| Literature DB >> 29420652 |
Elkin Hernán Bermúdez-Aza1, Sharmila Shetty1, Janet Ousley1, Nang Thu Thu Kyaw1, Theint Thida Soe1, Kyipyar Soe1, Phyu Ei Mon1, Kyaw Tin Tun2, Iza Ciglenecki3, Susanna Cristofani3, Marcelo Fernandez1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To study the long-term clinical, immunological and virological outcomes among people living with HIV on antiretroviral therapy (ART) in Myanmar.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2018 PMID: 29420652 PMCID: PMC5805251 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0191695
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Baseline characteristics of patients initiating treatment in 2004–2006 stratified by treatment outcomes, Dawei Myanmar.
| Active in Care (n = 418) | Dead (n = 153) | Lost to follow up (n = 35) | Transfer Out (n = 9) | Total (N = 615) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | |||||
| Male | 232 (55.5%) | 104 (67.9%) | 25 (71.4%) | 5 (55.5%) | 366 (59.5%) |
| Female | 186 (44.4%) | 49 (32%) | 10 (28.6%) | 4 (44.5%) | 249 (40.4%) |
| Age | |||||
| <20y | 32 (7.7%) | 9 (5.9%) | 1 (2.8%) | 0 | 42 (6.8%) |
| 20 to 29y | 80 (19.1%) | 30 (19.6%) | 11 (31.4%) | 4 (44.4%) | 125 (20.3%) |
| 30 to 39y | 217 (51.9%) | 69 (45.1%) | 12 (34.3%) | 5 (55.5%) | 303 (49.3%) |
| 40 to 49y | 71 (16.9%) | 33 (21.5%) | 7 (20%) | 0 | 111 (18.1%) |
| >49y | 18 (4.3%) | 12 (7.8%) | 4 (11.4%) | 0 | 34 (5.5%) |
| BMI | |||||
| <18.5 | 243 (58.1%) | 47 (30.7%) | 18 (51.5%) | 4 (44.4%) | 312 (50.7%) |
| 18.5 to 24.9 | 166 (39.7%) | 36 (23.5%) | 8 (22.8%) | 4 (44.4%) | 214 (34.8%) |
| ≥25 | 8 (1.9%) | 2 (1.3%) | 1 (2.8%) | 0 | 11 (1.8%) |
| Not available | 1 (0.2%) | 68 (44.4%) | 8 (22.8%) | 1 (11.1%) | 78 (12.7%) |
| Residence | |||||
| Dawei Town | 142 (33.9%) | 47 (30.7%) | 10 (28.6%) | 2 (22.2%) | 201 (32.7%) |
| Dawei District | 250 (59.8%) | 101 (66%) | 18 (51.4%) | 6 (66.6%) | 375 (60.9%) |
| Others | 26 (6.2%) | 5 (3.3%) | 7 (20%) | 1 (11.1%) | 39 (6.3%) |
| Occupation | |||||
| Fisherman | 118 (28.2%) | 55 (35.9%) | 11 (31.4%) | 1 (11.1%) | 185 (30.1%) |
| Migrant worker | 53 (12.7%) | 23 (15.1%) | 12 (34.3%) | 3 (33.3%) | 91 (14.8%) |
| Manual worker | 98 (23.4%) | 26 (16.9%) | 3 (8.6%) | 2 (22.2%) | 129 (20.9%) |
| Farmer | 15 (3.6%) | 7 (4.6%) | 1 (2.8%) | 1 (11.1%) | 24 (3.9%) |
| Others | 29 (6.9%) | 17 (11.1%) | 4 (11.4%) | 0 | 50 (8.1%) |
| Unemployed/Dependent | 105 (25.1%) | 25 (16.3%) | 4 (11.4%) | 2 (22.2%) | 136 (22.1%) |
| Marital Status | |||||
| Single | 106 (25.3%) | 48 (31.4%) | 6 (17.1%) | 2 (22.2%) | 162 (26.3%) |
| Married | 178 (42.6%) | 62 (40.5%) | 21 (60%) | 4 (44.4%) | 265 (43.1%) |
| Separated | 20 (4.7%) | 12 (7.8%) | 4 (11.4%) | 2 (22.2%) | 38 (6.2%) |
| Widow/er | 114 (27.3%) | 31 (20.2%) | 4 (11.4%) | 1 (11.1%) | 150 (24.4%) |
| WHO stage at Entry | |||||
| 1 | 13 (3.1%) | 2 (1.3%) | 0 | 0 | 11 (1.8%) |
| 2 | 63 (15.1%) | 16 (10.4%) | 7 (20%) | 0 | 86 (13.9%) |
| 3 | 240 (57.4%) | 80 (52.3%) | 14 (40%) | 6 (66.6%) | 344 (55.9%) |
| 4 | 102 (24.4%) | 55 (39.3%) | 14 (40%) | 3 (33.3%) | 174 (28.3%) |
| CD4 (mm3) at Entry | |||||
| Below 50 | 66 (15.7%) | 25 (16.3%) | 11 (31.4%) | 1 (11.1%) | 103 (16.7%) |
| 50 to 99 | 62 (14.8%) | 22 (14.3%) | 4 (11.4%) | 1 (11.1%) | 89 (14.5%) |
| 100 to 199 | 84 (20.1%) | 21 (13.7%) | 7 (20.0%) | 2 (33.3%) | 115 (18.7%) |
| 200 to 349 | 50 (11.9%) | 11 (7.2%) | 0 | 2 (22.2%) | 63 (10.2%) |
| 350 to 499 | 4 (0.9%) | 4(2.6%) | 2 (5.7%) | 0 | 10 (1.6%) |
| Above 500 | 5 (1.2%) | 3 (1.9%) | 2 (5.7%) | 1 (11.1%) | 11 (1.7%) |
| Not available | 147 (35.3%) | 67 (43.9%) | 9 (25.7%) | 1 (11.1%) | 224 (36.5%) |
| Year of ART initiation | |||||
| 2004 (from Aug) | 29 (6.9%) | 16 (10.4%) | 1 (2.8%) | 0 | 46 (7.5%) |
| 2005 | 226 (54.1%) | 80 (52.3%) | 15 (42.8%) | 4 (44.4%) | 325 (52.8%) |
| 2006 (up to Aug) | 163 (38.9%) | 57 (37.3%) | 19 (54.3%) | 5 (55.5%) | 244 (39.7%) |
| First ART regimen | |||||
| 3TC/D4T/NVP | 272 (65.1%) | 94 (61.4%) | 24 (68.6%) | 6 (66.6%) | 396 (64.4%) |
| 3TC/D4T/EFV | 146 (34.9%) | 59 (38.5%) | 11 (31.4%) | 3 (33.3%) | 219 (35.6%) |
*other than fisherman
Fig 1Survival curve by gender for HIV patients in an MSF follow-up program in southern Myanmar.
Univariate and multivariate hazard ratios (HR) for mortality.
| Active in Care N = 418 n (%) | Dead | Univariate HR | HR Adjusted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at entry | ||||
| Below 30 | 119 (28.5) | 42 (27.5) | 1 | 1 |
| >30 to <45 | 261 (62.4) | 88 (57.5) | 0.52 (0.32–0.83) | 0.62 (0.41–0.75) |
| ≥45 | 38 (9.1) | 23 (15.0) | 1.71 (0.91–3.24) | 1.79 (1.25–2.63) |
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 186 (44.5) | 49 (32) | 1 | 1 |
| Male | 232 (55.5) | 104 (67.9) | 1.65 (1.22–2.23) | 1.91 (0.91–1.94) |
| Stage at Entry | ||||
| 1 or 2 | 72 (17.1) | 18 (11.8) | 1 | 1 |
| 3 or 4 | 346 (82.8) | 135 (88.2) | 1.91 (0.81–2.72) | 1.68 (1.33–2.59) |
| BMI | ||||
| <18.5 | 243 (48.6) | 47 (55.3) | 1.22 (0.23–6.27) | 1.19 (0.36–2.35) |
| 18.5 to 24.9 | 166 (39.5) | 36(42.4) | 1.13 (0.21–5.61) | 1.09 (0.44–1.97) |
| ≥25 | 8 (1.9) | 2 (1.3) | 1 | 1 |
Characteristics of patients who were included in the survey distributed by gender.
| Female (n = 164) | Male (n = 221) | Total (n = 385) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | |||
| <20y | 0 | 1 (0.5%) | 1 (0.3%) |
| 20 to 29y | 5 (3%) | 2 (0.9%) | 7 (1.8%) |
| 20 to 39y | 37 (22.6%) | 55 (24.8%) | 92 (23.8%) |
| 40 to 49y | 76 (46.3%) | 125 (56.6%) | 201 (52.2%) |
| >49y | 46 (28%) | 38 (17.2%) | 84 (21.8%) |
| Ethnicity | |||
| Bamar | 150 (91.4%) | 206 (93.2%) | 356 (92.4%) |
| Others | 14 (8.5%) | 15 (6.7%) | 29 (7.5%) |
| Occupation | |||
| Manual Worker | 86 (52.5%) | 111 (50.2%) | 197 (51.2%) |
| Farmer/Fisherman | 8 (4.8%) | 43 (19.4%) | 51 (13.2%) |
| Others | 57 (34.7%) | 17 (7.7%) | 74 (19.2%) |
| Unemployed | 13 (7.9%) | 50 (22.6%) | 63 (16.4%) |
| BMI (current) | |||
| <18.5 | 37 (22.6%) | 49 (22.2%) | 86 (22.3% |
| 18.5 to 24.9 | 100 (60.9%) | 156 (70.5%) | 256 (66.5%) |
| ≥25 | 27 (16.4%) | 16 (7.2%) | 43 (11.1%) |
| Last CD4 count (mm3) | |||
| Below 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 50 to 99 | 1 (0.6%) | 2 (0.9%) | 3 (0.7%) |
| 100 to 199 | 1 (0.6%) | 11 (4.9%) | 12 (3.1%) |
| 200 to 349 | 10 (6.1%) | 51 (23.1%) | 61 (15.8%) |
| 350 to 500 | 37 (22.6%) | 63 (28.5%) | 100 (25.9%) |
| Above 500 | 115 (70.1%) | 94 (42.5%) | 209 (54.3%) |
| Viral Load | |||
| Undetectable | 161 (98.1%) | 212 (95.9%) | 373 (96.8%) |
| Detectable | 3 (1.8%) | 9 (4.1%) | 12 (3.1%) |
| Year of ART initiation | |||
| 2004 (from Aug) | 13 (7.9%) | 14 (6.3%) | 27 (7%) |
| 2005 | 87 (53%) | 122 (55.2%) | 209 (54.3%) |
| 2006 (up to Aug) | 64 (39%) | 85 (38.5%) | 149 (37.7%) |
| First ART regimen | |||
| 3TC/TDF/EFV | 124 (75.6%) | 124 (56.2%) | 248 (64.4%) |
| 3TC/AZT/NVP | 40 (24.4%) | 97 (43.8%) | 137 (35.6%) |
| Current ART regimen | |||
| 3TC/TDF/EFV | 69 (42.1%) | 102 (46.2%) | 171 (44.4%) |
| 3TC/AZT/NVP | 72 (43.9%) | 79 (35.7%) | 151 (39.2%) |
| Other First line | 17 (10.3%) | 16 (7.2%) | 33 (8.6%) |
| Second line | 6 (3.6%) | 24 (10.8%) | 30 (7.8%) |
Fig 2CD4 count trend over time for patients still on ART after 9 years or more, Dawei, 2015.
Co-morbidities and risk factors among patients participated in the survey according to gender, Dawei, 2015.
| Female (n = 164) | Male (n = 221) | Total (n = 385) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertension | |||
| Yes | 25 (15.2%) | 44 (19.9%) | 69 (17.9%) |
| No | 139 (84.7%) | 177 (80.1%) | 316 (82.1%) |
| Tuberculosis (past infection) | |||
| Yes | 57 (34.7%) | 130 (58.8%) | 187 (48.5%) |
| No | 107 (65.3%) | 91 (41.2%) | 198 (51.5%) |
| HbsAg | |||
| Positive | 10 (6.1%) | 19 (8.6%) | 29 (7.5%) |
| Negative | 152 (92.7%) | 197 (89.1%) | 349 (90.6%) |
| Not available | 2 (1.2%) | 5 (2.3%) | 7 (1.8%) |
| HCV antibodies | |||
| Positive | 10 (6.1%) | 43 (19.5%) | 53 (13.7%) |
| Negative | 152 (92.7%) | 175 (79.2%) | 327 (84.9%) |
| Not available | 2 (1.2%) | 3 (1.3%) | 5 (1.3%) |
| Cirrhosis diagnosis (Yes) | 1 (0.6%) | 3 (1.3%) | 4 (1.1%) |
| DM diagnosis (Yes) | 7 (4.2%) | 8 (3.6%) | 15 (3.8%) |
| Renal Insufficiency (Yes) | 14 (8.5%) | 17 (7.7%) | 31 (8.1%) |
| Previous Cancer Diagnosis (Yes) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ALAT | |||
| Above limit | 71 (43.3%) | 70 (31.7%) | 141 (36.6%) |
| Normal | 87 (53%) | 145 (65.6%) | 232 (60.2%) |
| Not available | 6 (3.6%) | 6 (2.7%) | 12 (3.1%) |
| Glucose levels | |||
| High | 7 (4.3%) | 14 (6.3%) | 21 (5.5%) |
| Normal | 153 (93.3%) | 200 (90.5%) | 353 (91.7%) |
| Not available | 4 (2.4%) | 7 (3.2%) | 11 (2.8%) |
| Triglyceride levels | |||
| High | 49 (29.8%) | 94 (42.5%) | 143 (37.1%) |
| Normal | 99 (60.4%) | 92 (41.6%) | 191 (49.6%) |
| Not available | 16 (9.7%) | 35 (15.8%) | 51 (13.2%) |
| Total Cholesterol levels | |||
| High | 17 (10.3%) | 5 (2.2%) | 22 (5.7%) |
| Normal | 131 (79.9%) | 181 (81.9%) | 312 (81%) |
| Not available | 16 (9.7%) | 35 (15.8%) | 51 (13.2%) |
| LDL | |||
| ≤ 160 mg/dL | 130 (79.3%) | 182 (82.3%) | 312 (81%) |
| >160 mg/dL | 18 (10.9%) | 4 (1.8%) | 22 (5.7%) |
| Not available | 16 (9.7%) | 35 (15.8%) | 51 (13.2%) |
| HDL | |||
| ≤35 mg/dL | 61 (37.1%) | 79 (35.7%) | 140 (36.3%) |
| >35 mg/dL | 87 (53.1%) | 107 (48.4%) | 194 (50.4%) |
| Not available | 16 (9.7%) | 35 (15.8%) | 51 (13.2%) |
| Tobacco Smoking | |||
| Never | 159 (96.9%) | 110 (49.7%) | 269 (69.9%) |
| Less than daily | 1 (0.6%) | 10 (4.5%) | 11 (2.8%) |
| At least once daily | 4 (2.4%) | 101 (45.7%) | 105 (27.2%) |
| Alcohol consumption | |||
| Never | 160 (97.5%) | 33 (14.9%) | 193 (50.1%) |
| Less than daily | 3 (1.8%) | 182 (82.4%) | 185 (48.1%) |
| At least one dose daily | 1 (0.6%) | 6 (2.7%) | 7 (1.8%) |
£Defined as Systolic Blood Pressure ≥140 mm Hg and/or Diastolic Blood Pressure ≥90 mm Hg
*Normal level: for males: <45U/L: for females: <34 U/L
**Defined as fasting plasma glucose ≥ 126 or random measure ≥ 200
***serum triglyceride level >150 mg/dL
****serum cholesterol ≥240 mg/dL.