| Literature DB >> 29128896 |
Andrew Dodson1,2, David Okonji3, Laura Assersohn4, Anne Rigg5, Amna Sheri6, Nick Turner3, Ian Smith3, Marina Parton3, Mitch Dowsett7,8.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Oncotype DX, a gene expression assay widely employed to aid decision making on adjuvant chemotherapy use in patients with primary oestrogen receptor-positive (ER+) breast cancer, produces a recurrence score (RS) related to distant disease recurrence (DR) risk (RS%). In node-negative patients, RS can be integrated with clinicopathological parameters to derive RS-pathology-clinical (RSPC) that improves prognostic accuracy.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Oncotype DX; RSPC, prognosis; Recurrence risk; Recurrence score
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29128896 PMCID: PMC5847032 DOI: 10.1007/s10549-017-4514-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 0167-6806 Impact factor: 4.872
Patient demographics and tumour characteristics
| All centres | Centre 1 | Centre 2 | Centre 3 | Centre 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender |
| ||||
| Female | 171 (98.3%) | 37 (100.0%) | 19 (95.0%) | 92 (97.9%) | 23 (100.0%) |
| Male | 2 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5.0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Unknown | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Age at surgery (years) | Median (range) | ||||
| Age at surgery (years) | 53 (24–78) | 49 (33–74) | 51 (37–72) | 56 (24–78) | 54 (38–74) |
| Unknown ( | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Menopausal status |
| ||||
| Pre-menopausal | 81 (46.6%) | 24 (64.9%) | 8 (40.0%) | 38 (40.4%) | 11 (47.8%) |
| Post-menopausal | 86 (49.4%) | 13 (35.1%) | 10 (50.0%) | 51 (54.3%) | 12 (52.2%) |
| Peri-menopausal | 2 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5.0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Not applicable (male) | 2 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5.0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Unknown | 3 (1.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (3.2%) | 0 (0%) |
| Number of involved nodes |
| ||||
| | 165 (94.8%) | 35 (94.6%) | 20 (100.0%) | 88 (93.6%) | 22 (95.6%) |
| | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (4.3%) |
| Micro-metastasis | 7 (4.0%) | 2 (5.4%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (5.3%) | 0 (0%) |
| Unknown | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Tumour diameter (mm) | Median (range) | ||||
| Tumour diameter | 23 (6–120) | 18 (6–70) | 25.5 (9–42) | 25 (10–120) | 20 (6–56) |
|
| |||||
| < 10 mm | 6 (3.4%) | 3 (8.1%) | 1 (5.0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (8.7%) |
| 10–19 | 46 (26.0%) | 20 (54.1%) | 4 (20.0%) | 16 (17.0%) | 6 (26.1%) |
| 20–29 | 62 (35.0%) | 9 (24.3%) | 8 (40.0%) | 34 (36.2%) | 11 (47.8%) |
| 30–39 | 27 (15.3%) | 2 (5.4%) | 6 (30.0%) | 16 (17.0%) | 3 (13.0%) |
| 40–49 | 17 (9.6%) | 3 (8.1%) | 1 (5.0%) | 12 (12.8%) | 1 (4.3%) |
| ≥ 50 | 18 (10.2%) | 2 (5.4%) | 0 (0%) | 15 (16.0%) | 1 (4.3%) |
| Unknown | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Tumour grade | Median (range) | ||||
| Tumour grade | 2 (1–3) | 2 (2–3) | 2 (2–3) | 2 (1–3) | 2 (2–3) |
| N cases (%) | |||||
| Grade 1 | 2 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (2.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Grade 2 | 103 (58.2%) | 23 (59.0%) | 11 (55.0%) | 53 (56.4%) | 15 (65.2%) |
| Grade 3 | 71 (40.1%) | 16 (41.0%) | 9 (45.0%) | 38 (40.4%) | 8 (22.7%) |
| Unknown | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Prognostic indices | Median (range) | ||||
| NPI | 4.0 (2.4–5.4) | 3.8 (3.1–4.9) | 3.7 (3.4–4.8) | 4.1 (2.4–5.4) | 3.7 (3.1–4.7) |
| RS% | 11% (3–34%) | 11% (4–34%) | 10% (3–30%) | 11% (3–34%) | 9% (5–23%) |
| RSPC | 15% (4–63%) | 14% (4–63%) | 14% (5–33%) | 18% (5–51%) | 13 (6–31%) |
Percentages indicate the proportions of patients for age, menopausal status and number of involved nodes; for tumour size and grade percentages they are the proportions of cases. NPI, RS% and RSPC distributions for the whole study and for each centre individually are also given
Fig. 1(Combined figure) Chart: The histogram shows cross-classification of cases by RS% and RSPC to each risk category. Case numbers were similar for RS% and RSPC with respect to intermediate-risk; however, the number of cases in the low-risk category was very noticeably higher when RS% was used to assign the risk compared to RSPC, and concomitantly, the number designated as high-risk very noticeably lower. Table: Contingency table for risk category assignment. Agreement data are shown for all cases in the study and individually for centre-specific cases
Treatment recommendation according to RS%-designated risk category
| Risk assigned using RS% | All patients | Centre 1 | Centre 2 | Centre 3 | Centre 4 | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endo | Chemo | Totals | Endo | Chemo | Totals | Endo | Chemo | Totals | Endo | Chemo | Totals | Endo | Chemo | Totals | |
| Low | 73 | 14 | 87 | 20 | 0 | 20 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 28 | 13 | 41 | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Intermediate | 22 | 27 | 49 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| High | 1 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Totals | 96 | 53 | 149 | 24 | 11 | 35 | 15 | 5 | 20 | 41 | 32 | 73 | 16 | 5 | 21 |
Data are presented for the whole study and individually for each centre. A total of 149/174 (85.6%) patient’s data were available for analysis (19 patients no treatment recommendation recorded, 6 were excluded for other reasons as detailed in the Results section); centre-specific case availability data are presented in Supplementary Table S1
Endo endocrine treatment only, Chemo endocrine treatment plus chemotherapy
Cross-tabulation table for treatment recommendations according to RS% and RSPC designated risk category
| Risk assigned by RS% | Totals | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | Intermediate | High | ||||||
| Endo | Chemo | Endo | Chemo | Endo | Chemo | Endo | Chemo | |
| Risk assigned by RSPC | ||||||||
| All patients | ||||||||
| Low | 45 (30.2%) | 5 (3.4%) | 2 (1.3%) | 1 (0.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 47 (31.5%) | 6 (4.0%) |
| Intermediate |
| 6 (4.0%) | 14 (9.4%) | 11 (7.4%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.7%) | 36 (24.2%) | 18 (12.1%) |
| High |
| 3 (2.0%) | 6 (4.0%) | 15 (10.1%) | 1 (0.7%) | 11 (7.4%) | 13 (8.7%) | 29 (19.5%) |
| Totals | 73 (49.0%) | 14 (9.4%) | 22 (14.8%) | 27 (18.1%) | 1 (0.7%) | 12 (8.1%) | 96 (64.4%) | 53 (35.6%) |
| Centre 1 | ||||||||
| Low | 13 (37.1%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (5.7%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 15 (42.9%) | 0 (0%) |
| Intermediate |
| 0 (0%) | 2 (5.7%) | 4 (11.4%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 7 (20%) | 4 (11.4%) |
| High |
| 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (8.6%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (11.4%) | 2 (5.7%) | 7 (20%) |
| Totals | 20 (57.1%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (11.4%) | 7 (20%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (11.4%) | 24 (68.6%) | 11 (31.4%) |
| Centre 2 | ||||||||
| Low | 8 (40%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 8 (40%) | 0 (0%) |
| Intermediate |
| 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (15%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 6 (30%) | 3 (15%) |
| High | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | 2 (10%) | 1 (5%) | 2 (10%) |
| Totals | 14 (70%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 3 (15%) | 1 (5%) | 2 (10%) | 15 (75%) | 5 (25%) |
| Centre 3 | ||||||||
| Low | 16 (21.9%) | 5 (6.8%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.4%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 16 (21.9%) | 6 (8.2%) |
| Intermediate |
| 5 (6.8%) | 7 (9.6%) | 3 (4.1%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (1.4%) | 16 (21.9%) | 9 (12.3%) |
| High |
| 3 (4.1%) | 6 (8.2%) | 10 (13.7%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (5.5%) | 9 (12.3%) | 17 (23.3%) |
| Totals | 28 (38.4%) | 13 (17.8%) | 13 (17.8%) | 14 (19.2%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (6.8%) | 41 (56.2%) | 32 (43.8%) |
| Centre 4 | ||||||||
| Low | 8 (38.1%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 8 (38.1%) | 0 (0%) |
| Intermediate |
| 1 (4.8%) | 5 (23.8%) | 1 (4.8%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 7 (33.3%) | 2 (9.5%) |
| High |
| 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (9.5%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (4.8%) | 1 (4.8%) | 3 (14.3%) |
| Totals | 11 (52.4%) | 1 (4.8%) | 5 (23.8%) | 3 (14.3%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (4.8%) | 16 (76.2%) | 5 (23.8%) |
A total of 149/174 (85.6%) patient’s data were available for analysis (19 patients no treatment recommendation recorded, 6 were excluded for other reasons as detailed in the Results section); centre-specific case availability data are presented in Supplementary Table S1. Figures highlighted in bold indicate cases that might be considered to represent the risk category discrepant cases that have the most potential clinical impact
Fig. 2Composite figure comprising three scatterplots showing the position of each patient with regard to their RS% and RSPC scores. a shows patients for whom the recommendation was for endocrine treatment alone, indicated by blue circles at the intersection of the RS% and RSPC scores for that patient’s tumour. b shows patients in whom the recommendation was for the addition of chemotherapy to endocrine treatment, indicated by red circles. c this scatterplot overlays both sets of cases as shown (a) and (b). In all plots, the green lines indicate boundaries between low-risk and intermediate-risk categories, while the red lines indicate those between intermediate-risk and high-risk; solid lines are applicable to RS% scores, dotted-lines to RSPC scores. The grey dotted line indicates the line of equality. The numbers in each sector are number of patients (note that due to overlying data points, the number of points in the sector may not appear to agree with the figure shown)