| Lobectomy | 22 (73.3%) | 24 (80%) | |
| Others | 8 (27.7%) | 6 (20%) | |
| Comorbidities ( | |||
| Hypertension | 8 (26.7%) | 9 (30%) |
|
| Diabetes | 6 (20%) | 2 (6.7%) |
|
| Others | 15 (50%) | 10 (33.3%) |
|
| ASA class ( | |||
| I | 1 (3.3%) | 2 (6.7%) |
|
| II | 18 (60%) | 14 (46.7%) |
|
| III | 11 (36.7%) | 14 (46.7%) |
|
| Primary lung malignancy ( |
| ||
| Yes | 25 (83.3%) | 29 (96.7%) | |
| No | 5 (16.7%) | 1 (3.3%) | |
| Lung cancer staging ( | |||
| T |
| ||
| 1 | 3 (10.0%) | 12 (40.0%) | |
| 2 | 18 (60.0%) | 10 (33.3%) | |
| 3 | 4 (13.3%) | 4 (13.3%) | |
| 4 | 0 (0%) | 3 (10.0%) | |
| N | |||
| 0 | 14 (46.7%) | 20 (66.7%) |
|
| 1 | 5 (16.7%) | 3 (10.0%) | |
| 2 | 6 (20.0%) | 6 (20.0%) | |
| M | |||
| 0 | 25 (83.3%) | 23 (76.7%) |
|
| 1 | 0 (0%) | 6 (20.0%) | |
| Final staging ( | |||
| I | 9 (30.0%) | 12 (40.0%) |
|
| II | 9 (30.0%) | 3 (10.0%) | |
| III-IV | 7 (23.3%) | 14 (46.6%) | |
Intraoperative profiles.
| Saline ( | DEX ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| OLV duration (min) | 153.6 (60.0) | 157.6 (74.4) |
|
| Fentanyl dosage (mcg) | 158.3 (45.6) | 132.5 (41.1) |
|
| Blood loss (ml) | 84.8 (89.6) | 101.7 (154.0) |
|
| Fluid administrated (ml) | 1005.0 (377.7) | 1108.3 (703.5) |
|
| Mean arterial pressure (mmHg) | |||
| Highest | 101.6 (13.3) | 100.0 (12.5) |
|
| Lowest | 62.7 (7.2) | 58.3 (7.1) |
|
| Heart rate (bpm) | |||
| Highest | 93.8 (13.8) | 87.4 (10.4) |
|
| Lowest | 69.9 (9.0) | 64.9 (7.1) |
|
| Transfusion needed ( | 1 (3.3%) | 2 (6.7%) |
|
| Patients needed ephedrine ( | 7 (23.3%) | 20 (66.7%) |
|
OLV: one-lung ventilation.
Postoperative outcomes.
| Saline ( | DEX ( |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chest tube duration (day) | 3.6 ± 2.6 | 3.7 ± 2.7 |
|
| Surgical complication ( | 5 (16.7%) | 12 (30.0%) |
|
| Air leaks need pleurodesis | 1 (3.3%) | 3 (10.0%) |
|
| Subcutaneous emphysema | 2 (6.7%) | 8 (26.7%) |
|
| Chylous drainage | 2 (6.7%) | 1 (3.3%) |
|
| Medical complication ( | 4 (13.3%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| Pneumonia | 1 (3.3%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| Cardiovascular | 2 (6.7%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| Delirium | 1 (3.3%) | 0 (0%) |
|
| Patients needed ICU ( | 10 (33.3%) | 5 (16.7%) |
|
| ICU stay (day) | 0.8 (1.7) | 0.2 (0.6) |
|
| Hospital stay (day) | 5.9 ± 3.1 | 5.6 ± 2.5 |
|
ICU: intensive care unit.
Figure 2Changes in perioperative plasma levels of one-lung ventilation-induced inflammatory biomarkers. (a). Perioperative changes in plasma high-mobility group box 1 protein levels. ∗ indicates a higher level in the DEX group than in the saline group with a p < 0.05 at T1. # indicates an intragroup increase between T1 and T2 with p < 0.05 in the DEX group. (b). Perioperative changes in plasma monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 levels. # indicates an intragroup increase between T1 and T2 with p < 0.05 in the saline group. (c). Perioperative changes in plasma interleukin-6 levels. ∗ indicates a higher level in the saline group than in the DEX group with p < 0.05 at T3. # indicates intragroup increases between T1 and T2 with p < 0.05 in both DEX and saline groups.
Figure 3Changes in perioperative plasma levels of one-lung ventilation-induced lung tidal volume injury biomarkers. (a). Perioperative changes in plasma neutrophil elastase levels. # indicates an intragroup increase between T1 and T2 with p < 0.05 in the saline group. (b). Perioperative changes in plasma Clara cell protein levels. # indicates intragroup increases between T1 and T2 with p < 0.05 in both DEX and saline groups.