| Literature DB >> 29096642 |
Yasmin Abu-Ghanem1, Jacob Ramon2, Raanan Berger3, Issac Kaver2, Edi Fridman4,5, Raya Leibowitz-Amit3, Zohar A Dotan2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Positive surgical margins (PSM) are recognized as an adverse prognostic sign and are often associated with higher rates of local and systemic disease recurrence. The data regarding the oncological outcome for PSM following radical nephrectomy (RN) is limited. We examined the predictive factors for PSM and its influence on survival and site of recurrence in patients treated with RN for renal cell carcinoma (RCC).Entities:
Keywords: Disease-specific mortality; Positive surgical margins; Radical nephrectomy; Recurrence, progression and overall mortality; Renal cell carcinoma
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 29096642 PMCID: PMC5668980 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-017-1257-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Fig. 1Enrolment and eligibility of subjects who underwent radical nephrectomy between the years 1988 and 2013.
Clinicopathologic demographics of 714 patients included in the study
| Variable | No. (%) | IQR |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 63.1 ± 12.9 | 55–72 |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 439 (61) | |
| Co-morbidities | ||
| HTN | 149 (21) | |
| Central renal lesion | 124 (17) | |
| Tumour size (cm) | 6.7 ± 3.1 | 4.5–8 |
| Operative method | ||
| Open | 481 (67) | |
| Positive surgical margins | 17 (2.4) | |
| Pathology | ||
| Necrotic tumour | 207 (29.0) | |
| Tumour stage | ||
|
| 440 (62) | |
| Nuclear grade | ||
| 1 | 50 (7) | |
| RCC type | ||
| Clear cell | 496 (69) | |
Values in parentheses are percentages; continuous variables are presented as (mean ± sd)
Abbreviations: RCC renal cell carcinoma
Univariate analysis of predictive factors for positive surgical margins among patients undergoing radical nephrectomy for renal masses
| Variable | No PSM, | PSM, |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 63.0 ± 12.8 | 66.7 ± 15 | 0.43 |
| Gender | 0.82 | ||
| Male | 429 (61) | 10 (59) | |
| Co-morbidities | |||
| HTN | 142 (20) | 7 (41) | 0.04 |
| Central renal lesion | 117 (16.8) | 7 (41.2) | 0.01 |
| Tumour size | 0.01 | ||
|
| 419 (60.1) | 6 (35) | |
| Nuclear grade | 0.08 | ||
| 1 | 50 (7) | 0 (0) | |
| Operative method | 0.6 | ||
| Open | 446 (67) | 15 (88) | |
| Pathology | |||
| Necrotic tumour | 193 (28) | 14 (82) | 0.001 |
| Tumour stage | 0.001 | ||
|
| 440 (63) | 0 (0) | |
| RCC type | 0.26 | ||
| Clear cell | 483 (80) | 13 (76) | |
Values in parentheses are percentages; continuous variables are presented as (mean ± sd)
Abbreviations: PSM positive surgical margins, RCC renal cell carcinoma
Multivariate analysis of the statistically significant predictive factors for positive surgical margins among patients undergoing radical nephrectomy for renal masses
| Variable | HR | 95 % CI |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Tumour size | 0.4 | 0.4–0.5 | 0.001 |
| Tumour necrosis | 5.0 | 1.8–14 | 0.002 |
| Tumour stage (pT3–4 compared with pT1–T2) | 5.5 | 1.9–15.9 | 0.002 |
Abbreviations: HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval
Multivariate analysis of factors associated with tumour recurrence, death from renal cancer and all-cause mortality following radical nephrectomy
| Variable | Local recurrence | Metastatic progression | ||||
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age | 0.99 | 0.97–1.01 | 0.3 | 0.99 | 0.97–1.0 | 0.2 |
| Gender | 0.75 | 0.4–1.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.6–1.6 | 0.99 |
| Tumour size | 1.1 | 0.99–1.2 | 0.06 | 1.1 | 1.0–1.1 | 0.03 |
| Central renal lesion | 1.0 | 0.5–2.2 | 0.9 | 0.97 | 0.5–1.8 | 0.92 |
| Positive surgical margins | 4.8 | 2–11.6 | 0.001 | 2.1 | 0.96–4.4 | 0.06 |
| Pathology | ||||||
| Necrotic tumour | 1.1 | 0.6–2.2 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 1.3–3.8 | 0.001 |
| Tumour stage (pT3–4 compared with pT1-T2) | 3.1 | 1.4–7 | 0.005 | 3.6 | 2.0–6.5 | 0.001 |
| Variable | All-cause mortality | Disease-specific mortality | ||||
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age | 1.03 | 1.01–1.04 | 0.003 | 1.0 | 0.98–1.02 | 0.99 |
| Gender | 0.8 | 0.6–1.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.5–1.6 | 0.6 |
| Tumour size | 1.05 | 0.99–1.1 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.02–1.2 | 0.01 |
| Central renal lesion | 0.7 | 0.4–1.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3–1.5 | 0.37 |
| Positive surgical margins | 1.3 | 0.6–2.9 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 1.1–5.5 | 0.03 |
| Pathology | ||||||
| Necrotic tumour | 2.0 | 1.3–2.9 | 0.001 | 2.2 | 1.2–4.0 | 0.01 |
| Tumour stage (pT3–T4 compared with pT1–T2) | 2.2 | 1.4–3.5 | 0.001 | 4.2 | 1.9–9.1 | 0.001 |
Fig. 2Overall survival curves according to margin status and presence of metastasis. Survival of negative and positive margin patients is significantly different from each other and from patients with metastatic disease (log-rank test, P = 0.001).
Fig. 3Disease-specific survival curves according to margin status and presence of metastasis. Survival of negative margin patients is significantly different from patients with metastatic disease (log-rank test, P = 0.001). Survival of positive margin and metastasis patients is similar (P = 0.13).