| Literature DB >> 28969089 |
Weiwei Zhao1,2, Peng Wang2,3, Huixun Jia2,4, Menglei Chen1, Xiaoli Gu1, Minghui Liu1, Zhe Zhang1, Wenwu Cheng1,2, Zhenyu Wu5.
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the count and percentage of neutrophils as prognostic indicators in advanced cancer patients undergoing palliative care. 378 consecutive patients receiving treatment at the palliative care unit of Fudan University Shanghai Cancer Center between July 2013 and October 2015 were reviewed. In 106 of these patients, the data were extended during the follow-up. The cut-off values selected for the neutrophil count and percentage were 8.0×109/L and 85%, respectively. Both a high pretreatment neutrophil count (HR = 1.828, 95% CI: 1.409∼2.371, P<0.001) and a high pretreatment neutrophil percentage (HR = 1.475, 95% CI: 1.106∼1.967, P=0.008) were independent prognostic factors for decreased overall survival. Furthermore, in the follow-up cohort of readmitted patients (n = 106), patients with a newly increased neutrophil count or percentage were respectively, 1.837 (95% CI: 1.096∼3.079) and 3.268 (95% CI: 1.848∼5.778) times more likely to have a poor prognosis compared with patients with low neutrophil conditions (P=0.021, P<0.001). In conclusions, both high pretreatment or newly increased count and percentage of neutrophils were confirmed as independent prognostic factors for adverse outcomes. These parameters may be used as stratification factors in identifying advanced cancer patients with poor prognosis in palliative care settings.Entities:
Keywords: advanced cancer; neutrophil count; neutrophil percentage; palliative care; prognostic value
Year: 2017 PMID: 28969089 PMCID: PMC5610021 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.16469
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Comparisons of baseline clinicopathological features based on NC and NP in cohort 1 (N=378)
| Clinicopathological features | NC | NP | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNC( | HNC( | LNP( | HNP( | ||||
| Age(Mean±SD) | 378 | 63.78±12.74 | 63.07±12.97 | 0.6108 | 63.58±13.03 | 63.41±12.00 | 0.9133 |
| Gender | 0.1012 | 0.1886 | |||||
| Male | 209(55.29%) | 133(52.36%) | 76(61.29%) | 159(53.54%) | 50(61.73%) | ||
| Female | 169(44.71%) | 121(47.64%) | 48(38.71%) | 138(46.46%) | 31(38.27%) | ||
| Tumor stage | 0.1042 | 0.0394 | |||||
| III | 23(6.08%) | 19(7.48%) | 4(3.23%) | 22(7.41%) | 1(1.23%) | ||
| IV | 355(93.92%) | 235(92.52%) | 120(96.77%) | 275(92.59%) | 80(98.77%) | ||
| Primary tumor site | 0.5800 | 0.6654 | |||||
| Gastrointestinal tumors | 198(52.38%) | 131(51.57%) | 67(54.03%) | 152(51.18%) | 46(56.79%) | ||
| Thoracic cancers | 86(22.75%) | 55(21.65%) | 31(25.00%) | 71(23.91%) | 15(18.52%) | ||
| Urogenital neoplasms | 59(15.61%) | 45(17.72%) | 14(11.29%) | 48(16.16%) | 11(13.58%) | ||
| Head and neck neoplasm | 16(4.23%) | 11(4.33%) | 5(4.03%) | 11(3.70%) | 5(6.17%) | ||
| Other tumors | 19(5.03%) | 12(4.72%) | 7(5.65%) | 15(5.05%) | 4(4.94%) | ||
| Palliative care | 0.7042 | 0.7292 | |||||
| PCR | 279(73.81%) | 189(74.41%) | 90(72.58%) | 218(73.40%) | 61(75.31%) | ||
| BSC | 99(26.19%) | 65(25.59%) | 34(27.42%) | 79(26.60%) | 20(24.69%) | ||
| Family history | 0.6376 | 0.6156 | |||||
| No | 264(70.78%) | 181(71.54%) | 83(69.17%) | 207(70.17%) | 57(73.08%) | ||
| Yes | 109(29.22%) | 72(28.46%) | 37(30.83%) | 88(29.83%) | 21(26.92%) | ||
| Unknown | 5 | ||||||
| ECOG score | 0.0107 | 0.0005 | |||||
| <3 | 218(57.67%) | 158(62.20%) | 60(48.39%) | 185(62.29%) | 33(40.74%) | ||
| >=3 | 160(42.33%) | 96(37.80%) | 64(51.61%) | 112(37.71%) | 48(59.26%) | ||
| Comorbidity | 0.9782 | 0.6208 | |||||
| No | 229(60.58%) | 154(60.63%) | 75(60.48%) | 178(59.93%) | 51(62.96%) | ||
| Yes | 149(39.42%) | 100(39.37%) | 49(39.52%) | 119(40.07%) | 30(37.04%) | ||
| Nutritional status | 0.5897 | 0.0831 | |||||
| Normal | 107(28.31%) | 76(29.92%) | 31(25.00%) | 91(30.64%) | 16(19.75%) | ||
| Abnormal | 268(70.90%) | 176(69.29%) | 92(74.19%) | 204(68.69%) | 64(79.01%) | ||
| Unknown | 3(0.79%) | 2(0.79%) | 1(0.81%) | 2(0.67%) | 1(1.23%) | ||
Abbreviation: NC, neutrophil counts; NP, neutrophil percentages; SD, Standard Deviation;
LNC, low NC (pretreatment NC<=8); HNC, high NC (pretreatment NC>8); LNP, low NP (pretreatment NP<=0.85); HNP, high NP (pretreatment NP>0.85); BSC, best supportive care; PCR, palliative chemoradiotherapy; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group
Comparisons of baseline clinicopathological features based on changes in NC and NP in cohort 2 (N=106)
| Clinicopathological features | NC | NP | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Descending | Ascending | Descending | Ascending | ||||
| Age(Mean±SD) | 106 | 61.82±11.28 | 63.94±11.72 | 0.3648 | 59.95±12.15 | 65.27±10.72 | 0.0198 |
| Gender | 0.8730 | 0.4712 | |||||
| Male | 56(52.83%) | 21(53.85%) | 35(52.24%) | 24(57.14%) | 32(50.00%) | ||
| Female | 50(47.17%) | 18(46.15%) | 32(47.76%) | 18(42.86%) | 32(50.00%) | ||
| Tumor stage | 0.0096 | 0.0198 | |||||
| III | 13(12.26%) | 9(23.08%) | 4(5.97%) | 9(21.43%) | 4(6.25%) | ||
| IV | 93(87.74%) | 30(76.92%) | 63(94.03%) | 33(78.57%) | 60(93.75%) | ||
| Primary tumor site | 0.1882 | 0.4884 | |||||
| Gastrointestinal tumors | 60(56.60%) | 21(53.85%) | 39(58.21%) | 24(57.14%) | 36(56.25%) | ||
| Thoracic cancers | 14(13.21%) | 5(12.82%) | 9(13.43%) | 4(9.52%) | 10(15.63%) | ||
| Urogenital neoplasms | 23(21.70%) | 11(28.21%) | 12(17.91%) | 12(28.57%) | 11(17.19%) | ||
| Head and neck neoplasm | 6(5.66%) | 0(0.00%) | 6(8.96%) | 1(2.38%) | 5(7.81%) | ||
| Other tumors | 3(2.83%) | 2(5.13%) | 1(1.49%) | 1(2.38%) | 2(3.13%) | ||
| Palliative care | <0.001 | 0.0025 | |||||
| PCR | 52(49.06%) | 9(23.08%) | 43(64.18%) | 13(30.95%) | 39(60.93%) | ||
| BSC | 54(50.94%) | 30(76.92%) | 24(35.82%) | 29(69.05%) | 25(39.06%) | ||
| Family history | 0.1718 | 0.1872 | |||||
| No | 73(68.87%) | 30(76.92%) | 43(64.18%) | 32(76.19%) | 41(64.06%) | ||
| Yes | 33(31.13%) | 9(23.08%) | 24(35.82%) | 10(23.81%) | 23(35.94%) | ||
| ECOG score | 0.1292 | 0.1741 | |||||
| <3 | 81(76.42%) | 33(84.62%) | 48(71.64%) | 35(83.33%) | 46(71.88%) | ||
| >=3 | 25(23.58%) | 6(15.38%) | 19(28.36%) | 7(16.67%) | 18(28.13%) | ||
| Comorbidity | 0.4552 | 0.6747 | |||||
| No | 63(59.43%) | 25(64.10%) | 38(56.72%) | 26(61.90%) | 37(57.81%) | ||
| Yes | 43(40.57%) | 14(35.90%) | 29(43.28%) | 16(38.10%) | 27(42.19%) | ||
| Nutritional status | 0.2475 | 0.6494 | |||||
| Normal | 42(39.62%) | 19(48.72%) | 23(34.33%) | 19(45.24%) | 23(35.94%) | ||
| Abnormal | 63(59.43%) | 20(51.28%) | 43(64.18%) | 23(54.76%) | 40(62.50%) | ||
| Unknown | 1(0.94%) | 0(0.00%) | 1(1.49%) | 0(0.00%) | 1(1.56%) | ||
Abbreviation: NC, neutrophil counts; NP, neutrophil percentages; SD, Standard Deviation; BSC, best supportive care; PCR, palliative chemoradiotherapy; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group.
Figure 1X-tile analysis was performed to determine the optimal cut-off values using the data of cohort 1
The optimal cut-off value for NC and NP were 8.0 (x2 = 64.47, p < 0.0001) and 0.85 (x2 = 58.68, p < 0.0001), respectively.
Figure 2Overall survival of patients under palliative care stratified by pretreatment NC and NP (cohort 1)
Abbreviation: NC, neutrophil counts; NP, neutrophil percentages; LNC, low NC (pretreatment NC < = 8); HNC, high NC (pretreatment NC > 8); LNP, low NP (pretreatment NP < = 0.85); HNP, high NP (pretreatment NP > 0.85).
Multivariate Cox regression analysis for NC and NP (N=378)
| Prognostic factors | NC Model* | NP Model* | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted HR (95%CI) | Adjusted HR (95%CI) | |||
| Gender (female vs. male) | 1.358(1.069∼1.725) | 0.012 | 1.356(1.068∼1.723) | 0.012 |
| Age | 1.002(0.992∼1.012) | 0.711 | 0.998 (0.989∼1.008) | 0.764 |
| Primary tumor site | 0.915(0.821∼1.019) | 0.105 | 0.905(0.812∼1.007) | 0.068 |
| Tumor stage (IV vs. III) | 4.410(2.037∼9.543) | <0.001 | 4.303(1.990∼9.303) | <0.001 |
| Family history (Yes vs. No) | 0.994(0.768∼1.287) | 0.967 | 1.026(0.793∼1.327) | 0.846 |
| Nutrient (Abnormal vs. Normal) | 1.219(0.948∼1.567) | 0.122 | 1.183(0.919∼1.525) | 0.192 |
| ECOG | 1.658(1.294∼2.124) | <0.001 | 1.621(1.264∼2.078) | <0.001 |
| Comorbidity (Yes vs. No) | 0.860(0.663∼1.116) | 0.256 | 0.893(0.689∼1.158) | 0.394 |
| Palliative care(BSC vs PCR) | 1.012(0.778∼1.315) | 0.930 | 1.033(0.795∼1.342) | 0.808 |
| Albumin | 0.961(0.942∼0.981) | <0.001 | 0.958(0.938∼0.978) | <0.001 |
| LDH | 0.513(0.400∼0.657) | <0.001 | 0.475(0.372∼0.605) | <0.001 |
| NC (HNC vs. LNC) | 1.828(1.409∼2.371) | <0.001 | - | - |
| NP(HNP vs. LNP) | - | - | 1.475(1.106∼1.967) | 0.008 |
Abbreviation: NC, neutrophil counts; NP, neutrophil percentages; HR: hazard ratio; CI: confidence interval; LNC: low NC (pretreatment NC<=8); HNC, high NC (pretreatment NC>8); LNP, low NP (pretreatment NP<=0.85); HNP, high NP (pretreatment NP>0.85); BSC, best supportive care; PCR, palliative chemoradiotherapy; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group.
* The potential prognostic factors used for adjustment in Cox regression model include: Age; Gender; Family history; Nutrient status; ECOG; Primary tumor site; Tumor stage; Comorbidity, Palliative care; Albumin; LDH.
Adjusted HRs for overall survival stratified by changes in NC and NP in cohort 2 (N = 106)
| NC | NC Model* | NP | NP Model* | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Descending | Reference | Descending | Reference | ||
| Ascending | 1.837(1.096∼3.079) | 0.021 | Ascending | 3.268(1.848∼5.778) | <0.001 |
| LNC→LNC | Reference | LNP→LNP | Reference | ||
| LNC→HNC | 2.772(1.560∼4.928) | 0.001 | LNP→HNP | 7.536(3.610∼15.73) | <0.001 |
| HNC→LNC | 0.429(0.110∼1.673) | 0.223 | HNP→LNP | 0.421(0.087∼2.038) | 0.282 |
| HNC→HNC | 2.537(1.030∼6.249) | 0.043 | HNP→HNP | 2.497(0.545∼11.44) | 0.239 |
Abbreviation: NC, neutrophil counts; NP, neutrophil percentages; HR: hazard ratio; CI: confidence interval; LNC: low NC (pretreatment NC<=8); HNC, high NC (pretreatment NC>8); LNP, low NP (pretreatment NP<=0.85); HNP, high NP (pretreatment NP>0.85).
* The potential prognostic factors used for adjustment in Cox regression model include: Age; Gender; Family history; Nutrient status; ECOG; Primary tumor site; Tumor stage; Comorbidity, Palliative care; Albumin; LDH.
Figure 3Overall survival of patients under palliative care stratified by changes in NC and NP (cohort 2)
Abbreviation: NC, absolute neutrophil count; NP, percentage of neutrophils; LNC, low NC (pretreatment NC < = 8); HNC, high NC (pretreatment NC > 8); LNP, low NP (pretreatment NP < = 0.85); HNP, high NP (pretreatment NP > 0.85).