| Literature DB >> 28851324 |
Manal Elidrissi Errahhali1, Mounia Elidrissi Errahhali1, Meryem Ouarzane1, Redouane Boulouiz1, Mohammed Bellaoui2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cancer is one of the major health problems worldwide. In this article, we present for the first time the cancer incidence trends, the distribution and the socioeconomic profile of incident cancer cases in Eastern Morocco over a period of eight years.Entities:
Keywords: Cancer control; Cancer patterns; Incidence; Morocco; Time trends
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28851324 PMCID: PMC5575884 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-017-3597-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Female to male ratio of all incident cancer cases in Eastern Morocco as compared to other studies
| Studies | Female cases | Male cases | F/H |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
| Morocco. Fez [ | 2622 | 2910 | 0.90 |
| Morocco. Rabat [ | 1232 | 1241 | 0.99 |
| Morocco. Casablanca [ | 6372 | 5551 | 1.14 |
| Tunisia [ | 2474 | 3203 | 0.77 |
| Egypt [ | 57425 | 57558 | 0.99 |
| China [ | 18418 | 33515 | 0.54 |
| France [ | 135895 | 183 485 | 0.74 |
| European Union [ | 1206 | 1430 | 0.84 |
| USA [ | 779 | 825 | 0.94 |
F/M sex ratio-female cases/male cases
Distribution of the 7,872 incident cases by cancer type, October 2005-December 2012
| Type of cancer | Female | Male | Total | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. | N. | N. | ||
| All incident cases | 5220 | 2652 | 7872 | 100 |
| Breast | 2368 | 53 | 2421 | 30.75 |
| Cervix uteri | 716 | - | 716 | 9.1 |
| Colon-rectum | 333 | 309 | 642 | 8.16 |
| Lung | 90 | 503 | 593 | 7.53 |
| Nasopharynx | 153 | 243 | 396 | 5.03 |
| Stomach | 164 | 185 | 349 | 4.43 |
| Skin | 109 | 145 | 254 | 3.23 |
| Prostate | - | 220 | 220 | 2.79 |
| Ovary | 197 | - | 197 | 2.5 |
| Brain | 77 | 94 | 171 | 2.17 |
| Bladder and urinary tract | 33 | 126 | 159 | 2.02 |
| Bone | 62 | 70 | 132 | 1.68 |
| Thyroid | 99 | 23 | 122 | 1.55 |
| Esophagus | 42 | 52 | 94 | 1.19 |
| Pancreas | 48 | 43 | 91 | 1.16 |
| larynx | 12 | 78 | 90 | 1.14 |
| Gallbladder | 67 | 12 | 79 | 1 |
| Oral cavity and oropharynx | 39 | 37 | 76 | 0.97 |
| Corpus uteri | 75 | - | 75 | 0.95 |
| Soft parts | 32 | 42 | 74 | 0.94 |
| Liver | 35 | 24 | 59 | 0.75 |
| Kidney | 19 | 24 | 43 | 0.55 |
| Peritoneum | 28 | 11 | 39 | 0.5 |
| Vulva | 32 | - | 32 | 0.41 |
| Salivary gland | 11 | 19 | 30 | 0.38 |
| Eye | 10 | 13 | 23 | 0.29 |
| Testicles | - | 20 | 20 | 0.25 |
| Pharynx (unspecified) | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0.22 |
| Small intestine | 10 | 4 | 14 | 0.18 |
| Vagina | 10 | - | 10 | 0.13 |
| Tonsil | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.06 |
| Mediastinum | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.05 |
| Pleura | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.04 |
| Trunk | 1 | - | 1 | 0.01 |
| Penis | - | 1 | 1 | 0.01 |
| Other | 337 | 283 | 620 | 7.88 |
% percentage of the 7,872 incident cases; N number of incident cases
Fig. 1Distribution of incident cases by cancer type and by sex in Eastern Morocco
Crude incidence rates of the major cancers in Eastern Morocco, 2006-2012
| Type of cancer | ICD-10 | CR | APC | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2006-2012 | ||||
| Female | |||||||||||
| All cancers | C00-C90 | 56.6 | 64.5 | 68.5 | 61.3 | 70.9 | 81.6 | 80.3 | +6% | ||
| Breast | C50 | 23 | 27.6 | 35.8 | 27 | 31.2 | 35.2 | 36.8 | +8.1% | ||
| Cervix uteri | C53 | 9.2 | 10.6 | 11.2 | 7.4 | 8.9 | 9 | 10.1 | +1.6% | ||
| Colon-rectum | C18-C20 | 2 | 3.9 | 3 | 4.2 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 5.6 | +18.7% | ||
| Ovary | C56 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 3 | +9.9% | ||
| Nasopharynx | C11 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.5 | -7.3% | ||
| Male | |||||||||||
| All cancers | C00-C90 | 32.3 | 34.8 | 35.7 | 36.3 | 42.0 | 45.5 | 42.6 | +4.7% | ||
| Lung | C34 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 7.5 | 10.5 | 8.9 | +9% | ||
| Colon-rectum | C18-C20 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 4 | 4 | 5.1 | 6 | +11% | ||
| Nasopharynx | C11 | 5.1 | 4.3 | 2.8 | 3 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 2.6 | -10.6% | ||
| Prostate | C61 | 3.1 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 4.3 | +5.6% | ||
CR crude incidence rate per 100,000; APC annual percent change
Fig. 2Trends in crude incidence rates in Eastern Morocco for: a. all cancers combined by sex. b. the top three leading sites in females. c. the top three leading sites in males
Fig. 3Age-specific incidence rates of nasopharynx cancer in Eastern Morocco
Socio-demographic structure of the incident cancer cases in Eastern Morocco, October 2005-December 2012
| N. | % | |
|---|---|---|
| Place of residence | ||
| Urban | 6,198 | 78.7 |
| Rural | 1,674 | 21.3 |
| Employment status | ||
| Employed | 272 | 3.5 |
| Self-employed | 324 | 4.2 |
| Unemployed | 6,398 | 83.4 |
| Retired | 388 | 5.1 |
| Farmer | 140 | 1.8 |
| Student | 82 | 1.1 |
| Day laborer | 71 | 0.9 |
| Health Insurance status | ||
| Without health insurance | 6,571 | 85.3 |
| With health insurance | 1,134 | 14.7 |
N number of incident cases with known information; %