| Literature DB >> 29163783 |
Elly Marcq1, Jorrit De Waele1, Jonas Van Audenaerde1, Eva Lion2, Eva Santermans3, Niel Hens3,4, Patrick Pauwels1,5, Jan P van Meerbeeck1,6, Evelien L J Smits1,2.
Abstract
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is an aggressive cancer with an increasing incidence, poor prognosis and limited effective treatment options. Hence, new treatment strategies are warranted which include immune checkpoint blockade approaches with encouraging preliminary data. Research on the immunological aspects of the easily accessible mesothelioma microenvironment could identify prognostic and/or predictive biomarkers and provide useful insights for developing effective immunotherapy. In this context, we investigated the immune cell composition of effusions (pleural and ascites fluids) from 11 different chemotherapy-treated MPM patients. We used multicolor flow cytometry to describe different subsets of immune cells and their expression of immune checkpoint molecules TIM-3, LAG-3, PD-1 and PD-L1. We demonstrate a patient-dependent inter- and intraspecific variation comparing pleural and ascites fluids in immune cell composition and immune checkpoint expression. We found CD4+ and CD8+ T cells, B cells, macrophages, natural killer cells, dendritic cells and tumor cells in the fluids. To the best of our knowledge, we are the first to report TIM-3 and LAG-3 expression and we confirm PD-1 and PD-L1 expression on different MPM effusion-resident immune cells. Moreover, we identified two MPM effusion-related factors with clinical value: CD4+ T cells were significantly correlated with better response to chemotherapy, while the percentage of PD-L1+ podoplanin (PDPN)+ tumor cells is a significant prognostic factor for worse outcome. Our data provide a basis for more elaborate research on MPM effusion material in the context of treatment follow-up and prognostic biomarkers and the development of immune checkpoint-targeted immunotherapy.Entities:
Keywords: effusions; flow cytometry; immune checkpoints; mesothelioma; tumor microenvironment
Year: 2017 PMID: 29163783 PMCID: PMC5685704 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.21113
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Immune composition of pleural and ascites fluid samples from MPM patients
| CD4+ T CELLS (%) | CD8+ T CELLS (%) | NK CELLS (%) | DCs (%) | B CELLS (%) | MACROPHAGES (%) | TUMOR CELLS (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sample 1 (E) | 2.98 | 1.23 | 1.10 | 36.97 | 0.30 | 17.00 | 0.58 |
| Sample 2 (S) | 2.99 | 0.80 | 0.04 | 0.59 | 1.21 | 0.46 | 0.02 |
| Sample 3 (S) | 31.16 | 5.84 | 0.83 | 4.09 | 1.77 | 3.31 | 0.04 |
| Sample 4 (E) | 4.45 | 0.91 | 0.09 | 0.67 | 0.40 | 0.46 | 0.02 |
| Sample 5 (E) | 33.83 | 2.45 | 1.27 | 16.77 | 2.86 | 15.70 | 0.11 |
| Sample 6 (E) | 29.41 | 7.71 | 2.41 | 27.33 | 1.72 | 26.03 | 0.26 |
| MEDIAN | 16.93 | 1.84 | 0.96 | 10.43 | 1.47 | 9.50 | 0.08 |
| SD | 15.41 | 2.92 | 0.88 | 15.28 | 0.96 | 10.62 | 0.22 |
| RANGEMIN | 2.99 | 0.80 | 0.04 | 0.67 | 0.30 | 0.46 | 0.02 |
| RANGEMAX | 33.83 | 7.71 | 2.41 | 36.97 | 2.86 | 26.03 | 0.60 |
| Sample 1 (E) | 20.47 | 2.78 | 2.35 | 12.26 | 1.27 | 11.20 | 0.53 |
| Sample 2 (E) | 4.15 | 1.95 | 0.35 | 43.43 | 0.43 | 38.80 | 12.86 |
| Sample 3 (E) | 51.75 | 11.83 | 0.85 | 12.60 | 2.07 | 11.87 | 0.54 |
| Sample 4 (E) | 18.12 | 16.88 | 13.48 | 28.17 | 0.78 | 24.57 | 0.86 |
| Sample 5 (N) | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| MEDIAN | 18.12 | 2.78 | 0.85 | 12.60 | 0.78 | 11.87 | 0.54 |
| SD | 20.17 | 7.12 | 5.69 | 16.78 | 0.78 | 14.83 | 5.54 |
| RANGEMIN | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| RANGEMAX | 51.75 | 16.88 | 13.48 | 43.43 | 2.07 | 38.80 | 12.86 |
All percentages are calculated within the total population of viable cells. E, epitheloid; S, sarcomatoid; N, no data.
Figure 1T cell and NK cell immune checkpoint surface expression in MPM pleural and ascites fluids
Surface expression of PD-1, LAG-3 and TIM-3 on CD3+CD4+ T cells, CD3+CD8+ T cells and CD3-CD56+ NK cells from five ascites (·) and six pleural (▲) fluids. Percentages of marker-positive cells were determined using the overton subtraction tool in the FlowJo software. The bar represents the median value within all samples.
Immune checkpoint expression of MPM effusion-resident immune cells
| CD4+ T CELLS | CD8+ T CELLS | NK CELLS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PD-1 | Positive samples (%) | 6/6 | 6/6 | 6/6 |
| ΔMFI rangeMIN-MAX | 772–4902 | 1032–7066 | 763–3932 | |
| LAG-3 | Positive samples (%) | 5/6 | 5/6 | 5/6 |
| ΔMFI rangeMIN-MAX | 61–1221 | 60–7311 | 231–14819 | |
| TIM-3 | Positive samples (%) | 6/6 | 5/6 | 6/6 |
| ΔMFI rangeMIN-MAX | 91–1539 | 1225–5996 | 1297–12541 | |
| PD-1 | Positive samples (%) | 5/5 | 4/5 | 4/5 |
| ΔMFI rangeMIN-MAX | 689– 4981 | 783–6009 | 215–4708 | |
| LAG-3 | Positive samples (%) | 3/5 | 2/5 | 3/5 |
| ΔMFI rangeMIN-MAX | 154–867 | 208–230 | 36–1410 | |
| TIM-3 | Positive samples (%) | 5/5 | 4/5 | 5/5 |
| ΔMFI rangeMIN-MAX | 368–5194 | 338–6706 | 3036–9595 | |
Variation in the intensity of expression is shown by the range of Δ MFI values. MFI, Mean Fluorescence Intensity.
Figure 2Expression of PD-L1 on immune cells and tumor cells in pleural and ascites fluids of MPM patients
Data of eleven different patient samples are shown: five ascites (·) and six pleural (▲) fluids. Percentages of marker-positive cells were determined using the overton subtraction tool in the FlowJo software. The bar represents the median value within all samples.
Overview of PD-L1 expression on immune cells and MPM tumor cells in eleven different MPM fluid samples
| DCs | B CELLS | MACROPHAGES | TUMOR CELLS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PD-L1 | Positive samples (%) | 6/6 | 4/6 | 5/6 | 5/6 |
| ΔMFI rangeMIN-MAX | 305–749 | 9–1684 | 128–972 | 20–14524 | |
| PD-L1 | Positive samples (%) | 5/5 | 5/5 | 5/5 | 5/5 |
| ΔMFI rangeMIN-MAX | 159–1296 | 10–477 | 331–1801 | 955–2679 | |
Variation in the intensity of expression is shown by the range of ΔMFI values. MFI, Mean Fluorescence Intensity.
Figure 3Correlation between immune checkpoint expression on different immune cells and immune cell activation
Significant correlations between immune checkpoint expression on different subsets of immune cells as well as immune cell activation are depicted on the scatter plots. Spearman correlation (ρs) coefficients and corresponding p-values are shown for each correlation. The lines represent linear regression fits.
Figure 4Dependency between chemotherapy response and the presence of CD3+CD4+ T cells after treatment
Plot of response on chemotherapy (y-axis) versus percentage of viable CD3+CD4+ cells in the fluids after treatment (x-axis). Observations within our cohort are represented by the empty dots (right y-axis). The curve depicts the estimated probability of partial/complete response based on a univariate logistic regression model (p = 0.033; left y-axis).
Figure 5Kaplan Meier overall survival according to percentages of PD-L1+ tumor cells present in MPM fluid samples
The variable PD-L1+PDPN+ tumor cells (%) was divided into two groups based on the median value for the percentage of PD-L1+PDPN+ cells in our samples (median = 19.4%). Univariate analysis showed prognostic significance for PD-L1+PDPN+ tumor cells (p = 0.012). After multivariate adjustments, it remained an independent negative prognostic factor.
Clinicopathological parameters of the MPM patient population
| CHARACTERISTICS | PLEURAL FLUIDS ( | ASCITES FLUIDS ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 5 | ||
| 0.170 | |||
| Median | 66 | 61 | |
| Range | 60–73 | 41-67 | |
| 0.354 | |||
| Male | 6 (100%) | 3 (60%) | |
| Female | 0 | 2 (40%) | |
| 0.240 | |||
| Epitheloid | 3 (50%) | 4 (80%) | |
| Sarcomatoid | 2 (33%) | 0 | |
| No data | 1 (17%) | 1 (20%) | |
| 1.000 | |||
| No | 4 (67%) | 1 (20%) | |
| Yes | 2 (33%) | 3 (60%) | |
| No data | 0 | 1 (20%) | |
| / | |||
| No | 0 | 0 | |
| Yes | 5 (83%) | 3 (60%) | |
| No data | 1 (17%) | 2 (40%) | |
| 0.097 | |||
| Alive | 4 (67%) | 0 | |
| Dead | 2 (33%) | 5 (100%) | |
| 1.000 | |||
| Left | 2 (33%) | 2 (40%) | |
| Right | 4 (67%) | 3 (60%) | |
| 0.168 | |||
| I–II | 3 (50%) | 0 | |
| III–IV | 2 (33%) | 5 (100%) | |
| No data | 1 (17%) | 0 | |
| 1.000 | |||
| < 14.6 (low) | 4 (67%) | 4 (80%) | |
| ≥ 14.6 (high) | 2 (33%) | 1 (20%) | |
| / | |||
| < 15.5 (low) | 6 (100%) | 5 (100%) | |
| ≥ 15.5 (high) | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.000 | |||
| < 400 (low) | 4 (67%) | 4 (80%) | |
| ≥ 400 (high) | 2 (33%) | 1 (20%) | |
| 0.662 | |||
| < median♦ | 3 (50%) | 2 (40%) | |
| ≥ median♦ | 3 (50%) | 3 (60%) |
♦median of pleural fluids = 34.5; median of ascites fluids = 62.0.