| Literature DB >> 29100295 |
De-Hao Yang1, Mei-Zi Qian2, Mao-Mao Wei3, Jia Li4, Meng-Meng Yu5, Xue-Mian Lu1, Hong Yang1, Hai Lin1, Xiang Li4, Jun-Yan Zhu3, Xu Zhang4.
Abstract
Though the pathogenesis of myasthenia gravis (MG) is not fully understood, the role of inflammation has been well appreciated in the development of MG. We aimed to investigate the role of neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) in MG patients and the relationship between the NLR and the activity of the disease. A total number of 172 MG patients and 207 healthy controls (HC) were enrolled in this study. The MG patients were divided into tertiles according to NLR (low NLR < 1.58, n = 57; intermediate NLR 1.58-2.33, n = 57 and high NLR > 2.33, n = 58). The disease activity assessment was performed according to the standard criteria established by the Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America. Patients with MG had significantly higher NLR when compared with the HC group (P < 0.0001). The NLR levels were higher in the MG patients with severe disease activity than those with mild disease activity (P < 0.001), meanwhile, median NLR was statistically higher in MG patients with myasthenic crisis (MC) than those without MC (P < 0.001). Incidences of severe disease activity and MC were both higher in the high NLR group, compared to low and intermediate NLR groups (both P < 0.001). Multivariate logistic regression analysis suggested that elevated NLR was an independent predictor of severe disease activity (odds ratio = 13.201, CI% = 1.418-122.938, P = 0.023). These results indicate that NLR may be a simple and useful potential marker in indicating disease activity in patients with MG.Entities:
Keywords: MGFA; disease activity; myasthenia gravis; neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; new predictor
Year: 2017 PMID: 29100295 PMCID: PMC5652689 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.18546
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Demographic and laboratory characteristics of MG patients and healthy controls
| MG ( | HC ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 45.40 ± 17.41 | 43.69 ± 14.74 | 0.307 |
| Gender (male, | 71 (41.28) | 94 (45.4) | 0.419 |
| WBC (× 109/L) | 7.19 ± 3.19 | 6.19 ± 1.61 | < 0.001 |
| NLR | 1.94 (1.28–2.84) | 1.60 (1.21–2.04) | < 0.001 |
| Male | 1.81 (1.42–2.62) | 1.52 (1.20–1.95) | < 0.001 |
| Female | 2.00 (1.25–2.92) | 1.64 (1.23–2.08) | < 0.001 |
Abbreviations: WBC, white blood cells; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Characteristics of patients with MG according to NLR quartiles
| Variable | Total ( | NLR < 1.58 ( | 1.58 ≤ NLR ≤ 2.33 ( | NLR > 2.33 ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 45.40 ± 17.41 | 43.09 ± 17.61 | 43.53 ± 17.08 | 49.52 ± 17.07 | 0.085 |
| Gender (male, n.%) | 71 (41.28) | 22 (38.60) | 26 (45.61) | 23 (39.66) | 0.714 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 22.49 ± 3.20 | 22.30 ± 2.88 | 22.67 ± 2.50 | 22.52 ± 4.06 | 0.827 |
| Smoking (n.%) | 29 (16.86) | 12 (21.05) | 11 (19.30) | 6 (10.34) | 0.258 |
| Hypertension (n.%) | 36 (20.93) | 10 (17.54) | 10 (17.54) | 16 (27.59) | 0.310 |
| Diabetes mellitus (n.%) | 20 (11.63) | 3 (5.26) | 6 (10.53) | 11 (18.97) | 0.069 |
| Cardiopulmonary disease ( | 10 (5.81) | 1 (1.75) | 4 (7.02) | 5 (8.62) | 0.349 |
| WBC (× 109/L) | 7.19 ± 3.19 | 5.60 ± 2.11 | 6.72 ± 2.64 | 9.21 ± 3.54 | < 0.001 |
| RBC (× 1012/L) | 4.37 ± 0.50 | 4.36 ± 0.55 | 4.38 ± 0.43 | 4.37 ± 0.52 | 0.985 |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 132.57 ±15.25 | 132.21 ± 13.91 | 133.91 ± 15.03 | 131.60 ± 16.82 | 0.705 |
| Platelet (× 109/L) | 206.70 ± 58.33 | 209.89 ± 57.02 | 207.25 ± 59.03 | 203.03 ± 59.71 | 0.818 |
| Tbil (μmol/L) | 11.33 ± 5.08 | 11.84 ± 5.76 | 11.23 ± 4.42 | 10.93 ± 5.03 | 0.622 |
| Dbil (μmol/L) | 3.94 ± 1.92 | 4.00 ± 2.05 | 3.91 ± 1.54 | 3.91 ± 2.15 | 0.962 |
| Ibil (μmol/L) | 7.39 ± 3.46 | 7.84 ± 3.89 | 7.32 ± 3.37 | 7.02 ± 3.09 | 0.436 |
| Total protein (g/L) | 69.06 ± 6.06 | 69.21 ± 4.38 | 69.91 ± 5.86 | 68.07 ± 7.47 | 0.259 |
| Albumin (g/L) | 39.68 ± 4.11 | 40.51 ± 4.00 | 40.94 ± 3.36 | 37.62 ± 4.16 | < 0.001 |
| BUN (mmol/L) | 4.98 ± 1.62 | 4.80 ± 1.35 | 4.65 ± 1.20 | 5.48 ± 2.07 | 0.013 |
| Creatinine (mmol/L) | 58.34 ± 12.95 | 57.82 ± 12.22 | 60.77 ± 12.67 | 56.47 ± 13.74 | 0.191 |
| UA (μmol /L) | 284.26 ± 93.53 | 302.61 ± 83.98 | 306.39 ± 80.04 | 244.47 ± 102.86 | < 0.001 |
| TC (mmol/L) | 4.69 ± 1.25 | 4.68 ± 0.87 | 4.58 ± 1.56 | 4.80 ± 1.25 | 0.645 |
| Triglyceride (mmol/L) | 1.33 ± 0.70 | 1.17 ± 0.54 | 1.40 ± 0.70 | 1.44 ± 0.80 | 0.076 |
| HDL-C (mmol/L) | 1.25 ± 0.36 | 1.23 ± 0.33 | 1.24 ± 0.41 | 1.28 ± 0.34 | 0.770 |
| LDL-C (mmol/L) | 2.79 ± 0.99 | 2.88 ± 0.70 | 2.67 ± 1.21 | 2.83 ± 1.00 | 0.497 |
| Age of onset (years) | |||||
| < 50 | 100 | 32 | 35 | 33 | 0.827 |
| ≥ 50 | 72 | 25 | 22 | 25 | |
| Duration of disease (years) | |||||
| ≤ 1 | 121 | 45 | 42 | 34 | 0.046 |
| > 1 | 51 | 12 | 15 | 24 | |
| Thymus histology | |||||
| Non-thymoma | 108 | 35 | 39 | 34 | 0.535 |
| Thymoma | 64 | 22 | 18 | 24 | |
| MGFA Clinical Classification | |||||
| I + I I + III | 146 | 56 | 51 | 39 | < 0.001 |
| IV + V | 26 | 1 | 6 | 19 | |
| Myasthenic crisis | |||||
| With | 157 | 57 | 55 | 45 | < 0.001 |
| Without | 15 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Abbreviations: NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio; BMI, body mass index; WBC, white blood cells; RBC, red blood cells. Tbil, total bilirubin; Dbil, direct bilirubin; Ibil, indirect bilirubin; BUN, blood urine nitrogen; UA, uric acid; TC, total cholesterol. HDL-C, high density lipoprotein-cholesterol; LDL-C, low density lipoprotein-cholesterol.
Figure 1Correlation between NLR and other clinical factors in MG patients
(A)Relationship between NLR and two subgroups according to the MGFA Clinical Classification (***P < 0.001). (B) Relationship between NLR and MC (***P < 0.001). Bar represents median and interquartile range.
Figure 2Clinical course of patients according to NLR
(A) The disease activity of MG according to NLR. (B) The incidence of myasthenic crisis according to NLR.
Figure 3Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis of the predictive power of the NLR for higher disease activity of MG
The area under ROC curve: 0.816; 95% CI: 0.722–0.910; P < 0.001.
Univariate logistic regression analyses of factors for severe disease activity of MG
| Variables | Univariate logistic regression | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI | ||
| Age | 1.018 | 0.993–1.043 | 0.160 |
| Gender | 0.717 | 0.300–1.716 | 0.455 |
| BMI | 0.972 | 0.848–1.113 | 0.676 |
| Smoking | 0.602 | 0.168–2.156 | 0.436 |
| Hypertension | 1.160 | 0.428–3.143 | 0.770 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 1.477 | 0.452–4.831 | 0.519 |
| Cardiopulmonary disease | 2.590 | 0.624–10.744 | 0.190 |
| WBC | 1.208 | 1.072–1.362 | 0.002 |
| RBC | 0.459 | 0.190–1.107 | 0.083 |
| Hemoglobin | 0.974 | 0.948–1.001 | 0.062 |
| Platelet | 0.998 | 0.991–1.005 | 0.598 |
| Tbil | 0.889 | 0.791–0.998 | 0.047 |
| Dbil | 0.735 | 0.535–1.008 | 0.056 |
| Ibil | 0.860 | 0.732–1.009 | 0.064 |
| Total protein | 1.016 | 0.948–1.088 | 0.660 |
| Albumine | 0.825 | 0.741–0.918 | < 0.001 |
| BUN | 1.308 | 1.033–1.656 | 0.026 |
| Creatinine | 0.938 | 0.900–0.978 | 0.003 |
| UA | 0.988 | 0.983–0.994 | < 0.001 |
| TC | 1.096 | 0.797–1.507 | 0.573 |
| Triglyceride | 0.983 | 0.537–1.798 | 0.956 |
| HDL-C | 0.416 | 0.110–1.571 | 0.196 |
| LDL-C | 1.140 | 0.766–1.697 | 0.519 |
| Age of onset | 0.847 | 0.360–1.992 | 0.703 |
| Duration of disease | 3.437 | 1.459–8.094 | 0.005 |
| Thymus histology | 1.287 | 0.551–3.005 | 0.560 |
| NLR | 1.525 | 1.273–1.827 | < 0.001 |
Abbreviations: BMI, body mass index; WBC, white blood cells; RBC, red blood cells; Tbil, total bilirubin; Dbil, direct bilirubin; Ibil, indirect bilirubin; TC, total cholesterol; BUN, blood urine nitrogen; UA, uric acid; HDL-C, high density lipoprotein-cholesterol; LDL-C, low density lipoprotein-cholesterol; NLR, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio.
Adjusted Odds Ratio (95% Confidence Interval) for severe disease activity of MG
| Variable | OR | 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model 1 | |||
| T1 | 1.000 | 1.000–1.000 | |
| T2 | 6.588 | 0.767–56.600 | 0.086 |
| T3 | 27.282 | 3.505–212.350 | 0.002 |
| Model 2 | |||
| T1 | 1.000 | 1.000–1.000 | |
| T2 | 6.329 | 0.731–54.790 | 0.094 |
| T3 | 23.556 | 2.998–185.083 | 0.003 |
| Model 3 | |||
| T1 | 1.000 | 1.000–1.000 | |
| T2 | 7.876 | 0.871–71.247 | 0.066 |
| T3 | 13.201 | 1.418–122.938 | 0.023 |
Model 1 is univariate analysis. Model 2 is adjusted for duration of disease. Model 3 is adjusted for duration of disease, white blood cells, total bilirubin, albumin, blood urine nitrogen, creatinine, uric acid.
Figure 4Study flow diagram
MGFA clinical classification
| Class I | Any ocular muscle weakness |
| May have weakness of eye closure | |
| All other muscle strength is normal | |
| Class II | Mild weakness affecting other than ocular muscles |
| May also have ocular muscle weakness of any severity | |
| IIa | Predominantly affecting limb, axial muscles, or both |
| May also have lesser involvement of oropharyngeal muscles | |
| IIb | Predominantly affecting oropharyngeal, respiratory muscles, or both |
| May also have lesser or equal involvement of limb, axial muscles, or both | |
| Class III | Moderate weakness affecting other than ocular muscles |
| May also have ocular muscle weakness of any severity | |
| IIIa | Predominantly affecting limb, axial muscles, or both |
| May also have lesser involvement of oropharyngeal muscles | |
| IIIb | Predominantly affecting oropharyngeal, respiratory muscles, or both |
| May also have lesser or equal involvement of limb, axial muscles, or both | |
| Class IV | Severe weakness affecting other than ocular muscles |
| May also have ocular muscle weakness of any severity | |
| IVa | Predominantly affecting limb and/or axial muscles |
| May also have lesser involvement of oropharyngeal muscles | |
| IVb | Predominantly affecting oropharyngeal, respiratory muscles, or both |
| May also have lesser or equal involvement of limb, axial muscles, or both | |
| Class V | Defined by intubation, with or without mechanical ventilation, except when employed during routine postoperative management. The use of a feeding tube without intubation places the patient in class IVb. |