| Literature DB >> 29684057 |
Yubhisha Dabas1, Anant Mohan2, Immaculata Xess1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: This study was conducted to get a complete clinical and mycological picture of invasive aspergillosis (IA) in respiratory medicine ICU of a tertiary care hospital. PATIENTS: From the cohort of 235 patients only one had proven IA. Based on AspICU algorithm, 21 had putative IA (8.9%), 12 were colonised (5.1%).Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29684057 PMCID: PMC5912734 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0196196
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Statistically analysed different variables following the two diagnostic criteria.
| Variables | Total | AspICU algorithm | p-value | OR (95% CI) | EORTC/MSG Criteria | p-value | OR (95% CI) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proven + Putative (n = 22; 9.4%) | No IA (n = 201; 85.5%) | Colonisation (n = 12; 5.1%) | Unadjusted | Proven+ Probable (n = 108; 45.9%) | Possible (n = 24; 10.2%) | Colonisation (n = 12; 5.1%) | No IA (n = 91; 38.7%) | Unadjusted | ||||
| Host variables | ||||||||||||
| Haematological Malignancy | 27 | 5 (18.5) | 21 (77.7) | 1 (3.7) | 0.4 | 1.83 (0.68–4.94) | 20 (74) | 0 | 1 (3.7) | 6 (22.2) | 0.01 | 2.41 (0.93–6.24) |
| TB | 216 | 18 (8.3) | 187 (86.5) | 11 (5) | 0.18 | 0.43 (0.14–1.29) | 93 (43) | 24 (11.1) | 11 (5) | 88 (40.7) | 0.01 F | 0.27 (0.07–0.96) |
| COPD | 41 | 19 (46.3) | 18 (43.9) | 4 (9.7) | 0.00 | 21.25 (8.93–50.55) | 29 (70.7) | 1 (2.4) | 4 (9.7) | 7 (17) | 0.2 F | 3.7 (1.56–8.77) |
| ARF | 15 | 8 (53.3) | 7 (46.6) | 0 | 0.00 F | 8.52 (2.85–25.46) | 9 (60) | 3 (20) | 0 | 3 (20) | 0.43 | 2.66 (0.73–9.72) |
| HIV/AIDS | 10 | 1 (10) | 8 (80) | 1 (10) | 0.76 | 1.5 (0.3–7.42) | 6 (60) | 2 (20) | 1 (10) | 1 (10) | 0.11 F | 6 (0.74–48.17) |
| Diabetes | 14 | 6 (42.8) | 8 (57.1) | 00 | 0.002 F | 5.16 (1.66–16) | 9 (64.2) | 2 (14.2) | 0 | 3 (21.4) | 0.37 F | 2.42 (0.65–8.94) |
| Mechanical Ventilation | 95 | 19 (20) | 74 (77.8) | 2 (2.1) | 0.00 | 2.77 (1.31–5.86) | 65 (68.4) | 11 (11.5) | 2 (2.1) | 17 (17.8) | 0.00 | 5.14 (2.76–9.57) |
| Thrombocytopenia | 85 | 8 (9.4) | 71 (83.5) | 6 (7) | 0.59 | 1.28 (0.61–2.69) | 41 (48.2) | 5 (5.8) | 6 (7) | 33 (38.8) | 0.3 | 0.99 (0.57–1.71) |
| Vasopressors | 18 | 9 (50) | 9 (50) | 0 | 0.00 F | 7.68 (2.78–21.16) | 11 (61.1) | 4 (22.2) | 0 | 3 (16.6) | 0.05 F | 3.41 (0.95–12.13) |
| Immunocompromised | 138 | 22 (15.9) | 111 (80.4) | 5 (3.6) | 0.00 | 3.12 (1.3–7.51) | 86 (62.3) | 21 (15.2) | 5 (3.6) | 26 (18.8) | 0.00 | 8.75 (4.79–15.95) |
| <7 days | 47 | 5 (0.6) | 39 (82.9) | 3 (6.3) | 0.84 | 1.27 (0.53–3.03) | 26 (55.3) | 4 (8.5) | 3 (6.3) | 14 (29.7) | 0.44 | 1.63 (0.82–3.25) |
| > = 21 days | 16 | 14 (87.5) | 1 (6.2) | 1 (6.2) | 0.00 | 157.89 (19.76–1261.4) | 14 (87.5) | 1 (6.2) | 1 (6.2) | 0 | 0.001 F | |
| Antibiotic History | 165 | 19 (11.5) | 140 (84.8) | 6 (3.6) | 0.07 | 1.21 (0.53–2.74) | 75 (45.4) | 21 (12.7) | 6 (3.6) | 63 (38.1) | 0.11 | 1.07 (0.6–1.91) |
| None | 114 | 8 (7) | 102 (89.4) | 4 (3.5) | 0.00 F | 0.84 (0.69–1.04) | 49 (42.9) | 13 (11.4) | 4 (3.5) | 48 (42.1) | 0.009 | |
| ATT | 33 | 1 (3) | 31 (93.9) | 1 (3) | 0.54 (0.11–2.58) | 17 (51.5) | 2 (6) | 1 (3) | 13 (39.3) | 1.11 (0.5–2.46) | ||
| HAART | 3 | 0 | 3 (100) | 0 | 2 (66.6) | 0 | 0 | 1 (33.3) | 1.45 (0.12–16.5) | |||
| Chemotherapy | 8 | 1 (12.5) | 7 (87.5) | 0 | 1.21 (0.13–10.73) | 8 (100) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Others | 51 | 0 | 48 (94.1) | 3 (5.8) | 0.53 (0.14–1.97) | 15 (29.4) | 7 (13.7) | 3 (5.8) | 26 (50.9) | 0.69 (0.36–1.35) | ||
| 0–4 | 29 | 4 (13.7) | 24 (82.7) | 1 (3.4) | 0.98 (0.64–1.48) | 8 (27.5) | 4 (13.7) | 1 (3.4) | 16 (55.1) | |||
| >4–7 | 69 | 6 (8.7) | 60 (86.9) | 3 (4.3) | 0.72 (0.21–2.36) | 35 (50.7) | 6 (8.7) | 3 (4.3) | 25 (36.2) | 2.16 (0.89–5.22) | ||
| >7–14 | 104 | 9 (8.6) | 89 (85.5) | 6 (5.7) | 0.8 (0.26–2.44) | 49 (47.1) | 11 (10.5) | 6 (5.7) | 38 (36.5) | 2.13 (0.92–4.91) | ||
| >14 | 33 | 3 (9) | 28 (84.8) | 2 (6) | 0.85 (0.22–3.32) | 16 (48.4) | 3 (9) | 2 (6) | 12 (36.3) | 2.15 (0.77–5.96) | ||
| <100 | 4 | 1 (25) | 3 (75) | 0 | 0.05 F | 2.33 (0.2–24.2) | 4 (100) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 F | |
| 100–500 | 135 | 10 (7.4) | 114 (84.4) | 11 (8.15) | 1.28 (0.6–2.76) | 55 (40.7) | 11 (8.1) | 11 (8.1) | 58 (42.9) | 0.69 (0.4–1.19) | ||
| >500 | 96 | 11 (11.4) | 84 (87.5) | 1 (1) | 49 (51) | 13 (13.5) | 1 (1) | 33 (34.3) | ||||
| Clinical variables | ||||||||||||
| <38 | 89 | 0 | 84 (95.7) | 5 (5.6) | 0.00 F | 2.09 (1.12–3.91) | 30 (33.7) | 7. (7.8) | 5 (5.6) | 47 (52.8) | 0.00 F | 2.85 (1.64–4.93) |
| 38–39.3 | 130 | 20 (15.3) | 103 (79.2) | 7 (5.3) | 4.4 (1.62–11.9) | 66 (50.7) | 13 (10) | 7 (5.3) | 44 (33.8) | 2.18 (1.25–3.8) | ||
| > = 39.4 | 16 | 2 (12.5) | 14 (87.5) | 0 | 2.4 (0.42–13.6) | 12 (75) | 4 (25) | 0 | 0 | |||
| Pneumonia | 80 | 13 (16.2) | 66 (82.5) | 1 (1.2) | 0.00 | 1.43 (0.68–3.01) | 60 (75) | 13 (16.2) | 1 (1.25) | 6 (7.5) | 0.00 | 14.97 (6.14–36.47) |
| Other Respiratory manifestations (ARDS etc.) | 44 | 9 (20.4) | 33 (75) | 2 (4.5) | 0.02 | 2.43 (1.08–5.47) | 14 (87.5) | 6 (13.6) | 2 (4.5) | 11 (25) | 0.19 | 2.16 (1.03–4.53) |
| Sepsis | 19 | 3 (15.7) | 16 (84.2) | 0 | 0.48 F | 1.11 (0.3–4.06) | 12 (63.2) | 3 (15.7) | 0 | 4 (21) | 0.19 | 2.52 (0.81–7.87) |
| During ICU admission | ||||||||||||
| Neutropenia | 35 | 6 (17.1) | 28 (80) | 1 (2.8) | 0.2 | 1.6 (0.63–4.02) | 22 (62.8) | 6 (17.14) | 1 (2.8) | 6 (17.1) | 0.02 | 3.57 (1.41–8.98) |
| Drug administration | 6 | 0 | 6 (100) | 0 | 1 F | 3 (50) | 0 | 0 | 3 (50) | 1 F | 0.62 (0.12–3.16) | |
| Catheterisation | 235 | 22 (9.4) | 201 (85.5) | 12 (5.1) | 108 (45.9) | 24 (10.2) | 12 (5.1) | 91 (38.7) | NA | |||
| Malnourishment | 10 | 10 (100) | 0 | 0 | 0.00 F | 10 (100) | 0.008 F | |||||
| Mechanical ventilation | 192 | 17 (18.4) | 73 (79.3) | 2 (2.17) | 0.00 | 2.22 (1.06–4.63) | 62 (67.3) | 11 (11.9) | 2 (2.1) | 17 (18.4) | 0.00 | 4.33 (2.54–8.79) |
| Dialysis | 13 | 4 (30.7) | 8 (61.5) | 1 (7.6) | 0.02 | 4.15 (1.27–13.58) | 8 (61.5) | 1 (7.6) | 4 (30.7) | 0.44 F | 1.45 (0.43–4.85) | |
| Corticosteroid administration | 6 | 2 (33.3) | 4 (66.6) | 0 | 1.13 F | 3.07 (0.54–17.5) | 2 (33.3) | 3 (50) | 1 (16.6) | 0.05 F | 3.23 (0.37–28.16) | |
| 30 day mortality | ||||||||||||
| Survived | 165 | 6 (3.6) | 158 (95.7) | 1 (0.6) | 0.00 | 14.17 (5.7–34.75) | 70 (42.4) | 24 (14.5) | 1 (0.61) | 70 (42.4) | 0.00 | 1.71 (0.94–3.12) |
| Expired | 70 | 16 (22.8) | 43 (61.4) | 11 (15.7) | 38 (54.2) | 0 | 11 (15.7) | 21 (30) | ||||
Note: OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval; p-val: p-value; HM: haematological malignancy; TB: tuberculosis; COPD: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; ARF: acute renal failure; HIV/AIDS: human immunodeficiency virus/acquired immunodeficiency syndrome; ATT: antitubercular treatment; HAART: highly active antiretroviral therapy; ARDS: acute respiratory distress syndrome; mech vent: mechanical ventilation
Multivariate analysis of risk factors for IA suspected cases defined according to AspICU and EORTC/MSG criteria.
| No. of patients | AspICU criteria Odd’s ratio (95% CI) | EORTC/MSG criteria Odd’s ratio (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haematological malignancy, n | 27 | 0.42 (0.07–2.4) | 1.59 (0.44–5.68) |
| Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), n | 41 | 9.96 (2.44–40.6) | 1.92 (0.55–6.64) |
| H/o Corticosteroid administration, ≥21 days, n | 16 | 83.6 (4.32–1614.5) | |
| Antibiotic history, n | 165 | 1.62 (0.39–6.62) | |
| Absolute neutrophil count (ANC), <100 mm3, n | 4 | 31.05 (0.89–1081.3) | |
| ANC, 100–500 mm3, n | 135 | 2.22 (0.64–7.63) | |
| Temperature, 38–39.3 °C, n | 130 | 3.07 (0.87–10.84) | 2.24 (1.11–4.53) |
| Temperature, ≥39.4°C, n | 16 | 3.69 (0.28–47.34) | |
| Pneumonia, n | 80 | 1.14 (0.22–5.98) | 17.5 (5.42–56.46) |
| Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), n | 44 | 1.96 (0.42–9.19) | 4.27 (1.57–11.64) |
| Neutropenia during ICU admission, n | 35 | 0.38 (0.06–2.37) | 1.52 (0.42–5.41) |
| Mechanical ventilation during ICU admission, n | 192 | 0.52 (0.11–2.46) | 1.25 (0.42–3.63) |
| Dialysis during ICU admission, n | 13 | 1.64 (0.2–13.2) | 0.33 (0.05–2.08) |
| Steroid during ICU admission, n | 6 | 0.06 (0.00–2.32) | 0.9 (0.03–26.02) |
Note:
*NA: not applicable; H/o: history of
Radiological findings of the patients according to the two diagnostic criteria.
| Radiological findings | No. of patients | AspICU algorithm (p<0.001) | EORTC/MSG Criteria (p<0.001) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proven+ Putative (n = 22; 9.4%) | No IA (n = 201; 85.5%) | Colonisation (n = 12; 5.1%) | Proven+ Probable (n = 108; 45.9%) | Possible (n = 24; 10.2%) | Colonisation (n = 12; 5.1%) | No IA (n = 91; 38.7%) | ||
| Not done, n (%) | 70 (29.8) | 0 | 59 (84.3) | 11 (15.2) | 0 | 0 | 11 (15.2) | 59 (84.3) |
| Normal, n (%) | 33 (14) | 0 | 32 (96.9) | 1 (3) | 0 | 0 | 1 (3) | 32 (96.9) |
| Pleural effusion, n (%) | 10 (4.3) | 0 | 10 (100) | 0 | 9 (90) | 1 (10) | 0 | 0 |
| Consolidation, n (%) | 10 (4.3) | 4 (40) | 6 (60) | 0 | 9 (90) | 1 (10) | 0 | 0 |
| 18 (7.7) | 3 (16.6) | 15 (83.3) | 0 | 12 (66.6) | 6 (33.3) | 0 | 0 | |
| 71 (30.2) | 12 (16.9) | 59 (83.1) | 0 | 62 (87.3) | 9 (12.6) | 0 | 0 | |
| Other combinations/ other findings, n (%) | 23 (9.8) | 3 (13) | 20 (86.9) | 0 | 16 (69.5) | 7 (30.4) | 0 | 0 |
Note:
*GGO: ground glass opacity;
† these radiological findings include both chest X-ray and CT scan
Fig 1Significant GM cut-off on the basis of AspICU algorithm (for calculation proven and putative IA cases are taken as one group whilst combining others together).
Fig 2Significant GM cut-off according to IA cases defined on the basis of EORTC/MSG criteria (for calculation proven and probable IA cases are taken as one group whilst combining others together).
Fig 3Diagnostic accuracy for the detection of invasive aspergillosis with different tests and diagnostic criteria (using clinically relevant microscopy and culture positive cases as the reference).
Decrease in GM values with decrease duration on different antifungal administration.
| Total no. of patients (N = 235) | Δ GM OD (GM1-GM2) Mean; median | Decrease duration (median) (in days) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| No antifungal | 41 (17.4%) | -0.73; -0.53 | 0 |
| Voriconazole | 78 (33.2%) | 0.63; 0.5 | 5 |
| Amphotericin B | 69 (29.4%) | 0.65; 0.21 | 7 |
| Amphotericin B+ voriconazole | 16 (4.3%) | 0.6; 0.45 | 5 |
| Caspofungin | 10 (6.8%) | 0.26; 0.28 | 7 |
| Others/Other combinations | 21 (8.9%) | 0.36; 0.23 | 12 |
Mortality in Aspergillus culture positive cases.
| Clinical cases (n = 18) ( | Colonization cases (n = 16) ( | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Expired | Survived | Total | Expired | Survived | |
| 9 | 7 (77.8%) | 2 (22.2%) | 6 | 5 (83.3%) | 1 (16.7%) | |
| 9 | 6 (66.7%) | 3 (33.3%) | 6 | (100%) | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 (100%) | ||||
| 2 | 2 (100%) | 0 | ||||
| 1 | 1 (100%) | 0 | ||||
Fig 4Predictor markers of mortality (using the final outcome as the reference).
Described significant GM cut-offs in literature and the observed mortality in this study.
| No. of patients (n) and hypothetical GM cut-offs of: | Survivors (n = 165) | Non survivors (n = 70) | Unadjusted Odds ratio (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≥0.500 (n = 178) | 108 (65.4%) | 70 (100%) | 0.000 | predicts failure perfectly |
| ≥0.8 (n = 114) | 51 (30.9%) | 63 (90%) | 0.000 | 20.11 (8.61–46.96) |
| ≥1 (n = 84) | 23 (13.9%) | 61 (87.1%) | 0.000 | 41.84 (18.3–95.67) |
| ≥1.5 (n = 48) | 6 (3.6%) | 42 (60%) | 0.000 | 39.75 (15.44–102.27) |