| Literature DB >> 35917053 |
Minna Mutka1, Reetta Virtakoivu2, Kristiina Joensuu3, Maija Hollmén2, Päivi Heikkilä4.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Common Lymphatic Endothelial and Vascular Endothelial Receptor 1 (Clever-1) is expressed by a subset of immunosuppressive macrophages and targeting the receptor with therapeutic antibodies has been shown to activate T-cell-mediated anti-cancer immunity. The aim of this research was to study Clever-1 expression in breast cancer. Specifically, how Clever-1 + macrophages correlate with clinicopathologic factors, Tumor Infiltrating Lymphocytes (TILs) and prognosis.Entities:
Keywords: Breast cancer; Clever-1; Tumor infiltrating lymphocytes; Tumor stroma; Tumor-associated macrophages
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35917053 PMCID: PMC9464734 DOI: 10.1007/s10549-022-06683-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res Treat ISSN: 0167-6806 Impact factor: 4.624
Clinicopathologic information of the cases
| No of cases | % cases | |
|---|---|---|
| ER status | ||
| Positive | 314 | 85.8 |
| Negative | 52 | 14.2 |
| PR status | ||
| Positive | 285 | 77.2 |
| Negative | 84 | 22.8 |
| HER2 status | ||
| Positive | 48 | 13.4 |
| Negative | 309 | 86.6 |
| Type of tumor | ||
| ER + HER2- | 253 | 72.1 |
| ER + HER2 + | 19 | 5.4 |
| ER-HER2 + | 28 | 8.0 |
| TNBC | 51 | 14.5 |
| Mib-1 status | ||
| Low | 305 | 82.9 |
| High | 63 | 17.1 |
| Histological type | ||
| Ductal | 279 | 74.8 |
| Lobular | 60 | 16.1 |
| Other | 34 | 9.1 |
| Grade | ||
| 1 | 107 | 28.7 |
| 2 | 184 | 49.3 |
| 3 | 82 | 22.0 |
| Size of tumor | ||
| 1–20 mm | 225 | 60.3 |
| ≥ 20 mm | 148 | 39.7 |
| Lymph node status | ||
| Positive | 132 | 32.8 |
| Negative | 241 | 64.6 |
| Stage | ||
| 0 | 6 | 1.6 |
| 1 | 232 | 62.2 |
| 2 | 125 | 33.5 |
| 3 | 9 | 2.2 |
| 4 | 1 | 0.3 |
ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, TNBC triple negative breast cancer
Fig. 1Clever-1 stainings. a Punch that was counted to have 37 Clever + positive macrophages. b Punch that was counted to have 490 Clever + positive macrophages
Mean numbers of Clever-1 + macrophages according to breast cancer clinicopathologic factors
| Factor | Intratumoral clever + cells mean numbers | Peritumoral clever + cells mean numbers | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ER status | ||||
| Positive | 26.19 | 0.050* | 40.13 | 0.004* |
| Negative | 34.62 | 69.10 | ||
| PR status | ||||
| Positive | 26.97 | 0.814 | 41.41 | 0.112 |
| Negative | 29.61 | 53.86 | ||
| Ki-67 status | ||||
| Low | 25.10 | 0.026* | 40.01 | 0.002* |
| High | 38.85 | 64.15 | ||
| HER2 status | ||||
| Positive | 47.19 | 0.993 | 34.14 | 0.273 |
| Negative | 43.65 | 30.84 | ||
| Tumor type | ||||
| ER + HER2- | 24.15 | 0.281 | 37.25 | 0.001* |
| ER + HER2 + | 31.58 | 43.13 | ||
| ER-HeR2 + | 30.41 | 51.55 | ||
| TNBC | 41.13 | 74.35 | ||
| Tumor histology | ||||
| Ductal carcinoma | 28.21 | 0.314 | 45.36 | 0.001* |
| Lobular carcinoma | 23.88 | 30.11 | ||
| Other | 31.65 | 59.34 | ||
| Tumor grade | ||||
| G1 | 24.78 | 0.158 | 38.00 | 0.000* |
| G2 | 24.58 | 37.82 | ||
| G3 | 39.16 | 66.75 | ||
| Tumor size | ||||
| 1–20 mm | 24.81 | 0.028* | 40.66 | 0.026* |
| > 20 mm | 32.42 | 49.67 | ||
| Lymph node status | ||||
| Positive | 41.68 | 0.873 | 26.00 | 0.931 |
| Negative | 45.68 | 28.86 | ||
| Stage | ||||
| Stage 0 | 36.58 | 0.335 | 67.45 | 0.070 |
| Stage 1 | 28.83 | 45.41 | ||
| Stage 2 | 25.32 | 42.71 | ||
| Stage 3 | 35.38 | 25.22 | ||
| Stage 4 | 3.00 | 12.25 |
Significant differences are marked with *. ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, TNBC triple negative breast cancer
Amount of Clever + macrophages according to Tils values
| Tils | Clever center mean | Clever periphery mean | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iCD3 | ||||
| Low | 26.43 | 0.002* | 42.72 | 0.018* |
| Moderate | 46.94 | 79.39 | ||
| High | 48.65 | 65.5 | ||
| sCD3 | ||||
| Low | 24.55 | < 0.001* | 39.81 | < 0.001* |
| Moderate | 38.63 | 59.53 | ||
| High | 60.47 | 94.42 | ||
| pCD3 | ||||
| Low | 24.31 | 0.050 | 38.61 | < 0.001* |
| Moderate | 34.41 | 52.82 | ||
| High | 30.72 | 71.99 | ||
| iCD8 | ||||
| Low | 26.90 | 0.045* | 42.70 | 0.004* |
| Moderate | 38.06 | 78.86 | ||
| High | 47.66 | 76.72 | ||
| sCD8 | ||||
| Low | 25.30 | 0.001* | 41.03 | 0.001* |
| Moderate | 45.22 | 68.92 | ||
| High | 56.50 | 87.58 | ||
| pCD8 | ||||
| Low | 26.60 | 0.272 | 39.70 | < 0.001* |
| Moderate | 30.09 | 62.55 | ||
| High | 30.92 | 64.47 | ||
| iCD4 | ||||
| Low | 24.33 | 0.001* | 41.21 | 0.058 |
| High | 37.52 | 54.50 | ||
| sCD4 | ||||
| Low | 24.54 | < 0.001* | 39.93 | < 0.001* |
| High | 47.01 | 74.04 | ||
| pCD4 | ||||
| Low | 25.55 | 0.059 | 39.90 | < 0.001* |
| High | 32.33 | 60.12 |
I intratumoral, p peritumoral/periphery, s stromal
Significant changes are marked with *
Fig. 2Kaplan–Meier curves that show patient disease-specific survival (DSS) and disease-free survival (DFS) in comparison to intratumoral and peritumoral Clever-1 + amounts. Figure created with SPSS 22.0 for Windows. a DSS in months according to intratumoral Clever-1 + amount p = 0.036. b DSS in months according to peritumoral Clever-1 + amount p = 0.749. c DFS in months according to intratumoral Clever-1 + amount p = 0.600. d DFS in months according to peritumoral Clever-1 + amount p = 0.709. e DFS in months according to intratumoral Clever-1 + amount in patients with high percentages of pCD3 p = 0.020. f DFS in months according to intratumoral Clever-1 + amount in patients with high percentages of pCD4 p = 0.008
Survival analysis according to different breast tumor factors
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease-free survival | Disease-specific survival | Disease-free survival | Disease-spesific survival | |||||||
| Cox | Hazard ratio | Cox | Hazard ratio | Cox | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | Cox | Hazard ratio | 95% CI | |
| Intratumoral Clever + cells low vs. high | 0.601 | 0.902 | ||||||||
| Peritumoral Clever + cells low vs. high | 0.709 | 1.077 | 0.749 | 0.927 | ||||||
| iCD3 + cells low vs. moderate or high | 0.112 | 0.394 | 0.101 | 0.192 | ||||||
| sCD3 + cells low vs. moderate or high | 0.149 | 0.654 | 0.062 | 0.478 | ||||||
| pCD3 + cells low vs. moderate or high | 0.927 | 1.019 | 0.569 | 0.867 | ||||||
| iCD8 + cells low vs. moderate or high | 0.268 | 0.523 | 0.142 | 0.228 | ||||||
| sCD8 + cells low vs. moderate or high | 0.145 | 0.429 | 0.138–1.338 | |||||||
| pCD8 + cells low vs. moderate or high | 0.224 | 0.714 | ||||||||
| iCD4 + cells low vs. high | 0.385 | 1.199 | 0.929 | 1.023 | ||||||
| sCD4 + cells low vs. high | 0.063 | 0.421 | 0.169–1.048 | 0.738 | 0.845 | 0.314–2.271 | ||||
| pCD4 + cells low vs. high | 0.088 | 0.671 | 0.549 | 0.853 | ||||||
| ER + vs. ER- | 0.636 | 1.132 | 0.719 | 1.136 | ||||||
| PR + vs PR- | 0.603 | 1.157 | ||||||||
| Ki-67 low vs. high | 0.362 | 1.240 | 0.545 | 1.217 | ||||||
| HER2 + vs. - | 0.205 | 0.721 | 0.298 | 0.702 | ||||||
| Type of tumor ER + HER2- vs any other | 0.068 | 1.450 | 0.467 | 1.219 | ||||||
| Histology ductal vs. lobular or other | 0.284 | 0.789 | 0.552 | 1.156 | ||||||
| Grade 1 vs. 2 or 3 | 0.154 | 1.435 | 0.067 | 1.545 | 0.971–2.460 | |||||
| Size 0–20 vs. > 20 | ||||||||||
| Stage 0 and 1 vs. 2, 3 or 4 | 0.400 | 0.634 | 0.219–1.835 | 0.366 | 1.637 | 0.562–4.764 | ||||
| Lymph node status negative vs. positive | 0.094 | 2.497 | 0.857–7.281 | 0.405 | 1.573 | 0.541–4.569 | ||||
| Age of patient 0–50 vs. > 50 | 0.916 | 1.024 | ||||||||
I intratumoral, s stromal, p peripheral, ER estrogen receptor, PR progesterone receptor, HER2 human epidermal growth factor receptor 2
Significant values in bold