| Literature DB >> 29191191 |
Min Li1, Martina Jelocnik2, Feng Yang1, Jianseng Gong3, Bernhard Kaltenboeck4, Adam Polkinghorne2, Zhixin Feng5, Yvonne Pannekoek6, Nicole Borel7, Chunlian Song8, Ping Jiang9, Jing Li1, Jilei Zhang1, Yaoyao Wang1, Jiawei Wang1, Xin Zhou1, Chengming Wang10,11.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Chlamydia suis is an important, globally distributed, highly prevalent and diverse obligate intracellular pathogen infecting pigs. To investigate the prevalence and genetic diversity of C. suis in China, 2,137 nasal, conjunctival, and rectal swabs as well as whole blood and lung samples of pigs were collected in 19 regions from ten provinces of China in this study.Entities:
Keywords: Chlamydia suis; FRET-PCR; MLST; Pig; Tanglegram; ompA
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29191191 PMCID: PMC5710075 DOI: 10.1186/s12917-017-1295-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Vet Res ISSN: 1746-6148 Impact factor: 2.741
Prevalence and copy numbers of C. suis of pigs from provinces of China
| Province | City | Sample type | Age | Positivity | Copy /ml or swab, log10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fujian | Nanping | Lung | NA | 26.1% (6/23) | 3.72 (40mg) |
| Jiangsu | Yangzhou | Whole blood | Finisher pig | 33.4 % (103/308) | 2.79 |
| Rectal swab | Finisher pig | 98.2%(54/55) | 4.50 | ||
| Nantong | Whole blood | Suckling pig | 0.0% (0/11) | 0.00 | |
| Weaned pig | 20.0% (2/10) | 3.17 | |||
| Sow | 8.3% (1/12) | 2.85 | |||
| Nanjing | Nasal swab | Weaned pig* | 86.1% (93/108) | 3.65 | |
| 35d | 95.0%(57/60) | 2.61 | |||
| 49d | 76.7%(46/60) | 1.85 | |||
| 63d | 91.7%(55/60) | 4.19 | |||
| Huaian | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 40.9% (9/22) | 2.16 | |
| Weaned pig | 18.8% (3/16) | 1.99 | |||
| Finisher pig | 58.3% (7/12) | 2.11 | |||
| Sow | 15.0% (3/20) | 1.99 | |||
| Suqian | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 40.0% (6/15) | 2.68 | |
| Weaned pig | 38.9% (7/17) | 3.07 | |||
| Sow | 12.5% (1/9) | 2.20 | |||
| Taizhou | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 69.2% (18/26) | 2.25 | |
| Weaned pig | 69.2 (9/13) | 2.91 | |||
| Finisher pig | 100.0% (5/5) | 3.67 | |||
| Sow | 0.0% (0/5) | 0.00 | |||
| Wuxi | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 17.6% (3/17) | 1.99 | |
| Weaned pig | 100.0% (5/5) | 3.16 | |||
| Finisher pig | 100.0% (5/5) | 3.13 | |||
| Sow | 0.0% (0/9) | 0.00 | |||
| Yancheng | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 43.8% (7/16) | 2.13 | |
| Weaned pig | 87.5% (7/8) | 2.95 | |||
| Finisher pig | 100.0% (3/3) | 2.89 | |||
| Sow | 30.0% (3/10) | 2.31 | |||
| Changzhou | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 100% (7/7) | 3.48 | |
| Weaned pig | 100.0% (16/16) | 3.81 | |||
| Shanghai | Shanghai | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 66.7% (12/18) | 2.60 |
| Weaned pig | 57.1% (8/14) | 2.12 | |||
| Finisher pig | 100.0% (10/10) | 3.89 | |||
| Sow | 20.0% (2/10) | 3.00 | |||
| Yunnan | Kunming | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 92.3% (12/13) | 2.91 |
| Weaned pig | 100.0% (9/9) | 3.80 | |||
| Finisher pig | 86.7% (13/15) | 2.25 | |||
| NA | 90.3% (28/31) | 3.12 | |||
| Rectal swab | Suckling pig | 84.6% (11/13) | 3.03 | ||
| Weaned pig | 100.0% (9/9) | 4.14 | |||
| Finisher pig | 66.7% (10/15) | 2.58 | |||
| NA | 93.6% (29/31) | 4.54 | |||
| Zhejiang | Shaoxing | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 89.0% (89/100) | 3.55 |
| Weaned pig | 95.0% (95/100) | 4.26 | |||
| Finisher pig | 82.0% (41/50) | 3.27 | |||
| Sow | 46.0% (23/50) | 2.97 | |||
| Shaoxing | Nasal swab | Sow | 32.0%(16/50) | 2.74 | |
| Conjunctival swab | Sow | 26.0% (13/50) | 2.56 | ||
| Rectal swab | Sow | 20.0% (10/50) | 2.89 | ||
| Whole blood | Sow | 0.0% (0/50) | 0.00 | ||
| Ningbo | Nasal swab | Weaned pig | 100.0% (50/50) | 4.86 | |
| Conjunctival swab | 100.0% (50/50) | 4.87 | |||
| Rectal swab | 100.0% (50/50) | 5.83 | |||
| Whole blood | 16.0% (8/50) | 3.50 | |||
| Henan | Xihua | Nasal swab | Sow | 28.1%(9/32) | 3.13 |
| Weaned pig | 96.8%(30/31) | 3.42 | |||
| Jilin | Changchun | Nasal swab | Weaned pig | 81.1%(53/63) | 3.94 |
| Guangdong | Jiangmen | Nasal swab | Weaned pig | 100.0%(20/20) | 4.86 |
| Sow | 90.0%(18/20) | 3.68 | |||
| Heilongjiang | Haerbin | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 71.7%(43/60) | 2.07 |
| Shandong | Jining | Nasal swab | Suckling pig | 53.3%(16/30) | 3.68 |
| Sow | 6.7%(2/30) | 2.84 |
*represents SPF weaned pig from two experimental animal companies. NA: not applicable.
ompA and MLST primers used in this study
|
| Target | Primer/probe | Sequence (5'-3') | Amplicon Size (bp) | MLST fragment (bp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| UP | TTGAACATTTGGGATCGTTTTGA | 491 | _ |
| DN | CCAATGTAAGGAGTGAACATATTTAATCTG | ||||
|
| UP | TAAAAGTGCTTTAGAATTAAGAGATGCTGT | 539 | 425 | |
| DN | AGATGCTGGCTGACGAATCGA | ||||
|
| UP | AGATATCAGTGGGAATCTGCTTGC | 674 | 468 | |
| DN | TAAGGATTTTTTTCCAATTTAAGCCAT | ||||
|
| UP | CTCTCCCTCTCAACAACGGAACTT | 616 | 435 | |
| DN | TTCAATAACATGCAGCAAAATATCCTC | ||||
|
| UP | TTTGGGAGTTTCTACGAAGGAAGG | 570 | 474 | |
| DN | ATAATTTCATATTGTACATCGAAAGGCAT | ||||
|
| UP | TCTCGGGGTCTCTTTAGCATTAGC | 590 | 381 | |
| DN | CTCCAACGAGTTGAATACGATCTCC | ||||
|
| UP | GAAGAGCTTGCTATTGAATTTGATCC | 608 | 432 | |
| DN | CGTTTTGTAGATAGATTCCTCGAATGA | ||||
|
| UP | CTCTTATGGGAAAGAATTGATGCCT | 641 | 465 | |
| DN | TACTTTCTCTACAAAACCTTCAGGAACATT | ||||
|
| Cab_ | UP | TACAAGCCTTGCCTGTAGGGAAC | 360 | _ |
| DN | CAGAAAATATCAAAGCGATCCCAG | ||||
|
| Cpe | UP | ATGAAAAAACTCTTAAAATCGGCGT | 420 | _ |
| DN | CAGAAAATATCAAAGCGATCCCAG |
Fig. 1.Prevalence and copy numbers of C. suis affected by samples type of pigs. Copy number (± SEM) is shown in the left ordinate (in red). Positivity is shown in the right ordinate (in blue). FRET-qPCR were performed to determine the positivity and copy number of C. suis from nasal, conjunctival, rectal swabs and whole blood samples of 50 sows and 50 weaned pigs in this study. The positivity of C. suis in nasal swabs (66%), conjunctival swabs (63%) and rectal swabs (60%) was significantly higher than whole blood (P<0.01, 8%). The average copy number of C. suis was highest in rectal swab (P<0.01, 105.34±0.16 [SEM] per swab), followed by conjunctival swab (104.39±0.14 per swab) and nasal swab (104.37±0.14 per swab), and whole blood (P<0.05, 103.50±0.20 per ml).
Fig. 2.Prevalence and copy numbers of C. suis affected by ages of pigs. Copy number (± SEM) is shown in the left ordinate (in red). Positive rate is shown in the right ordinate (in blue). FRET-qPCR were performed to determine the positivity and copy number of C. suis from nasal swabs of suckling pigs (n=324), weaned pigs (n=312), finisher pigs (n=100) and sows (n=195) in this study. The positivity of C. suis was the lowest in sow (P<0.01, 31.3%), followed by finisher pigs (84.0%) and weaned pigs (84.0%), and suckling pigs (P<0.05, 69.4%). The average copy number of C. suis was significantly higher in weaned pigs (P<0.01, 103.88±0.06 [SEM] per swab) than sows (103.11±0.09 per swab), finisher pigs (103.09±0.07 per swab) and suckling pigs (102.94±0.05 per swab).
Fig. 3.Mid-point rooted NJ phylogenetic tree of the ompA variable domains 1-2. A 489-bp fragment encompassing C. suis ompA VD1-2 of 27 porcine C. suis strains identified in this study (in red font; name of strain, countries, sample type and accession number) are compared with 15 other C. suis sequences deposited in GenBank from six countries (Germany, Switzerland, Italy, USA, Japan and China). Branch lengths are measured in nucleotide substitutions and numbers show branching percentages in bootstrap replicates. Scale bar represents the percent sequence diversity.
Sequence analyses of the 27 C. suis MLST alleles and concatenated sequences
| Allele | Total number of polymorphisms (Δnt) | No. of non-synonymous substitutions | No. of synonymous substitutions | dN/dS ratio | Number of haplotypes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 12 | 1 | 11 | 0.010 | 11 |
|
| 17 | 3 | 14 | 0.061 | 12 |
|
| 24 | 2 | 22 | 0.022 | 18 |
|
| 29 | 4 | 25 | 0.074 | 18 |
|
| 23 | 1 | 22 | 0.007 | 23 |
|
| 17 | 2 | 15 | 0.113 | 14 |
|
| 14 | 2 | 12 | 0.024 | 14 |
| Concatenated | 136 | 15 | 121 | - | 26 |
Fig. 4.Phylogenetic and cluster analyses of C. suis STs. a: Bayesian phylogenetic analysis of the concatenated sequences of seven MLST fragments of 40 C. suis strains. Posterior probabilities are displayed on tree nodes, while the geographical origin of the strain is indicated by different colors as outlined in the legend; b: Cluster analyses of C. suis STs, N locus difference is indicated on the link between the nodes. Clonal complexes are circled in red. Sample types from which the C. suis STs were derived are indicated by the colors, as outlined in the legend.
Fig. 5.Tanglegram of C. suis MLST and ompA Bayesian trees, transformed as a cladograms, from this study. Same positioning of the taxa is indicated by colored squares and arrows, where blue indicates the USA C. suis isolates, black Chinese and green Swiss isolates.