| Literature DB >> 29285241 |
Shicong Tang1, Hong Pan2, Wei Wei1, Huawei Yang1, Jianlun Liu1, Rirong Yang3.
Abstract
The association between Golgi phosphoprotein 3 (GOLPH3) and clinical pathological characteristics, as well as the clinical outcomes of both neoadjuvant and adjuvant chemotherapies in breast cancer, remain largely unknown. In this study, we investigated the biological role and clinical significance of GOLPH3 in breast cancer. We found that GOLPH3 expression in tumor tissue was higher than that in adjacent noncancerous tissue (ANT) and fibroadenoma. GOLPH3 silencing reduced the migration, invasion, and proliferation of breast cancer cells and promoted apoptosis of the cells. Importantly, patients with high GOLPH3 expression had worse disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS), and GOLPH3 expression was correlated with clinical pathological characteristics such as molecular subtype, tumor-node-metastasis classification, and age but was not associated with surgery type. Patients with high GOLPH3 expression had poor DFS and OS in every molecular subtype, and an increase in tumor invasion and lymph node metastasis. The risk of recurrence increased with age in patients with high GOLPH3 expression, and surgery type had no influence on patient survival. This is the first study to investigate the correlation between GOLPH3 and response to chemotherapy in breast cancer. Patients with high GOLPH3 expression showed resistance to neoadjuvant and adjuvant chemotherapies, and GOLPH3 overexpression indicated a high risk of recurrence in patients who received adjuvant chemotherapy. These data suggest that GOLPH3 may be a novel biomarker that correlates with poor survival and resistance to chemotherapy in breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: GOLPH3; breast cancer; chemotherapy; survival
Year: 2017 PMID: 29285241 PMCID: PMC5739628 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.21927
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1GOLPH3 is overexpressed in breast cancer
(A) GOLPH3 expression in breast cancer tissue is higher than that in adjacent noncancerous tissues (ANTs) and fibroadenoma, as determined by immunohistochemistry, Western blotting, and real-time PCR. (B) GOLPH3 expression was demonstrated by immunohistochemistry. (C) GOLPH3 protein expression in patients with different grades of lymph node metastasis was detected by immunohistochemistry. (D) GOLPH3 protein expression in patients at different clinical stages was detected by immunohistochemistry. All values are shown as the mean ±SD of three independent experiments. ***, p<0.001.
Figure 2GOLPH3 silencing inhibits breast cancer cell migration, invasion, and proliferation, and promotes apoptosis
(A) Downregulation of GOLPH3 reduced breast cancer cell migration and invasion. Magnification 100×. (B) GOLPH3 silencing suppressed the proliferation of both MDA-MB-231 and MCF-7 cells. (C) GOLPH3 silencing promoted the apoptosis of both MDA-MB-231 and MCF-7 cells. All values are the mean ±SD of three independent experiments. **, p<0.01. ***, p<0.001.
Association between GOLPH3 expression and the clinicopathological features of 249 breast cancer patients
| Variables | Total (n=249) | Expression of GOLPH3 | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (n=129) | High (n=120) | |||
| 0.080 | ||||
| <40 | 34 | 21 | 13 | |
| 40≤Age<50 | 90 | 37 | 53 | |
| 50≤Age<60 | 80 | 45 | 35 | |
| ≥60 | 45 | 26 | 19 | |
| 0.033 | ||||
| T1 | 21 | 16 | 5 | |
| T2 | 183 | 95 | 88 | |
| T3 | 28 | 13 | 15 | |
| T4 | 17 | 5 | 12 | |
| <0.001 | ||||
| N0 | 94 | 87 | 7 | |
| N1 | 69 | 38 | 31 | |
| N2 | 56 | 4 | 52 | |
| N3 | 30 | 0 | 30 | |
| <0.001 | ||||
| M0 | 238 | 129 | 109 | |
| M1 | 11 | 0 | 11 | |
| 0.012 | ||||
| Luminal A | 46 | 25 | 21 | |
| Luminal B1 | 66 | 39 | 27 | |
| Luminal B2 | 73 | 44 | 29 | |
| Her-2 positive | 41 | 13 | 28 | |
| Triple negative | 23 | 8 | 15 | |
| <0.001 | ||||
| Simple mastectomy | 44 | 41 | 3 | |
| Modified radical mastectomy | 179 | 68 | 111 | |
| Breast conserving surgery | 18 | 17 | 1 | |
| Section resection | 8 | 3 | 5 | |
Note. Luminal A: ER (+) and PR (+), PR≥20%, Her-2 (−), Ki-67<14%; Luminal B1: ER (+), Her-2 (−), Ki-67≥14% or PR<20%; Luminal B2: ER(+), Her-2 (+), Ki-67≥14% or PR<20%; Her-2 positive: ER (−) and PR (−), Her-2 (+); Triple negative: ER (−) and PR (−), Her-2 (−). The results was corrected to three decimal places.
Figure 3Disease-free survival and overall survival of breast cancer patients with different GOLPH3 expression levels
(A) DFS and OS were analyzed by the Kaplan–Meier method for breast cancer patients with low GOLPH3 expression (GOLPH3+) (n=129) compared to those with high GOLPH3 expression (GOLPH3++/+++) (n =120). (B) DFS and OS were analyzed in patients with luminal A breast cancer. (C) DFS and OS were analyzed in patients with luminal B1 breast cancer. (D) DFS and OS were analyzed in patients with luminal B2 breast cancer. (E) DFS and OS were analyzed in patients with HER-2 positive breast cancer. (F) DFS and OS were analyzed in patients with TNB breast cancer. (G) DFS and OS of patients received adjuvant chemotherapy. (H) OS of patients treated with anthracycline+cyclophosphamide sequential taxane. (I) OS of patients treated with 5-fluorouracil+anthracycline+cyclophosphamide. (J) OS of patients treated with taxane+cyclophosphamide. (K) OS of patients treated with other chemotherapy regimens.
Kaplan-Meier survival analysis of GOLPH3 expression in breast cancer patients
| Variables | Total (n=249) | DFS | P value | OS | P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean (month) | Median (month) | Mean (month) | Median (month) | ||||
| 0.145 | 0.228 | ||||||
| <40 | 34 | 90.97 | NA | 89.73 | NA | ||
| 40≤Age<50 | 90 | 84.28 | NA | 95.07 | NA | ||
| 51≤Age<60 | 80 | 82.23 | 109.00 | 89.75 | NA | ||
| ≥60 | 45 | 80.70 | NA | 79.05 | NA | ||
| 0.000 | 0.023 | ||||||
| T1 | 21 | 96.70 | NA | 98.55 | NA | ||
| T2 | 183 | 88.43 | NA | 93.84 | NA | ||
| T3 | 28 | 55.59 | 46.00 | 82.44 | NA | ||
| T4 | 17 | 36.60 | 40.00 | 43.42 | NA | ||
| 0.000 | 0.000 | ||||||
| N0 | 94 | 110.86 | NA | 109.82 | NA | ||
| N1 | 69 | 85.13 | 109.00 | 99.38 | NA | ||
| N2 | 56 | 55.87 | 52.00 | 72.30 | 68.00 | ||
| N3 | 30 | 35.14 | 30.00 | 41.30 | 35.00 | ||
| 0.000 | 0.005 | ||||||
| M0 | 238 | 85.43 | NA | 93.28 | NA | ||
| M1 | 11 | 34.80 | 40.00 | 49.64 | NA | ||
| 0.046 | 0.029 | ||||||
| Luminal A | 46 | 94.51 | NA | 98.41 | NA | ||
| Luminal B1 | 66 | 84.70 | NA | 94.55 | NA | ||
| Luminal B2 | 73 | 86.98 | NA | 88.34 | NA | ||
| Her-2 positive | 41 | 73.79 | NA | 88.13 | NA | ||
| Triple negative | 23 | 78.57 | NA | 80.89 | NA | ||
| 0.158 | 0.225 | ||||||
| Simple mastectomy | 44 | 99.39 | NA | 101.02 | NA | ||
| Modified radical mastectomy | 179 | 76.88 | 109 | 87.99 | NA | ||
| Breast conserving surgery | 18 | 106.21 | NA | 107.14 | NA | ||
| Section resection | 8 | 70.00 | NA | 73.05 | NA | ||
| 0.000 | 0.000 | ||||||
| Low | 129 | 101.61 | NA | 107.22 | NA | ||
| High | 120 | 67.125 | 93.00 | 74.86 | NA | ||
Note. Luminal A: ER (+) and PR (+), PR≥20%, Her-2 (−), Ki-67<14%; Luminal B1: ER (+), Her-2 (−), Ki-67≥14% or PR<20%; Luminal B2: ER (+), Her-2 (+), Ki-67≥14% or PR<20%; Her-2 positive: ER (−) and PR (−), Her-2 (+); Triple negative: ER (−) and PR (−), Her-2 (−). The results was corrected to three decimal places.
Abbreviations: DFS, disease free survival; OS, overall survival; NA, none detected.
Cox multivariate analysis of disease free survival and overall survival
| Variables | Disease free survival | Overall survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazard ratio | 95% confidence interval | P-value | Hazard ratio | 95% confidence interval | P-value | |
| 1.022 | 0.999-1.046 | 0.061 | 1.105 | 0.987-1.043 | 0.305 | |
| 1.432 | 1.026-1.998 | 0.035 | 1.036 | 0.680-1.576 | 0.870 | |
| 2.766 | 1.859-4.114 | 0.000 | 2.498 | 1.570-3.975 | 0.000 | |
| 1.780 | 0.770-4.111 | 0.177 | 1.645 | 0.624-4.335 | 0.314 | |
| 1.333 | 1.087-1.635 | 0.006 | 1.331 | 1.054-1.681 | 0.016 | |
| 1.006 | 0.625-1.617 | 0.982 | 0.955 | 0.508-1.795 | 0.886 | |
| 1.897 | 1.536-3.913 | 0.003 | 2.013 | 1.442-3.209 | 0.002 | |
Note. The results was corrected to three decimal places.
Correlation between GOLPH3 expression and effect of neoadjuvant chemotherapy
| GOLPH3 expression | Total (n) | PR (n) | SD (n) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLPH3 + | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0.021 |
| GOLPH3 ++/+++ | 36 | 18 | 18 | |
| Total | 54 | 33 | 21 |
Abbreviations: PR, partial response; SD, stable disease.
Correlation between GOLPH3 expression and effect of different neoadjuvant regimens
| Neoadjuvant regimen | GOLPH3 expression | Total (n) | PR (n) | SD (n) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthracycline + taxane + cyclophosphamide (n=22) | GOLPH3 + | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0.05 |
| GOLPH3 ++/+++ | 14 | 6 | 8 | ||
| 5-fluorouracil + anthracycline + cyclophosphamide (n=20) | GOLPH3 + | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.492 |
| GOLPH3 ++/+++ | 11 | 7 | 4 | ||
| Others (n=12) | GOLPH3 + | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.296 |
| GOLPH3 ++/+++ | 11 | 5 | 6 |
Abbreviations: PR, partial response; SD, stable disease.
Recurrence between GOLPH3 expression and different chemotherapy regimens after surgery
| Chemotherapy regimen | GOLPH3 expression | Total (n) | Recurrence (n) | Non-Recurrence (n) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthracycline + cyclophosphamide sequential taxane (n=74) | GOLPH3 + | 31 | 7 | 24 | 0.035 |
| GOLPH3 ++/+++ | 43 | 20 | 23 | ||
| 5-fluorouracil + anthracycline + cyclophosphamide (n=79) | GOLPH3 + | 51 | 5 | 46 | 0.010 |
| GOLPH3 ++/+++ | 28 | 12 | 16 | ||
| Taxane + cyclophosphamide (n=30) | GOLPH3 + | 25 | 1 | 24 | 0.190 |
| GOLPH3 ++/+++ | 5 | 1 | 4 | ||
| Others (n=33) | GOLPH3 + | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.027 |
| GOLPH3 ++/+++ | 27 | 14 | 13 |