| Literature DB >> 29302372 |
Samer A Naffouje1, George I Salti2,3.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: The extent of lymphadenectomy in the surgical treatment of gastric cancer is a topic of controversy among surgeons. This study was conducted to analyze the American National Cancer Database (NCDB) and conclude the optimal extent of lymphadenectomy for gastric adenocarcinoma.Entities:
Keywords: Cancer staging; Gastric cancer; Lymphadenectomy; Survival
Year: 2017 PMID: 29302372 PMCID: PMC5746653 DOI: 10.5230/jgc.2017.17.e36
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Gastric Cancer ISSN: 1598-1320 Impact factor: 3.720
Summary of the patients' demographic and perioperative characteristics as reported in the NCDB
| Characteristics | Values | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 66.33±12.63 | |
| Sex | Male | 26,137 (64.9) |
| Female | 14,144 (35.1) | |
| Race | White | 29,639 (73.6) |
| Black | 6,047 (15.0) | |
| Other | 4,595 (11.3) | |
| Charlson score | 0 | 27,112 (67.3) |
| 1 | 9,735 (24.2) | |
| ≥2 | 3,434 (8.5) | |
| Grade | Well-differentiated | 2,616 (6.5) |
| Moderately differentiated | 11,879 (29.5) | |
| Poorly differentiated | 23,386 (58.0) | |
| Not reported | 2,400 (6.0) | |
| Location | Cardia (C16.0) | 13,793 (34.2) |
| Fundus (C16.1) | 1,308 (3.2) | |
| Corpus (C16.2) | 3,149 (7.8) | |
| Antrum (C16.3) | 8,842 (22.0) | |
| Pylorus (C16.4) | 1,255 (3.1) | |
| Lesser curvature (C16.5) | 3,786 (9.4) | |
| Greater curvature (C16.6) | 1,681 (4.2) | |
| Overlapping lesion (C16.8) | 2,343 (5.8) | |
| NOS (C16.9) | 4,124 (10.2) | |
| Mean No. of resected nodes (median) | 16.04±10.92 (14) | |
| No. of patients with ≥15 nodes retrieved | 20,815 (51.7) | |
| Mean No. of positive LN (median) | 2.68±4.56 (1) | |
| Mean LOH | 11.23±10.99 | |
| 30-day mortality | 1,302 (3.2) | |
| Chemotherapy | 20,858 (51.8) | |
| Radiation | 14,682 (36.4) | |
| AJCC Stage | I | 12,655 (31.4) |
| II | 19,116 (47.5) | |
| III | 8,510 (21.1) | |
| T stage (7th edition) | T1 | 9,941 (24.7) |
| T2 | 11,590 (28.8) | |
| T3 | 14,444 (35.9) | |
| T4 | 4,306 (10.7) | |
| N stage (7th edition) | N0 (0 positive nodes) | 19,564 (48.6) |
| N1 (1–2 positive nodes) | 8,189 (20.3) | |
| N2 (3–6 positive nodes) | 6,695 (16.6) | |
| N3 (>7 positive nodes) | 5,833 (14.5) |
All values are expressed as mean±standard deviation or number (%) not otherwise specified.
NCDB = National Cancer Database; NOS = Not Otherwise Specified; LN = lymph node; LOH = length of hospitalization; AJCC = American Joint Committee on Cancer.
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier for OS according to the AJCC stage. (A) Stage I (median, 79.64±1.66 months); stage II (median, 50.01±0.98 months); and stage III (median, 22.57±0.37 months). (B) Stage IA (median, 89.07±2.80 months); stage IB (median, 72.74±2.02 months); stage IIA (median, 63.47±1.59 months); stage IIB (median, 37.32±0.89 months); stage IIIA (24.25±0.54 months); stage IIIB (median, 20.73±0.58 months); and stage IIIC (median, 17.81±1.06 months).
OS = overall survival; AJCC = American Joint Committee on Cancer.
Fig. 2Joinpoint analysis to determine the optimal node resection for median survival. (A) Overall: Joinpoint determined at 29 nodes. (B) Stage I: Joinpoint determined at 16 nodes. (C) Stage II: Joinpoint determined at 28 nodes. (D) Stage III: Joinpoint determined at 29 nodes.
Results of univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses for significant predictors of survival in gastric adenocarcinoma
| Characteristics | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (CI) | P | HR (CI) | P | ||
| Age | 1.021 (1.019–1.024) | <0.001 | 1.025 (1.023–1.026) | <0.001 | |
| Sex | |||||
| Male | Reference | Reference | |||
| Female | 0.911 (0.882–0.968) | <0.001 | 0.908 (0.880–0.937) | <0.001 | |
| Race | |||||
| White | Reference | ||||
| Black | 0.999 (0.994–1.061) | 0.152 | NS | NS | |
| Other | 0.990 (0.964–1.044) | 0.118 | NS | NS | |
| Charlson score | |||||
| 0 | Reference | Reference | |||
| 1 | 1.122 (1.091–1.163) | <0.001 | 1.083 (1.046–1.120) | <0.001 | |
| ≥2 | 1.455 (1.407–1.496) | <0.001 | 1.407 (1.340–1.478) | <0.001 | |
| Grade | |||||
| Well-differentiated | Reference | Reference | |||
| Moderately differentiated | 1.588 (1.439–1.766) | <0.001 | 1.304 (1.211–1.404) | <0.001 | |
| Poorly differentiated | 2.111 (1.883–2.241) | <0.001 | 1.624 (1.511–1.746) | <0.001 | |
| Tumor location | |||||
| Non-cardiac adenocarcinoma | Reference | Reference | |||
| Cardiac adenocarcinoma | 1.128 (1.100–1.151) | <0.001 | 1.396 (1.352–1.441) | <0.001 | |
| Chemotherapy | 0.859 (0.838–0.875) | <0.001 | 0.844 (0.809–0.880) | <0.001 | |
| Radiation | 0.931 (0.907–0.944) | <0.001 | 0.921 (0.844–0.960) | <0.001 | |
| No. of resected nodes | 0.989 (0.988–0.991) | <0.001 | 0.978 (0.977–0.980) | <0.001 | |
| Nodal stage | |||||
| N0 | Reference | Reference | |||
| N1 | 1.742 (1.678–1.808) | <0.001 | 1.896 (1.821–1.975) | <0.001 | |
| N2 | 2.379 (2.292–2.469) | <0.001 | 2.841 (2.724–2.963) | <0.001 | |
| N3 | 3.301 (3.181–3.426) | <0.001 | 4.511 (4.313–4.719) | <0.001 | |
HR = hazard ratio; CI = confidence interval; NS = not significant.
Survival benefit based on the AJCC TNM stages and compliance with either the current NCCN guidelines (≥15 nodes) or with the NCDB Joinpoint (≥29 nodes)
| AJCC TNM stages | Stage IA | Stage IB | Stage IIA | Stage IIB | Stage IIIA | Stage IIIB | Stage IIIC | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compliance with the NCCN guidelines (≥15 nodes retrieved) | |||||||||||||
| Median survival (mon) | 126.95±9.56 | 94.26±4.83 | 91.17±3.65 | 42.58±1.82 | 28.12±0.97 | 22.67±0.79 | 20.01±1.43 | ||||||
| P | <0.001 | 0.019 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.029 | |||||||
| Compliance with the current NCDB Joinpoint (≥29 nodes retrieved) | |||||||||||||
| Median survival (mon) | 127.51±33.82 | 126.26±26.13 | 114.46±22.95 | 52.93±4.34 | 43.22±3.09 | 25.13±1.97 | 23.56±4.26 | ||||||
| P | 0.116 | 0.340 | <0.001 | 0.030 | <0.001 | 0.881 | |||||||
AJCC = American Joint Committee on Cancer; TNM = tumor, node, and metastasis; NCCN = National Comprehensive Cancer Network; NCBD = National Cancer Database.
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier curves demonstrating the survival benefit for each TNM stage based on the cutoff of retrieved nodes.
TNM = tumor, node, and metastasis.
Comparison of the 3 lymphadenectomy cutoffs of inadequate nodal sampling (<15 nodes), compliance with the NCCN guidelines but not NCDB Joinpoint (15–28 nodes), and compliance with both (≥29 nodes) to demonstrate the effect of nodal stage migration as the number of retrieved nodes increases
| T stage | <15 nodes retrieved | 15–28 nodes retrieved | ≥29 nodes retrieved | P | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <15 nodes retrieved vs. 15–28 nodes retrieved | 15–28 nodes retrieved vs. ≥29 nodes retrieved | |||||
| T1 | Rate of N0 (%) | 79.9 | 73.6 | 71.8 | <0.001 | 0.281 |
| Rate of N1 (%) | 11.4 | 15.2 | 15.3 | |||
| Rate of N2 (%) | 7.8 | 9.8 | 11.6 | |||
| Rate of N3 (%) | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.3 | |||
| Positive nodes | 0.54±1.56 | 0.99±2.73 | 1.16±3.24 | <0.001 | 0.080 | |
| T2 | Rate of N0 (%) | 48.2 | 38.9 | 37.8 | <0.001 | 0.207 |
| Rate of N1 (%) | 26.5 | 23.2 | 21.6 | |||
| Rate of N2 (%) | 19.6 | 19.6 | 20.3 | |||
| Rate of N3 (%) | 5.7 | 18.3 | 20.3 | |||
| Positive nodes | 1.69±2.52 | 3.23±4.10 | 3.48±5.33 | <0.001 | 0.074 | |
| T3 | Rate of N0 (%) | 32.3 | 23.0 | 22.8 | <0.001 | 0.162 |
| Rate of N1 (%) | 30.7 | 23.8 | 22.0 | |||
| Rate of N2 (%) | 25.1 | 29.3 | 30.5 | |||
| Rate of N3 (%) | 11.9 | 23.9 | 24.7 | |||
| Positive nodes | 2.88±3.35 | 5.20±5.31 | 6.90±8.55 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |
| T4 | Rate of N0 (%) | 30.8 | 16.1 | 11.7 | <0.001 | 0.031 |
| Rate of N1 (%) | 34.9 | 19.0 | 18.3 | |||
| Rate of N2 (%) | 21.9 | 34.7 | 34.4 | |||
| Rate of N3 (%) | 12.4 | 30.2 | 35.6 | |||
| Positive nodes | 3.58±4.19 | 7.96±6.99 | 13.86±13.01 | <0.001 | <0.001 | |
All values are expressed as mean±standard deviation or percentage.
NCCN = National Comprehensive Cancer Network; NCBD = National Cancer Database.