| Literature DB >> 29209290 |
Wei Wang1,2, Zulqarnain Baloch3, Tao Jiang2, Cunshan Zhang4, Zixin Peng2, Fengqin Li2, Séamus Fanning2,5,6, Aiguo Ma1, Jin Xu2.
Abstract
Staphylococcus aureus is one of the most common causes of zoonotic agent in the world, which are attributable to the contamination of food with enterotoxins. In this study, a total of 1,150 S. aureus isolates were cultured from 27,000 retail foods items from 203 cities of 24 provinces in China in 2015 and were test for antimicrobial susceptibility. Additionally, the role of the genes responsible for the staphylococcal enterotoxins (SEA to SEE), methicillin resistance (mecA) and the toxigenic capabilities were also assessed. The results showed that 4.3% retail foods were contaminated with S. aureus, and 7.9% retail foods isolates were mecA positive. Some 97.6% of S. aureus isolates were resistant to at least one antimicrobial compound, and 57.5% of these were multi drug resistant (MDR). Resistance to penicillin (83.7%, 963/1,150), was common, followed by linezolid (67.7%, 778/1,150) and erythromycin (52.1%, 599/1,150). The isolates cultured from raw meats showed high levels of resistant to tetracycline (42.8%), ciprofloxacin (17.4%), and chloramphenicol (12.0%) and expressed a MDR phenotype (62.4%). A total of 29.7% S. aureus isolates harbored the classical SEs genes (sea, seb, sec, and sed). The sea and seb genes were the most frequent SEs genes detected. Of note, 22% of the SEs genes positive S. aureus harbored two or three SEs genes, and 16 isolates were confirmed with the capacity to simultaneously produce two or three enterotoxin types. Moreover, nearly 50% of the MRSA isolates were positive for at least one SE gene in this study. Therefore, it is important to monitor the antimicrobial susceptibility and enterotoxigenicity of MDR S. aureus and MRSA in the food chain and to use these data to develop food safety measures, designed to reduce the contamination and transmission of this bacterium.Entities:
Keywords: Staphylococcus aureus; antimicrobial resistance; enterotoxingenicity; methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; retail foods
Year: 2017 PMID: 29209290 PMCID: PMC5702451 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02256
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Microbiol ISSN: 1664-302X Impact factor: 5.640
Figure 1Map of China showing the location of the 24 provinces where the retail food samples were collected. The provinces marked in gray did not included in this study, while the other 24 provinces, where the retail food samples were collected, were marked colorfully. The numbers enclosed in parenthesis is the number of sampling cities (before the comma) and isolates (after the comma), respectively.
Primers and probe used in this study.
| ATCAATTTATGGCTAGACGGTAAACA | 94 | Klotz et al., | |
| GAAGATCCAACTCCTGAACAGTTACA | |||
| ACAGTACCTTTGGAAACGGTTAAAACGAATAAGAAAA | |||
| CGCATCAAACTGACAAACGAA | 110 | ||
| ACCATCTTCAAATACCCGAACA | |||
| GGTGGTGTAACTGAGCATAATGGAAACCA | |||
| TTACACCCAACGTATTAGCAGAG | 76 | ||
| CCAGTGAATTTACTCGCTTTGTG | |||
| CCAGACCCTACGCCAGATGAGTTG | |||
| AGACCCTACGCCAGATGA | 106 | ||
| CTACAGACATAACTTTAGTTGCTGATAC | |||
| TCAAGTGAGTTTACTGGTACGATGGGT | |||
| TTGATTCTTCTGATGGGTCTAAAGTCT | 117 | ||
| GAAGGTGCTCTGTGGATAATGTTTT | |||
| TTATGATTTATTTGATGTTAAGGGTGATTTTCCCGA | |||
| AGATCTTCAGGCAAGGCATTAT | 125 | This study | |
| CATAACTTACCGTGGACCCTTC | |||
| CTCAGACAGCTTTGGCGGTAAGGT | |||
| AAAGAACCTCTGCTCAACAAG | 310 | Zheng et al., | |
| TGTTATTTAACCCAATCATTGCTGTT | |||
| CCAGATTACAACTTCACCAGGTTCAACT |
Prevalence of S. aureus in retail foods in China.
| Raw meat | 9,500 | 803 (9.4) |
| Poultry meat | 4,500 | 445 (9.9) |
| Chicken meat | 2,500 | 302 (12.8) |
| Duck meat | 2,000 | 143 (7.2) |
| Livestock meat | 5,000 | 358 (7.2) |
| Pork | 2,000 | 195 (9.8) |
| Mutton | 1,500 | 83 (5.5) |
| Beef | 1,500 | 80 (5.3) |
| Rice- and flour-products | 3,000 | 90 (3.0) |
| Vegetable salads | 3,000 | 85 (2.8) |
| Sandwich | 3,000 | 69 (2.3) |
| Meat and meat-products | 2,500 | 46 (1.8) |
| Eggs and egg-products | 2,500 | 43 (1.7) |
| Milk-products | 2,000 | 6 (0.3) |
| Condiments | 500 | 3 (0.6) |
| Fruit desserts | 500 | 3 (0.6) |
| Bean-products | 500 | 2 (0.4) |
| Total | 27,000 | 1150 (4.3) |
Antimicrobial resistance of S. aureus isolated from retail food.
| Penicillin | 83.7 (963) | 84.1 (675) | 83.3 (75) | 80.0 (68) | 82.6 (57) | 84.8 (39) | 90.7 (39) | 71.4 (10) |
| Oxacillin | 9.0 (103) | 8.7 (70) | 15.6 (14) | 1.2 (1) | 10.1 (7) | 10.9 (5) | 9.3 (4) | 14.3 (2) |
| Cefoxitin | 9.7 (111) | 9.6 (77) | 15.6 (14) | 4.7 (4) | 8.7 (6) | 6.5 (3) | 14.0 (6) | 7.1 (1) |
| Vancomycin | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) |
| Daptomycin | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) |
| Erythromycin | 52.1 (599) | 55.0 (442) | 44.4 (40) | 37.7 (32) | 43.5 (30) | 52.2 (24) | 48.8 (21) | 71.4 (10) |
| Gentamicin | 13.3 (153) | 15.1 (121) | 10.0 (9) | 9.4 (8) | 4.4 (3) | 13.0 (6) | 11.6 (5) | 7.1 (1) |
| Tetracycline | 38.2 (439) | 42.8 (344) | 27.8 (25) | 25.9 (22) | 23.2 (16) | 32.6 (15) | 32.6 (14) | 21.4 (3) |
| Ciprofloxacin | 13.6 (156) | 17.4 (140) | 5.6 (5) | 4.7 (4) | 2.9 (2) | 6.5 (3) | 2.3 (1) | 0.0 (0) |
| Clindamycin | 31.0 (356) | 33.4 (268) | 26.7 (24) | 20.0 (17) | 24.6 (17) | 26.1 (12) | 25.6 (11) | 57.1 (8) |
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 6.1 (70) | 6.4 (51) | 5.6 (5) | 4.7 (4) | 1.5 (1) | 8.7 (4) | 4.7 (2) | 21.4 (3) |
| Chloramphenicol | 9.9 (114) | 12.0 (96) | 4.4 (4) | 4.7 (4) | 4.4 (3) | 6.5 (3) | 7.0 (3) | 0.0 (0) |
| Linezolid | 67.7 (778) | 68.6 (551) | 71.1 (64) | 64.7 (55) | 55.1 (38) | 76.1 (35) | 55.8 (24) | 78.6 (11) |
| Pansusceptible | 2.4 (28) | 1.5 (12) | 4.4 (4) | 7.1 (6) | 0.0 (0) | 10.9 (5) | 2.3 (1) | 0.0 (0) |
| ≥ 1 antimicrobial | 97.6 (1,122) | 98.5 (791) | 95.6 (86) | 92.9 (79) | 100.0 (69) | 89.1 (41) | 97.7 (42) | 100.0 (14) |
| ≥ 3 class of antimicrobials | 57.5 (661) | 62.4 (501) | 46.7 (42) | 48.2 (41) | 42.0 (29) | 39.1 (18) | 48.8 (21) | 64.3 (9) |
| ≥ 8 class of antimicrobials | 2.4 (28) | 3.0 (26) | 1.1 (1) | 0.0 (0) | 1.4 (1) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) | 0.0 (0) |
N, total number of S. aureus isolates tested for susceptibility in different retail food.
Figure 2Frequency distribution of S. aureus isolated from retail food completely susceptible or resistant to 1 to 10 antimicrobial classes. n, total number of S. aureus isolates tested for susceptibility in different retail food; sus, susceptible to all antimicrobial classes; R1–R10, resistance to 1 up to 10 antimicrobial classes.
Prevalence of mecA and enterotoxin genes and the presence of the produced enterotoxins in S. aureus isolated from retail food.
| 11.5 (132) | 11.3 (91) | 13.3 (12) | 12.9 (11) | 10.1 (7) | 13 (6) | 11.6 (5) | – | |
| 15.1 (174) | 14.4 (116) | 18.9 (17) | 10.6 (9) | 18.8 (13) | 10.9 (5) | 30.2 (13) | 7.1 (1) | |
| 10.1 (116) | 9.2 (74) | 6.7 (6) | 11.8 (10) | 15.9 (11) | 23.9 (11) | 4.7 (2) | 14.3 (2) | |
| 7.5 (86) | 6.7 (54) | 6.7 (6) | 8.2 (7) | 8.7 (6) | 19.6 (9) | 9.3 (4) | – | |
| 7.9 (91) | 7.2 (58) | 10 (9) | 1.2 (1) | 7.2 (5) | 6.5 (3) | 32.6 (14) | 7.1 (1) | |
| Toxins production | ||||||||
| SEA | 90.9 (120) | 91.2 (83) | 91.7 (11) | 90.9 (10) | 6 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| SEB | 94.3 (164) | 93.1 (108) | 94.1 (16) | 9/ | 92.3(12) | 5 | 100 (13) | 1 |
| SEC | 5.2 (6) | 4.1 (3) | 0 | 10 (1) | 1 | 9.1 (1) | 0 | 0 |
| SED | 80.2 (69) | 79.6 (43) | 5 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
N, total number of S. aureus isolates in this study; n, number of S. aureus isolates positive for this gene; c, number of S. aureus isolates showed toxigenic capabilities by strips; c/n%, percentage of S. aureus isolates showed toxigenic capabilities of S. aureus isolates positive for this toxin gene; –, no isolates positive for this study gene.
Gene patterns in S. aureus isolated from retail food.
| 9 (103) | 9.1 (73) | 11.1 (10) | 9.4 (8) | 2.9 (2) | 10.9 (5) | 11.6 (5) | ||
| 10.4 (120) | 10.5 (84) | 10 (9) | 8.2 (7) | 10.1 (7) | 6.5 (3) | 23.3 (10) | – | |
| 5 (58) | 4.5 (36) | 3.3 (3) | 8.2 (7) | 7.2 (5) | 8.7 (4) | 4.7 (2) | 7.1 (1) | |
| 3.4 (39) | 2.6 (21) | 4.4 (4) | 5.9 (5) | 7.2 (5) | 4.3 (2) | 4.7 (2) | – | |
| 4.1 (47) | 3.9 (31) | 4.4 (4) | – | – | 4.3 (2) | 20.9 (9) | 7.1 (1) | |
| 1.1 (13) | 1 (8) | 2.2 (2) | 1.2 (1) | 1.4 (1) | 2.2 (1) | – | – | |
| 0.8 (9) | 0.6 (5) | – | 1.2 (1) | 4.3 (3) | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 (2) | 0.2 (2) | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 (2) | – | 1.1 (1) | – | – | – | – | 7.1 (1) | |
| 3 (34) | 2.6 (21) | 5.6 (5) | – | 5.8 (4) | 2.2 (1) | 7 (3) | – | |
| 3.7 (42) | 3.7 (30) | 2.2 (2) | 2.4 (2) | 1.4 (1) | 15.2 (7) | – | – | |
| 0.1 (1) | – | – | – | 1.4 (1) | – | – | – | |
| 0.3 (4) | 0.2 (2) | – | – | – | – | 4.7 (2) | – | |
| 0.3 (3) | 0.2 (2) | – | – | 1.4 (1) | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 (2) | 0.1 (1) | – | 1.2 (1) | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 (1) | 0.1 (1) | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
N, total number of S. aureus isolates in this study; n, the number of S. aureus isolates positive for this gene profile; –, no isolates positive for this gene profile.
Figure 3Sensitivity and specificity of the immuno-colloidal gold chromatographic test strips assay for the detection of SEA to SEE. Series of dilutions (0–5 ng/mL) of SEA to SEE (A–E) were prepared in phosphate buffer that detected by the test strips for SEA to SEE, respectively. 100 ng/mL of SEA to SEE (F–J) were prepared in phosphate buffer for the specificity detection of the test strips.