| Literature DB >> 29113407 |
Jean-Baptiste Guy1, Sacha Bard-Reboul1, Jane-Chloé Trone1, Alexis Vallard1, Sophie Espenel1, Julien Langrand-Escure1, Anis Hamrouni1, Majed Ben Mrad1, Stéphanie Morisson2, Patrick Michaud2, Nicolas Magné1, Chloé Rancoule1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cancer patients tend to use more and more complementary or alternative medicine concomitantly to radiotherapy. A large part of these patients have recourse to Mind and Body practice, mainly with biofield healers or magnetizers, without any level of evidence. The aim of the present study was to report epidemiologic data on biofield healers in radiation therapy patients, and to assess the possible objective and subjective benefits.Entities:
Keywords: breast cancer; complementary and alternative medicine (CAM); prostate cancer; radiation therapy; supportive care
Year: 2017 PMID: 29113407 PMCID: PMC5655302 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.20594
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Study Flow Chart
n: number of patients.
Clinical characteristics of patients
| With Healer 256 (51.2%) | Without Healer 244 (48.8%) | All 500 (100%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 (35%) | 97 (65%) | 150 | ||
| 203 (58%) | 147 (42%) | 350 | ||
| 64.1 ± 11.1 | 66.6 ± 11 | 65.35 ± 11.1 | ||
| Women | 62.6 ± 11.6 | 64.3 ± 12.7 | 63.45 ± 12.1 | |
| Men | 69.9 ± 5.7 | 70.1 ± 6.9 | 70.0 ± 6.2 | |
| 69.4 ± 16.4 | 72.4 ± 14.2 | 70.9 ± 15.3 | ||
| Women | 67.0 ± 13.7 | 67.8 ± 15.2 | 67.5 ± 14.5 | |
| Men | 81.5 ± 10.4 | 81.1 ± 15.1 | 81.3 ± 12.3 | |
| 1.64 ± 0.08 | 1.65 ± 0.08 | 1.65 ± 0.08 | ||
| Women | 1.62 ± 0.06 | 1.61 ± 0.06 | 1.61 ± 0.06 | |
| Men | 1.73 ± 0.06 | 1.72 ± 0.07 | 1.73 ± 0.07 | |
| 25.95 ± 5.4 | 26.55 ± 4.9 | 26.25 ± 5.1 | ||
| Women | 26.1 ± 5.1 | 26.1 ± 5.9 | 26.1 ± 5.4 | |
| Men | 27.1 ± 3.3 | 27.3 ± 4.2 | 27.2 ± 3.7 | |
| 12 (4.7%) | 17 (7%) | 29 (5.8%) | ||
| Women | 7 (3.4%) | 8 (5.4%) | 15 (4.3%) | |
| Men | 5 (9.4%) | 9 (9.3%) | 14 (9.3%) | |
| 70 (27.3%) | 67 (27.5%) | 137 (27.4%) | ||
| Women | 60 (29.5%) | 40 (27.2%) | 100 (28.6%) | |
| Men | 10 (18.9%) | 27 (27.8%) | 37 (24.7%) | |
| 19 (7.4%) | 22 (9%) | 41 (8.2%) | ||
| Women | 18 (8.9%) | 14 (9.5%) | 32 (9.1%) | |
| Men | 1 (1.9%) | 8 (8.2%) | 9 (6.0%) | - |
| 203 (58%) | 147 (42%) | 350 (70%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | 86 (42%) | 54 (36.7%) | 140 (40%) | |
| Hormonal Therapy | 1 (0.4%) | 3 (1.2%) | 4 (1.1%) | - |
| 53 (35%) | 97 (65%) | 150 (30%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | 1 (1.9%) | 3 (3%) | 4 (2.6%) | - |
| Hormonal Therapy | 23 (43.3%) | 46 (47.4%) | 69 (46%) |
Legend: Kgs, Kilograms; m, meters; BMI, Body Mass Index; *, Statistically significant result.
Treatment characteristics and tolerance according to each group for men (with or without healer)
| Healers - Men | YES | NO | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 66 Gy | 9 (17%) | 21 (22%) | ||
| 66 Gy | 13 (24%) | 24 (25%) | ||
| 72–74 Gy | 17 (32%) | 28 (29%) | ||
| 78–80 Gy | 12 (23%) | 19 (20%) | ||
| > 80 Gy | 0 | 1 (1%) | - | |
| Grade 1 | 31 (62%) | 49 (51%) | ||
| Grade 2 | 11 (17%) | 16 (16%) | ||
| Grade 3 | 0 (0%) | 2 (2%) | - | |
| Grade 4 | 0 (0%) | 2 (2%) | - | |
| Not Reported | 4 (7.5%) | 9 (9%) | - | |
| 7.68 | 8.17 | |||
| 1.38 | 0.69 | |||
| 0.038 | 0.032 | |||
| 2.92 | 2.19 |
Legend: Gy, Gray; *, Statistically significant result.
Treatment characteristics and tolerance according to each group for women (with or without healer)
| Healers - Women | YES | NO | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 (16) Gy | 128 (63%) | 86 (59%) | ||
| 50 (10) Gy | 14 (7%) | 14 (9%) | ||
| 40 Gy | 10 (5%) | 8 (5%) | ||
| Grade 1 | 54 (27%) | 54 (37%) | ||
| Grade 2 | 82 (40%) | 57 (39%) | ||
| Grade 3 | 17 (8%) | 9 (6%) | ||
| Grade 4 | 0 (0%) | 1 (0.6%) | - | |
| 7.14 | 7.28 | |||
| 2.84 | 2.36 | |||
| 0.13 | 0.12 | |||
| 4.74 | 4.27 |
Legend: Gy, Gray; *, Statistically significant result.
Characteristics of healers
| Men | Women | All | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | 12 (22%) | 31 (15%) | 43 (16.8%) | ||
| Twice a week | 0 | 15 (7%) | 15 (5.8%) | - | |
| Weekly | 23 (43%) | 84 (41%) | 107 (41.8%) | ||
| 2–3 times during treatment | 14 (26%) | 51 (25%) | 65 (25.4%) | ||
| Once during treatment | 4 (7%) | 23 (11%) | 27 (10.5%) | ||
| Medical Appointment | 37 (70%) | 160 (79%) | 197 (77%) | ||
| Phone | 12 (23%) | 44 (22%) | 56 (21.9%) | ||
| Picture | 4 (7%) | 7 (3%) | 11 (4.3%) | - | |
| Hand Imposition (Therapeutic or Healing Touch) | 17 (32%) | 92 (45%) | 109 (42.6%) | ||
| Breathe | 23 (43%) | 84 (41%) | 107 (41.8%) | ||
| Healing Symbols | 6 (11%) | 19 (9%) | 25 (9.8%) | ||
| Unknown Action | 12 (23%) | 24 (12%) | 36 (14.1%) | ||
| None | 45 (85%) | 149 (73%) | 194 (75.8%) | ||
| < 50 € | 3 (6%) | 26 (13%) | 29 (11.3%) | ||
| Between 50 and 100 € | 3 (6%) | 16 (8%) | 19 (7.4%) | ||
| > 100 € | 1 (2%) | 6 (3%) | 7 (2.7%) | - |
Legend: *, Statistically significant result.
Patient's feeling on healer action and impact on treatment
| Healer Impact | Men | Women | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 (5.6 %) | 14 (6.8 %) | 17 (6.6%) |
| A little | 7 (13.2 %) | 8 (3.9 %) | 15 (5.8%) |
| Good | 19 (35.8 %) | 68 (33.4 %) | 87 (34%) |
| Very Good | 21 (39.6 %) | 107 (52.7 %) | 128 (50%) |