| Literature DB >> 29442300 |
Barbara de Graaff1, Lei Si2, Amanda L Neil2, Kwang Chien Yee2, Kristy Sanderson2, Lyle C Gurrin3, Andrew J Palmer2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: HFE-associated haemochromatosis, the most common monogenic disorder amongst populations of northern European ancestry, is characterised by iron overload. Excess iron is stored in parenchymal tissues, leading to morbidity and mortality. Population screening programmes are likely to improve early diagnosis, thereby decreasing associated disease. Our aim was to develop and validate a health economics model of screening using utilities and costs from a haemochromatosis cohort.Entities:
Keywords: C282Y Homozygosity; C282Y Homozygote; Iron Overload; Irreversible Organ Damage; Northern European Ancestry
Year: 2017 PMID: 29442300 PMCID: PMC5691808 DOI: 10.1007/s41669-016-0005-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pharmacoecon Open ISSN: 2509-4262
Categories of haemochromatosis [17]
| Category 1 | Genetic mutation only (C282Y homozygotes, H63D heterozygotes and compound heterozygotes) |
| Category 2 | Genetic mutation and elevated iron studies, either transferrin saturation or serum iron |
| Category 3 | Genetic mutation, elevated iron levels and early symptoms (e.g. arthritis, fatigue, lethargy) |
| Category 4 | Genetic mutation, elevated iron levels and organ damage (e.g. liver cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinoma, heart disease, type 2 diabetes mellitus) |
Fig. 1a Overview of model structure. b Transitions from haemochromatosis categories based on adherence to treatment. HMZ homozygote, +ve positive, –ve negative
Key model parameters
| Parameter | Base case | Range for SA | Distribution | Source | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Males | Females | Males | Females | ||||
| Prevalence of C282Y homozygotesa | 0.0068 | 0.0068 | 0.0044–0.0074 | 0.0044–0.0074 | Triangular | [ | |
| Probabilities for categories of haemochromatosis | |||||||
| Category 1 | 0.8 | 0.95 | 0.64–0.096b | 0.76–1.00b | Triangular | [ | |
| Category 2 | 0.2 | 0.05 | 0.16–0.24b | 0.04–0.06b | Triangular | ||
| Category 3 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Category 4 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Annual transition probabilities | [ | ||||||
| With treatment | |||||||
| Category 1 to 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Category 2 to 1 | 1–(mortalityc) | 1–(mortalityc) | |||||
| Category 2 to 3 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Category 3 to 2 | 0.0083 | 0.0083 | 0.0064–0.0096b | 0.0064–0.0096b | Triangular | ||
| Category 3 to 4 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Category 4 to die | 0.0167 | 0.0167 | 0.0134–0.0200a | 0.0134–0.0200a | Triangular | ||
| Without screening and/or treatment | |||||||
| Category 1 to 2 | 0.071 | 0.0542 | 0.0568–0.0852b | 0.04336–0.0650b | Triangular | ||
| Category 2 to 1 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Category 2 to 3 | 0.0625 | 0.0167 | 0.050–0.075b | 0.0134–0.0200b | Triangular | ||
| Category 3 to 4 | 0.0083 | 0.0083 | 0.0064–0.0096b | 0.0064–0.0096b | Triangular | ||
| Category 4 to die | 0.0167 | 0.0167 | 0.0134–0.0200b | 0.0134–0.0200b | Triangular | ||
| Adherence to therapeutic venesection (3–4 times annually) | |||||||
| Year 1 | 0.905 | 0.724–1.000b | Triangular | [ | |||
| Year 2 | 0.837 | 0.670–1.000b | Triangular | ||||
| Year 3 | 0.769 | 0.615–0.923b | Triangular | ||||
| Year 4 | 0.701 | 0.561–0.841b | Triangular | ||||
| Year 5 | 0.633 | 0.506–0.760b | Triangular | ||||
| Year 6 | 0.565 | 0.452–0.678b | Triangular | ||||
| Year 7 | 0.497 | 0.398–0.596b | Triangular | ||||
| Year 8 | 0.429 | 0.343–0.515b | Triangular | ||||
| Year 9 | 0.361 | 0.289–0.433b | Triangular | ||||
| Year 10 and thereafter | 0.293 | 0.234–0.352b | Triangular | ||||
| Government costs incurred in categories of haemochromatosisd | |||||||
| Category 1 | 824 | 434–1213b | Log-normal | [ | |||
| Category 2 | 1949 | 1162–3018b | Log-normal | ||||
| Category 3 | 3681 | 2945–4417b | Log-normal | ||||
| Category 4 | 10,393 | 8313–12,472b | Log-normal | ||||
| Unit costs of screening strategy elementsd | |||||||
| GP Level A | 16.95 | n/a* | Log-normal | [ | |||
| GP Level B | 37.05 | n/a* | Log-normal | ||||
| Iron studies | 27.70 | n/a* | Log-normal | ||||
| | 31.00 | n/a* | Log-normal | ||||
| Initial medical specialist appointment | 72.75 | n/a* | Log-normal | ||||
| Sensitivity | |||||||
| HFE genotype | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.736–1.00b | 0.736–1.00b | Triangular | Genotype [ | |
| First transferrin saturation | 0.938 | 0.546 | 0.750–1.00b | 0.437–0.655b | Triangular | ||
| Second transferrin saturation | 0.90 | 0.55 | 0.72–1.00b | 0.44–0.66b | Triangular | ||
| Specificity | |||||||
| | 0.994 | 0.994 | 0.795–1.00b | 0.795–1.00b | Triangular | ||
| First transferrin saturation | 0.981 | 0.981 | 0.785–1.00b | 0.785–1.00b | Triangular | ||
| Second transferrin saturation | 0.996 | 0.994 | 0.797–1.00b | 0.795–1.00b | Triangular | ||
| Uptake of screening | |||||||
| Populationa | 0.05 | 0.025–0.075e | Triangular | Estimatesf | |||
| Of these: | |||||||
| Cascade screening | 0.50 | Triangular | |||||
| Incidental screening | 0.50 | Triangular | |||||
| Utilities | |||||||
| Category 1 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.70–1.00b | 0.57–0.85b | Beta | [ | |
| Category 2 | 0.85 | 0.77 | 0.68–1.00b | 0.62–0.92b | Beta | ||
| Category 3 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.47–0.71b | 0.48–0.72b | Beta | ||
| Category 4 | 0.59 | 0.41 | 0.47–0.71b | 0.33–0.49b | Beta | ||
| Annual discount rate | |||||||
| Costs | 0.05 | 0.00–0.07 | [ | ||||
| Effectiveness | 0.05 | 0.00–0.07 | |||||
GP general practitioner, HFE the gene largely responsible for haemochromatosis, n/a not applicable, SA sensitivity analysis
* SA was carried out on total screening costs, not unit costs
aThis refers to persons of northern European ancestry
bOne-way SA values ±20% of base-case value
cMortality rates used were age and sex specific, and obtained from the Australian Bureau of Statistics [24]
dAll costs are in 2015 Australian dollars
eOne-way SA values ±50% of base-case value
fThese estimates were based on expert opinion as no data were available
Internal validity from model predictions
| Parameters | Annual mortality rate from model predictions | Annual mortality rate from literature [ |
|---|---|---|
| Mortality rates for males at ages (years) | ||
| 30 | 0.00079 | 0.00079 |
| 40 | 0.00134 | 0.00134 |
| 50 | 0.00291 | 0.00291 |
| 60 | 0.00678 | 0.00678 |
| 70 | 0.01690 | 0.01691 |
| 80 | 0.05126 | 0.05126 |
| Mortality rates for females at ages (years) | ||
| 45 | 0.00121 | 0.00121 |
| 55 | 0.00270 | 0.00270 |
| 65 | 0.00626 | 0.00626 |
| 75 | 0.01783 | 0.01783 |
| 85 | 0.06603 | 0.06603 |
aWhilst the prevalence of C282Y homozygosity is the same for both sexes, the model was run separately for males and females. As a result, they are reported separately
Fig. 2Goodness-of-fit test: (a) annual mortality rates for males and females—mortality rates were reported for males at ages 30, 40, 50, 60, 70 and 80 years and for females at ages 45, 55, 65, 75 and 85 years; (b) life expectancy for males aged 30 years and females aged 45 years
Fig. 4State probabilities for (a) male C282Y homozygotes and (b) female C282Y homozygotes
Results of base-case analyses
| Males (age 30 years) (SD) | Females (age 45 years) (SD) | |
|---|---|---|
| LE (C282Y homozygotes) | 49.9 (0.04) | 40.2 (0.01) |
$A Australian dollars, CI confidence interval, LE life expectancy, QALYs quality-adjusted life-years, SD standard deviation
aPopulation refers to the entire hypothetical cohort of males or females of northern European ancestry
Fig. 3Cost-effectiveness scatterplot for the status quo strategy for males (a) and females (b). $A Australian dollars, QALYs quality-adjusted life-years
| This is the first validated economic model to be published for C282Y homozygote haemochromatosis for the Australian setting utilising utilities and costs from a haemochromatosis cohort. |
| From the government perspective, mean discounted lifetime direct medical costs for C282Y homozygote males were estimated to be more than 1.5 times that of females ($A22,737 vs. $A13,840). |
| The model estimated mean discounted quality-adjusted life-years associated with the current screening approach were 15.654 for males and 14.390 for females. |
| This model can be used by decision makers to identify cost-effective screening and treatment strategies for C282Y homozygote haemochromatosis. |
One-way sensitivity analyses: males and females
| Parameters | Government perspective | |
|---|---|---|
| Costsa | Effectivenessb | |
| Males | ||
| Discount rate: 0% | 497 | 42.246 |
| Discount rate: 7% | 101 | 11.903 |
| Prevalence: −20% | 126 | 15.453 |
| Prevalence: +20% | 185 | 15.451 |
| Probability of starting in category 1: −20% | 158 | 15.451 |
| Probability of starting in category 1: +20% | 127 | 15.454 |
| Transition from category 1 to 2c: –20% | 133 | 15.453 |
| Transition from category 1 to 2c: +20% | 151 | 15.453 |
| Costs: category 3(no treatment): 20%d | 129 | 15.453 |
| Costs: category 3(no treatment): +20%d | 156 | 15.453 |
| Females | ||
| Discount rate: 0% | 264 | 33.124 |
| Discount rate: 7% | 64 | 11.286 |
| Prevalence: –20% | 79 | 14.281 |
| Prevalence: +20% | 114 | 14.277 |
| Costs: category 2(no treatment): −20% | 76 | 14.280 |
| Costs: category 2(no treatment): +20% | 101 | 14.280 |
| Probability of starting in category 1: −20% | 107 | 14.280 |
| Probability of starting in category 1: +20% | 84 | 14.280 |
| Transition from category 1 to 2c: −20% | 79 | 14.280 |
| Transition from category 1 to 2c: +20% | 97 | 14.280 |
aCosts are lifetime costs reported in 2015 Australian dollars
bEffectiveness is presented in quality-adjusted life-years
cAmongst patients not receiving treatment
dAt time of diagnosis, in the base-case this is assumed to be 0