| Literature DB >> 29453625 |
Vanda R Reis1, Ana Paula G Bassi1, Bianca C Cerri1, Amanda R Almeida1, Isis G B Carvalho1, Reinaldo G Bastos1, Sandra R Ceccato-Antonini2.
Abstract
Even though contamination by bacteria and wild yeasts are frequently observed during fuel ethanol fermentation, our knowledge regarding the effects of both contaminants together is very limited, especially considering that the must composition can vary from exclusively sugarcane juice to a mixture of molasses and juice, affecting the microbial development. Here we studied the effects of the feedstock (sugarcane juice and molasses) and the co-culture of Lactobacillus fermentum and a wild Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain (rough colony and pseudohyphae) in single and multiple-batch fermentation trials with an industrial strain of S. cerevisiae (PE-2) as starter yeast. The results indicate that in multiple-cycle batch system, the feedstock had a minor impact on the fermentation than in single-cycle batch system, however the rough yeast contamination was more harmful than the bacterial contamination in multiple-cycle batch fermentation. The inoculation of both contaminants did not potentiate the detrimental effect in any substrate. The residual sugar concentration in the fermented broth had a higher concentration of fructose than glucose for all fermentations, but in the presence of the rough yeast, the discrepancy between fructose and glucose concentrations were markedly higher, especially in molasses. The biggest problem associated with incomplete fermentation seemed to be the lower consumption rate of sugar and the reduced fructose preference of the rough yeast rather than the lower invertase activity. Lower ethanol production, acetate production and higher residual sugar concentration are characteristics strongly associated with the rough yeast strain and they were not potentiated with the inoculation of L. fermentum.Entities:
Keywords: Bacterium; Ethanol; Feedstock; Fermentation; Sugars; Wild yeasts
Year: 2018 PMID: 29453625 PMCID: PMC5815976 DOI: 10.1186/s13568-018-0556-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: AMB Express ISSN: 2191-0855 Impact factor: 3.298
Fig. 1Total reducing sugars (g 100 mL−1, diamonds) and ethanol production (g 100 mL−1, squares) in fermentations carried out with the industrial S. cerevisiae yeast (PE-2) contaminated with the rough strain of S. cerevisiae (rough) and/or L. fermentum (Lf), in sugarcane juice (empty symbols) or molasses (solid symbols) at 30 °C for 48 h. Results are the mean of two replicates and error bars correspond to the standard deviations
Ethanol yield (%) and ethanol productivity (g L−1 h−1) of the fermentations carried out with the industrial S. cerevisiae yeast (PE-2) contaminated with the rough strain of S. cerevisiae (rough) and/or L. fermentum (Lf), in sugarcane juice (SCJ) or molasses (MOL) at 30 °C, in single and multiple-batch fermentations
| Fermentation | Ethanol yield/productivity | Feedstock | Fermentation trials | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PE-2 | PE-2 + rough | PE-2 + | PE-2 + rough + | |||
| Single-batch fermentationa | Yield (%) | SCJ | 77.18 ± 11.18 | 49.86 ± 17.02 | 50.05 ± 11.75 | 51.26 ± 9.45 |
| MOL | 51.22 ± 8.47 | 55.03 ± 4.74 | 42.95 ± 9.77 | 55.83 ± 9.92 | ||
| Productivity (g L−1 h−1) | SCJ | 1.71 ± 0.60 | 1.30 ± 0.22 | 1.17 ± 0.24 | 1.38 ± 0.33 | |
| MOL | 1.13 ± 0.28 | 1.12 ± 0.21 | 1.05 ± 0.30 | 1.26 ± 0.26 | ||
| Multiple-batch fermentationb | Yield (%) | SCJ | 87.78 ± 6.82 | 69.95 ± 22.79 | 67.67 ± 13.16 | 82.92 ± 9.57 |
| MOL | 83.30 ± 15.82 | 67.17 ± 18.94 | 80.85 ± 11.53 | 80.98 ± 3.93 | ||
| Productivity (g L−1 h−1) | SCJ | 3.22 ± 1.23 | 2.57 ± 0.78 | 2.62 ± 1.02 | 3.18 ± 1.19 | |
| MOL | 3.28 ± 1.09 | 3.03 ± 1.02 | 3.03 ± 0.97 | 2.83 ± 0.98 | ||
Results are the mean ± standard deviation of eighta or twelveb replicates
Fig. 2Total reducing sugars (g 100 mL−1, black bars) and ethanol production (g 100 mL−1, grey bars), in fermentations carried out with the industrial S. cerevisiae yeast (PE-2) contaminated with the rough strain of S. cerevisiae (rough) and or L. fermentum (Lf), in sugarcane juice and molasses, at 30 °C, for six 9-h fermentation cycles. Results are the mean of two replicates and error bars correspond to the standard deviations
Composition of the fermented broth at the end of the 6th fermentative cycle in fermentations carried out with the industrial S. cerevisiae yeast (PE-2) contaminated with the rough strain of S. cerevisiae (rough) and/or L. fermentum (Lf) in sugarcane juice or molasses at 30 °C
| Composition (g 100 mL−1) | Sugarcane juice | Molasses | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PE-2 | PE-2 + rough | PE-2 + | PE-2 + rough + | PE-2 | PE-2 + rough | PE-2 + | PE-2 + rough + | |
| Sucrose | 0 | 0 | 0.22 ± 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 ± 0 | 0 |
| Glucose (Glu) | 1.42 ± 0.36 | 4.23 ± 0.25 | 1.76 ± 0.41 | 2.38 ± 0.07 | 0.98 ± 0.02 | 1.66 ± 0.06 | 1.12 ± 0.03 | 1.64 ± 0.04 |
| Fructose (Fru) | 2.02 ± 0.66 | 6.11 ± 0.14 | 2.57 ± 0.77 | 5.26 ± 0.09 | 1.56 ± 0.07 | 3.47 ± 0.06 | 1.71 ± 0.04 | 4.47 ± 0.07 |
| Glycerol | 0.39 ± 0.02 | 0.34 ± 0.03 | 0.40 ± 0.08 | 0.49 ± 0.02 | 0.44 ± 0.01 | 0.45 ± 0.02 | 0.40 ± 0.04 | 0.45 ± 0.05 |
| Acetate | 0 | 0.14 ± 0 | 0.06 ± 0.09 | 0.20 ± 0 | 0.21 ± 0 | 0.26 ± 0.01 | 0.19 ± 0 | 0.22 ± 0 |
| Ratio Fru/Glu | 1.43 | 1.44 | 1.46 | 2.22 | 1.59 | 2.09 | 1.52 | 2.73 |
The analysis was carried out by HPLC
Initial total reducing sugar concentration (in g 100 mL−1); 17 (sugarcane juice) and 14 (molasses)
Results are the mean ± standard deviation of two replicates
Kinetic constants for glucose and fructose consumption (k, in h−1) and time to consume half (t50, in h) of the initial concentration of glucose and fructose calculated for the S. cerevisiae yeasts PE-2 (starter yeast) and the rough strain in semi-synthetic medium containing both glucose and fructose as carbon sources, at 30 °C, without agitation
| Culture | Glucose | Fructose | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| k (h−1) | t50 (h) | k (h−1) | t50 (h) | |
| PE-2 | 0.147 ± 0.005 | 4.71 ± 0.18 | 0.065 ± 0.001 | 10.67 ± 0.30 |
| Rough strain | 0.090 ± 0.001 | 7.75 ± 0.91 | 0.057 ± 0.002 | 12.10 ± 0.53 |
Results are the mean ± standard deviation of three replicates
Fig. 3Invertase activity (mmoles glucose hour per gram biomass) displayed by the yeasts PE-2 and the rough strain in sugarcane juice (grey bars) and molasses (black bars) after 9-h growth at 30 °C and 160 rpm with 4 g 100 mL−1 of reducing sugars. Results are the mean of two replicates. Error bars correspond to the standard deviations