| Literature DB >> 28978923 |
Minna Tervahartiala1, Pekka Taimen2, Tuomas Mirtti3, Ilmari Koskinen4, Thorsten Ecke5, Sirpa Jalkanen6, Peter J Boström7.
Abstract
Bladder cancer (BC) is the ninth most common cancer worldwide. Radical cystectomy (RC) with neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) is recommended for muscle-invasive BC. The challenge of the neoadjuvant approach relates to challenges in selection of patients to chemotherapy that are likely to respond to the treatment. To date, there are no validated molecular markers or baseline clinical characteristics to identify these patients. Different inflammatory markers, including tumor associated macrophages with their plastic pro-tumorigenic and anti-tumorigenic functions, have extensively been under interests as potential prognostic and predictive biomarkers in different cancer types. In this immunohistochemical study we evaluated the predictive roles of three immunological markers, CD68, MAC387, and CLEVER-1, in response to NAC and outcome of BC. 41% of the patients had a complete response (pT0N0) to NAC. Basic clinicopathological variables did not predict response to NAC. In contrast, MAC387+ cells and CLEVER-1+ macrophages associated with poor NAC response, while CLEVER-1+ vessels associated with more favourable response to NAC. Higher counts of CLEVER-1+ macrophages associated with poorer overall survival and CD68+ macrophages seem to have an independent prognostic value in BC patients treated with NAC. Our findings point out that CD68, MAC387, and CLEVER-1 may be useful prognostic and predictive markers in BC.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28978923 PMCID: PMC5627306 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-017-12892-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Baseline clinicopathological characteristics, n = 68.
| Characteristic, n = 68 | n (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | Mean/median (range) | 64/65 (47–76) |
| Gender | Male | 58 (85) |
| Smoking (current or past) | Yes | 52 (76) |
| cT category (TUR-BT’) | T2 | 48 (71) |
| T3 | 18 (27) | |
| T4 | 2 (3) | |
| CIS1 (TUR-BT’) | Yes | 15 (22) |
| LVI2 (TUR-BT’) | Yes | 17 (25) |
| Tumor size (mm) (TUR-BT’) | Mean/median (range) | 23/19 (1–70) |
| pT category (RC”) | T0 | 28 (41) |
| pTa, pTcis, pT1 | 15 (22) | |
| pT2 | 10 (15) | |
| pT3 | 10 (15) | |
| pT4 | 5 (7) | |
| pN category (RC”) | Positive | 7 (11) |
| Negative | 58 (89) | |
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | Cisplatin-Gemcitabine | 64 (94) |
| Carboplatin-Gemcitabine | 4 (6) | |
| Chemotherapy cycles (number) | Mean/median (range) | 3/4 (2–6)3 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | Yes | 6 (9) |
| Follow-up time (years) | Mean/median (range) | 3.3/3.6 (0.25–7.7) |
| Status | Alive, no evidence of disease | 53 (78) |
| Death due bladder cancer | 13 (19) | |
| Death due other reason | 2 (3) | |
| Pathological response to the neoadjuvant chemotherapy | Complete response (pT0) | 28 (41) |
| Partial response (pT1/pTa/pTis) | 14 (21) | |
| No response | 9 (13) | |
| Progression (pT3 and/or N+) | 17 (25) |
’According to the TUR-BT pathology, imaging studies and clinical status.
”According to the pathological data from RC.
1Concomitant carcinoma in situ.
2Lymphovascular invasion.
39 patients (13%) received 2 cycles of NAC, 23 patients (34%) 3 cycles, 34 patients (50%) 4 cycles, and 1 patient 6 cycles.
Marker counts from TUR-BT sections.
| Marker | n (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| CD68 (n = 64) | Low (0–59) | 30 (44) |
| High (60–175) | 38 (56) | |
| MAC387 (n = 62) | Low (8–78) | 37 (54) |
| High (79–240) | 31 (46) | |
| MAC387 tumor1 (n = 66) | 0 | 9 (14) |
| 1 | 29 (44) | |
| 2 | 15 (23) | |
| 3 | 12 (18) | |
| CLEVER-1m2 (n = 65) | Low (0–53) | 34 (50) |
| High (54–209) | 34 (50) | |
| CLEVER-1v3 (n = 66) | Low (0–4) | 39 (57) |
| High (5–27) | 29 (43) |
Groups dichotomized according to the mean value.
1MAC387 positive tumor cells, semiquantitative scoring.
2CLEVER-1 positive macrophages.
3CLEVER-1 positive blood and lymph vessels.
Figure 1Representative examples showing immunohistochemical stainings of studied markers in TUR-BT specimens. Examples of (a) CD68, (b) MAC387, and (c) CLEVER-1 staining patterns. ⇧ indicates positively stained macrophages, indicates a positive CLEVER-1 vessel.
Figure 2High CD68+ macrophage counts associate with the presence of LVI (Mann-Whitney U test).
Associations between markers and chemotherapy response.
| Variable | Complete | Complete/Partial | Other | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p-value | HR | 95% CI | p-value | HR | 95% CI | p-value | ||
| CD68 | Low | 0.72 | 0.27–1.91 | 0.50 | 1.13 | 0.42–3.023 | 0.81 | 1.63 | 0.52–5.078 | 0.40 |
| Continuous | 0.33 | 0.58 | 0.97 | |||||||
| MAC387 | Low | 0.94 | 0.36–2.49 | 0.91 | 1.038 | 0.39–2.77 | 0.94 | 1.48 | 0.49–4.46 | 0.48 |
| Continuous | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.53 | |||||||
| MAC387tumor1 | Low | 3.57 | 0.90–14.13 | 0.070* | 3.18 | 0.97–10.37 | 0.056* | 3.76 | 1.10–12.82 | 0.034* |
| All groups 0–3 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.40 | |||||||
| CLEVER-1m2 | Low | 1.63 | 0.62–4.32 | 0.33 | 2.78 | 1.006–7.67 | 0.049* | 1.61 | 0.53–4.88 | 0.40 |
| Continuous | 0.49 | 0.21 | 0.88 | |||||||
| CLEVER-1v3 | Low | 0.99 | 0.37–2.62 | 0.98 | 0.76 | 0.28–2.050 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.14–1.52 | 0.21 |
| Continuous | 0.26 | 0.10 | 0.012* | |||||||
Regression analyses were used to evaluate the association between the chemotherapy response and marker groups dichotomized according to the mean value. Mann-Whitney U test was used to evaluate the association between the continuous variables and chemotherapy response. Pearson Chi-square/Fisher’s exact test was used to evaluate the association between MAC387+ tumor cells and chemotherapy response.
1MAC387 positive tumor cells; low (score 0–2), high (score 3).
2CLEVER-1 positive macrophages.
3CLEVER-1 positive vessels.
*Significant p-value.
Figure 3Association between neoadjuvant chemotherapy response (progression and other response) and CLEVER-1+ vessels (Mann-Whitney U test).
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier estimates for OS after NAC treatment. The effect of CD68+ (a), MAC387+ macrophages (b), MAC387+ tumor cells (c), CLEVER-1+ macrophages (d) and CLEVER-1+ vessels on the OS in TUR-BT specimens in BC patients receiving NAC. The markers were dichotomized into two groups according to the mean value.
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression analysis of factors affecting OS.
| OS | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | HR | 95% CI | p-value | HR | 95% CI | p-value | |
| Age | 1.009 | 0.939–1.083 | 0.81 | ||||
| Gender | Male |
| |||||
| Female | 2.43 | 0.77–7.63 | 0.13 | ||||
| Smoking | No |
| |||||
| Yes | 0.44 | 0.12–1.64 | 0.22 | ||||
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | Cisplatin-Gemcitabine |
| |||||
| Other | 1.00 | 0.13–7.59 | 1.00 | ||||
| Chemotherapy cycles | 0.50 | 0.28–0.91 | 0.022* | ||||
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | No |
| |||||
| Yes | 4.32 | 1.37–13.60 | 0.012* | ||||
| LVI (TUR-BT’) | No |
| |||||
| Yes | 3.072 | 1.11–8.51 | 0.031* | ||||
| pN category (RC”) | Negative |
| |||||
| Positive | 5.36 | 1.82–15.82 | 0.002* | ||||
| pT category (RC”) | T0 |
|
| ||||
| Other | 5.46 | 1.23–24.22 | 0.026* | 4.60 | 1.004–21.022 | 0.049* | |
| CD68 continuous | 1.009 | 0.994–1.023 | 0.24 | 1.008 | 0.995–1.021 | 0.23 | |
| MAC387 continuous | 1.002 | 0.990–1.014 | 0.80 | 1.002 | 0.991–1.013 | 0.73 | |
| CLEVER-1m1 continuous | 0.999 | 0.981–1.018 | 0.95 | 0.998 | 0.982–1.015 | 0.82 | |
| CLEVER-1v2 continuous | 0.873 | 0.718–1.062 | 0.17 | 0.901 | 0.748–1.086 | 0.28 | |
| CD68 dichotomized | 3.50 | 0.99–12.44 | 0.053 | 3.97 | 1.11–14.12 | 0.033* | |
| MAC387 dichotomized | 1.48 | 0.54–4.08 | 0.45 | 1.57 | 0.57–4.32 | 0.39 | |
| MAC387tumor2 dichotomized | 2.13 | 0.73–6.25 | 0.17 | 1.65 | 0.56–4.89 | 0.36 | |
| CLEVER-1m1 dichotomized | 3.17 | 1.01–9.97 | 0.048* | 2.94 | 0.93–9.27 | 0.066 | |
| CLEVER-1v2 dichotomized | 0.64 | 0.22–1.87 | 0.42 | 0.65 | 0.22–1.90 | 0.43 | |
The stage of the tumor was combined with each marker separately in multivariate analyses. ’According to the TUR-BT pathology, imaging studies and clinical status. ’’According to the pathological data from RC.
1CLEVER-1 positive macrophages.
2CLEVER-1 positive vessels.
3MAC387 positive tumor cells.
*Significant p-value.