| Literature DB >> 29642912 |
Yoshinobu Ikeno1, Satoru Seo2, Keiko Iwaisako3, Tomoaki Yoh1, Yuji Nakamoto4, Hiroaki Fuji1, Kojiro Taura1, Hideaki Okajima1, Toshimi Kaido1, Shimon Sakaguchi5, Shinji Uemoto1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Surgical resection remains the mainstay of curative treatment for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC). Prognosis after surgery is unsatisfactory despite improvements in treatment and post-operative clinical management. Despite developments in the molecular profiling of ICC, the preoperative prediction of prognosis remains a challenge. This study aimed to identify clinical prognostic indicators by investigating the molecular profiles of ICC and evaluating the preoperative imaging data of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (18F-FDG-PET).Entities:
Keywords: 18F-FDG-PET; GLUT-1; Glucose uptake; Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma; KRAS mutation
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29642912 PMCID: PMC5896043 DOI: 10.1186/s12967-018-1475-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Transl Med ISSN: 1479-5876 Impact factor: 5.531
Patient characteristics
| Variables | Patients ( |
|---|---|
| Clinical factors | |
| Sex, male/female | 29/21 |
| Age (years) | 69 (32–84) |
| HBsAg, positive, n (%) | 2 (4.0) |
| HCV Ab, positive, n (%) | 7 (14) |
| Child–Pugh class, A/B | 48/2 |
| CEA (ng/mL) | 3.3 (0.4–133.1) |
| CA 19-9 (IU/mL) | 199.8 (0.7–3055.0) |
| Tumor size (cm) (radiographical) | 4.0 (1.0–14.0) |
| Treatment factors | |
| R0 resection, n (%) | 48 (96) |
| Surgical procedures | |
| Extended/major/minor hepatectomy | 22/22/6 |
| Morbidity, C-D class III/IV, n (%) | 12 (24) |
| Preoperative chemotherapy, n (%) | 0 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy, present, n (%) | 30 (60) |
| Pathological factors | |
| Tumor differentiation | |
| Well/moderate/poor | 28/15/7 |
| Vascular invasion, present, n (%) | 34 (68) |
| Biliary invasion, present, n (%) | 24 (48) |
| Lymph node metastasis, present, n (%) | 15 (30) |
| Tumor number, multiple, n (%) | 15 (30) |
| Tumor size (cm) (pathological) | 3.5 (1.0–14.0) |
| AJCC stage, I/II/III/IV | 2/10/13/25 |
| | |
| Wild-type/mutated | 34/16 |
AJCC American joint committee on cancer/international union against cancer classification, CA 19-9 carbohydrate antigen 19-9, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen, HBsAg hepatitis B virus surface antigen, HCV Ab hepatitis C virus antibody, R0 resection no macroscopic and microscopic tumor remaining, C-D Clavien-Dindo classification system
Fig. 1Survival of patients after curative surgery according to KRAS mutation. The Kaplan–Meier method was used to determine patient survival, and the log-rank test was used to compare survival between intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma patients with wild-type and mutant KRAS
Comparative analysis of the clinicopathological findings between wild-type and mutated KRAS groups
| Variables |
|
| Univariate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical factors | |||
| Sex | |||
| Male/female | 19/15 | 10/6 | 0.763 |
| Age (years) | 69 (32 − 81) | 69 (47 − 84) | 0.303 |
| CEA (ng/mL) | 2.8 (0.4 − 133.1) | 4.0 (1.0 − 116.6) | 0.163 |
| CA19-9 (IU/mL) | 65.0 (0.8 − 3055.0) | 38.7 (0.7 − 766.0) | 0.593 |
| Tumor size (cm) | |||
| Radiographical | 4.0 (1.0 − 13.0) | 3.0 (1.0 − 14.0) | 0.493 |
| Treatment factors | |||
| R0 resection, n (%) | 33 (97.1) | 15 (93.8) | 0.542 |
| Minor hepatectomy, n (%) | 4 (11.8) | 2 (12.5) | 1.000 |
| Morbidity | |||
| C-D class III/IV, n (%) | 9 (26.5) | 3 (18.8) | 0.728 |
| Preoperative chemotherapy | |||
| Present, n (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |||
| Present, n (%) | 22 (64.7) | 8 (50.0) | 0.366 |
| Pathological factors | |||
| Tumor differentiation | |||
| Well/moderate, n (%) | 31 (91.2) | 12 (75.0) | 0.190 |
| Poor, n (%) | 3 (8.8) | 4 (25.0) | |
| GLUT-1 expression | 1.0 (0.0 − 4.0) | 4.0 (2.0 − 4.0) |
|
| Vascular invasion | |||
| Present, n (%) | 22 (64.7) | 12 (75.0) | 0.533 |
| Bile duct invasion | |||
| Present, n (%) | 16 (47.1) | 8 (50.0) | 1.000 |
| Lymph node metastasis | |||
| Present, n (%) | 10 (29.4) | 5 (31.3) | 1.000 |
| Tumor number | |||
| Multiple, n (%) | 6 (17.6) | 9 (56.3) |
|
| Tumor size (cm) | |||
| Pathological | 3.6 (1.0 − 13.0) | 3.4 (1.0 − 14.0) | 0.532 |
| AJCC stage | |||
| IV, n (%) | 16 (47.1) | 9 (56.3) | 0.762 |
AJCC American joint committee on cancer/international union against cancer classification, CA 19-9 carbohydrate antigen 19-9, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen, GLUT-1 glucose transporter-1, R0 resection no macroscopic and microscopic tumor remaining, C-D Clavien-Dindo classification system
*Statistically significant differences (P < 0.05) are shown in italic
Fig. 2Immunohistochemical analysis for GLUT-1 expression in resected intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma specimens and 18F-FDG-PET/CT scans. a A tumor with wild-type KRAS showed negative staining (score 0) for GLUT-1, and 18F-FDG-PET/CT scans showed modest accumulation of 18F-FDG in the tumor (MTV, 3.6; TLG, 31.9). b A tumor with mutated KRAS showed moderate membranous staining (score 3) for GLUT-1, and 18F-FDG-PET/CT scans showed intense accumulation of 18F-FDG in the tumor (MTV, 76; TLG 213). The scale bar represents 100 μm. GLUT-1 glucose transporter-1, F-FDG-PET 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography, MTV metabolic tumor volume, TLG total lesion glycolysis
Comparative analysis of the clinicopathological factors according to the expression of GLUT-1
| Variables | GLUT-1 | GLUT-1 | Univariable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinical factors | |||
| Sex | |||
| Male/female | 13/11 | 16/10 | 0.775 |
| Age (years) | 68 (32 − 83) | 70 (46 − 81) | 0.303 |
| CEA (ng/mL) | 2.8 (0.4 − 8.8) | 3.6 (0.7 − 133.1) | 0.265 |
| CA19-9 (IU/mL) | 38.7 (0.7 − 766) | 65.5 (0.8 − 3055) | 0.593 |
| SUVmax | 4.5 (2.9 − 9.2) | 7.0 (3.6 − 14.7) |
|
| MTV (cm3) | 8.4 (1.5 − 604.0) | 72.0 (3.6 − 777.0) |
|
| TLG (g) | 20.2 (3.6 − 3201.2) | 259.2 (27.0 − 3418.8) |
|
| Tumor size (cm) | |||
| Radiographical | 3.5 (1.0 − 11.0) | 4.0 (1.0 − 14.0) | 0.108 |
| Treatment factors | |||
| R0 resection, n (%) | 23 (95.8) | 25 (96.2) | 1.000 |
| Minor hepatectomy, n (%) | 4 (16.7) | 2 (7.7) | 0.409 |
| Morbidity | |||
| C-D class III/IV, n (%) | 5 (20.8) | 7 (26.9) | 0.745 |
| Preoperative chemotherapy | |||
| Present, n (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |||
| Present, n (%) | 17 (70.8) | 13 (50.0) | 0.159 |
| Pathological factors | |||
| Tumor differentiation | |||
| Well/moderate, n (%) | 22 (91.7) | 21 (80.8) | 0.420 |
| Poor, n (%) | 2 (8.3) | 5 (19.2) | |
| Vascular invasion | |||
| Present, n (%) | 18 (75.0) | 16 (61.5) | 0.372 |
| Bile duct invasion | |||
| Present, n (%) | 11 (45.8) | 13 (50.0) | 0.785 |
| Lymph node metastasis | |||
| Present, n (%) | 7 (29.2) | 8 (30.8) | 1.000 |
| Tumor number | |||
| Multiple, n (%) | 2 (8.3) | 13 (50.0) |
|
| Tumor size (cm) (pathological) | 3.2 (1.0 − 10.8) | 4.0 (1.2 − 14.0) | 0.073 |
| AJCC stage | |||
| IV, n (%) | 8 (33.3) | 17 (65.4) |
|
AJCC American joint committee on cancer/international union against cancer classification, CA 19-9 carbohydrate antigen 19-9, CEA carcinoembryonic antigen, MTV metabolic tumor volume, SUV maximum standardized uptake value, GLUT-1 glucose transporter-1, R0 resection no macroscopic and microscopic tumor remaining, C-D, Clavien-Dindo classification system
*Statistically significant differences (P < 0.05) are shown in italic
Fig. 3Survival of patients after curative surgery according to the grade of GLUT-1 expression. The Kaplan–Meier method was used to determine the patient survival and the log-rank test was used to compare survival of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma patients with high and low expression of GLUT-1. GLUT-1 glucose transporter-1
Fig. 4The association between KRAS mutation status and 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography parameters. a Analysis of the maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax), b metabolic tumor volume (MTV), and c total lesion glycolysis (TLG) according to KRAS mutation status. Bars = means. Assessed using the Mann–Whitney U test
Fig. 5Overall survival of patients after curative surgery according to MTV. The Kaplan–Meier method was used to determine patient survival and the log-rank test was used to compare survival in patients with high and low MTV. MTV metabolic tumor volume