| Literature DB >> 28829794 |
Victoria Brusa1,2, Viviana Restovich3, Lucía Galli1, David Teitelbaum3, Marcelo Signorini4, Hebe Brasesco3, Alejandra Londero1, Diego García3, Nora Lía Padola5, Valeria Superno3, Marcelo Sanz5, Sandra Petroli3, Magdalena Costa1, Mariana Bruzzone3, Adriana Sucari6, Marcela Ferreghini3, Luciano Linares2, Germán Suberbie7, Ricardo Rodríguez8, Gerardo A Leotta1.
Abstract
Several foods contaminated with Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli (STEC) are associated with human diseases. Some countries have established microbiological criteria for non-O157 STEC, thus, the absence of serogroups O26, O45, O103, O104, O111, O121, and O145 in sprouts from the European Union or ground beef and beef trimmings from the United States is mandatory. While in Argentina screening for O26, O103, O111, O145 and O121 in ground beef, ready-to-eat food, sausages and vegetables is mandatory, other countries have zero-tolerance for all STEC in chilled beef. The aim of this study was to provide data on the prevalence of non-O157 STEC isolated from beef processed in eight Argentinean cattle slaughterhouses producing beef for export and local markets, and to know the non-O157 STEC profiles through strain characterization and genotypic analysis. Samples (n = 15,965) from 3,205 beef carcasses, 9,570 cuts and 3,190 trimmings collected between March and September 2014 were processed in pools of five samples each. Pools of samples (n = 3,193) from 641 carcasses, 1,914 cuts and 638 trimming were analyzed for non-O157 STEC isolation according to ISO/CEN 13136:2012. Of these, 37 pools of carcasses (5.8%), 111 pools of cuts (5.8%) and 45 pools of trimmings (7.0%) were positive for non-O157 STEC. STEC strains (n = 200) were isolated from 193 pools of samples. The most prevalent serotypes were O174:H21, O185:H7, O8:H19, O178:H19 and O130:H11, and the most prevalent genotypes were stx2c(vh-b) and stx2a/saa/ehxA. O103:H21 strain was eae-positive and one O178:H19 strain was aggR/aaiC-positive. The prevalence of non-O157 STEC in beef carcasses reported here was low. None of the non-O157 STEC strains isolated corresponded to the non-O157 STEC serotypes and virulence profiles isolated from human cases in Argentina in the same study period. The application of microbiological criteria for each foodstuff should be determined by risk analysis in order to have a stringent monitoring system. Likewise, zero-tolerance intervention measures should be applied in beef, together with GMP and HACCP. Further, collaborative efforts for risk assessment, management and communication are extremely important to improve the safety of foodstuffs.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2017 PMID: 28829794 PMCID: PMC5568767 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0183248
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Pools, total number and type of beef samples analyzed in the eight abattoirs.
| Half carcass | Loin | Striploin | Heart of rump | Trimmings | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abattoir | Pools | n | Pools | n | Pools | n | Pools | n | Pools | n | Pool | n |
| A | 74 | 370 | 76 | 380 | 76 | 380 | 76 | 380 | 76 | 380 | 378 | 1,890 |
| B | 74 | 370 | 73 | 365 | 73 | 365 | 73 | 365 | 73 | 365 | 366 | 1,830 |
| C | 71 | 355 | 70 | 350 | 70 | 350 | 70 | 350 | 70 | 350 | 351 | 1,755 |
| D | 74 | 370 | 74 | 370 | 74 | 370 | 74 | 370 | 74 | 370 | 370 | 1,850 |
| E | 130 | 650 | 128 | 640 | 128 | 640 | 128 | 640 | 128 | 640 | 642 | 3,210 |
| F | 74 | 370 | 74 | 370 | 74 | 370 | 74 | 370 | 74 | 370 | 370 | 1,850 |
| G | 81 | 405 | 81 | 405 | 81 | 405 | 81 | 405 | 81 | 405 | 405 | 2,025 |
| H | 63 | 315 | 62 | 310 | 62 | 310 | 62 | 310 | 62 | 310 | 311 | 1,555 |
| Total samples | 641 | 3,205 | 638 | 3,190 | 638 | 3,190 | 638 | 3,190 | 638 | 3,190 | 3,193 | 15,965 |
Number of pools of beef samples analyzed in the eight abattoirs and percentage of pools positive for non-O157 STEC.
| Abattoirs | Pools of samples | Isolates | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Positive | % | ||
| 378 | 15 | 4.0 | 15 | |
| 366 | 15 | 4.1 | 15 | |
| 351 | 19 | 5.4 | 21 | |
| 370 | 50 | 13.5 | 54 | |
| 642 | 26 | 4.0 | 26 | |
| 370 | 28 | 7.6 | 28 | |
| 405 | 38 | 9.1 | 39 | |
| 311 | 2 | 1.0 | 2 | |
| 3,193 | 193 | 6.0 | 200 | |
Prevalence of non-O157 STEC strains in beef carcass, loin, striploin, heart of rumpand trimmings in the eight abattoirs.
| Sample category | Number of pools of samples | Number of | Positive pools (%) | 95% CI | Number of strains isolated | Number of pools with more than one serotype/total pool of samples | Total pool of samples (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carcass | 641 | 37 | 5.8 | 4.2–7.9 | 41 | 8/37 | 21.6 |
| Loin | 638 | 29 | 4.5 | 3.2–6.5 | 31 | 2/29 | 6.9 |
| Striploin | 638 | 37 | 5.8 | 4.2–7.9 | 37 | 0/37 | 0.0 |
| Heart of rump | 638 | 45 | 7.1 | 5.3–9.5 | 46 | 1/45 | 2.2 |
| Trimmings | 638 | 45 | 7.1 | 5.3–9.5 | 45 | 0/45 | 0.0 |
| TOTAL | 3193 | 193 | 6.0 | 5.3–6.9 | 200 | 11/193 | 5.7 |
a 95%CI, 95% confidence interval
Number and percentage of beef carcass, loin, striploin, heart of rump and trimmings positive for non-O157 STEC according to abattoir.
| Carcass | Loin | Striploin | Heart of rump | Trimmings | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abattoirs | Positive samples/total | % | Positive samples/total | % | Positive samples/total | % | Positive samples/total | % | Positive samples/total | % |
| 2/74 | 2.7 | 2/76 | 2.6 | 2/76 | 2.6 | 5/76 | 6.6 | 4/76 | 5.3 | |
| 0/74 | 0.0 | 2/73 | 2.7 | 3/73 | 4.1 | 3/73 | 4.1 | 7/73 | 9.6 | |
| 9/71 | 12.7 | 2/70 | 2.9 | 4/70 | 5.7 | 2/70 | 2.9 | 3/70 | 4.3 | |
| 14/74 | 18.9 | 6/74 | 8.1 | 12/74 | 16.2 | 9/74 | 12.2 | 9/74 | 12.2 | |
| 4/130 | 3.1 | 3/128 | 2.3 | 3/128 | 2.3 | 7/128 | 5.5 | 9/128 | 7.0 | |
| 7/74 | 9.5 | 5/74 | 6.8 | 3/74 | 4.1 | 10/74 | 13.5 | 3/74 | 4.1 | |
| 0/81 | 0.0 | 9/81 | 11.1 | 10/81 | 12.3 | 9/81 | 11.1 | 9/81 | 11.1 | |
| 1/63 | 1.6 | 0/62 | 0.0 | 0/62 | 0.0 | 0/62 | 0.0 | 1/62 | 1.6 | |
XbaI-PFGE patterns, serotypes, genotypes, abattoir source and beef sample type of non-O157 STEC strains isolated from the eighteen clusters.
| Cluster | Serotype | Genotype | Abattoir | Sample Type | No of isolates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I | 3 | O185:H7 | E | L, HR | 2 | |
| II | 6 | O174:H28 | F | S, HR | 2 | |
| III | 10 | O185:H7 | G | L, HR | 2 | |
| IV | 18 | O185:H7 | A, E | T | 2 | |
| V | 22 | O185:H7 | D | L, HR | 2 | |
| VI | 24 | O39:H49 | D | S, HR | 2 | |
| VII | 26 | O39:H49 | B | S, T | 3 | |
| D | HR | |||||
| B | L | 1 | ||||
| VIII | 29 | O39:H49 | G | S, HR | 2 | |
| IX | 32 | O113:H21 | D | L, S, HR | 3 | |
| X | 33 | O113:H21 | B | L | 2 | |
| G | T | |||||
| XI | 58 | O130:H11 | D | S, HR | 2 | |
| XII | 69 | O178:H19 | F | S, HR | 2 | |
| XIII | 70 | O22:H8 | D | S, T | 2 | |
| XIV | 94 | O174:H21 | B | L, S, HR | 3 | |
| XV | 98 | O164:H8 | A | S | 2 | |
| E | HR | |||||
| XVI | 101 | O8:H16 | C | S, HR | 3 | |
| D | T | |||||
| E | T | 1 | ||||
| XVII | 105 | ONT:H18 | G | L, S, HR | 3 | |
| XVIII | 123 | O8:H19 | A, F | C | 2 |
C: carcass; L: loin; S: striploin; HR: heart of rump; T: trimmings