| Literature DB >> 29755671 |
Amar S Ahmad1, Vishnu Parameshwaran2, Luis Beltran2, Gabrielle Fisher1, Bernard V North1, David Greenberg3, Geraldine Soosay4, Henrik Møller5, Peter Scardino6, Jack Cuzick1, Daniel M Berney2.
Abstract
The identification of perineural invasion (PNI) and extraprostatic extension (ECE) in prostate cancer (PC) biopsies is time consuming and can be difficult. Although this is required information in many datasets, there is little evidence on their effect on outcome in patients treated conservatively. Cases of PC were identified from three cancer registries in the UK from men with clinically localized prostate cancer diagnosed by needle biopsy from 1990-2003. The endpoint was prostate cancer death (DOD). Patients treated radically within 6 months, those with objective evidence of metastases or who had prior hormone therapy were excluded. Follow-up was through cancer registries up until 2012. Deaths were divided into those from PC and those from other causes, according to WHO criteria. 988 biopsy cases (6522 biopsy cores) were centrally reviewed by three uropathologists and assigned a Gleason score and Grade Group (GG). The presence of both PNI and ECE was recorded. Of 988 patients, PNI was present in 288 (DOD = 75) and ECE in 23 (DOD = 5). On univariable analysis PNI was highly significantly associated with DOD (hazard ratio [HR] 2.28, 95% CI: 1.68, 3.1, log-rank test p-value = 4.8 × 10-8), but ECE was not (log-rank test p-value = 0.334). On multivariable analysis with GG, serum PSA (per 10%), clinical stage and extent of disease (per 10%), PNI lost significance (HR 1.16, 95% CI: 0.83, 1.63, likelihood ratio test p-value = 0.371). The utility of routinely examining prostate biopsies for ECE and PNI is doubtful as it is not independently associated with higher grade, stage or prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: Gleason score; perineural invasion; prostate cancer; survival analysis
Year: 2018 PMID: 29755671 PMCID: PMC5945501 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.24994
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Death from prostate cancer in GG and PNI Groups
| Grade Group | Alive/DOC | Death from Disease | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNI negative | PNI positive | Sum | PNI negative | PNI positive | Sum | ||
| 1 | 276 | 16 | 292 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 307 |
| 2 | 177 | 87 | 264 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 303 |
| 3 | 100 | 58 | 158 | 26 | 26 | 52 | 210 |
| 4 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 56 |
| 5 | 26 | 38 | 64 | 25 | 23 | 48 | 112 |
| Sum | 606 | 213 | 819 | 94 | 75 | 169 | 988 |
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier survival estimate for patients with PNI versus patients without PNI
Summary of statistical analysis of TAPG-needle cohort, by death from prostate cancer (univariable and multivariable Cox models); Harrell’s c-index (95% CI) = 0.768 (0.722, 0.815)
| Univariable | Multivariable | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Predictor | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | likelihood ratio χ2 (df, | c-index | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | likelihood ratio χ2 | |
| Grade group | 988 (169) | 110.116 (4, <2 × 10–16) | 0.732 | 110.116 (4, <2 × 10–16) | ||
| 1 | 307 (15) | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | |||
| 2 | 303 (39) | 2.81 (1.55, 5.10) | 1.96 (1.05, 3.66) | |||
| 3 | 210 (52) | 6.05 (3.40, 10.76) | 3.34 (1.78, 6.28) | |||
| 4 | 56 (15) | 7.12 (3.48, 14.57) | 4.09 (1.93, 8.70) | |||
| 5 | 112 (48) | 12.67 (7.09, 22.64) | 5.16 (2.63, 10.12) | |||
| PSA (per 10%) | 988 (169) | 1.24 (1.18, 1.31) | 51.827 (1, 6.1 × 10–13) | 0.684 | 1.08 (1.01, 1.15) | 13.844 (1, 0.0002) |
| % disease (per 10%) | 988 (169) | 1.25 (1.19, 1.32) | 78.437 (1, <2 × 10–16) | 0.704 | 1.08 (1.01, 1.15) | 10.020 (1, 0.0015) |
| T-stage | 988 (169) | 58.487 (3, 1.24 × 10–12) | 0.650 | 8.599 (3, 0.035) | ||
| Stage 1 | 136 (15) | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | |||
| Stage2 | 476 (54) | 1.46 (0.81, 2.64) | 1.04 (0.57, 1.89) | |||
| Stage 3–4 | 146 (55) | 5.76 (3.18, 10.41) | 1.87 (0.99, 3.55) | |||
| Stage-not recorded | 230 (45) | 2.07 (1.13, 3.78) | 1.29 (0.69, 2.40) | |||
| PNI | 26.676 (1, 2.4 × 10–07) | 0.601 | ||||
| PNI-negative | 700 (94) | 1 (reference) | 1 (reference) | |||
| PNI-positive | 288 (75) | 2.28 (1.68, 3.10) | 1.16 (0.83, 1.63) | 0.802 (1, 0.371) | ||
| Age (years) | 988 (169) | 1.03 (0.997, 1.06) | 3.165 (1, 0.075) | 0.527 | ||
| ECE | 0.805 (1, 0.370) | 0.505 | ||||
| ECE-negative | 965 (164) | 1 (reference) | ||||
| ECE-positive | 23 (5) | 1.55 (0.63, 3.76) | ||||
| LR X2 = 143.380 (d.f. = 10, | ||||||
*Terms added sequentially (first to last).
Figure 2Forest plot of the PNI stratified by GG groups for time to DOD
Summary of studies which have examined perineural invasion as a prognostic factor in localized prostate cancer with prostate cancer death as the primary outcome
| Author | Sample Type | Study size | Follow up (years) | Treatment | Univariable significance of PNI | Multivariable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saeter | Biopsy | 318 | 10 | Any | Yes | No |
| Tollefson | Biopsy | 451 | 12.9 | RP | Yes | Yes |
| DeLancey | Biopsy | 3226 | NR | RP | Yes | Yes |
| Feng | Biopsy | 651 | 5.2 | EBRT | Yes | Yes |
| Beard | Biopsy | 517 | 4.5 | EBRT | Yes | No |
| Aaltomaa | RP | 211 | NR | RP | Yes | No |
| Andersen | RP | 535 | 7.4 | RP | Yes | Yes |
| Lee | RP | 361 | 3.5 | RP | No | No |
| Van den Ouden | RP | 273 | 4.1 | RP | No | No |
| Zareba | TURP | 615 | 9 | WW | Yes | No |
| Zareba | RP | 849 | 23 | RP | Yes | Yes |
| Parameshwaran | Biopsy | 988 | 9.52 | WW/Hormones | Yes | No |