| Literature DB >> 28946893 |
Hisao Shimokobe1, Masafumi Gotoh2, Hirokazu Honda3, Hidehiro Nakamura1, Yasuhiro Mitsui3, Tatsuyuki Kakuma4, Takahiro Okawa3, Naoto Shiba1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Previous studies have evaluated the risk factors for retear of large/massive rotator cuff tears (RCTs) that were treated arthroscopically; however, most studies did not evaluate tear patterns. The present study hypothesized that postoperative risk factors are affected by the tearing patterns in large/massive cuff tears in patients undergoing arthroscopic rotator cuff repair (ARCR).Entities:
Keywords: Arthroscopic rotator cuff repair; Postoperative retear; Tearing pattern
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28946893 PMCID: PMC5613358 DOI: 10.1186/s13018-017-0643-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Orthop Surg Res ISSN: 1749-799X Impact factor: 2.359
Patient demographic data
| Group AS ( | Group PS ( | Group APE ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 62.8 ± 10.6 (39–82) | 64.9 ± 8.8 (43–78) | 66.4 ± 5.8 (54–76) |
| Sex: male (%)/female (%) | 30 (50.1%)/29 (49.1%) | 13 (62%)/8 (38%) | 13 (59%)/9 (41%) |
| Side: right (%)/left (%) | 43 (72.9%)/16 (27.1%) | 11 (52.4%)/10 (47.6%) | 19 (86.4%)/3 (13.6%) |
| Symptom duration (week) | 30.8 ± 30.3 (4–156) | 53.9 ± 69.9 (4–275) | 34.1 ± 40.9 (2–150) |
| Trauma (%) | 34 (57.6%) | 16 (76.2%) | 12 (54.5%) |
| Complication | |||
| Diabetes Mellitus (%) | 7(11.9%) | 16 (76.2%) | 2 (9.0%) |
| Hypertension (%) | 16(27.1%) | * 3 (14.3%) | 10(45.5%) |
| De Orio and Cofield’s classification | |||
| Large (%) | 56 (94.9%) | 19 (90.5%) | 15 (58.2%) |
| Massive (%) | 3 (5.1%) | 2 (9.5%) | *7 (31.8%) |
| Surgical procedure | |||
| Suture bridge (%) | 40 (67.8%) | 14 (66.7%) | 17 (77.3%) |
| Simgle row (%) | 14 (23.7%) | 4(19.0%) | 2 (9.0%) |
| Double row (%) | 5 (8.5%) | 3 (14.3%) | 3 (13.7%) |
| LHB tenotomy (%) | 29 (49.2%) | 6 (28.6%)* | 13 (59.0%) |
Data are presented as mean ± standard deviation unless otherwise indicated LHB, long head biceps
*Statistically significant (P < .05) among the three groups
Preoperative and postoperative clinical outcome in three groups
| Group AS ( | Group PS ( | Group APE ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOA score | |||
| Preoperative | 57.9 ± 19.9(0–89.5) | 56.9 ± 15.4(12–82) | 61.7 ± 7.5 (46–78.5) |
| Postoperative | 87.4 ± 10.0(65–100) | 89.9 ± 6.6 (80.5–99.5) | 83.0 ± 11.4 (60–96) |
|
| < 0.001 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
| UCLA score | |||
| Preoperative | 18.2 ± 5.0 (7–31) | 17 ± 4.7 (9–26) | 15.9 ± 4.0 (8–23) |
| Postoperative | 28.3 ± 7.2 (20–35) | 29.4 ± 3.8 (22–35) | 28.3 ± 5.9 (17–35) |
|
| < 0.001 | < 0.001 | < 0.001 |
JOA Japanese Orthopedic Association, UCLA University of California, Los Angeles
Preoperative structural outcome in three groups
| Group AS ( | Group PS ( | Group API: ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oizumi classification | |||
| Grade O | 19 (32.2%) | 6(28.6%) | 3 (13.6%) |
| Grade I | 30 (50.8%) | 7 (33.3%) | 8 (36.4%) |
| Grade II | 8 (13.6%) | 7 (33.3%) | 4(18.2%) |
| Grade III | 2 (3.4%) | 1 (4.8%) | 5 (22.7%) |
| Grade IV | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (9.1%) |
| Retraction (mm) | 29.1 ± 6.2 | 31.2 ± 10.4 | 37.1 ± 8.7 |
| Width (mm) | 34.7 ± 6.0 | 37.2 ± 10.4 | 45.0 + 9.8 |
| Muscle atrophy (%) | |||
| SSC | 246.5 ± 83.5 | 220.3 ± 67.4 | 252.1 ± 82.4 |
| SSP | 76.2 ± 19.8 | 78.9 ± 18.6 | 71.3 ± 16 |
| ISP/TM | 220.4 ± 51.9 | 183.4 ± 38.5 | 187.4 ± 54.8 |
| Fatty degeneration (%) | |||
| SSC | 5.35 ± 8.25 | 3.5 ± 5 20 | 6.0 ± 7.23 |
| SSP | 7.84 ± 10.24 | 11.42 ± 10.15 | 12.2 ± 9.7 |
| ISP/IM | 3.35 ± 4.92 | 8.52 ± 9.23 | 6.05 ± 5.2 |
| Goutallier classification SSC | |||
| Stage 0 | 24 (40.7%) | 9 (42.9%) | 6 (27.3%) |
| Stage 1 | 26 (44.1%) | 8 (38.1%) | 5 (22.7%) |
| Stage 2 | 7 (11.9%) | 4 (19.0%) | 9 (40.9%) |
| Stage 3 | 2 (3.4%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (4.5%) |
| Stage 4 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (4.5%) |
| Goutallier classification SSP | |||
| Stage 0 | 13 (22%) | 2 (9.5%) | 2 (9.0%) |
| Stage 1 | 16 (27.1%) | 5 (23.8%) | 5 (22.7%) |
| Stage 2 | 21 (35.6%) | 11 (52.4%) | 10 (45.5%) |
| Stage 3 | 7 (11.9%) | 2 (9.5%) | 1 (4.5%) |
| Stage 4 | 2 (3.4%) | 1 (4.8%) | 4 (18.2%) |
| Goutallier classification ISP/TM | |||
| Stage 0 | 28 (47.5%) | 5 (22.7%) | 5 (22.7%) |
| Stage 1 | 26 (44.1%) | 6 (27.3) | 9 (40.9%) |
| Stage 2 | 3 (5.0%) | 7 (31.8%) | 5 (22.7%) |
| Stage 3 | 2 (3.4%) | 3 (13.6%) | 1 (4.5%) |
| Stage 4 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (9.0%) |
| GFDI | 1.02 ± 0.62 | 1.36 + 0.5 | 1.29 ± 0.5 |
SSC subscapularis, SSP supraspinatus, ISP/TM infraspinatus/teres minor, GFDI global fatty degeneration index
Postoperative retear (SUGAYA’s classification)
| SUGAYA | Group AS ( | Group PS ( | Group APE ( | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type I | 28 (45.8%) | 8 (38%) | 6 (27.3%) | |
| Type II | 13 (22%) | 2 (9.5%) | 3 (13.6%) | |
| Type III | 8 (13.6%) | 2 (9.5%) | 6 (27.3%) | |
| Type IV | 8 (13.6%) | 4 (19%) | 3 (13.6%) | 15 |
| Type V | 2 (3.4%) | 5 (23.8%) | 4 (18.2%) | 11 |
| Retear | 10 (16.9%) | 9 (42.9%) | 7 (31.8%) | 26 (25.5%) |
Univariate analysis in three groups
| Healed ( | Retear ( | Total ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suture bridge | 55 (77.5%) | 16 (22.5%) | 71 |
| Group AS | 34 (85.0%) | 6 (15.0%) | 40 |
| Group PS | 10 (71.4%) | 4 (28.6%) | 14 |
| Group APE | 11 (64.7%) | 6 (35.3%) | 17 |
| Single row | 12 (60.0%) | 8 (40.0%) | 20 |
| Group AS | 10 (71.4%) | 4 (28.6%) | 14 |
| Group PS | 1 (25.0%) | 3 (75.0%) | 4 |
| Group APE | 1 (50.0%) | 1 (50.0%) | 2 |
| Double row | 9 (81.8%) | 2 (18.2%) | 11 |
| Group AS | 5 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 5 |
| Group PS | 1 (33.3%) | 2 (66.7%) | 3 |
| Group APE | 3 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 3 |
Correlation between active external rotation range (AERR) and its related variables
| Group AS ( |
| Group PS ( |
| Group APE ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retraction | 0.039 | Preoperative ER | 0.001 | SSP FD | 0.002 |
| Width | 0.0023 | Preoperative FLEX MS | 0.02 | ISP/TM FD | 0.0074 |
| SSP FD | 0.0043 | ISP/TM FD | 0.048 | GFDI | 0.012 |
| Goutallier SSP | 0.001 | ||||
| GFDI | 0.0084 | *Goutallier ISP | 0.08 | *Goutallier ISP | 0.068 |
ER external rotation, MS muscle strength, FD fatty degeneration, GFDI global fatty degeneration index
*There were no significant differences or trends
Fig. 1Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis to calculate the cutoff value for preoperative active external rotation range. AUC area under the curve, CI confidence interval
Correlation between active external rotation range (AERR) and its related variables
| Correlation coefficient ( |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Preoperative ER | Preoperative ER MS | 0.3 | 0.06 |
| Preoperative ER | ISP FD | −0.36 | 0.04 |
| Preoperative ER | Goutallier ISP | −0.154 | 0.37 |
| ISP FD | Preoperative ER MS | −0.0154 | 0.93 |
| ISP FD | Goutallier ISP | 0.82 | < 0.001 |
| Goutallier ISP | Preoperative ER MS | 0.05 | 0.77 |
ER external rotation, MS muscle strength, ISP infraspinatus