| Literature DB >> 29662541 |
Susanne Osanto1, Tom van der Hulle2.
Abstract
Cabozantinib is an oral multitargeted tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) that potently inhibits MET and AXL, both associated with poor prognosis in renal cell carcinoma (RCC), next to vascular endothelial growth factor receptor 2, KIT, FLT3 and RET. Chronic treatment with vascular endothelial growth factor receptor (VEGFR)-targeting sunitinib upregulates MET and AXL in RCC, indicating that cabozantinib may be particularly effective in patients with advanced RCC whose disease progressed on prior VEGFR-targeted treatment. Cabozantinib (60 mg once daily) has been investigated in comparison to everolimus (10 mg once daily) in a phase III randomized controlled trial (RCT) in 658 patients with advanced RCC of whom 71% had received one prior and 29% had received at least two prior lines of VEGR-targeted therapy. This study demonstrated highly significant improved progression-free survival of 7.4 months versus 3.9 months with a hazard ratio (HR) of 0.51 [95% confidence interval (CI) 0.41-0.62] in favour of cabozantinib. Cabozantinib also showed a superior overall survival of 21.4 months versus 16.5 months (HR 0.66; 95% CI 0.53-0.83). Objective response rate was higher in cabozantinib-treated patients, 17% versus 3%. Clinical benefit was shown in all subgroups of patients, including in patients with bone or visceral metastases. The safety profile was acceptable with manageable side effects. Based on this study, cabozantinib is a highly effective approved second-line treatment option for patients with advanced RCC with a manageable toxicity profile. Other recently approved second-line agents include checkpoint inhibitor nivolumab and VEGF-targeting agent lenvatinib combined with everolimus. In the absence of predictive markers as well as head-to-head comparisons of these three recently approved treatments, the choice between these drugs in second-line treatment will probably be made based on comorbidities, tolerability of previous treatment and presence of high tumour burden with rapidly progressive disease. Future pretreatment assessment of MET and AXL tumour aberration may aid clinicians to make a rational choice between currently approved second-line treatment options.Entities:
Keywords: AXL; MET; cabozantinib; renal cell cancer; targeted therapy; tyrosine kinase inhibitor; vascular endothelial growth factor receptor
Year: 2018 PMID: 29662541 PMCID: PMC5896860 DOI: 10.1177/1756287217748867
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ther Adv Urol ISSN: 1756-2872
Main outcomes from first-line therapy studies in metastatic renal cell carcinoma approved by the FDA and EMA based on randomized clinical trials.
| Study drug | Control arm | Patients | Risk groups (%) | Primary endpoint | Median PFS (months) | HR PFS (95% CI) | Median OS (months) | HR OS (95% CI) | ORR (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| IL-2 + INF-α | 192 | F: 13 | 3-year PFS | 3.1 | NR | 17 | NR ( | 23.2 |
|
| INF-α | 750 | F: 36 | PFS | 11 | 0.42 (0.32–0.54) | 26.4 | 0.821 (0.673–1.001) | 31 |
| Placebo | 435 (46% cytokine pretreated) | F: 39 | PFS | 9.2 | 0.46 (0.34–0.62) | 22.9 | 0.91 (0.71–1.16) | 30 | |
| INF-α | 649 | F: 28 | OS | 10.2 | 0.61 (0.51–0.73) | 23.3 | 0.86 (0.72–1.04) | 31 | |
| INF-α | 732 | F: 26 | OS | 8.5 | 0.71 (0.61–0.83) | 18.3 | 0.86 (0.73–1.01) | 25.5 | |
| Pazopanib | 1100 | F: 25 | PFS | 9.5 | 1.05 (0.90–1.22) | 29.1 | 0.92 (0.79–1.06) | 25 | |
|
| Temsirolimus + INF-α | 626 | F: 0 | OS | 5.5 | 0.66 (0.53–0.81) compared with INF-α | 10.9 | 0.73 (0.58–0.92) compared with INF-α | 8.6 |
In case updated study outcomes were published these results are reported.
F, favourable; I, intermediate; P, poor risk groups according to the MSKCC criteria.[27]
Forty-six percent of patients received cytokine treatment prior to inclusion.
COMPARZ was a noninferiority study testing whether pazopanib was inferior to sunitinib. Both pazopanib and sunitinib were already approved by regulatory authorities for clinical use in metastatic RCC.[17,26]
CI, confidence interval; EMA, European Medicines Agency; FDA, US Food and Drug Administration; HR, hazard ratio; IL-2, interleukin-2; INF-α, interferon-α; MSKCC, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center; NR, not reported; ORR, objective response rate; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression free survival; RCC, renal cell carcinoma.
Main outcomes from second-line and later therapy studies in metastatic renal cell carcinoma approved by the FDA and EMA based on randomized clinical trials.
| Study drug | Control arm | Patients | Risk groups (%) | Primary endpoint | Median PFS (months) | HR PFS (95% CI) | Median OS (months) | HR OS (95% CI) | ORR (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Placebo | 903 | F: 51 | OS | 5.5 | 0.44 (0.35–0.55) | 17.8 | 0.88 (0.74–1.04) | 10 | |
| Placebo | 410 | F: 29 | PFS | 4.9 | 0.33 (0.25–0.43) | 14.8 | 0.87 (0.65–1.17) | 1.8 | |
| Sorafenib | 723 | F: 28 | PFS | 6.7 | 0.665 (0.544–0.812) | 20.1 | 0.969 (0.800–1.174) | 19 | |
| Everolimus | 821 | F: 36 | OS | 4.6 | 0.88 (0.75–1.03) | 25.0 | 0.73 (0.57–0.93) | 25 | |
| Everolimus | 658 | F: 46 | PFS | 7.4 | 0.51 (0.41–0.62) | 21.4 | 0.66 (0.53–0.83) | 17 | |
| Lenvatinib | 153 | F: 16 | PFS | 12.8 | 0.45 (0.27–0.79) for lenvatinib + everolimus compared with everolimus | 25.5 | 0.51 (0.30–0.88) for lenvatinib + everolimus compared with everolimus | 35 |
In case updated study outcomes were published these results are reported.
F, favourable; I, intermediate; P, poor according to the MSKCC criteria.[27]
CI, confidence interval; EMA, European Medicines Agency; FDA, US Food and Drug Administration; HR, hazard ratio; IL-2, interleukin-2; INF-α, interferon α; MSKCC, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center; ORR, objective response rate; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression free survival.
In vitro kinase inhibition profile of cabozantinib.
| Kinase | IC50 ± SD, | Enzyme concentration, nmol/liter | ATP concentration, μmol/liter |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 0.035 ± 0.01 | 0.05 | 3 |
|
| 1.3 ± 1.2 | 10 | 1 |
|
| 4.6 ± 0.5 | 1 | 3 |
|
| 5.2 ± 4.3 | 15 | 2 |
|
| 7 | Not determined | Not determined |
|
| 11.3 ± 1.8 | 0.5 | 1 |
|
| 14.3 ± 1.1 | 15 | 5 |
|
| 124 ± 1.2 | 60 | 1 |
Mean ± SD of at least three independent determinations.
Adapted from Yakes et al. [35]
ATP, adenosine triphosphate; IC50, half maximal inhibitory concentration; SD, standard deviation; VEGFR, vascular endothelial growth factor receptor.
Adverse events reported in at least 30% of patients in either treatment arm of the CABOSUN study.
| Adverse events | Cabozantinib ( | Sunitinib ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any grade | Grade 3 or 4 | Any grade | Grade 3 or 4 | |
|
| 96 | 68 | 99 | 65 |
|
| 64 | 6 | 68 | 17 |
|
| 67 | 28 | 44 | 21 |
|
| 73 | 10 | 54 | 11 |
|
| 60 | 3 | 31 | 3 |
|
| 55 | 5 | 28 | 0 |
|
| 47 | 5 | 32 | 1 |
|
| 42 | 8 | 33 | 4 |
|
| 41 | 0 | 29 | 0 |
|
| 38 | 1 | 61 | 11 |
|
| 37 | 5 | 29 | 6 |
|
| 33 | 1 | 46 | 3 |
|
| 32 | 3 | 39 | 4 |
|
| 32 | 4 | 17 | 0 |
|
| 15 | 0 | 35 | 4 |
|
| 12 | 0 | 35 | 3 |
Patients were counted once at the highest grade for each preferred term. Adverse events were graded according to National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (version 4.0).
Adapted from Choueiri et al.[52] and updated at ESMO meeting 2017, poster LBA38.
ALT, alanine transaminase; AST, aspartate transaminase; ESMO, European Society for Medical Oncology.
Hazard ratios for progression-free survival and overall survival for subgroups in the METEOR study.
| Total number of patients, | Patients on cabozantinib/everolimus, | Progression-free survival HR (95% CI) | Overall survival HR (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 658 (100) | 330/328 | 0.51 (0.41–0.62) | 0.66 (0.53–0.83) | |
|
| <65 years | 394 (60) | 196/198 | 0.53 (0.41–0.68) | 0.72 (0.54–0.95) |
| ⩾65 years | 264 (40) | 134/130 | 0.50 (0.36–0.69) | 0.62 (0.44–0.88) | |
|
| Favourable | 300 (46) | 150/150 | 0.51 (0.38–0.69) | 0.66 (0.46–0.96) |
| Intermediate | 274 (42) | 139/135 | 0.47 (0.35–0.65) | 0.67 (0.48–0.94) | |
| Poor | 84 (13) | 41/43 | 0.70 (0.42–1.16) | 0.65 (0.39–1.07) | |
|
| No | 96 (15) | 47/49 | 0.51 (0.30–0.86) | 0.75 (0.44–1.27) |
| Yes | 562 (85) | 283/279 | 0.51 (0.41–0.64) | 0.66 (0.52–0.84) | |
|
| 0 | 442 (67) | 226/216 | 0.46 (0.36–0.59) | 0.65 (0.49–0.87) |
| 1 | 216 (33) | 104/112 | 0.64 (0.46–0.90) | 0.72 (0.51–1.02) | |
|
| <1 year | 135 (21) | 59/76 | 0.55 (0.36–0.84) | 0.89 (0.58–1.37) |
| ⩾1 year | 522 (79) | 271/251 | 0.51 (0.41–0.65) | 0.66 (0.51–0.85) | |
|
| High | 101 (15) | 51/50 | 0.41 (0.24–0.68) | 0.55 (0.31–0.99) |
| Low | 312 (47) | 150/162 | 0.58 (0.43–0.79) | 0.72 (0.52–1.00) | |
| Unknown | 245 (37) | 129/116 | 0.50 (0.36–0.68) | 0.67 (0.47–0.95) | |
|
| 1 | 115 (17) | 59/56 | 0.84 (0.52–1.17) | 0.72 (0.39–1.34) |
| 2 | 178 (27) | 101/77 | 0.60 (0.40–0.89) | 0.73 (0.47–1.16) | |
| ⩾3 | 358 (54) | 168/190 | 0.38 (0.29–0.50) | 0.65 (0.49–0.86) | |
|
| No | 516 (78) | 253/263 | 0.57 (0.45–0.71) | 0.71 (0.55–0.91) |
| Yes | 140 (21) | 77/65 | 0.33 (0.21–0.51) | 0.54 (0.34–0.84) | |
|
| No | 172 (26) | 89/83 | 0.64 (0.42–0.97) | 0.70 (0.44–1.12) |
| Yes | 486 (74) | 241/245 | 0.48 (0.38–0.60) | 0.66 (0.52–0.86) | |
|
| No | 546 (83) | 270/276 | 0.56 (0.45–0.70) | 0.73 (0.57–0.93) |
| Yes | 112 (17) | 60/52 | 0.26 (0.16–0.43) | 0.45 (0.28–0.72) | |
|
| 1 | 464 (71) | 235/229 | 0.52 (0.41–0.66) | 0.65 (0.50–0.85) |
| ⩾2 | 194 (29) | 95/99 | 0.51 (0.35–0.74) | 0.73 (0.48–1.10) | |
|
| ⩽6 months | 190 (29) | 88/102 | 0.62 (0.44–0.89) | 0.69 (0.47–1.01) |
| >6 months | 466 (71) | 242/224 | 0.48 (0.38–0.62) | 0.69 (0.52–0.90) | |
|
| <3 months | 112 (17) | 44/68 | 0.67 (0.42–1.07) | 0.76 (0.47–1.24) |
| ⩾3 months | 542 (82) | 283/259 | 0.50 (0.40–0.62) | 0.68 (0.53–0.88) | |
|
| No | 626 (95) | 312/314 | 0.54 (0.44–0.66) | 0.68 (0.54–0.85) |
| Yes | 32 (5) | 18/14 | 0.22 (0.07–0.65) | 0.56 (0.21–1.52) | |
|
| Sunitinib | 267 (41) | 135/132 | 0.43 (0.32–0.59) | 0.66 (0.47–0.93) |
| Pazopanib | 171 (26) | 88/83 | 0.67 (0.45–0.99) | 0.66 (0.42–1.04) | |
Adapted from Choueiri et al.[34]
CI, confidence interval; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; HR, hazard ratio; IMDC, International Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma Database Consortium; MSKCC, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center; PD-1, programmed death 1; PD-L1, programmed death-ligand 1; TKI, tyrosine kinase inhibitor; VEGFR, vascular endothelial growth factor receptor.
Adverse events reported in at least 30% of patients in either treatment arm of the METEOR study.
| Adverse event | Cabozantinib ( | Everolimus ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any grade, | Grade 3 or 4, | Any grade, | Grade 3 or 4, | |
|
| 305 (92) | 235 (71) | 296 (89) | 193 (58) |
|
| 249 (75) | 43 (13) | 92 (29) | 7 (2) |
|
| 195 (59) | 36 (11) | 154 (48) | 24 (7) |
|
| 173 (52) | 15 (5) | 93 (29) | 1 (<1) |
|
| 156 (47) | 10 (3) | 114 (35) | 3 (1) |
|
| 142 (43) | 27 (8) | 19 (6) | 3 (1) |
|
| 113 (34) | 7 (2) | 47 (15) | 3 (1) |
|
| 114 (34) | 9 (3) | 42 (13) | 0 (0) |
|
| 122 (37) | 49 (15) | 26 (8) | 12 (4) |
|
| 68 (21) | 1 (<1) | 110 (34) | 3 (1) |
|
| 54 (16) | 2 (1) | 94 (29) | 2 (1) |
|
| 61 (18) | 19 (6) | 126 (39) | 53 (16) |
Events reported irrespective of whether the event was considered by the investigator to be related to the study treatment. One treatment-related death occurred in the cabozantinib group (death not otherwise specified) and two occurred in the everolimus group (one aspergillus infection and one pneumonia aspiration). The severity of adverse events was graded according to the National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (version 4.0).
Adapted from Choueiri et al.[34]